Article 70-6-10Tax Payment Grace Period and Exemption for Inheritance Tax on Business Assets of Individuals
第七十条の六の十(個人の事業用資産についての相続税の納税猶予及び免除)
Where a special business heir, etc. has acquired, by inheritance or bequest from a person specified by Cabinet Order as an individual who held specified business assets (referred to as the "decedent" hereinafter in this Article), all of the specified business assets relating to the business of the decedent (excluding, in the case where all or part of those specified business assets are jointly owned by two or more persons, the part relating to the shares of co-ownership held by persons other than that decedent) (limited to an acquisition during the period from January 1, 2019 to December 31, 2028 that is the first acquisition by inheritance or bequest to which the provisions of this paragraph apply or an acquisition by inheritance or bequest made by the day on which one year has elapsed from the day of that acquisition or any other day specified by Cabinet Order), with regard to the inheritance tax equivalent to the inheritance tax subject to deferral relating to those specified business assets that are stated in the inheritance tax return (meaning a return filed by the due date under the provisions of Article 27, paragraph (1) of the Inheritance Tax Act; the same applies hereinafter in this Article) relating to that inheritance as assets for which the special business heir, etc. seeks the application of the provisions of this paragraph (referred to as "special business assets" hereinafter in this Article), out of the amount of inheritance tax that the special business heir, etc. is to pay by filing that inheritance tax return, a grace period for the payment of that tax is granted until the day of the death of the special business heir, etc., notwithstanding the provisions of Article 33 of that Act, only if the special business heir, etc. has provided security equivalent to that inheritance tax subject to deferral by the due date for filing that inheritance tax return.
特定事業用資産を有していた個人として政令で定める者(以下この条において「被相続人」という。)から相続又は遺贈によりその事業に係る特定事業用資産の全て(当該特定事業用資産の全部又は一部が数人の共有に属する場合には、当該被相続人以外の者が有していた共有持分に係る部分を除く。)の取得(平成三十一年一月一日から令和十年十二月三十一日までの間の取得で、最初のこの項の規定の適用に係る相続又は遺贈による取得及び当該取得の日その他政令で定める日から一年を経過する日までの相続又は遺贈による取得に限る。)をした特例事業相続人等が、当該相続に係る相続税の申告書(相続税法第二十七条第一項の規定による期限内申告書をいう。以下この条において同じ。)の提出により納付すべき相続税の額のうち、当該特定事業用資産で当該相続税の申告書にこの項の規定の適用を受けようとする旨の記載があるもの(以下この条において「特例事業用資産」という。)に係る納税猶予分の相続税額に相当する相続税については、当該相続税の申告書の提出期限までに当該納税猶予分の相続税額に相当する担保を提供した場合に限り、同法第三十三条の規定にかかわらず、当該特例事業相続人等の死亡の日まで、その納税を猶予する。
In this Article, the meanings of the terms set forth in the following items are as prescribed in those items:
この条において、次の各号に掲げる用語の意義は、当該各号に定めるところによる。
specified business assets: the assets specified below for each category of the following assets used for the business of the decedent (including a spouse or other relative who shares the same livelihood with that decedent and a person specified by Cabinet Order as similar thereto; the same applies in (g) of the following item and in paragraph (7)) (limited to assets recorded in the balance sheet of the blue return (meaning a blue return prescribed in Article 2, paragraph (1), item (xl) of the Income Tax Act, limited to a return to which the provisions of Article 25-2, paragraph (3) apply; the same applies in items (iv) and (v) of the following paragraph) relating to the business income of that decedent for the year preceding the year that includes the day of the commencement of the succession to which the provisions of the preceding paragraph apply):
特定事業用資産 被相続人(当該被相続人と生計を一にする配偶者その他の親族及びこれらに類するものとして政令で定める者を含む。次号ト及び第七項において同じ。)の事業の用に供されていた次に掲げる資産(当該被相続人の前項の規定の適用に係る相続の開始の日の属する年の前年分の事業所得に係る青色申告書(所得税法第二条第一項第四十号に規定する青色申告書をいい、第二十五条の二第三項の規定の適用に係るものに限る。次項第四号及び第五号において同じ。)の貸借対照表に計上されているものに限る。)の区分に応じそれぞれ次に定めるものをいう。
residential land, etc. (meaning land or rights existing on land, limited to that specified by Cabinet Order out of that used as the site of buildings or structures specified by Order of the Ministry of Finance; the same applies in (a)): the part of the total area of that residential land, etc. that is 400 square meters (or, in the case where there is a person who receives the application of the provisions of Article 69-4, paragraph (1) with regard to residential land, etc. acquired by inheritance or bequest from that decedent, the area obtained by deducting from 400 square meters the area calculated pursuant to the provisions of Cabinet Order as the area equivalent to the small-scale residential land, etc. prescribed in that paragraph) or less;
宅地等(土地又は土地の上に存する権利をいい、財務省令で定める建物又は構築物の敷地の用に供されているもののうち政令で定めるものに限る。イにおいて同じ。) 当該宅地等の面積の合計のうち四百平方メートル(当該被相続人から相続又は遺贈により取得をした宅地等について、第六十九条の四第一項の規定の適用を受ける者がいる場合には、同項に規定する小規模宅地等に相当する面積として政令で定めるところにより計算した面積を四百平方メートルから控除した面積)以下の部分
buildings (limited to those specified by Cabinet Order as buildings used for that business): the assets specified in Article 70-6-8, paragraph (2), item (i), (b);
建物(当該事業の用に供されている建物として政令で定めるものに限る。) 第七十条の六の八第二項第一号ロに定める資産
depreciable assets (meaning depreciable assets prescribed in Article 2, paragraph (1), item (xix) of the Income Tax Act, excluding those listed in (b)): the assets specified in Article 70-6-8, paragraph (2), item (i), (c);
減価償却資産(所得税法第二条第一項第十九号に規定する減価償却資産をいい、ロに掲げるものを除く。) 第七十条の六の八第二項第一号ハに定める資産
special business heir, etc.: an individual who has acquired specified business assets from the decedent by inheritance or bequest to which the provisions of the preceding paragraph apply, and who satisfies all of the following requirements (excluding the requirement listed in (b) in the case where that decedent died under 60 years of age):
the individual is a small and medium-sized enterprise prescribed in Article 2 of the Act on Facilitation of Succession of Management of Small and Medium Sized Enterprises and has received the special certification for business succession;
当該個人が、中小企業における経営の承継の円滑化に関する法律第二条に規定する中小企業者であつて特例円滑化法認定を受けていること。
immediately before the commencement of the succession, the individual was engaged in the business relating to those specified business assets (including a business specified by Order of the Ministry of Finance as equivalent to that business);
当該個人が、当該相続の開始の直前において当該特定事業用資産に係る事業(当該事業に準ずるものとして財務省令で定めるものを含む。)に従事していたこと。
the individual has taken over the business relating to those specified business assets during the period from the time of the commencement of the succession until the due date for filing the inheritance tax return relating to that inheritance (or, in the case where the individual has died before that due date, the day of that death; the same applies in (d)), and has continuously held all of those specified business assets and used them for the individual's own business until that due date;
as of the due date for filing the inheritance tax return relating to that inheritance, the individual has submitted a written notification of commencement of business for the business relating to those specified business assets under the provisions of Article 229 of the Income Tax Act, and has received the approval referred to in Article 143 of that Act (including the approval in the case where that approval is deemed to have been given under the provisions of Article 147 of that Act) or is expected to receive that approval;
当該個人が、当該相続に係る相続税の申告書の提出期限において、所得税法第二百二十九条の規定により当該特定事業用資産に係る事業について開業の届出書を提出していること及び同法第百四十三条の承認(同法第百四十七条の規定により当該承認があつたものとみなされる場合の承認を含む。)を受けていること又は当該承認を受ける見込みであること。
the business of the individual relating to those specified business assets, at the time of the commencement of the succession, falls under none of an asset-holding business, an asset-management business or a sex-related special business prescribed in Article 2, paragraph (5) of the Act on Control and Improvement of Amusement Business;
no person who has acquired property by inheritance or bequest from the decedent relating to the individual has received the application of the provisions of Article 69-4, paragraph (1) with regard to specified residential land, etc. for business use prescribed in paragraph (3), item (i) of that Article;
当該個人に係る被相続人から相続又は遺贈により財産を取得した者が、第六十九条の四第三項第一号に規定する特定事業用宅地等について同条第一項の規定の適用を受けていないこと。
the individual satisfies the requirements specified by Order of the Ministry of Finance as requirements under which the individual is found to be certain to succeed to the business of the decedent;
当該個人が、被相続人の事業を確実に承継すると認められる要件として財務省令で定めるものを満たしていること。
inheritance tax subject to deferral: the amount of inheritance tax of the special business heir, etc. referred to in the preceding paragraph calculated pursuant to the provisions of Cabinet Order by applying the provisions of Articles 13 through 19 of the Inheritance Tax Act, deeming the value of the special business assets to which the provisions of that paragraph apply to be the taxable value of inheritance tax relating to that special business heir, etc.;
asset-holding business: the business specified in Article 70-6-8, paragraph (2), item (iv);
資産保有型事業 第七十条の六の八第二項第四号に定める事業をいう。
asset-management business: the business specified in Article 70-6-8, paragraph (2), item (v).
資産運用型事業 第七十条の六の八第二項第五号に定める事業をいう。
In the case where the special business heir, etc. to whom the provisions of paragraph (1) apply, the special business assets referred to in that paragraph or the business relating to those special business assets has come to fall under any of the cases listed in the following items, notwithstanding the provisions of that paragraph, the deadline of the tax payment grace period under the provisions of that paragraph is the day on which two months have elapsed from the day specified in the relevant item:
in the case where the special business heir, etc. has discontinued that business or an order commencing bankruptcy proceedings has been issued against the special business heir, etc.: the day on which the business was discontinued or the day on which that order was issued;
当該特例事業相続人等が当該事業を廃止した場合又は当該特例事業相続人等について破産手続開始の決定があつた場合 その事業を廃止した日又はその決定があつた日
in the case where that business has come to fall under any of an asset-holding business, an asset-management business or a sex-related special business prescribed in Article 2, paragraph (5) of the Act on Control and Improvement of Amusement Business: the day on which it came to so fall;
in the case where the gross revenue from business income relating to that business of the special business heir, etc. for a year has become zero: December 31 of that year;
in the case where all of those special business assets have ceased to be recorded in the balance sheet of the blue return relating to the business income of the special business heir, etc. for a year: December 31 of that year;
in the case where the approval referred to in Article 143 of the Income Tax Act given to the special business heir, etc. has been rescinded under the provisions of Article 150, paragraph (1) of that Act, or the special business heir, etc. has submitted a written notification stating that the special business heir, etc. will cease to file a blue return under the provisions of Article 151, paragraph (1) of that Act: the day on which that approval was rescinded or the day on which that written notification was submitted;
当該特例事業相続人等が所得税法第百五十条第一項の規定により同法第百四十三条の承認を取り消された場合又は同法第百五十一条第一項の規定による青色申告書の提出をやめる旨の届出書を提出した場合 その承認が取り消された日又はその届出書の提出があつた日
in the case where the special business heir, etc. has submitted to the district director with jurisdiction over the place for tax payment a written notification stating that the special business heir, etc. will cease to receive the application of the provisions of paragraph (1): the day on which that written notification was submitted;
in the case where the special business heir, etc. has received the application of the provisions of paragraph (1) on the grounds of being expected to receive the approval referred to in (d) of item (ii) of the preceding paragraph, if the application for that approval has been dismissed under the provisions of Article 145 of the Income Tax Act: the day on which that application was dismissed.
当該特例事業相続人等が前項第二号ニの承認を受ける見込みであることにより第一項の規定の適用を受けた場合において、所得税法第百四十五条の規定により当該承認の申請が却下されたとき その申請が却下された日
In the case where all or part of the special business assets to which the provisions of paragraph (1) apply have ceased to be used for the business of the special business heir, etc. (excluding the cases listed in the items of the preceding paragraph and the case specified by Cabinet Order as a case where it has become difficult to use them for that business), notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph (1), the deadline of the tax payment grace period under the provisions of that paragraph for the inheritance tax equivalent to the amount calculated pursuant to the provisions of Cabinet Order as the amount of the part corresponding to the part that has ceased to be used for that business, out of the inheritance tax subject to deferral (excluding, in the case where the provisions of this paragraph have already been applied, the amount calculated pursuant to the provisions of Cabinet Order as the amount corresponding to the value of the special business assets to which the provisions of this paragraph have been applied; referred to as the "amount of inheritance tax under a grace period" hereinafter in this Article), is the day on which two months have elapsed from the day on which they ceased to be used for that business.
第一項の規定の適用を受ける特例事業用資産の全部又は一部が特例事業相続人等の事業の用に供されなくなつた場合(前項各号に掲げる場合及び当該事業の用に供することが困難になつた場合として政令で定める場合を除く。)には、納税猶予分の相続税額(既にこの項の規定の適用があつた場合には、この項の規定の適用があつた特例事業用資産の価額に対応するものとして政令で定めるところにより計算した金額を除く。以下この条において「猶予中相続税額」という。)のうち、当該事業の用に供されなくなつた部分に対応する部分の額として政令で定めるところにより計算した金額に相当する相続税については、第一項の規定にかかわらず、当該事業の用に供されなくなつた日から二月を経過する日をもつて同項の規定による納税の猶予に係る期限とする。
In the case referred to in the preceding paragraph, where the reason for which the assets ceased to be used for the business referred to in that paragraph is a transfer of special business assets, if approval has been obtained from the district director with jurisdiction over the place for tax payment, pursuant to the provisions of Cabinet Order, for the expectation that, within one year from the day on which that transfer took place, assets to be used for the business of the special business heir, etc. (limited to the assets listed in paragraph (2), item (i), (a) or (b) or the assets specified in (c) of that item) will be acquired with all or part of the amount of consideration for that transfer, the following provisions apply with regard to the application of the provisions of the preceding paragraph:
the special business assets relating to that approval are deemed to have been used for the business of the special business heir, etc. until the day of the acquisition referred to in item (iii);
in the case where, on the day on which one year has elapsed from the day on which that transfer took place, all or part of the amount of consideration for the transfer relating to that approval has not been appropriated to the acquisition of assets to be used for that business, the part specified by Cabinet Order as corresponding to the amount not so appropriated, out of the special business assets relating to that transfer, is deemed to have ceased to be used for that business on that day;
当該譲渡があつた日から一年を経過する日において、当該承認に係る譲渡の対価の額の全部又は一部が当該事業の用に供される資産の取得に充てられていない場合には、当該譲渡に係る特例事業用資産のうちその充てられていないものに対応するものとして政令で定める部分は、同日において当該事業の用に供されなくなつたものとみなす。
in the case where all or part of the amount of consideration for the transfer relating to that approval has been appropriated to the acquisition of assets to be used for that business by the day on which one year has elapsed from the day on which that transfer took place, the assets so acquired are deemed to be special business assets to which the provisions of paragraph (1) apply.
In the case referred to in paragraph (4), where the reason for which the assets ceased to be used for the business referred to in that paragraph is a transfer of all of the special business assets through a capital contribution in kind upon the incorporation of a company after the day on which five years have elapsed from the day following the specified return due date (meaning the due date for filing the inheritance tax return relating to the first inheritance to which the provisions of paragraph (1) apply of the special business heir, etc. to whom the provisions of that paragraph apply, or the due date for filing the gift tax return prescribed in Article 70-6-8, paragraph (1) for the year that includes the day of the first gift to which the provisions of that paragraph apply, whichever is earlier; the same applies in paragraph (10) and paragraph (15), item (ii)), if approval has been obtained from the district director with jurisdiction over the place for tax payment, pursuant to the provisions of Cabinet Order, for that transfer of the special business assets, then, with regard to the application of the provisions of paragraph (4), the transfer relating to that approval is deemed not to have taken place, and the shares or equity interests acquired through that capital contribution in kind are deemed to be special business assets to which the provisions of paragraph (1) apply (including, in the case where that company has been extinguished through a merger or in any other case specified by Order of the Ministry of Finance, those specified by Order of the Ministry of Finance as equivalent to the shares or equity interests of that company). In this case, necessary matters concerning the application of the provisions of paragraphs (3), (4), (15) and (17) through (19) after that approval has been obtained are specified by Cabinet Order.
第四項の場合において、同項の事業の用に供されなくなつた事由が特定申告期限(第一項の規定の適用を受ける特例事業相続人等の最初の同項の規定の適用に係る相続に係る相続税の申告書の提出期限又は最初の第七十条の六の八第一項の規定の適用に係る贈与の日の属する年分の同項に規定する贈与税の申告書の提出期限のいずれか早い日をいう。第十項及び第十五項第二号において同じ。)の翌日から五年を経過する日後の会社の設立に伴う現物出資による全ての特例事業用資産の移転であるときは、当該特例事業用資産の移転につき、政令で定めるところにより、納税地の所轄税務署長の承認を受けたときにおける第四項の規定の適用については、当該承認に係る移転はなかつたものと、当該現物出資により取得した株式又は持分は第一項の規定の適用を受ける特例事業用資産(合併により当該会社が消滅した場合その他の財務省令で定める場合には、当該会社の株式又は持分に相当するものとして財務省令で定めるものを含む。)と、それぞれみなす。この場合において、当該承認を受けた後における第三項、第四項、第十五項及び第十七項から第十九項までの規定の適用に関し必要な事項は、政令で定める。
With regard to the application of the provisions of paragraph (1) in the case where, by the due date for filing the inheritance tax return relating to the inheritance referred to in that paragraph, all or part of the assets used for the business of the decedent that were acquired through that inheritance or bequest have not yet been divided among the co-heirs or universal legatees, the assets that have not been divided may not be stated in that inheritance tax return as assets to which the provisions of that paragraph are to be applied.
The provisions of paragraph (1) do not apply to specified business assets acquired by inheritance or bequest from the decedent if, with regard to assets used for the same business as the business relating to those specified business assets, there is another special business heir, etc. who is receiving the application of the provisions of that paragraph, another special business heir, etc. who seeks to receive the application of the provisions of that paragraph, or another special business donee prescribed in Article 70-6-8, paragraph (2), item (ii) who is receiving the application of the provisions of paragraph (1) of that Article.
The provisions of paragraph (1) do not apply in the case where the inheritance tax return relating to the assets used for business that the special business heir, etc. seeking the application of the provisions of that paragraph acquired by inheritance or bequest from the decedent does not state that the special business heir, etc. seeks the application of the provisions of that paragraph for all or part of those assets, or where a document stating details of those assets, details concerning the calculation of the inheritance tax subject to deferral and other matters specified by Order of the Ministry of Finance is not attached to that return.
If, during the period from the day following the due date for filing the inheritance tax return relating to the inheritance referred to in paragraph (1) until the day on which the deadline of the tax payment grace period under the provisions of that paragraph, paragraph (3), paragraph (4), paragraph (12) or paragraph (13) is fixed for all of the inheritance tax equivalent to the amount of inheritance tax under a grace period, there is a special inheritance report base date (meaning each day on which a period of three years elapses from the day following the specified return due date), the special business heir, etc. to whom the provisions of paragraph (1) apply must, by the notification deadline (meaning the day on which three months have elapsed from the day following that special inheritance report base date; the same applies in the following paragraph, paragraph (12) and paragraph (16)), submit to the district director with jurisdiction over the place for tax payment, pursuant to the provisions of Cabinet Order, a written notification stating that the special business heir, etc. wishes to continue to receive the application of the provisions of paragraph (1) and matters concerning the business relating to the special business assets referred to in that paragraph.
第一項の規定の適用を受ける特例事業相続人等は、同項の相続に係る相続税の申告書の提出期限の翌日から猶予中相続税額に相当する相続税の全部につき同項、第三項、第四項、第十二項又は第十三項の規定による納税の猶予に係る期限が確定する日までの間に特例相続報告基準日(特定申告期限の翌日から三年を経過するごとの日をいう。)が存する場合には、届出期限(当該特例相続報告基準日の翌日から三月を経過する日をいう。次項、第十二項及び第十六項において同じ。)までに、政令で定めるところにより引き続いて第一項の規定の適用を受けたい旨及び同項の特例事業用資産に係る事業に関する事項を記載した届出書を納税地の所轄税務署長に提出しなければならない。
With regard to the prescription of the national government's right to collect the inheritance tax equivalent to the amount of inheritance tax under a grace period and the interest tax and delinquent tax relating to that inheritance tax, except in the case where the provisions of Article 73, paragraph (4) of the Act on General Rules for National Taxes as applied by replacing terms pursuant to paragraph (14), item (iii) apply, the prescription is not completed during the period from the time of submission of the written notification referred to in the preceding paragraph until the notification deadline of that written notification, and is to begin to run anew from the day following that notification deadline.
猶予中相続税額に相当する相続税並びに当該相続税に係る利子税及び延滞税の徴収を目的とする国の権利の時効については、第十四項第三号の規定により読み替えて適用される国税通則法第七十三条第四項の規定の適用がある場合を除き、前項の届出書の提出があつた時から当該届出書の届出期限までの間は完成せず、当該届出期限の翌日から新たにその進行を始めるものとする。
In the case where the written notification referred to in paragraph (10) is not submitted to the district director with jurisdiction over the place for tax payment by the notification deadline, notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph (1), the deadline of the tax payment grace period under the provisions of that paragraph for the inheritance tax equivalent to the amount of inheritance tax under a grace period as of that notification deadline is the day on which two months have elapsed from the day following that notification deadline.
In the following cases, the district director may accelerate the deadline of the tax payment grace period under the provisions of paragraph (1) relating to the inheritance tax equivalent to the amount of inheritance tax under a grace period. In this case, the provisions of Article 49, paragraphs (2) and (3) of the Act on General Rules for National Taxes apply mutatis mutandis:
税務署長は、次に掲げる場合には、猶予中相続税額に相当する相続税に係る第一項の規定による納税の猶予に係る期限を繰り上げることができる。この場合においては、国税通則法第四十九条第二項及び第三項の規定を準用する。
in the case where the special business heir, etc. to whom the provisions of paragraph (1) apply does not comply, with regard to the security prescribed in that paragraph, with an order under the provisions of Article 51, paragraph (1) of the Act on General Rules for National Taxes;
第一項の規定の適用を受ける特例事業相続人等が同項に規定する担保について国税通則法第五十一条第一項の規定による命令に応じない場合
in the case where a fact has been found that differs from the matters stated in the written notification referred to in paragraph (10) submitted by the special business heir, etc. to whom the provisions of paragraph (1) apply.
With regard to the application of the provisions of the Act on General Rules for National Taxes, the National Tax Collection Act and the Inheritance Tax Act in the case where a special business heir, etc. seeks the application of the provisions of paragraph (1) or a tax payment grace period has been granted under the provisions of that paragraph, the following provisions apply:
with regard to delinquent tax on inheritance tax in the case where the provisions of paragraph (1) have been applied, the amount of that inheritance tax is divided into the inheritance tax subject to deferral and the remainder, that inheritance tax subject to deferral is further divided according to each different deadline of the tax payment grace period prescribed in item (iv), and the provisions concerning delinquent tax in the Act on General Rules for National Taxes apply to each of those tax amounts;
第一項の規定の適用があつた場合における相続税に係る延滞税については、その相続税の額のうち納税猶予分の相続税額とその他のものとに区分し、更に当該納税猶予分の相続税額を第四号に規定する納税の猶予に係る期限が異なるものごとに区分して、それぞれの税額ごとに国税通則法の延滞税に関する規定を適用する。
with regard to the application of the provisions of Articles 56 through 58 of the Act on General Rules for National Taxes to inheritance tax equivalent to the amount that has become an overpayment or erroneous payment as a result of the notice under the provisions of paragraph (22) (limited to a notice relating to paragraph (17) or paragraph (18)), the overpayment or erroneous payment is deemed to have been made on the day on which that notice was issued or the day on which six months have elapsed from the deadline for the application under the provisions of paragraph (17) or paragraph (18), whichever is earlier;
with regard to inheritance tax for which a tax payment grace period has been granted under the provisions of paragraph (1), the phrase "deferred payment" in Article 64, paragraph (1) and Article 73, paragraph (4) of the Act on General Rules for National Taxes is deemed to be replaced with "deferred payment (including a tax payment grace period under the provisions of Article 70-6-10, paragraph (1) (Tax Payment Grace Period and Exemption for Inheritance Tax on Business Assets of Individuals) of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation)";
第一項の規定による納税の猶予を受けた相続税については、国税通則法第六十四条第一項及び第七十三条第四項中「延納」とあるのは、「延納(租税特別措置法第七十条の六の十第一項(個人の事業用資産についての相続税の納税猶予及び免除)の規定による納税の猶予を含む。)」とする。
the deadline of the tax payment grace period under the provisions of paragraph (1) (including that deadline under the provisions of paragraph (3), paragraph (4) or the preceding two paragraphs) is to be included in the deadline for deferred payment under the provisions of the Inheritance Tax Act when the provisions concerning the statutory due date for payment or the due date for payment in the Act on General Rules for National Taxes and the National Tax Collection Act are applied;
in the case where the written application referred to in paragraph (17) or paragraph (18) has been submitted, the inheritance tax equivalent to the amount of inheritance tax applied for exemption prescribed in those provisions relating to that written application does not, with regard to the application of the provisions of Article 82, paragraph (1) of the National Tax Collection Act, fall under delinquent national tax referred to in paragraph (1) of that Article until the day on which the notice under the provisions of paragraph (22) is issued;
the provisions of Article 38, paragraph (1) and Article 41, paragraph (1) of the Inheritance Tax Act do not apply to inheritance tax that falls under the provisions of paragraph (3), paragraph (4) or the preceding two paragraphs;
with regard to the amount of inheritance tax, other than the inheritance tax subject to deferral, on the property of a person whose property acquired by inheritance or bequest includes property falling under special business assets, the provisions of Article 38, paragraph (1) (including as applied mutatis mutandis pursuant to Article 44, paragraph (2) of that Act), Article 47, paragraph (5), Article 52, paragraph (1) or Article 53, paragraph (4), item (ii), (b) of the Inheritance Tax Act apply by deeming the value of those special business assets to be zero;
相続又は遺贈により取得をした財産のうちに特例事業用資産に該当するものがある者の当該財産に係る相続税の額で納税猶予分の相続税額以外のものについては、当該特例事業用資産の価額は零であるものとして、相続税法第三十八条第一項(同法第四十四条第二項において準用する場合を含む。)、第四十七条第五項、第五十二条第一項又は第五十三条第四項第二号ロの規定を適用する。
with regard to the application of the provisions of Article 41, paragraph (2) of the Inheritance Tax Act as applied mutatis mutandis pursuant to Article 48-2, paragraph (6) of that Act in the case where the provisions of paragraph (1) have been applied to special business assets, the phrase "excluding property" in Article 41, paragraph (2) is deemed to be replaced with "excluding property and the special business assets prescribed in Article 70-6-10, paragraph (1) (Tax Payment Grace Period and Exemption for Inheritance Tax on Business Assets of Individuals) of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation to which the provisions of that paragraph apply".
特例事業用資産について第一項の規定の適用があつた場合における相続税法第四十八条の二第六項において準用する同法第四十一条第二項の規定の適用については、同項中「財産を除く」とあるのは、「財産及び租税特別措置法第七十条の六の十第一項(個人の事業用資産についての相続税の納税猶予及び免除)の規定の適用に係る同項に規定する特例事業用資産を除く」とする。
In the case where the special business heir, etc. to whom the provisions of paragraph (1) apply has come to fall under any of the following cases (excluding the case where, before the day on which the special business heir, etc. came to fall under that case, the deadline of the tax payment grace period under the provisions of paragraph (3), paragraph (4), paragraph (12) or paragraph (13) has been fixed for all of the inheritance tax equivalent to the amount of inheritance tax under a grace period), the inheritance tax equivalent to the amount of inheritance tax under a grace period is exempted. In this case, the special business heir, etc. or the heir of the special business heir, etc. (including a universal legatee; the same applies in paragraph (27)) must, during the period from the day on which the special business heir, etc. came to fall under that case until the day on which six months have elapsed from that day (or, in the case where the special business heir, etc. has come to fall under the case listed in item (ii), from the day on which the person who received the gift of the special business assets referred to in that item filed the gift tax return prescribed in Article 70-6-8, paragraph (1) to which the provisions of that paragraph apply with regard to those special business assets) (referred to as the "deadline for notification of exemption" in the following paragraph), submit to the district director with jurisdiction over the place for tax payment, pursuant to the provisions of Cabinet Order, a written notification stating the matters specified by Order of the Ministry of Finance.
第一項の規定の適用を受ける特例事業相続人等が次に掲げる場合のいずれかに該当することとなつた場合(その該当することとなつた日前に猶予中相続税額に相当する相続税の全部につき第三項、第四項、第十二項又は第十三項の規定による納税の猶予に係る期限が確定した場合を除く。)には、猶予中相続税額に相当する相続税を免除する。この場合において、当該特例事業相続人等又は当該特例事業相続人等の相続人(包括受遺者を含む。第二十七項において同じ。)は、その該当することとなつた日から同日(第二号に掲げる場合に該当することとなつた場合にあつては、同号の特例事業用資産の贈与を受けた者が当該特例事業用資産について第七十条の六の八第一項の規定の適用に係る同項に規定する贈与税の申告書を提出した日)以後六月を経過する日(次項において「免除届出期限」という。)までに、政令で定めるところにより、財務省令で定める事項を記載した届出書を納税地の所轄税務署長に提出しなければならない。
in the case where the special business heir, etc. has died;
当該特例事業相続人等が死亡した場合
in the case where, after the day on which five years have elapsed from the day following the specified return due date, the special business heir, etc. has made a gift to which the provisions of Article 70-6-8, paragraph (1) apply of all of the special business assets to which the provisions of paragraph (1) apply;
特定申告期限の翌日から五年を経過する日後に、当該特例事業相続人等が第一項の規定の適用に係る特例事業用資産の全てにつき第七十条の六の八第一項の規定の適用に係る贈与をした場合
in the case where the special business heir, etc. has become unable to continue the business relating to the special business assets held by the special business heir, etc. (limited to the case where there is an unavoidable reason specified by Order of the Ministry of Finance for becoming unable to continue that business).
Even in the case where the written notification referred to in paragraph (10) or the preceding paragraph has not been submitted by the notification deadline or the deadline for notification of exemption, if the district director prescribed in those provisions finds that there were unavoidable circumstances for the failure to submit it within those time limits and that written notification has been submitted to that district director pursuant to the provisions of Cabinet Order, that written notification is deemed to have been submitted within those time limits with regard to the application of the provisions of paragraph (12) or the preceding paragraph.
In the case where the special business heir, etc. to whom the provisions of paragraph (1) apply has come to fall under any of the cases listed in the following items (excluding the case where, before the day on which the special business heir, etc. came to fall under that case, the deadline of the tax payment grace period under the provisions of paragraph (3), paragraph (4), paragraph (12) or paragraph (13) has been fixed for all of the inheritance tax equivalent to the amount of inheritance tax under a grace period), if the special business heir, etc. seeks an exemption from the inheritance tax specified in the relevant item, the special business heir, etc. must, by the day on which two months have elapsed from the day on which the special business heir, etc. came to fall under that case, submit to the district director with jurisdiction over the place for tax payment a written application stating that the special business heir, etc. wishes to receive that exemption, the amount equivalent to the inheritance tax for which the special business heir, etc. seeks that exemption (referred to as the "amount of inheritance tax applied for exemption" in paragraph (23)), details of its calculation and other matters specified by Order of the Ministry of Finance (limited to a written application to which the documents specified by Order of the Ministry of Finance as documents necessary for the procedure for that exemption are attached):
第一項の規定の適用を受ける特例事業相続人等が次の各号に掲げる場合のいずれかに該当することとなつた場合(その該当することとなつた日前に猶予中相続税額に相当する相続税の全部につき第三項、第四項、第十二項又は第十三項の規定による納税の猶予に係る期限が確定した場合を除く。)において、当該特例事業相続人等は、当該各号に定める相続税の免除を受けようとするときは、その該当することとなつた日から二月を経過する日までに、当該免除を受けたい旨、当該免除を受けようとする相続税に相当する金額(第二十三項において「免除申請相続税額」という。)及びその計算の明細その他の財務省令で定める事項を記載した申請書(当該免除の手続に必要な書類として財務省令で定める書類を添付したものに限る。)を納税地の所轄税務署長に提出しなければならない。
in the case where the special business heir, etc. has made a transfer or gift (referred to as a "transfer, etc." in this item and in item (i) of the following paragraph) of all of the special business assets to which the provisions of paragraph (1) apply to a person specified by Cabinet Order as a single person among persons other than the specially related persons of the special business heir, etc., or has made a transfer, etc. in order to carry out a rehabilitation plan under the provisions of the Civil Rehabilitation Act (excluding a rehabilitation plan that specifies special provisions for housing funds loans prescribed in Article 196, item (iv) of that Act, and a rehabilitation plan relating to small-scale personal rehabilitation prescribed in Article 221, paragraph (1) of that Act or to rehabilitation of salary income earners, etc. prescribed in Article 239, paragraph (1) of that Act; the same applies hereinafter in this item and in paragraphs (19) and (21)) based on the confirmation order for that rehabilitation plan (or, in the case where a fact specified by Cabinet Order as equivalent to that order has occurred, a debt workout plan (meaning a plan specified by Cabinet Order as a plan for the disposition of debts; the same applies in paragraphs (19) and (21))), if the sum of the following amounts is less than the amount of inheritance tax under a grace period immediately before that transfer, etc.: the inheritance tax equivalent to the remaining amount after deducting that sum from that amount of inheritance tax under a grace period;
当該特例事業相続人等が第一項の規定の適用に係る特例事業用資産の全てについて、当該特例事業相続人等の特別関係者以外の者のうちの一人の者として政令で定めるものに対して譲渡若しくは贈与(以下この号及び次項第一号において「譲渡等」という。)をした場合又は民事再生法の規定による再生計画(同法第百九十六条第四号に規定する住宅資金特別条項を定めた再生計画並びに同法第二百二十一条第一項に規定する小規模個人再生及び同法第二百三十九条第一項に規定する給与所得者等再生に係る再生計画を除く。以下この号、第十九項及び第二十一項において同じ。)の認可の決定に基づき当該再生計画(当該決定に準ずる政令で定める事実が生じた場合にあつては、債務処理計画(債務の処理に関する計画として政令で定めるものをいう。第十九項及び第二十一項において同じ。))を遂行するために譲渡等をした場合において、次に掲げる金額の合計額が当該譲渡等の直前における猶予中相続税額に満たないとき 当該猶予中相続税額から当該合計額を控除した残額に相当する相続税
the amount equivalent to the market value, at the time of that transfer, etc., of the special business assets for which that transfer, etc. was made (or, in the case where that amount is lower than the amount of consideration for the transfer, etc. of the special business assets for which that transfer, etc. was made, that amount of consideration for the transfer, etc.);
the total amount of consideration, etc. not counted as necessary expenses that the specially related persons of the special business heir, etc. received from the special business heir, etc. within five years on or before the day on which that transfer, etc. took place;
当該譲渡等があつた日以前五年以内において、当該特例事業相続人等の特別関係者が当該特例事業相続人等から受けた必要経費不算入対価等の合計額
in the case where an order commencing bankruptcy proceedings has been issued against the special business heir, etc.: the inheritance tax equivalent to the remaining amount after deducting the amount listed in (b) from the amount listed in (a).
当該特例事業相続人等について破産手続開始の決定があつた場合 イに掲げる金額からロに掲げる金額を控除した残額に相当する相続税
the amount of inheritance tax under a grace period immediately before that order commencing bankruptcy proceedings;
当該破産手続開始の決定の直前における猶予中相続税額
the total amount of consideration, etc. not counted as necessary expenses that the specially related persons of the special business heir, etc. received from the special business heir, etc. within five years on or before the day on which that order commencing bankruptcy proceedings was issued.
当該破産手続開始の決定があつた日以前五年以内において、当該特例事業相続人等の特別関係者が当該特例事業相続人等から受けた必要経費不算入対価等の合計額
In the case where the special business heir, etc. to whom the provisions of paragraph (1) apply has come to fall under any of the cases listed in the following items (limited to the case where a reason specified by Cabinet Order as a reason making it difficult for the special business heir, etc. to continue the business relating to the special business assets has arisen, and excluding the case where, before the day on which the special business heir, etc. came to fall under that case, the deadline of the tax payment grace period under the provisions of paragraph (3), paragraph (4), paragraph (12) or paragraph (13) has been fixed for all of the inheritance tax equivalent to the amount of inheritance tax under a grace period), if the special business heir, etc. seeks an exemption from the inheritance tax specified in the relevant item, the special business heir, etc. must, by the day on which two months have elapsed from the day on which the special business heir, etc. came to fall under that case, submit to the district director with jurisdiction over the place for tax payment a written application stating that the special business heir, etc. wishes to receive that exemption, the amount equivalent to the inheritance tax for which the special business heir, etc. seeks that exemption (referred to as the "amount of inheritance tax applied for exemption" in paragraph (23)), details of its calculation and other matters specified by Order of the Ministry of Finance (limited to a written application to which the documents specified by Order of the Ministry of Finance as documents necessary for the procedure for that exemption are attached):
第一項の規定の適用を受ける特例事業相続人等が次の各号に掲げる場合のいずれかに該当することとなつた場合(当該特例事業相続人等の特例事業用資産に係る事業の継続が困難な事由として政令で定める事由が生じた場合に限るものとし、その該当することとなつた日前に猶予中相続税額に相当する相続税の全部につき第三項、第四項、第十二項又は第十三項の規定による納税の猶予に係る期限が確定した場合を除く。)において、当該特例事業相続人等は、当該各号に定める相続税の免除を受けようとするときは、その該当することとなつた日から二月を経過する日までに、当該免除を受けたい旨、当該免除を受けようとする相続税に相当する金額(第二十三項において「免除申請相続税額」という。)及びその計算の明細その他の財務省令で定める事項を記載した申請書(当該免除の手続に必要な書類として財務省令で定める書類を添付したものに限る。)を納税地の所轄税務署長に提出しなければならない。
in the case where the special business heir, etc. has made a transfer, etc. of all of those special business assets to a person other than the specially related persons of the special business heir, etc., if the sum of the following amounts is less than the amount of inheritance tax under a grace period immediately before that transfer, etc.: the inheritance tax equivalent to the remaining amount after deducting that sum from that amount of inheritance tax under a grace period;
the amount calculated under the provisions of paragraph (2), item (iii) by deeming the amount of consideration for that transfer, etc. (or, in the case where that amount is one half or less of the amount equivalent to the market value, at the time of that transfer, etc., of those special business assets for which that transfer, etc. was made, the amount equivalent to that one half) to be the value, at the time of the commencement of the succession, of the special business assets acquired through the inheritance to which the provisions of paragraph (1) apply;
the total amount of consideration, etc. not counted as necessary expenses that the specially related persons of the special business heir, etc. received from the special business heir, etc. within five years on or before the day on which that transfer, etc. took place;
当該譲渡等があつた日以前五年以内において、当該特例事業相続人等の特別関係者が当該特例事業相続人等から受けた必要経費不算入対価等の合計額
in the case where the special business heir, etc. has discontinued the business relating to those special business assets, if the sum of the following amounts is less than the amount of inheritance tax under a grace period immediately before that discontinuance: the inheritance tax equivalent to the remaining amount after deducting that sum from that amount of inheritance tax under a grace period.
the amount calculated under the provisions of paragraph (2), item (iii) by deeming the amount equivalent to the market value of those special business assets immediately before that discontinuance to be the value, at the time of the commencement of the succession, of the special business assets acquired through the inheritance to which the provisions of paragraph (1) apply;
the total amount of consideration, etc. not counted as necessary expenses that the specially related persons of the special business heir, etc. received from the special business heir, etc. within five years on or before the day of that discontinuance.
当該廃止の日以前五年以内において、当該特例事業相続人等の特別関係者が当該特例事業相続人等から受けた必要経費不算入対価等の合計額
In the case where a confirmation order for a rehabilitation plan under the provisions of the Civil Rehabilitation Act has been issued with regard to the special business heir, etc. referred to in paragraph (1) (including the case where a fact specified by Cabinet Order as equivalent to a confirmation order for a rehabilitation plan has occurred), when an assessment specified by Cabinet Order has been made of the assets held by the special business heir, etc. (excluding the case where, on or after the day on which that confirmation order was issued (or, in the case where the fact specified by that Cabinet Order has occurred, the day on which the debt workout plan was formed; referred to as the "date of the confirmation order" hereinafter through paragraph (21)) and before the day on which the notice under the provisions of paragraph (22) is issued, the deadline of the tax payment grace period under the provisions of paragraph (3), paragraph (4), paragraph (12) or paragraph (13) has been fixed for all of the inheritance tax equivalent to the amount of inheritance tax under a grace period, and limited, for a special business heir, etc. who is performing a rehabilitation plan, to the case where a supervisor or trustee has been appointed), the recalculated deferred inheritance tax is to be the amount of inheritance tax under a grace period relating to the special business assets. In this case, notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph (1), the deadline of the tax payment grace period under the provisions of that paragraph for the inheritance tax equivalent to the amount listed in item (ii) is the day on which two months have elapsed from the day on which that notice is issued, and the inheritance tax equivalent to the remaining amount after deducting the sum of the following amounts from the amount of inheritance tax under a grace period (referred to as "inheritance tax exempted on recalculation" in paragraph (22)) is exempted:
第一項の特例事業相続人等について民事再生法の規定による再生計画の認可の決定があつた場合(再生計画の認可の決定に準ずる政令で定める事実が生じた場合を含む。)において、当該特例事業相続人等の有する資産につき政令で定める評定が行われたとき(当該認可の決定があつた日(当該政令で定める事実が生じた場合にあつては、債務処理計画が成立した日。以下第二十一項までにおいて「認可決定日」という。)以後第二十二項の規定による通知が発せられた日前に猶予中相続税額に相当する相続税の全部につき第三項、第四項、第十二項又は第十三項の規定による納税の猶予に係る期限が確定した場合を除くものとし、再生計画を履行している特例事業相続人等にあつては、監督委員又は管財人が選任されている場合に限る。)は、再計算猶予中相続税額をもつて特例事業用資産に係る猶予中相続税額とする。この場合において、第二号に掲げる金額に相当する相続税については、第一項の規定にかかわらず、当該通知が発せられた日から二月を経過する日をもつて同項の規定による納税の猶予に係る期限とし、猶予中相続税額から次に掲げる金額の合計額を控除した残額に相当する相続税(第二十二項において「再計算免除相続税」という。)については、免除する。
the total amount of consideration, etc. not counted as necessary expenses that the specially related persons of the special business heir, etc. received from the special business heir, etc. within five years on or before the date of the confirmation order.
認可決定日以前五年以内において、当該特例事業相続人等の特別関係者が当該特例事業相続人等から受けた必要経費不算入対価等の合計額
The term "recalculated deferred inheritance tax" referred to in the preceding paragraph means the amount calculated under the provisions of paragraph (2), item (iii) by deeming the value, as of the date of the confirmation order, of the special business assets to which the provisions of paragraph (1) apply (limited to the part corresponding to the amount of inheritance tax under a grace period) to be the value, at the time of the commencement of the succession, of the special business assets acquired through the inheritance to which the provisions of that paragraph apply.
The provisions of paragraph (19) apply only in the case where the special business heir, etc. seeking the application of the provisions of that paragraph has, by the day on which two months have elapsed from the date of the confirmation order, submitted to the district director with jurisdiction over the place for tax payment a written application stating that the special business heir, etc. wishes to receive the application of the provisions of that paragraph, the recalculated deferred inheritance tax prescribed in the preceding paragraph, details of its calculation and other matters specified by Order of the Ministry of Finance (limited to a written application to which the documents specified by Order of the Ministry of Finance as documents concerning the rehabilitation plan (including a debt workout plan) for which the confirmation order prescribed in paragraph (19) was issued are attached).
In the case where a written application under the provisions of paragraph (17), paragraph (18) or the preceding paragraph has been submitted, the district director conducts an investigation into the matters stated in that written application, and either grants an exemption from the inheritance tax specified in the relevant item of paragraph (17) or paragraph (18) according to the category of the cases listed in those items or from the inheritance tax exempted on recalculation, or dismisses the application relating to that written application. In this case, the district director is to notify the special business heir, etc. who submitted that written application of the amount of the inheritance tax so exempted or the amount of that inheritance tax exempted on recalculation, or of the dismissal and the reason therefor, by means of a document stating them, within six months counting from the day following the deadline for the application relating to that written application.
If the district director, in the case where the written application referred to in paragraph (17) or paragraph (18) has been submitted, finds that there are reasonable grounds, the district director may grant a grace period for the collection of the inheritance tax equivalent to the amount of inheritance tax applied for exemption relating to that application, during the period from the due date for payment relating to that written application (meaning the day listed in the right-hand column of item (v) or item (vi) of the table in paragraph (26), according to the category of the cases listed in the left-hand column of item (v) or item (vi) of that table) or the day on which that written application was submitted, whichever is later, until the day on which one month has elapsed on or after the day following the day on which the notice under the provisions of the preceding paragraph was issued.
In the case where a special business heir, etc. receives the application of the provisions of paragraph (17), item (i) or paragraph (18), item (i) or (ii), if the district director finds that there is an unavoidable reason for the special business heir, etc.'s being unable to determine the appropriate market value, the district director may grant an exemption from the amount of the part of the delinquent tax on the inheritance tax that has become payable as a result of coming to fall under the case listed in the left-hand column of item (v) or item (vi) of the table in paragraph (26) that corresponds to the period from the day following the due date for payment prescribed in the preceding paragraph until the day on which one month has elapsed on or after the day following the day on which the notice under the provisions of paragraph (22) was issued.
Beyond what is provided for in paragraph (21) through the preceding paragraph, necessary matters concerning the application of the provisions of paragraphs (17) through (19) are specified by Cabinet Order.
第二十一項から前項までに定めるもののほか、第十七項から第十九項までの規定の適用に関し必要な事項は、政令で定める。
In the case where the special business heir, etc. to whom the provisions of paragraph (1) apply falls under the case listed in the left-hand column of an item of the following table, the special business heir, etc. must pay, together with the inheritance tax equivalent to the amount listed in the middle column of that item, interest tax equivalent to the amount calculated by multiplying the amount listed in the middle column of that item, as the base, by a rate of 3.6 percent per annum according to the period from the day following the due date for filing the inheritance tax return that the special business heir, etc. files in order to receive the application of the provisions of that paragraph until the day listed in the right-hand column of that item.
| (i) In the case where the provisions of paragraph (3) have been applied (excluding the case falling under the cases listed in the left-hand column of items (iv) through (vi)) | The amount of inheritance tax under a grace period | The deadline of the tax payment grace period under the provisions of that paragraph |
| (ii) In the case where the provisions of paragraph (4) have been applied (excluding the case falling under the cases listed in the left-hand column of items (iv) through (vi)) | The amount of inheritance tax under a grace period for which the deadline of the tax payment grace period is fixed under the provisions of that paragraph | The deadline of the tax payment grace period under the provisions of that paragraph |
| (iii) In the case where the provisions of paragraph (12) have been applied (excluding the case falling under the case listed in the left-hand column of the following item) | The amount of inheritance tax under a grace period for which the deadline of the tax payment grace period is fixed under the provisions of that paragraph | The deadline of the tax payment grace period under the provisions of that paragraph |
| (iv) In the case where the provisions of paragraph (13) have been applied | The amount of inheritance tax under a grace period for which the deadline of the tax payment grace period is accelerated under the provisions of that paragraph | The deadline of the tax payment grace period as accelerated under the provisions of that paragraph |
| (v) In the case where the provisions of paragraph (17), item (i) or (ii) have been applied (excluding the case falling under the case listed in the left-hand column of the preceding item) | The sum of the amounts listed in item (i), (a) and (b) of that paragraph, or the amount listed in item (ii), (b) of that paragraph | The day on which two months have elapsed from the day of coming to fall under the case listed in those items |
| (vi) In the case where the provisions of paragraph (18), item (i) or (ii) have been applied (excluding the case falling under the case listed in the left-hand column of item (iv)) | The sum of the amounts listed in item (i), (a) and (b) of that paragraph, or the sum of the amounts listed in item (ii), (a) and (b) of that paragraph | The day on which two months have elapsed from the day of coming to fall under the case listed in those items |
| (vii) In the case where the provisions of paragraph (19) have been applied (excluding the case falling under the case listed in the left-hand column of item (iv)) | The amount listed in item (ii) of that paragraph | The deadline of the tax payment grace period under the provisions of that paragraph |
第一項の規定の適用を受ける特例事業相続人等は、次の表の各号の上欄に掲げる場合に該当する場合には、当該各号の中欄に掲げる金額を基礎とし、当該特例事業相続人等が同項の規定の適用を受けるために提出する相続税の申告書の提出期限の翌日から当該各号の下欄に掲げる日までの期間に応じ、年三・六パーセントの割合を乗じて計算した金額に相当する利子税を、当該各号の中欄に掲げる金額に相当する相続税に併せて納付しなければならない。
| 一 第三項の規定の適用があつた場合(第四号から第六号までの上欄に掲げる場合に該当する場合を除く。) | 猶予中相続税額 | 同項の規定による納税の猶予に係る期限 |
| 二 第四項の規定の適用があつた場合(第四号から第六号までの上欄に掲げる場合に該当する場合を除く。) | 同項の規定により納税の猶予に係る期限が確定する猶予中相続税額 | 同項の規定による納税の猶予に係る期限 |
| 三 第十二項の規定の適用があつた場合(次号の上欄に掲げる場合に該当する場合を除く。) | 同項の規定により納税の猶予に係る期限が確定する猶予中相続税額 | 同項の規定による納税の猶予に係る期限 |
| 四 第十三項の規定の適用があつた場合 | 同項の規定により納税の猶予に係る期限が繰り上げられる猶予中相続税額 | 同項の規定により繰り上げられた納税の猶予に係る期限 |
| 五 第十七項第一号又は第二号の規定の適用があつた場合(前号の上欄に掲げる場合に該当する場合を除く。) | 同項第一号イ及びロに掲げる金額の合計額又は同項第二号ロに掲げる金額 | これらの号に掲げる場合に該当することとなつた日から二月を経過する日 |
| 六 第十八項第一号又は第二号の規定の適用があつた場合(第四号の上欄に掲げる場合に該当する場合を除く。) | 同項第一号イ及びロに掲げる金額の合計額又は同項第二号イ及びロに掲げる金額の合計額 | これらの号に掲げる場合に該当することとなつた日から二月を経過する日 |
| 七 第十九項の規定の適用があつた場合(第四号の上欄に掲げる場合に該当する場合を除く。) | 同項第二号に掲げる金額 | 同項の規定による納税の猶予に係る期限 |
In the case where, by the deadline of the tax payment grace period prescribed in paragraph (3), paragraph (4), paragraph (12) or paragraph (19), the due date for submitting the written application prescribed in paragraph (17), paragraph (18) or paragraph (21), the due date for payment prescribed in paragraph (23), or the end of the period forming the basis for calculating the interest tax prescribed in the preceding paragraph (limited to the interest tax relating to item (v) or item (vi) of the table in that paragraph), the special business heir, etc. prescribed in those provisions has died, notwithstanding those provisions, the deadline of the tax payment grace period, the due date for submitting the written application, the due date for payment or the end of the period forming the basis for calculating the interest tax prescribed in those provisions is, respectively, the day on which six months have elapsed from the day following the day on which the heir of that special business heir, etc. came to know of the commencement of the succession due to the death of that special business heir, etc.
第三項、第四項、第十二項若しくは第十九項に規定する納税の猶予に係る期限、第十七項、第十八項若しくは第二十一項に規定する申請書の提出期限、第二十三項に規定する納期限又は前項に規定する利子税(同項の表の第五号又は第六号に係るものに限る。)の計算の基礎となる期間の終期までにこれらの規定に規定する特例事業相続人等が死亡した場合には、これらの規定に規定する納税の猶予に係る期限、申請書の提出期限、納期限又は利子税の計算の基礎となる期間の終期は、これらの規定にかかわらず、それぞれ、これらの特例事業相続人等の相続人が当該特例事業相続人等の死亡による相続の開始があつたことを知つた日の翌日から六月を経過する日とする。
The Minister of Economy, Trade and Industry or the Director-General of a Bureau of Economy, Trade and Industry must, if either of them has come to know, as a result of having made a certification or confirmation, accepted a report or taken any other action based on the provisions of laws and regulations with regard to a fact relating to the fixing of the deadline of the tax payment grace period under the provisions of paragraph (3) or paragraph (4) with respect to the special business heir, etc. to whom the provisions of paragraph (1) apply, the special business assets referred to in that paragraph or the business relating to those special business assets, that the fact has occurred, notify the Commissioner of the National Tax Agency or the district director with jurisdiction over the place for tax payment of that special business heir, etc. in writing, without delay, that the fact has occurred with regard to that business and of other matters specified by Order of the Ministry of Finance.
If the district director, in the case referred to in paragraph (1), finds it necessary for the proper and reliable handling of the affairs of the Minister of Economy, Trade and Industry or the Director-General of a Bureau of Economy, Trade and Industry (limited to affairs concerning the special business heir, etc. to whom the provisions of that paragraph apply that relate to the application of the provisions of the preceding paragraph), the district director may notify the Minister of Economy, Trade and Industry or the Director-General of a Bureau of Economy, Trade and Industry that the special business heir, etc. receives the application of the provisions of paragraph (1), and of other matters specified by Order of the Ministry of Finance.
With regard to the application of the provisions of paragraph (1) in the case where those provisions are applied to the special gifted business assets prescribed in paragraph (1) of the preceding Article that have been deemed to have been acquired by inheritance or bequest under the provisions of that paragraph (including as applied by replacing terms pursuant to paragraph (2) of that Article), the phrase "limited to an acquisition during the period from January 1, 2019 to December 31, 2028 that is the first acquisition by inheritance or bequest to which the provisions of this paragraph apply or an acquisition by inheritance or bequest made by the day on which one year has elapsed from the day of that acquisition or any other day specified by Cabinet Order" in paragraph (1) is deemed to be replaced with "including that acquisition in the case where assets are deemed to have been acquired by inheritance or bequest under the provisions of paragraph (1) of the preceding Article (including as applied by replacing terms pursuant to paragraph (2) of that Article); the same applies hereinafter in this Article, except in paragraphs (5) through (7)", and those special gifted business assets are deemed to be specified business assets.
前条第一項(同条第二項の規定により読み替えて適用する場合を含む。)の規定により相続又は遺贈により取得したものとみなされた同条第一項に規定する特例受贈事業用資産について第一項の規定の適用を受ける場合における同項の規定の適用については、同項中「平成三十一年一月一日から令和十年十二月三十一日までの間の取得で、最初のこの項の規定の適用に係る相続又は遺贈による取得及び当該取得の日その他政令で定める日から一年を経過する日までの相続又は遺贈による取得に限る」とあるのは、「前条第一項(同条第二項の規定により読み替えて適用する場合を含む。)の規定により相続又は遺贈により取得をしたものとみなされる場合の当該取得を含む。第五項から第七項までを除き、以下この条において同じ」とし、当該特例受贈事業用資産は特定事業用資産とみなす。
Beyond what is provided for in paragraph (3) through the preceding paragraph, necessary matters concerning the application of paragraph (1) are specified by Cabinet Order.