Search

Search provisions, jump to a law or an article

1 article

Article 70-6-8Tax Payment Grace Period and Exemption for Gift Tax on Business Assets of Individuals

第七十条の六の八(個人の事業用資産についての贈与税の納税猶予及び免除)

In the case where a person specified by Cabinet Order as an individual who had held specified business assets (excluding a person who has already made a gift to which the provisions of this paragraph apply; referred to as the "donor" in this Article and the following Article) has made a gift to a special business donee of all of the specified business assets relating to the donor's business (excluding, in the case where all or part of those specified business assets belong to the co-ownership of two or more persons, the part relating to the shares of co-ownership held by persons other than that donor) (limited to a gift made during the period from January 1, 2019 to December 31, 2028 that is the first gift to which the provisions of this paragraph apply or a gift made by the day on which one year has elapsed from the day of that gift or any other day specified by Cabinet Order), then, with regard to the gift tax equivalent to the gift tax subject to deferral relating to the specified business assets for which a statement is made in the gift tax return that the special business donee seeks the application of the provisions of this paragraph (referred to as "special gifted business assets" in this Article and the following Article), out of the amount of gift tax for the year that includes the day of that gift that the special business donee must pay by filing the gift tax return (meaning the return filed by the due date under the provisions of ; the same applies hereinafter in this Article), notwithstanding the provisions of , a grace period is granted for the payment of that tax until the day of the death of that donor (or, with regard to the gift tax equivalent to the gift tax subject to deferral relating to special gifted business assets in the case where those special gifted business assets are ones relating to the application to that donor of the provisions of paragraph (14) (limited to the part relating to item (iii)), the person who made the gift of the specified business assets relating to those special gifted business assets to the person specified by Cabinet Order as one who had received the application of the provisions of this paragraph; the same applies in paragraph (14)), only if the special business donee has provided security equivalent to that gift tax subject to deferral by the due date for filing the gift tax return for that year.

特定事業用資産を有していた個人として政令で定める者(既にこの項の規定の適用に係る贈与をしているものを除く。以下この条及び次条において「贈与者」という。)が特例事業受贈者にその事業に係る特定事業用資産の全て(当該特定事業用資産の全部又は一部が数人の共有に属する場合には、当該贈与者以外の者が有していた共有持分に係る部分を除く。)の贈与(平成三十一年一月一日から令和十年十二月三十一日までの間の贈与で、最初のこの項の規定の適用に係る贈与及び当該贈与の日その他政令で定める日から一年を経過する日までの贈与に限る。)をした場合には、当該特例事業受贈者の当該贈与の日の属する年分の贈与税で贈与税の申告書(の規定による期限内申告書をいう。以下この条において同じ。)の提出により納付すべきものの額のうち、当該特定事業用資産で当該贈与税の申告書にこの項の規定の適用を受けようとする旨の記載があるもの(以下この条及び次条において「特例受贈事業用資産」という。)に係る納税猶予分の贈与税額に相当する贈与税については、当該年分の贈与税の申告書の提出期限までに当該納税猶予分の贈与税額に相当する担保を提供した場合に限り、の規定にかかわらず、当該贈与者(特例受贈事業用資産が当該贈与者の第十四項(第三号に係る部分に限る。)の規定の適用に係るものである場合における当該特例受贈事業用資産に係る納税猶予分の贈与税額に相当する贈与税については、この項の規定の適用を受けていた者として政令で定めるものに当該特例受贈事業用資産に係る特定事業用資産の贈与をした者。第十四項において同じ。)の死亡の日まで、その納税を猶予する。

In this Article, the meanings of the terms listed in the following items are as prescribed respectively in those items:

この条において、次の各号に掲げる用語の意義は、当該各号に定めるところによる。

specified business assets: out of the following assets that were used for the business (excluding a real property leasing business and other businesses specified by Cabinet Order; the same applies hereinafter in this Article and Article 70-6-10) of the donor (including the spouse and other relatives who share the same livelihood with that donor and persons specified by Cabinet Order as those similar to them; the same applies in (g) of the following item) (limited to those recorded in the balance sheet of the blue return (meaning a blue return prescribed in Article 2, paragraph (1), item (xl) of the Income Tax Act, limited to one to which the provisions of Article 25-2, paragraph (3) apply; the same applies in items (iv) and (v) of the following paragraph) relating to the business income (meaning business income prescribed in Article 27, paragraph (1) of the Income Tax Act; the same applies hereinafter in this Article and Article 70-6-10) of that donor for the year preceding the year that includes the day of the gift to which the provisions of the preceding paragraph apply), the assets specified respectively below according to the category of those assets:

特定事業用資産 贈与者(当該贈与者と生計を一にする配偶者その他の親族及びこれらに類するものとして政令で定める者を含む。次号トにおいて同じ。)の事業(不動産貸付業その他政令で定めるものを除く。以下この条及び第七十条の六の十において同じ。)の用に供されていた次に掲げる資産(当該贈与者の前項の規定の適用に係る贈与の日の属する年の前年分の事業所得(所得税法第二十七条第一項に規定する事業所得をいう。以下この条及び第七十条の六の十において同じ。)に係る青色申告書(同法第二条第一項第四十号に規定する青色申告書をいい、第二十五条の二第三項の規定の適用に係るものに限る。次項第四号及び第五号において同じ。)の貸借対照表に計上されているものに限る。)の区分に応じそれぞれ次に定めるものをいう。

residential land, etc. (meaning land or rights existing on land, limited to those specified by Cabinet Order out of those used as the site of buildings or structures specified by Order of the Ministry of Finance): the part of the total area of that residential land, etc. that is 400 square meters or less;

宅地等(土地又は土地の上に存する権利をいい、財務省令で定める建物又は構築物の敷地の用に供されているもののうち政令で定めるものに限る。) 当該宅地等の面積の合計のうち四百平方メートル以下の部分

buildings (limited to those specified by Cabinet Order as buildings used for that business): the part of the total floor area of those buildings that is 800 square meters or less;

建物(当該事業の用に供されている建物として政令で定めるものに限る。) 当該建物の床面積の合計のうち八百平方メートル以下の部分

depreciable assets (meaning depreciable assets prescribed in Article 2, paragraph (1), item (xix) of the Income Tax Act, excluding those listed in (b)): depreciable property prescribed in , automobiles to which the standard tax rate for business use applies under the automobile tax or the light motor vehicle tax, and other depreciable assets equivalent to these that are specified by Order of the Ministry of Finance;

減価償却資産(所得税法第二条第一項第十九号に規定する減価償却資産をいい、ロに掲げるものを除く。) に規定する償却資産、自動車税又は軽自動車税において営業用の標準税率が適用される自動車その他これらに準ずる減価償却資産で財務省令で定めるもの

special business donee: an individual who has acquired specified business assets from the donor through a gift to which the provisions of the preceding paragraph apply and who satisfies all of the following requirements:

特例事業受贈者 贈与者から前項の規定の適用に係る贈与により特定事業用資産の取得をした個人で、次に掲げる要件の全てを満たす者をいう。

the individual is 18 years of age or older on the day of that gift;

当該個人が、当該贈与の日において十八歳以上であること。

the individual is a small and medium-sized enterprise prescribed in and has received the certification by the Minister of Economy, Trade and Industry referred to in (or, in the case where the affairs falling under the authority of the Minister of Economy, Trade and Industry are to be performed by a prefectural governor pursuant to the provisions of Cabinet Order based on the provisions of , that prefectural governor) (limited to a certification specified by Order of the Ministry of Finance as one relating to ; referred to as the "special certification for business succession" in paragraph (27) and Article 70-6-10, paragraph (2), item (ii), (a));

当該個人が、に規定する中小企業者であつての経済産業大臣(の規定に基づく政令の規定により経済産業大臣の権限に属する事務を都道府県知事が行うこととされている場合にあつては、当該都道府県知事)の認定(に係るものとして財務省令で定めるものに限る。第二十七項及び第七十条の六の十第二項第二号イにおいて「特例円滑化法認定」という。)を受けていること。

the individual was engaged in the business relating to those specified business assets (including a business specified by Order of the Ministry of Finance as equivalent to that business) immediately before that gift;

当該個人が、当該贈与の直前において当該特定事業用資産に係る事業(当該事業に準ずるものとして財務省令で定めるものを含む。)に従事していたこと。

the individual has continuously held all of those specified business assets from the time of that gift until the due date for filing the gift tax return for the year that includes the day of that gift (or, if the individual dies before that due date, the day of death; the same applies in (e)), and is using them for the individual's own business;

当該個人が、当該贈与の時から当該贈与の日の属する年分の贈与税の申告書の提出期限(当該提出期限前に当該個人が死亡した場合には、その死亡の日。ホにおいて同じ。)まで引き続き当該特定事業用資産の全てを有し、かつ、自己の事業の用に供していること。

on the due date for filing the gift tax return for the year that includes the day of that gift, the individual has submitted a written notification of commencement of business for the business relating to those specified business assets under the provisions of Article 229 of the Income Tax Act, and has obtained the approval referred to in Article 143 of that Act (including the approval in the case where it is deemed to have been granted under the provisions of Article 147 of that Act);

当該個人が、当該贈与の日の属する年分の贈与税の申告書の提出期限において、所得税法第二百二十九条の規定により当該特定事業用資産に係る事業について開業の届出書を提出していること及び同法第百四十三条の承認(同法第百四十七条の規定により当該承認があつたものとみなされる場合の承認を含む。)を受けていること。

the individual's business relating to those specified business assets falls under none of an asset-holding business, an asset-management business and a sex-related special business prescribed in at the time of that gift;

当該個人の当該特定事業用資産に係る事業が、当該贈与の時において、資産保有型事業、資産運用型事業及びに規定する性風俗関連特殊営業のいずれにも該当しないこと。

the individual satisfies the requirements specified by Order of the Ministry of Finance as those under which the individual is found to reliably succeed to the business of the donor;

当該個人が、贈与者の事業を確実に承継すると認められる要件として財務省令で定めるものを満たしていること。

gift tax subject to deferral: the amount specified in (a) or (b) according to the category of cases listed in (a) or (b):

納税猶予分の贈与税額 次のイ又はロに掲げる場合の区分に応じイ又はロに定める金額をいう。

cases other than the case listed in (b): the amount calculated by applying the provisions of and (including the case where they are applied pursuant to the provisions of Articles 70-2-4 and 70-2-5), deeming the value of the special gifted business assets to which the provisions of the preceding paragraph apply (or, in the case where the special business donee has assumed debts relating to those special gifted business assets from the donor together with the gift of those special gifted business assets, the value specified by Cabinet Order as the amount obtained by deducting the amount of those debts from the value of those special gifted business assets; the same applies in (b)) to be the taxable value of gift tax for that year relating to the special business donee referred to in that paragraph;

ロに掲げる場合以外の場合 前項の規定の適用に係る特例受贈事業用資産の価額(贈与者から当該特例受贈事業用資産の贈与とともに当該特例受贈事業用資産に係る債務を引き受けた場合には、当該特例受贈事業用資産の価額から当該債務の金額を控除した額として政令で定める価額。ロにおいて同じ。)を同項の特例事業受贈者に係るその年分の贈与税の課税価格とみなして、及びの規定(第七十条の二の四及び第七十条の二の五の規定により適用される場合を含む。)を適用して計算した金額

in the case where the special gifted business assets to which the provisions of the preceding paragraph apply are those to which the provisions of (including the case where it is applied mutatis mutandis pursuant to Article 70-2-6, paragraph (1), Article 70-2-7, paragraph (1) (including the case where it is applied mutatis mutandis pursuant to Article 70-2-8) or Article 70-3, paragraph (1); the same applies in paragraph (13), items (vi) and (vii)) apply: the amount calculated by applying the provisions of (including the provisions of Article 70-3-2), deeming the value of those special gifted business assets to be the taxable value of gift tax for that year relating to the special business donee referred to in the preceding paragraph;

前項の規定の適用に係る特例受贈事業用資産が(第七十条の二の六第一項、第七十条の二の七第一項(第七十条の二の八において準用する場合を含む。)又は第七十条の三第一項において準用する場合を含む。第十三項第六号及び第七号において同じ。)の規定の適用を受けるものである場合 当該特例受贈事業用資産の価額を前項の特例事業受贈者に係るその年分の贈与税の課税価格とみなして、の規定(第七十条の三の二の規定を含む。)を適用して計算した金額

asset-holding business: a business in which, on any day within the period specified by Cabinet Order as the period for confirming the state of assets of the business relating to an individual's specified business assets, the ratio of the total of the amounts listed in (b) and (c) to the total of the amounts listed in (a) and (c) is 70 percent or more:

資産保有型事業 個人の特定事業用資産に係る事業の資産状況を確認する期間として政令で定める期間内のいずれかの日において、次のイ及びハに掲げる金額の合計額に対するロ及びハに掲げる金額の合計額の割合が百分の七十以上となる事業をいう。

the total book value of the total assets recorded in the balance sheet relating to that business as of that day;

その日における当該事業に係る貸借対照表に計上されている総資産の帳簿価額の総額

the total book value of the specified assets (meaning cash, deposits and savings, and other assets specified by Order of the Ministry of Finance; the same applies in the following item) recorded in the balance sheet relating to that business as of that day;

その日における当該事業に係る貸借対照表に計上されている特定資産(現金、預貯金その他の資産であつて財務省令で定めるものをいう。次号において同じ。)の帳簿価額の合計額

the total of the consideration, etc. not counted as necessary expenses (meaning the amount of consideration or salary paid to a specially related person that is specified by Cabinet Order as not being included in necessary expenses in calculating the amount of business income prescribed in Article 27, paragraph (2) of the Income Tax Act of that individual; the same applies hereinafter in this Article and Article 70-6-10) received from that individual, within five years on or before that day, by a person who has a special relationship specified by Cabinet Order with that individual (referred to as a "specially related person" in this Article and Article 70-6-10);

その日以前五年以内において、当該個人と政令で定める特別の関係がある者(以下この条及び第七十条の六の十において「特別関係者」という。)が当該個人から受けた必要経費不算入対価等(特別関係者に対して支払われた対価又は給与の金額であつて当該個人の所得税法第二十七条第二項に規定する事業所得の金額の計算上、必要経費に算入されないものとして政令で定めるものをいう。以下この条及び第七十条の六の十において同じ。)の合計額

asset-management business: a business in which, in any year within the period specified by Cabinet Order as the period for confirming the state of management of assets of the business relating to an individual's specified business assets, the ratio of the total income from the management of specified assets to the gross revenue relating to business income is 75 percent or more.

資産運用型事業 個人の特定事業用資産に係る事業の資産の運用状況を確認する期間として政令で定める期間内のいずれかの年における事業所得に係る総収入金額に占める特定資産の運用収入の合計額の割合が百分の七十五以上となる事業をいう。

In the case where the special business donee to whom the provisions of paragraph (1) apply, the special gifted business assets referred to in that paragraph or the business relating to those special gifted business assets has come to fall under any of the cases listed in the following items, notwithstanding the provisions of that paragraph, the deadline of the tax payment grace period under the provisions of that paragraph is the day on which two months have elapsed from the day specified in the relevant item:

第一項の規定の適用を受ける特例事業受贈者、同項の特例受贈事業用資産又は当該特例受贈事業用資産に係る事業について次の各号に掲げる場合のいずれかに該当することとなつた場合には、同項の規定にかかわらず、当該各号に定める日から二月を経過する日をもつて同項の規定による納税の猶予に係る期限とする。

in the case where that special business donee has discontinued that business, or an order commencing bankruptcy proceedings has been issued against that special business donee: the day on which the business was discontinued or the day on which that order was issued;

当該特例事業受贈者が当該事業を廃止した場合又は当該特例事業受贈者について破産手続開始の決定があつた場合 その事業を廃止した日又はその決定があつた日

in the case where that business has come to fall under any of an asset-holding business, an asset-management business or a sex-related special business prescribed in : the day on which it came to so fall;

当該事業が資産保有型事業、資産運用型事業又はに規定する性風俗関連特殊営業のいずれかに該当することとなつた場合 その該当することとなつた日

in the case where the gross revenue of business income relating to that business of that special business donee for the year has become zero: December 31 of that year;

当該特例事業受贈者のその年の当該事業に係る事業所得の総収入金額が零となつた場合 その年の十二月三十一日

in the case where all of those special gifted business assets have ceased to be recorded in the balance sheet of the blue return relating to the business income of that special business donee for the year: December 31 of that year;

当該特例受贈事業用資産の全てが当該特例事業受贈者のその年の事業所得に係る青色申告書の貸借対照表に計上されなくなつた場合 その年の十二月三十一日

in the case where that special business donee has had the approval referred to in Article 143 of the Income Tax Act revoked under the provisions of Article 150, paragraph (1) of that Act, or has submitted a written notification to the effect that the special business donee will cease to file blue returns under the provisions of Article 151, paragraph (1) of that Act: the day on which that approval was revoked or the day on which that written notification was submitted;

当該特例事業受贈者が所得税法第百五十条第一項の規定により同法第百四十三条の承認を取り消された場合又は同法第百五十一条第一項の規定による青色申告書の提出をやめる旨の届出書を提出した場合 その承認が取り消された日又はその届出書の提出があつた日

in the case where the special business donee has submitted to the district director with jurisdiction over the place for tax payment a written notification stating that the special business donee will cease to receive the application of the provisions of paragraph (1): the day on which that written notification was submitted.

当該特例事業受贈者が第一項の規定の適用を受けることをやめる旨を記載した届出書を納税地の所轄税務署長に提出した場合 その届出書の提出があつた日

In the case where all or part of the special gifted business assets to which the provisions of paragraph (1) apply have ceased to be used for the business of the special business donee (excluding the cases listed in the items of the preceding paragraph and the case specified by Cabinet Order as a case where it has become difficult to use them for that business), notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph (1), the deadline of the tax payment grace period under the provisions of that paragraph for the gift tax equivalent to the amount calculated pursuant to the provisions of Cabinet Order as the amount of the part corresponding to the part that has ceased to be used for that business, out of the gift tax subject to deferral (excluding, in the case where the provisions of this paragraph have already been applied, the amount calculated pursuant to the provisions of Cabinet Order as the amount corresponding to the value of the special gifted business assets to which the provisions of this paragraph have been applied; referred to as the "amount of gift tax under a grace period" hereinafter in this Article and in paragraph (1) of the following Article), is the day on which two months have elapsed from the day on which they ceased to be used for that business.

第一項の規定の適用を受ける特例受贈事業用資産の全部又は一部が特例事業受贈者の事業の用に供されなくなつた場合(前項各号に掲げる場合及び当該事業の用に供することが困難になつた場合として政令で定める場合を除く。)には、納税猶予分の贈与税額(既にこの項の規定の適用があつた場合には、この項の規定の適用があつた特例受贈事業用資産の価額に対応するものとして政令で定めるところにより計算した金額を除く。以下この条及び次条第一項において「猶予中贈与税額」という。)のうち、当該事業の用に供されなくなつた部分に対応する部分の額として政令で定めるところにより計算した金額に相当する贈与税については、第一項の規定にかかわらず、当該事業の用に供されなくなつた日から二月を経過する日をもつて同項の規定による納税の猶予に係る期限とする。

In the case referred to in the preceding paragraph, where the reason for which the assets ceased to be used for the business referred to in that paragraph is a transfer of special gifted business assets, if approval has been obtained from the district director with jurisdiction over the place for tax payment, pursuant to the provisions of Cabinet Order, for the expectation that, within one year from the day on which that transfer took place, assets to be used for the business of the special business donee (limited to the assets listed in paragraph (2), item (i), (a) or (b) or the assets specified in (c) of that item) will be acquired with all or part of the amount of consideration for that transfer, the following provisions apply with regard to the application of the provisions of the preceding paragraph:

前項の場合において、同項の事業の用に供されなくなつた事由が特例受贈事業用資産の譲渡であるときは、当該譲渡があつた日から一年以内に当該譲渡の対価の額の全部又は一部をもつて特例事業受贈者の事業の用に供される資産(第二項第一号イ若しくはロに掲げる資産又は同号ハに定める資産に限る。)を取得する見込みであることにつき、政令で定めるところにより、納税地の所轄税務署長の承認を受けたときにおける前項の規定の適用については、次に定めるところによる。

the special gifted business assets relating to that approval are deemed to have been used for the business of the special business donee until the day of the acquisition referred to in item (iii);

当該承認に係る特例受贈事業用資産は、第三号の取得の日まで当該特例事業受贈者の事業の用に供されていたものとみなす。

in the case where, on the day on which one year has elapsed from the day on which that transfer took place, all or part of the amount of consideration for the transfer relating to that approval has not been appropriated to the acquisition of assets to be used for that business, the part specified by Cabinet Order as corresponding to the amount not so appropriated, out of the special gifted business assets relating to that transfer, is deemed to have ceased to be used for that business on that day;

当該譲渡があつた日から一年を経過する日において、当該承認に係る譲渡の対価の額の全部又は一部が当該事業の用に供される資産の取得に充てられていない場合には、当該譲渡に係る特例受贈事業用資産のうちその充てられていないものに対応するものとして政令で定める部分は、同日において当該事業の用に供されなくなつたものとみなす。

in the case where all or part of the amount of consideration for the transfer relating to that approval has been appropriated to the acquisition of assets to be used for that business by the day on which one year has elapsed from the day on which that transfer took place, the assets so acquired are deemed to be special gifted business assets to which the provisions of paragraph (1) apply.

当該譲渡があつた日から一年を経過する日までに当該承認に係る譲渡の対価の額の全部又は一部が当該事業の用に供される資産の取得に充てられた場合には、当該取得をした資産は、第一項の規定の適用を受ける特例受贈事業用資産とみなす。

In the case referred to in paragraph (4), where the reason for which the assets ceased to be used for the business referred to in that paragraph is a transfer of all of the special gifted business assets through a capital contribution in kind upon the incorporation of a company after the day on which five years have elapsed from the day following the specified return due date (meaning the due date for filing the gift tax return for the year that includes the day of the first gift to which the provisions of paragraph (1) apply received by the special business donee to whom the provisions of that paragraph apply, or the due date for filing the inheritance tax return prescribed in Article 70-6-10, paragraph (1) relating to the first inheritance to which the provisions of that paragraph apply, whichever is earlier; the same applies in paragraph (9) and paragraph (14), item (iii)), if approval has been obtained from the district director with jurisdiction over the place for tax payment, pursuant to the provisions of Cabinet Order, for that transfer of the special gifted business assets, then, with regard to the application of the provisions of paragraph (4), the transfer relating to that approval is deemed not to have taken place, and the shares or equity interests acquired through that capital contribution in kind are deemed to be special gifted business assets to which the provisions of paragraph (1) apply (including, in the case where that company has been extinguished through a merger or in any other case specified by Order of the Ministry of Finance, those specified by Order of the Ministry of Finance as equivalent to the shares or equity interests of that company). In this case, necessary matters concerning the application of the provisions of paragraphs (3), (4), (14) and (16) through (18) after that approval has been obtained are specified by Cabinet Order.

第四項の場合において、同項の事業の用に供されなくなつた事由が特定申告期限(第一項の規定の適用を受ける特例事業受贈者の最初の同項の規定の適用に係る贈与の日の属する年分の贈与税の申告書の提出期限又は最初の第七十条の六の十第一項の規定の適用に係る相続に係る同項に規定する相続税の申告書の提出期限のいずれか早い日をいう。第九項及び第十四項第三号において同じ。)の翌日から五年を経過する日後の会社の設立に伴う現物出資による全ての特例受贈事業用資産の移転であるときは、当該特例受贈事業用資産の移転につき、政令で定めるところにより、納税地の所轄税務署長の承認を受けたときにおける第四項の規定の適用については、当該承認に係る移転はなかつたものと、当該現物出資により取得した株式又は持分は第一項の規定の適用を受ける特例受贈事業用資産(合併により当該会社が消滅した場合その他の財務省令で定める場合には、当該会社の株式又は持分に相当するものとして財務省令で定めるものを含む。)と、それぞれみなす。この場合において、当該承認を受けた後における第三項、第四項、第十四項及び第十六項から第十八項までの規定の適用に関し必要な事項は、政令で定める。

The provisions of paragraph (1) do not apply to specified business assets acquired by gift from the donor if, with regard to assets used for the same business as the business relating to those specified business assets, there is another special business donee who is receiving the application of the provisions of that paragraph, another special business donee who seeks to receive the application of the provisions of that paragraph, or another special business heir, etc. prescribed in Article 70-6-10, paragraph (2), item (ii) who is receiving the application of the provisions of paragraph (1) of that Article.

第一項の規定は、贈与者から贈与により取得をした特定事業用資産に係る事業と同一の事業の用に供される資産について、同項の規定の適用を受けている他の特例事業受贈者若しくは同項の規定の適用を受けようとする他の特例事業受贈者又は第七十条の六の十第一項の規定の適用を受けている他の同条第二項第二号に規定する特例事業相続人等がいる場合には、当該特定事業用資産については、適用しない。

The provisions of paragraph (1) do not apply in the case where the gift tax return relating to the assets used for business that the special business donee seeking the application of the provisions of that paragraph acquired by gift from the donor does not state that the special business donee seeks the application of the provisions of that paragraph for all or part of those assets, or where a document stating details of those assets, details concerning the calculation of the gift tax subject to deferral and other matters specified by Order of the Ministry of Finance is not attached to that return.

第一項の規定は、同項の規定の適用を受けようとする特例事業受贈者のその贈与者から贈与により取得をした事業の用に供される資産に係る贈与税の申告書に、当該資産の全部若しくは一部につき同項の規定の適用を受けようとする旨の記載がない場合又は当該資産の明細及び納税猶予分の贈与税額の計算に関する明細その他財務省令で定める事項を記載した書類の添付がない場合には、適用しない。

If, during the period from the day following the due date for filing the gift tax return for the year that includes the day of the gift to which the provisions of paragraph (1) apply until the day on which the deadline of the tax payment grace period under the provisions of that paragraph, paragraph (3), paragraph (4), paragraph (11) or paragraph (12) is fixed for all of the gift tax equivalent to the amount of gift tax under a grace period, there is a special gift report base date (meaning each day on which a period of three years elapses from the day following the specified return due date), the special business donee to whom the provisions of paragraph (1) apply must, by the notification deadline (meaning the day on which three months have elapsed from the day following that special gift report base date; the same applies in the following paragraph, paragraph (11) and paragraph (15)), submit to the district director with jurisdiction over the place for tax payment, pursuant to the provisions of Cabinet Order, a written notification stating that the special business donee wishes to continue to receive the application of the provisions of paragraph (1) and matters concerning the business relating to the special gifted business assets referred to in that paragraph.

第一項の規定の適用を受ける特例事業受贈者は、同項の規定の適用に係る贈与の日の属する年分の贈与税の申告書の提出期限の翌日から猶予中贈与税額に相当する贈与税の全部につき同項、第三項、第四項、第十一項又は第十二項の規定による納税の猶予に係る期限が確定する日までの間に特例贈与報告基準日(特定申告期限の翌日から三年を経過するごとの日をいう。)が存する場合には、届出期限(当該特例贈与報告基準日の翌日から三月を経過する日をいう。次項、第十一項及び第十五項において同じ。)までに、政令で定めるところにより引き続いて第一項の規定の適用を受けたい旨及び同項の特例受贈事業用資産に係る事業に関する事項を記載した届出書を納税地の所轄税務署長に提出しなければならない。

With regard to the prescription of the national government's right to collect the gift tax equivalent to the amount of gift tax under a grace period and the interest tax and delinquent tax relating to that gift tax, except in the case where the provisions of Article 73, paragraph (4) of the Act on General Rules for National Taxes as applied by replacing terms pursuant to paragraph (13), item (iii) apply, the prescription is not completed during the period from the time of submission of the written notification referred to in the preceding paragraph until the notification deadline of that written notification, and is to begin to run anew from the day following that notification deadline.

猶予中贈与税額に相当する贈与税並びに当該贈与税に係る利子税及び延滞税の徴収を目的とする国の権利の時効については、第十三項第三号の規定により読み替えて適用される国税通則法第七十三条第四項の規定の適用がある場合を除き、前項の届出書の提出があつた時から当該届出書の届出期限までの間は完成せず、当該届出期限の翌日から新たにその進行を始めるものとする。

In the case where the written notification referred to in paragraph (9) is not submitted to the district director with jurisdiction over the place for tax payment by the notification deadline, notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph (1), the deadline of the tax payment grace period under the provisions of that paragraph for the gift tax equivalent to the amount of gift tax under a grace period as of that notification deadline is the day on which two months have elapsed from the day following that notification deadline.

第九項の届出書が届出期限までに納税地の所轄税務署長に提出されない場合には、当該届出期限における猶予中贈与税額に相当する贈与税については、第一項の規定にかかわらず、当該届出期限の翌日から二月を経過する日をもつて同項の規定による納税の猶予に係る期限とする。

In the following cases, the district director may accelerate the deadline of the tax payment grace period under the provisions of paragraph (1) relating to the gift tax equivalent to the amount of gift tax under a grace period. In this case, the provisions of Article 49, paragraphs (2) and (3) of the Act on General Rules for National Taxes apply mutatis mutandis:

税務署長は、次に掲げる場合には、猶予中贈与税額に相当する贈与税に係る第一項の規定による納税の猶予に係る期限を繰り上げることができる。この場合においては、国税通則法第四十九条第二項及び第三項の規定を準用する。

in the case where the special business donee to whom the provisions of paragraph (1) apply does not comply, with regard to the security prescribed in that paragraph, with an order under the provisions of Article 51, paragraph (1) of the Act on General Rules for National Taxes;

第一項の規定の適用を受ける特例事業受贈者が同項に規定する担保について国税通則法第五十一条第一項の規定による命令に応じない場合

in the case where a fact has been found that differs from the matters stated in the written notification referred to in paragraph (9) submitted by the special business donee to whom the provisions of paragraph (1) apply.

第一項の規定の適用を受ける特例事業受贈者から提出された第九項の届出書に記載された事項と相違する事実が判明した場合

With regard to the application of the provisions of the Act on General Rules for National Taxes, the National Tax Collection Act and the Inheritance Tax Act in the case where a special business donee seeks the application of the provisions of paragraph (1) or a tax payment grace period has been granted under the provisions of that paragraph, the following provisions apply:

特例事業受贈者が第一項の規定の適用を受けようとする場合又は同項の規定による納税の猶予がされた場合における国税通則法、国税徴収法及び相続税法の規定の適用については、次に定めるところによる。

with regard to delinquent tax on gift tax in the case where the provisions of paragraph (1) have been applied, the amount of that gift tax is divided into the gift tax subject to deferral and the remainder, that gift tax subject to deferral is further divided according to each different deadline of the tax payment grace period prescribed in item (iv), and the provisions concerning delinquent tax in the Act on General Rules for National Taxes apply to each of those tax amounts;

第一項の規定の適用があつた場合における贈与税に係る延滞税については、その贈与税の額のうち納税猶予分の贈与税額とその他のものとに区分し、更に当該納税猶予分の贈与税額を第四号に規定する納税の猶予に係る期限が異なるものごとに区分して、それぞれの税額ごとに国税通則法の延滞税に関する規定を適用する。

with regard to the application of the provisions of Articles 56 through 58 of the Act on General Rules for National Taxes to gift tax equivalent to the amount that has become an overpayment or erroneous payment as a result of the notice under the provisions of paragraph (21) (limited to a notice relating to paragraph (16) or paragraph (17)), the overpayment or erroneous payment is deemed to have been made on the day on which that notice was issued or the day on which six months have elapsed from the deadline for the application under the provisions of paragraph (16) or paragraph (17), whichever is earlier;

第二十一項の規定による通知(第十六項又は第十七項に係るものに限る。)により過誤納となつた額に相当する贈与税の国税通則法第五十六条から第五十八条までの規定の適用については、当該通知を発した日又は第十六項若しくは第十七項の規定による申請の期限から六月を経過する日のいずれか早い日に過誤納があつたものとみなす。

with regard to gift tax for which a tax payment grace period has been granted under the provisions of paragraph (1), the phrase "deferred payment" in Article 64, paragraph (1) and Article 73, paragraph (4) of the Act on General Rules for National Taxes is deemed to be replaced with "deferred payment (including a tax payment grace period under the provisions of Article 70-6-8, paragraph (1) (Tax Payment Grace Period and Exemption for Gift Tax on Business Assets of Individuals) of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation)";

第一項の規定による納税の猶予を受けた贈与税については、国税通則法第六十四条第一項及び第七十三条第四項中「延納」とあるのは、「延納(租税特別措置法第七十条の六の八第一項(個人の事業用資産についての贈与税の納税猶予及び免除)の規定による納税の猶予を含む。)」とする。

the deadline of the tax payment grace period under the provisions of paragraph (1) (including that deadline under the provisions of paragraph (3), paragraph (4) or the preceding two paragraphs) is to be included in the deadline for deferred payment under the provisions of the Inheritance Tax Act when the provisions concerning the statutory due date for payment or the due date for payment in the Act on General Rules for National Taxes and the National Tax Collection Act are applied;

第一項の規定による納税の猶予に係る期限(第三項、第四項又は前二項の規定による当該期限を含む。)は、国税通則法及び国税徴収法中法定納期限又は納期限に関する規定を適用する場合には、相続税法の規定による延納に係る期限に含まれるものとする。

in the case where the written application referred to in paragraph (16) or paragraph (17) has been submitted, the gift tax equivalent to the amount of gift tax applied for exemption prescribed in those provisions relating to that written application does not, with regard to the application of the provisions of , fall under delinquent national tax referred to in until the day on which the notice under the provisions of paragraph (21) is issued;

第十六項又は第十七項の申請書の提出があつた場合において、これらの申請書に係るこれらの規定に規定する免除申請贈与税額に相当する贈与税は、の規定の適用については、第二十一項の規定による通知を発する日までの滞納に係る国税に該当しないものとする。

in the case where the special business donee to whom the provisions of paragraph (1) apply has received an exemption from all or part of the amount of gift tax under a grace period under the provisions of the following paragraph or paragraphs (16) through (18), if the succession of the donor of the special gifted business assets to which the provisions of paragraph (1) apply (limited to those to which the provisions of apply) has commenced, the provisions of do not apply to the part of those special gifted business assets corresponding to the amount of gift tax under a grace period from which that exemption was received;

第一項の規定の適用を受ける特例事業受贈者が次項又は第十六項から第十八項までの規定により猶予中贈与税額の全部又は一部の免除を受けた場合において、第一項の規定の適用に係る特例受贈事業用資産(の規定の適用を受けるものに限る。)の贈与者の相続が開始したときは、当該特例受贈事業用資産のうち当該免除を受けた猶予中贈与税額に対応する部分については、の規定は、適用しない。

in the case where the gift to which the provisions of paragraph (1) apply received by the special business donee to whom the provisions of that paragraph apply is a gift to which the provisions of the following paragraph (limited to the part relating to item (iii)) apply (limited to a gift relating to special gifted business assets to which the provisions of apply; referred to as a "second gift" hereinafter in this item), and those special gifted business assets are assets that the second donor (meaning the person who made that second gift; the same applies hereinafter in this item) acquired by gift from the first donor (meaning the person who made the gift of those special gifted business assets to the second donor before the second gift), the provisions of do not apply to those special gifted business assets acquired by the special business donee through that second gift, as at the time when that second donor dies;

第一項の規定の適用を受ける特例事業受贈者の同項の規定の適用に係る贈与が次項(第三号に係る部分に限る。)の規定の適用に係る贈与(の規定の適用を受ける特例受贈事業用資産に係る贈与に限る。以下この号において「第二贈与」という。)であり、かつ、当該特例受贈事業用資産が第二贈与者(当該第二贈与をした者をいう。以下この号において同じ。)が第一贈与者(第二贈与前に第二贈与者に当該特例受贈事業用資産の贈与をした者をいう。)から贈与により取得をしたものである場合には、当該第二贈与者が死亡したときにおける当該特例事業受贈者が当該第二贈与により取得をした当該特例受贈事業用資産については、の規定は、適用しない。

the provisions of do not apply to gift tax that falls under the provisions of paragraph (3), paragraph (4) or the preceding two paragraphs.

第三項、第四項又は前二項の規定に該当する贈与税については、の規定は、適用しない。

In the case where the special business donee to whom the provisions of paragraph (1) apply or the donor relating to that special business donee has come to fall under any of the cases listed in the following items (excluding the case where, before the day on which they came to fall under that case, the deadline of the tax payment grace period under the provisions of paragraph (3), paragraph (4), paragraph (11) or paragraph (12) has been fixed for all of the gift tax equivalent to the amount of gift tax under a grace period), the gift tax specified in each of those items is exempted. In this case, the special business donee or the heir of the special business donee (including a universal legatee; the same applies in paragraph (26)) must, during the period from the day on which they came to fall under that case until the day on which six months have elapsed from that day (or, in the case where they have come to fall under the case listed in item (iii), from the day on which the person who received the gift of the special gifted business assets referred to in that item filed the gift tax return to which the provisions of paragraph (1) apply with regard to those special gifted business assets) (referred to as the "deadline for notification of exemption" in the following paragraph), submit to the district director with jurisdiction over the place for tax payment, pursuant to the provisions of Cabinet Order, a written notification stating the matters specified by Order of the Ministry of Finance.

第一項の規定の適用を受ける特例事業受贈者又は当該特例事業受贈者に係る贈与者が次の各号に掲げる場合のいずれかに該当することとなつた場合(その該当することとなつた日前に猶予中贈与税額に相当する贈与税の全部につき第三項、第四項、第十一項又は第十二項の規定による納税の猶予に係る期限が確定した場合を除く。)には、当該各号に定める贈与税を免除する。この場合において、当該特例事業受贈者又は当該特例事業受贈者の相続人(包括受遺者を含む。第二十六項において同じ。)は、その該当することとなつた日から同日(第三号に掲げる場合に該当することとなつた場合にあつては、同号の特例受贈事業用資産の贈与を受けた者が当該特例受贈事業用資産について第一項の規定の適用に係る贈与税の申告書を提出した日)以後六月を経過する日(次項において「免除届出期限」という。)までに、政令で定めるところにより、財務省令で定める事項を記載した届出書を納税地の所轄税務署長に提出しなければならない。

in the case where the special business donee has died at or before the time of the death of that donor: the gift tax equivalent to the amount of gift tax under a grace period;

当該贈与者の死亡の時以前に当該特例事業受贈者が死亡した場合 猶予中贈与税額に相当する贈与税

in the case where that donor has died: the gift tax equivalent to the amount calculated pursuant to the provisions of Cabinet Order as the amount of the part, out of the amount of gift tax under a grace period, that corresponds to the special gifted business assets of which that donor made the gift;

当該贈与者が死亡した場合 猶予中贈与税額のうち、当該贈与者が贈与をした特例受贈事業用資産に対応する部分の額として政令で定めるところにより計算した金額に相当する贈与税

in the case where, after the day on which five years have elapsed from the day following the specified return due date, the special business donee has made a gift to which the provisions of paragraph (1) apply of all of the special gifted business assets to which the provisions of that paragraph apply: the gift tax equivalent to the amount of gift tax under a grace period;

特定申告期限の翌日から五年を経過する日後に、当該特例事業受贈者が第一項の規定の適用に係る特例受贈事業用資産の全てにつき同項の規定の適用に係る贈与をした場合 猶予中贈与税額に相当する贈与税

in the case where the special business donee has become unable to continue the business relating to the special gifted business assets held by the special business donee (limited to the case where there is an unavoidable reason specified by Order of the Ministry of Finance for becoming unable to continue that business): the gift tax equivalent to the amount of gift tax under a grace period.

当該特例事業受贈者がその有する当該特例受贈事業用資産に係る事業を継続することができなくなつた場合(当該事業を継続することができなくなつたことについて財務省令で定めるやむを得ない理由がある場合に限る。) 猶予中贈与税額に相当する贈与税

Even in the case where the written notification referred to in paragraph (9) or the preceding paragraph has not been submitted by the notification deadline or the deadline for notification of exemption, if the district director prescribed in those provisions finds that there were unavoidable circumstances for the failure to submit it within those time limits and that written notification has been submitted to that district director pursuant to the provisions of Cabinet Order, that written notification is deemed to have been submitted within those time limits with regard to the application of the provisions of paragraph (11) or the preceding paragraph.

第九項又は前項の届出書が届出期限又は免除届出期限までに提出されなかつた場合においても、これらの規定に規定する税務署長がこれらの期限内にその提出がなかつたことについてやむを得ない事情があると認める場合において、政令で定めるところによりこれらの届出書が当該税務署長に提出されたときは、第十一項又は前項の規定の適用については、これらの届出書がこれらの期限内に提出されたものとみなす。

In the case where the special business donee to whom the provisions of paragraph (1) apply has come to fall under any of the cases listed in the following items (excluding the case where, before the day on which the special business donee came to fall under that case, the deadline of the tax payment grace period under the provisions of paragraph (3), paragraph (4), paragraph (11) or paragraph (12) has been fixed for all of the gift tax equivalent to the amount of gift tax under a grace period), if the special business donee seeks an exemption from the gift tax specified in the relevant item, the special business donee must, by the day on which two months have elapsed from the day on which the special business donee came to fall under that case, submit to the district director with jurisdiction over the place for tax payment a written application stating that the special business donee wishes to receive that exemption, the amount equivalent to the gift tax for which the special business donee seeks that exemption (referred to as the "amount of gift tax applied for exemption" in paragraph (22)), details of its calculation and other matters specified by Order of the Ministry of Finance (limited to a written application to which the documents specified by Order of the Ministry of Finance as documents necessary for the procedure for that exemption are attached):

第一項の規定の適用を受ける特例事業受贈者が次の各号に掲げる場合のいずれかに該当することとなつた場合(その該当することとなつた日前に猶予中贈与税額に相当する贈与税の全部につき第三項、第四項、第十一項又は第十二項の規定による納税の猶予に係る期限が確定した場合を除く。)において、当該特例事業受贈者は、当該各号に定める贈与税の免除を受けようとするときは、その該当することとなつた日から二月を経過する日までに、当該免除を受けたい旨、当該免除を受けようとする贈与税に相当する金額(第二十二項において「免除申請贈与税額」という。)及びその計算の明細その他の財務省令で定める事項を記載した申請書(当該免除の手続に必要な書類として財務省令で定める書類を添付したものに限る。)を納税地の所轄税務署長に提出しなければならない。

in the case where the special business donee has made a transfer or gift (referred to as a "transfer, etc." in this item and in item (i) of the following paragraph) of all of the special gifted business assets to which the provisions of paragraph (1) apply to a person specified by Cabinet Order as a single person among persons other than the specially related persons of the special business donee, or has made a transfer, etc. in order to carry out a rehabilitation plan under the provisions of the (excluding a rehabilitation plan that specifies special provisions for housing funds loans prescribed in , and a rehabilitation plan relating to small-scale personal rehabilitation prescribed in or to rehabilitation of salary income earners, etc. prescribed in ; the same applies hereinafter in this item and in paragraphs (18) and (20)) based on the confirmation order for that rehabilitation plan (or, in the case where a fact specified by Cabinet Order as equivalent to that order has occurred, a debt workout plan (meaning a plan specified by Cabinet Order as a plan for the disposition of debts; the same applies in paragraphs (18) and (20))), if the sum of the following amounts is less than the amount of gift tax under a grace period immediately before that transfer, etc.: the gift tax equivalent to the remaining amount after deducting that sum from that amount of gift tax under a grace period;

当該特例事業受贈者が第一項の規定の適用に係る特例受贈事業用資産の全てについて、当該特例事業受贈者の特別関係者以外の者のうちの一人の者として政令で定めるものに対して譲渡若しくは贈与(以下この号及び次項第一号において「譲渡等」という。)をした場合又はの規定による再生計画(に規定する住宅資金特別条項を定めた再生計画並びにに規定する小規模個人再生及びに規定する給与所得者等再生に係る再生計画を除く。以下この号、第十八項及び第二十項において同じ。)の認可の決定に基づき当該再生計画(当該決定に準ずる政令で定める事実が生じた場合にあつては、債務処理計画(債務の処理に関する計画として政令で定めるものをいう。第十八項及び第二十項において同じ。))を遂行するために譲渡等をした場合において、次に掲げる金額の合計額が当該譲渡等の直前における猶予中贈与税額に満たないとき 当該猶予中贈与税額から当該合計額を控除した残額に相当する贈与税

the amount equivalent to the market value, at the time of that transfer, etc., of the special gifted business assets for which that transfer, etc. was made (or, in the case where that amount is lower than the amount of consideration for the transfer, etc. of the special gifted business assets for which that transfer, etc. was made, that amount of consideration for the transfer, etc.);

当該譲渡等があつた時における当該譲渡等をした特例受贈事業用資産の時価に相当する金額(その金額が当該譲渡等をした特例受贈事業用資産の譲渡等の対価の額より低い金額である場合には、当該譲渡等の対価の額)

the total amount of consideration, etc. not counted as necessary expenses that the specially related persons of the special business donee received from the special business donee within five years on or before the day on which that transfer, etc. took place;

当該譲渡等があつた日以前五年以内において、当該特例事業受贈者の特別関係者が当該特例事業受贈者から受けた必要経費不算入対価等の合計額

in the case where an order commencing bankruptcy proceedings has been issued against the special business donee: the gift tax equivalent to the remaining amount after deducting the amount listed in (b) from the amount listed in (a).

当該特例事業受贈者について破産手続開始の決定があつた場合 イに掲げる金額からロに掲げる金額を控除した残額に相当する贈与税

the amount of gift tax under a grace period immediately before that order commencing bankruptcy proceedings;

当該破産手続開始の決定の直前における猶予中贈与税額

the total amount of consideration, etc. not counted as necessary expenses that the specially related persons of the special business donee received from the special business donee within five years on or before the day on which that order commencing bankruptcy proceedings was issued.

当該破産手続開始の決定があつた日以前五年以内において、当該特例事業受贈者の特別関係者が当該特例事業受贈者から受けた必要経費不算入対価等の合計額

In the case where the special business donee to whom the provisions of paragraph (1) apply has come to fall under any of the cases listed in the following items (limited to the case where a reason specified by Cabinet Order as a reason making it difficult for the special business donee to continue the business relating to the special gifted business assets has arisen, and excluding the case where, before the day on which the special business donee came to fall under that case, the deadline of the tax payment grace period under the provisions of paragraph (3), paragraph (4), paragraph (11) or paragraph (12) has been fixed for all of the gift tax equivalent to the amount of gift tax under a grace period), if the special business donee seeks an exemption from the gift tax specified in the relevant item, the special business donee must, by the day on which two months have elapsed from the day on which the special business donee came to fall under that case, submit to the district director with jurisdiction over the place for tax payment a written application stating that the special business donee wishes to receive that exemption, the amount equivalent to the gift tax for which the special business donee seeks that exemption (referred to as the "amount of gift tax applied for exemption" in paragraph (22)), details of its calculation and other matters specified by Order of the Ministry of Finance (limited to a written application to which the documents specified by Order of the Ministry of Finance as documents necessary for the procedure for that exemption are attached):

第一項の規定の適用を受ける特例事業受贈者が次の各号に掲げる場合のいずれかに該当することとなつた場合(当該特例事業受贈者の特例受贈事業用資産に係る事業の継続が困難な事由として政令で定める事由が生じた場合に限るものとし、その該当することとなつた日前に猶予中贈与税額に相当する贈与税の全部につき第三項、第四項、第十一項又は第十二項の規定による納税の猶予に係る期限が確定した場合を除く。)において、当該特例事業受贈者は、当該各号に定める贈与税の免除を受けようとするときは、その該当することとなつた日から二月を経過する日までに、当該免除を受けたい旨、当該免除を受けようとする贈与税に相当する金額(第二十二項において「免除申請贈与税額」という。)及びその計算の明細その他の財務省令で定める事項を記載した申請書(当該免除の手続に必要な書類として財務省令で定める書類を添付したものに限る。)を納税地の所轄税務署長に提出しなければならない。

in the case where the special business donee has made a transfer, etc. of all of those special gifted business assets to a person other than the specially related persons of the special business donee, if the sum of the following amounts is less than the amount of gift tax under a grace period immediately before that transfer, etc.: the gift tax equivalent to the remaining amount after deducting that sum from that amount of gift tax under a grace period;

当該特例事業受贈者が当該特例事業受贈者の特別関係者以外の者に対して当該特例受贈事業用資産の全ての譲渡等をした場合において、次に掲げる金額の合計額が当該譲渡等の直前における猶予中贈与税額に満たないとき 当該猶予中贈与税額から当該合計額を控除した残額に相当する贈与税

the amount calculated under the provisions of paragraph (2), item (iii) by deeming the amount of consideration for that transfer, etc. (or, in the case where that amount is one half or less of the amount equivalent to the market value, at the time of that transfer, etc., of those special gifted business assets for which that transfer, etc. was made, the amount equivalent to that one half) to be the value, at the time of the gift, of the special gifted business assets acquired through the gift to which the provisions of paragraph (1) apply;

当該譲渡等の対価の額(その額が当該譲渡等をした時における当該譲渡等をした当該特例受贈事業用資産の時価に相当する金額の二分の一以下である場合には、当該二分の一に相当する金額)を第一項の規定の適用に係る贈与により取得をした特例受贈事業用資産の当該贈与の時における価額とみなして、第二項第三号の規定により計算した金額

the total amount of consideration, etc. not counted as necessary expenses that the specially related persons of the special business donee received from the special business donee within five years on or before the day on which that transfer, etc. took place;

当該譲渡等があつた日以前五年以内において、当該特例事業受贈者の特別関係者が当該特例事業受贈者から受けた必要経費不算入対価等の合計額

in the case where the special business donee has discontinued the business relating to those special gifted business assets, if the sum of the following amounts is less than the amount of gift tax under a grace period immediately before that discontinuance: the gift tax equivalent to the remaining amount after deducting that sum from that amount of gift tax under a grace period.

当該特例受贈事業用資産に係る事業の廃止をした場合において、次に掲げる金額の合計額が当該廃止の直前における猶予中贈与税額に満たないとき 当該猶予中贈与税額から当該合計額を控除した残額に相当する贈与税

the amount calculated under the provisions of paragraph (2), item (iii) by deeming the amount equivalent to the market value of those special gifted business assets immediately before that discontinuance to be the value, at the time of the gift, of the special gifted business assets acquired through the gift to which the provisions of paragraph (1) apply;

当該廃止の直前における当該特例受贈事業用資産の時価に相当する金額を第一項の規定の適用に係る贈与により取得をした特例受贈事業用資産の当該贈与の時における価額とみなして、第二項第三号の規定により計算した金額

the total amount of consideration, etc. not counted as necessary expenses that the specially related persons of the special business donee received from the special business donee within five years on or before the day of that discontinuance.

当該廃止の日以前五年以内において、当該特例事業受贈者の特別関係者が当該特例事業受贈者から受けた必要経費不算入対価等の合計額

In the case where a confirmation order for a rehabilitation plan under the provisions of the Civil Rehabilitation Act has been issued with regard to the special business donee referred to in paragraph (1) (including the case where a fact specified by Cabinet Order as equivalent to a confirmation order for a rehabilitation plan has occurred), when an assessment specified by Cabinet Order has been made of the assets held by the special business donee (excluding the case where, on or after the day on which that confirmation order was issued (or, in the case where the fact specified by that Cabinet Order has occurred, the day on which the debt workout plan was formed; referred to as the "date of the confirmation order" hereinafter through paragraph (20)) and before the day on which the notice under the provisions of paragraph (21) is issued, the deadline of the tax payment grace period under the provisions of paragraph (3), paragraph (4), paragraph (11) or paragraph (12) has been fixed for all of the gift tax equivalent to the amount of gift tax under a grace period, and limited, for a special business donee who is performing a rehabilitation plan, to the case where a supervisor or trustee has been appointed), the recalculated deferred gift tax is to be the amount of gift tax under a grace period relating to the special gifted business assets. In this case, notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph (1), the deadline of the tax payment grace period under the provisions of that paragraph for the gift tax equivalent to the amount listed in item (ii) is the day on which two months have elapsed from the day on which that notice is issued, and the gift tax equivalent to the remaining amount after deducting the sum of the following amounts from the amount of gift tax under a grace period (referred to as "gift tax exempted on recalculation" in paragraph (21)) is exempted:

第一項の特例事業受贈者について民事再生法の規定による再生計画の認可の決定があつた場合(再生計画の認可の決定に準ずる政令で定める事実が生じた場合を含む。)において、当該特例事業受贈者の有する資産につき政令で定める評定が行われたとき(当該認可の決定があつた日(当該政令で定める事実が生じた場合にあつては、債務処理計画が成立した日。以下第二十項までにおいて「認可決定日」という。)以後第二十一項の規定による通知が発せられた日前に猶予中贈与税額に相当する贈与税の全部につき第三項、第四項、第十一項又は第十二項の規定による納税の猶予に係る期限が確定した場合を除くものとし、再生計画を履行している特例事業受贈者にあつては、監督委員又は管財人が選任されている場合に限る。)は、再計算猶予中贈与税額をもつて特例受贈事業用資産に係る猶予中贈与税額とする。この場合において、第二号に掲げる金額に相当する贈与税については、第一項の規定にかかわらず、当該通知が発せられた日から二月を経過する日をもつて同項の規定による納税の猶予に係る期限とし、猶予中贈与税額から次に掲げる金額の合計額を控除した残額に相当する贈与税(第二十一項において「再計算免除贈与税」という。)については、免除する。

the total amount of consideration, etc. not counted as necessary expenses that the specially related persons of the special business donee received from the special business donee within five years on or before the date of the confirmation order.

認可決定日以前五年以内において、当該特例事業受贈者の特別関係者が当該特例事業受贈者から受けた必要経費不算入対価等の合計額

The term "recalculated deferred gift tax" referred to in the preceding paragraph means the amount calculated under the provisions of paragraph (2), item (iii) by deeming the value, as of the date of the confirmation order, of the special gifted business assets to which the provisions of paragraph (1) apply (limited to the part corresponding to the amount of gift tax under a grace period) to be the value, at the time of the gift, of the special gifted business assets acquired through the gift to which the provisions of that paragraph apply.

前項の「再計算猶予中贈与税額」とは、第一項の規定の適用に係る特例受贈事業用資産(猶予中贈与税額に対応する部分に限る。)の認可決定日における価額を同項の規定の適用に係る贈与により取得をした特例受贈事業用資産の当該贈与の時における価額とみなして、第二項第三号の規定により計算した金額をいう。

The provisions of paragraph (18) apply only in the case where the special business donee seeking the application of the provisions of that paragraph has, by the day on which two months have elapsed from the date of the confirmation order, submitted to the district director with jurisdiction over the place for tax payment a written application stating that the special business donee wishes to receive the application of the provisions of that paragraph, the recalculated deferred gift tax prescribed in the preceding paragraph, details of its calculation and other matters specified by Order of the Ministry of Finance (limited to a written application to which the documents specified by Order of the Ministry of Finance as documents concerning the rehabilitation plan (including a debt workout plan) for which the confirmation order prescribed in paragraph (18) was issued are attached).

第十八項の規定は、同項の規定の適用を受けようとする特例事業受贈者が、認可決定日から二月を経過する日までに、同項の規定の適用を受けたい旨、前項に規定する再計算猶予中贈与税額及びその計算の明細その他財務省令で定める事項を記載した申請書(第十八項に規定する認可の決定があつた再生計画(債務処理計画を含む。)に関する書類として財務省令で定めるものを添付したものに限る。)を納税地の所轄税務署長に提出した場合に限り、適用する。

In the case where a written application under the provisions of paragraph (16), paragraph (17) or the preceding paragraph has been submitted, the district director conducts an investigation into the matters stated in that written application, and either grants an exemption from the gift tax specified in the relevant item of paragraph (16) or paragraph (17) according to the category of the cases listed in those items or from the gift tax exempted on recalculation, or dismisses the application relating to that written application. In this case, the district director is to notify the special business donee who submitted that written application of the amount of the gift tax so exempted or the amount of that gift tax exempted on recalculation, or of the dismissal and the reason therefor, by means of a document stating them, within six months counting from the day following the deadline for the application relating to that written application.

税務署長は、第十六項、第十七項又は前項の規定による申請書の提出があつた場合において、これらの申請書に記載された事項について調査を行い、第十六項各号若しくは第十七項各号に掲げる場合の区分に応じこれらの各号に定める贈与税若しくは再計算免除贈与税の免除をし、又はこれらの申請書に係る申請の却下をする。この場合において、税務署長は、これらの申請書に係る申請の期限の翌日から起算して六月以内に、当該免除をした贈与税の額若しくは当該再計算免除贈与税の額又は当該却下をした旨及びその理由を記載した書面により、これをこれらの申請書を提出した特例事業受贈者に通知するものとする。

If the district director, in the case where the written application referred to in paragraph (16) or paragraph (17) has been submitted, finds that there are reasonable grounds, the district director may grant a grace period for the collection of the gift tax equivalent to the amount of gift tax applied for exemption relating to that application, during the period from the due date for payment relating to that written application (meaning the day listed in the right-hand column of or of the table in paragraph (25), according to the category of the cases listed in the left-hand column of or of that table) or the day on which that written application was submitted, whichever is later, until the day on which one month has elapsed on or after the day following the day on which the notice under the provisions of the preceding paragraph was issued.

税務署長は、第十六項又は第十七項の申請書の提出があつた場合において相当の理由があると認めるときは、これらの申請書に係る納期限(第二十五項の表のの上欄又は同表のの上欄に掲げる場合の区分に応じ同表のの下欄又は同表のの下欄に掲げる日をいう。)又はこれらの申請書の提出があつた日のいずれか遅い日から前項の規定による通知を発した日の翌日以後一月を経過する日までの間、これらの申請に係る免除申請贈与税額に相当する贈与税の徴収を猶予することができる。

In the case where a special business donee receives the application of the provisions of paragraph (16), item (i) or paragraph (17), item (i) or (ii), if the district director finds that there is an unavoidable reason for the special business donee's being unable to determine the appropriate market value, the district director may grant an exemption from the amount of the part of the delinquent tax on the gift tax that has become payable as a result of coming to fall under the case listed in the left-hand column of or of the table in paragraph (25) that corresponds to the period from the day following the due date for payment prescribed in the preceding paragraph until the day on which one month has elapsed on or after the day following the day on which the notice under the provisions of paragraph (21) was issued.

税務署長は、特例事業受贈者が第十六項第一号又は第十七項第一号若しくは第二号の規定の適用を受ける場合において、当該特例事業受贈者が適正な時価を算定できないことについてやむを得ない理由があると認めるときは、第二十五項の表のの上欄又は同表のの上欄に掲げる場合に該当することとなつたことにより納付することとなつた贈与税に係る延滞税につき、前項に規定する納期限の翌日から第二十一項の規定による通知を発した日の翌日以後一月を経過する日までの間に対応する部分の金額を免除することができる。

Beyond what is provided for in paragraph (20) through the preceding paragraph, necessary matters concerning the application of the provisions of paragraphs (16) through (18) are specified by Cabinet Order.

第二十項から前項までに定めるもののほか、第十六項から第十八項までの規定の適用に関し必要な事項は、政令で定める。

In the case where the special business donee to whom the provisions of paragraph (1) apply falls under the case listed in the left-hand column of an item of the following table, the special business donee must pay, together with the gift tax equivalent to the amount listed in the middle column of , interest tax equivalent to the amount calculated by multiplying the amount listed in the middle column of , as the base, by a rate of 3.6 percent per annum according to the period from the day following the due date for filing the gift tax return that the special business donee files in order to receive the application of the provisions of that paragraph until the day listed in the right-hand column of .

(i) In the case where the provisions of paragraph (3) have been applied (excluding the case falling under the cases listed in the left-hand column of items (iv) through (vi))The amount of gift tax under a grace periodThe deadline of the tax payment grace period under the provisions of that paragraph
(ii) In the case where the provisions of paragraph (4) have been applied (excluding the case falling under the cases listed in the left-hand column of )The amount of gift tax under a grace period for which the deadline of the tax payment grace period is fixed under the provisions of that paragraphThe deadline of the tax payment grace period under the provisions of that paragraph
(iii) In the case where the provisions of paragraph (11) have been applied (excluding the case falling under the case listed in the left-hand column of )The amount of gift tax under a grace period for which the deadline of the tax payment grace period is fixed under the provisions of that paragraphThe deadline of the tax payment grace period under the provisions of that paragraph
(iv) In the case where the provisions of paragraph (12) have been appliedThe amount of gift tax under a grace period for which the deadline of the tax payment grace period is accelerated under the provisions of that paragraphThe deadline of the tax payment grace period as accelerated under the provisions of that paragraph
(v) In the case where the provisions of paragraph (16), item (i) or (ii) have been applied (excluding the case falling under the case listed in the left-hand column of )The sum of the amounts listed in item (i), (a) and (b) of that paragraph, or the amount listed in item (ii), (b) of that paragraphThe day on which two months have elapsed from the day of coming to fall under the case listed in those
In the case where the provisions of paragraph (17), item (i) or (ii) have been applied (excluding the case falling under the case listed in the left-hand column of )The sum of the amounts listed in item (i), (a) and (b) of that paragraph, or the sum of the amounts listed in item (ii), (a) and (b) of that paragraphThe day on which two months have elapsed from the day of coming to fall under the case listed in those
In the case where the provisions of paragraph (18) have been applied (excluding the case falling under the case listed in the left-hand column of )The amount listed in item (ii) of that paragraphThe deadline of the tax payment grace period under the provisions of that paragraph

第一項の規定の適用を受ける特例事業受贈者は、次の表の各号の上欄に掲げる場合に該当する場合には、当該各号の中欄に掲げる金額を基礎とし、当該特例事業受贈者が同項の規定の適用を受けるために提出する贈与税の申告書の提出期限の翌日から当該各号の下欄に掲げる日までの期間に応じ、年三・六パーセントの割合を乗じて計算した金額に相当する利子税を、当該各号の中欄に掲げる金額に相当する贈与税に併せて納付しなければならない。

一 第三項の規定の適用があつた場合(第四号から第六号までの上欄に掲げる場合に該当する場合を除く。)猶予中贈与税額同項の規定による納税の猶予に係る期限
二 第四項の規定の適用があつた場合(の上欄に掲げる場合に該当する場合を除く。)同項の規定により納税の猶予に係る期限が確定する猶予中贈与税額同項の規定による納税の猶予に係る期限
三 第十一項の規定の適用があつた場合(の上欄に掲げる場合に該当する場合を除く。)同項の規定により納税の猶予に係る期限が確定する猶予中贈与税額同項の規定による納税の猶予に係る期限
四 第十二項の規定の適用があつた場合同項の規定により納税の猶予に係る期限が繰り上げられる猶予中贈与税額同項の規定により繰り上げられた納税の猶予に係る期限
五 第十六項第一号又は第二号の規定の適用があつた場合(の上欄に掲げる場合に該当する場合を除く。)同項第一号イ及びロに掲げる金額の合計額又は同項第二号ロに掲げる金額これらの号に掲げる場合に該当することとなつた日から二月を経過する日
六 第十七項第一号又は第二号の規定の適用があつた場合(の上欄に掲げる場合に該当する場合を除く。)同項第一号イ及びロに掲げる金額の合計額又は同項第二号イ及びロに掲げる金額の合計額これらの号に掲げる場合に該当することとなつた日から二月を経過する日
七 第十八項の規定の適用があつた場合(の上欄に掲げる場合に該当する場合を除く。)同項第二号に掲げる金額同項の規定による納税の猶予に係る期限

In the case where, by the deadline of the tax payment grace period prescribed in paragraph (3), paragraph (4), paragraph (11) or paragraph (18), the due date for submitting the written application prescribed in paragraph (16), paragraph (17) or paragraph (20), the due date for payment prescribed in paragraph (22), or the end of the period forming the basis for calculating the interest tax prescribed in the preceding paragraph (limited to the interest tax relating to or of the table in that paragraph), the special business donee prescribed in those provisions has died, notwithstanding those provisions, the deadline of the tax payment grace period, the due date for submitting the written application, the due date for payment or the end of the period forming the basis for calculating the interest tax prescribed in those provisions is, respectively, the day on which six months have elapsed from the day following the day on which the heir of that special business donee came to know of the commencement of the succession due to the death of that special business donee.

第三項、第四項、第十一項若しくは第十八項に規定する納税の猶予に係る期限、第十六項、第十七項若しくは第二十項に規定する申請書の提出期限、第二十二項に規定する納期限又は前項に規定する利子税(同項の表の又はに係るものに限る。)の計算の基礎となる期間の終期までにこれらの規定に規定する特例事業受贈者が死亡した場合には、これらの規定に規定する納税の猶予に係る期限、申請書の提出期限、納期限又は利子税の計算の基礎となる期間の終期は、これらの規定にかかわらず、それぞれ、これらの特例事業受贈者の相続人が当該特例事業受贈者の死亡による相続の開始があつたことを知つた日の翌日から六月を経過する日とする。

The Minister of Economy, Trade and Industry or the Director-General of a Bureau of Economy, Trade and Industry (or, in the case where the special certification for business succession is to be made by a prefectural governor pursuant to the provisions of a Cabinet Order based on the provisions of , that prefectural governor; the same applies in the following paragraph and in Article 70-6-10, paragraphs (28) and (29)) must, if any of them has come to know, as a result of having made a certification or confirmation, accepted a report or taken any other action based on the provisions of laws and regulations with regard to a fact relating to the fixing of the deadline of the tax payment grace period under the provisions of paragraph (3) or paragraph (4) with respect to the special business donee to whom the provisions of paragraph (1) apply, the special gifted business assets referred to in that paragraph or the business relating to those special gifted business assets, that the fact has occurred, notify the Commissioner of the National Tax Agency or the district director with jurisdiction over the place for tax payment of that special business donee in writing, without delay, that the fact has occurred with regard to that business and of other matters specified by Order of the Ministry of Finance.

経済産業大臣又は経済産業局長(の規定に基づく政令の規定により特例円滑化法認定を都道府県知事が行うこととされている場合には、当該都道府県知事。次項並びに第七十条の六の十第二十八項及び第二十九項において同じ。)は、第一項の規定の適用を受ける特例事業受贈者、同項の特例受贈事業用資産又は当該特例受贈事業用資産に係る事業について、第三項又は第四項の規定による納税の猶予に係る期限の確定に係る事実に関し、法令の規定に基づき認定、確認、報告の受理その他の行為をしたことにより当該事実があつたことを知つた場合には、遅滞なく、当該事業について当該事実が生じた旨その他財務省令で定める事項を、書面により、国税庁長官又は当該特例事業受贈者の納税地の所轄税務署長に通知しなければならない。

If the district director, in the case referred to in paragraph (1), finds it necessary for the proper and reliable handling of the affairs of the Minister of Economy, Trade and Industry or the Director-General of a Bureau of Economy, Trade and Industry (limited to affairs concerning the special business donee to whom the provisions of that paragraph apply that relate to the application of the provisions of the preceding paragraph), the district director may notify the Minister of Economy, Trade and Industry or the Director-General of a Bureau of Economy, Trade and Industry that the special business donee receives the application of the provisions of paragraph (1), and of other matters specified by Order of the Ministry of Finance.

税務署長は、第一項の場合において経済産業大臣又は経済産業局長の事務(同項の規定の適用を受ける特例事業受贈者に関する事務で、前項の規定の適用に係るものに限る。)の処理を適正かつ確実に行うため必要があると認めるときは、経済産業大臣又は経済産業局長に対し、当該特例事業受贈者が第一項の規定の適用を受ける旨その他財務省令で定める事項を通知することができる。

Beyond what is provided for in paragraph (3) through the preceding paragraph, necessary matters concerning the application of paragraph (1) are specified by Cabinet Order.

第三項から前項までに定めるもののほか、第一項の規定の適用に関し必要な事項は、政令で定める。

Read this in its chapter

© 2026 japanlaw.orgA copy for reading and reference — not an official source, and not legal advice. Only the Japanese text published by the government has legal effect.SourcesTermsPrivacy