Article 70-3-2Special Provisions on Basic Exemption for Gift Tax Pertaining to Settlement Taxation at Inheritance
第七十条の三の二(相続時精算課税に係る贈与税の基礎控除の特例)
With regard to gift tax for a year on property that a person electing settlement taxation at inheritance prescribed in Article 21-9, paragraph (5) of the Inheritance Tax Act (referred to as a "person electing settlement taxation at inheritance" in paragraph (3)) has acquired during that year, on or after January 1, 2024, by gift from the specified donor prescribed in paragraph (5) of that Article (referred to as the "specified donor" in paragraph (3)), notwithstanding the provisions of Article 21-11-2, paragraph (1) of that Act, 1,100,000 yen is deducted from the taxable value for gift tax.
The amount deducted pursuant to the provisions of the preceding paragraph is deemed to have been deducted pursuant to the provisions of Article 21-11-2, paragraph (1) of the Inheritance Tax Act with regard to the application of the provisions of the Inheritance Tax Act and other laws and regulations concerning inheritance tax or gift tax.
前項の規定により控除された金額は、相続税法その他相続税又は贈与税に関する法令の規定の適用については、相続税法第二十一条の十一の二第一項の規定により控除されたものとみなす。
The calculation of the amount to be deducted from the taxable value pertaining to property acquired by gift from each specified donor in the case where there are two or more specified donors pertaining to the person electing settlement taxation at inheritance referred to in paragraph (1) is specified by Cabinet Order.
第一項の相続時精算課税適用者に係る特定贈与者が二人以上ある場合における各特定贈与者から贈与により取得した財産に係る課税価格から控除する金額の計算については、政令で定める。