Article 37-14-4Special Provisions on Taxation of the Shareholders, Members, or Other Investors in the Event of a Specified Merger
第三十七条の十四の四(特定の合併等が行われた場合の株主等の課税の特例)
Where a resident or a nonresident who has a permanent establishment receives, with respect to shares held by the person, shares of a foreign parent corporation of a merging corporation (meaning shares of a foreign parent corporation of a merging corporation prescribed in paragraph (6), item (ii) of the preceding Article; the same applies hereinafter in this paragraph) through a specified non-qualified merger (meaning a Specified Merger prescribed in paragraph (6), item (i) of the preceding Article that does not fall under the category of qualified merger prescribed in Article 2, item (xii)-8 of the Corporation Tax Act) by the domestic corporation that issued the shares, and the shares of a foreign parent corporation of a merging corporation fall under the category of shares of a specified foreign corporation with less tax burden, etc. (meaning a specified foreign corporation with less tax burden, etc. prescribed in Article 68-2-2, paragraph (5), item (i); the same applies hereinafter in this Article), the amount equivalent to the value of the shares of a foreign parent corporation of a merging corporation received (excluding the amount of the portion that falls under the provisions of Article 25, paragraph (1) of the Income Tax Act) is deemed to be revenue pertaining to capital gains, etc. on general shares, etc. if the shares held by the person fall under the category of general shares, etc., or revenue pertaining to capital gains, etc. on listed shares, etc. if the shares held by the person fall under the category of listed shares, etc., and the provisions of that Act and this Chapter apply.
居住者又は恒久的施設を有する非居住者が、その有する株式につき、その株式を発行した内国法人の特定非適格合併(前条第六項第一号に規定する特定合併のうち、法人税法第二条第十二号の八に規定する適格合併に該当しないものをいう。)により外国合併親法人株式(同項第二号に規定する外国合併親法人の株式をいう。以下この項において同じ。)の交付を受ける場合において、当該外国合併親法人株式が特定軽課税外国法人等(第六十八条の二の二第五項第一号に規定する特定軽課税外国法人等をいう。以下この条において同じ。)の株式に該当するときは、その交付を受ける外国合併親法人株式の価額に相当する金額(所得税法第二十五条第一項の規定に該当する部分の金額を除く。)は、その有する株式が一般株式等に該当する場合には一般株式等に係る譲渡所得等に係る収入金額と、その有する株式が上場株式等に該当する場合には上場株式等に係る譲渡所得等に係る収入金額とみなして、同法及びこの章の規定を適用する。
Where a resident or a nonresident who has a permanent establishment receives, with respect to shares held by the person, shares of a foreign parent corporation of a successor in a company split (meaning shares of a foreign parent corporation of a successor in a company split prescribed in paragraph (6), item (iv) of the preceding Article; the same applies hereinafter in this paragraph) through a specified non-qualified company split by split-off (meaning a specified company split by split-off prescribed in paragraph (6), item (iii) of the preceding Article that is a company split prescribed in Article 68-2-2, paragraph (2), item (i) and does not fall under the category of qualified company split by split-off prescribed in Article 2, item (xii)-12 of the Corporation Tax Act) carried out by the domestic corporation that issued the shares, and the shares of a foreign parent corporation of a successor in a company split fall under the category of shares of a specified foreign corporation with less tax burden, etc., the amount equivalent to the value of the shares of a foreign parent corporation of a successor in a company split received (excluding the amount of the portion that falls under the provisions of Article 25, paragraph (1) of the Income Tax Act) is deemed to be revenue pertaining to capital gains, etc. on general shares, etc. if the shares held by the person fall under the category of general shares, etc., or revenue pertaining to capital gains, etc. on listed shares, etc. if the shares held by the person fall under the category of listed shares, etc., and the provisions of that Act and this Chapter apply.
居住者又は恒久的施設を有する非居住者が、その有する株式につき、その株式を発行した内国法人の行つた特定非適格分割型分割(前条第六項第三号に規定する特定分割型分割のうち、第六十八条の二の二第二項第一号に規定する分割で法人税法第二条第十二号の十二に規定する適格分割型分割に該当しないものをいう。)により外国分割承継親法人株式(前条第六項第四号に規定する外国分割承継親法人の株式をいう。以下この項において同じ。)の交付を受ける場合において、当該外国分割承継親法人株式が特定軽課税外国法人等の株式に該当するときは、その交付を受ける外国分割承継親法人株式の価額に相当する金額(所得税法第二十五条第一項の規定に該当する部分の金額を除く。)は、その有する株式が一般株式等に該当する場合には一般株式等に係る譲渡所得等に係る収入金額と、その有する株式が上場株式等に該当する場合には上場株式等に係る譲渡所得等に係る収入金額とみなして、同法及びこの章の規定を適用する。
Where a resident or a nonresident who has a permanent establishment has, with respect to shares held by the person (hereinafter referred to as "old shares" in this paragraph), transferred the old shares to the wholly owning parent corporation in a share exchange prescribed in Article 2, item (xii)-6-3 of the Corporation Tax Act through a specified non-qualified share exchange (meaning a specified share exchange prescribed in paragraph (6), item (vii) of the preceding Article that does not fall under the category of qualified share exchange, etc. prescribed in Article 2, item (xii)-17 of the Corporation Tax Act) carried out by the domestic corporation that issued the old shares, and has received shares of a foreign corporation fully controlling the parent in a share exchange (meaning shares of a foreign corporation fully controlling the parent in a share exchange prescribed in paragraph (6), item (viii) of the preceding Article; the same applies hereinafter in this paragraph), and the shares of a foreign corporation fully controlling the parent in a share exchange fall under the category of shares of a specified foreign corporation with less tax burden, etc., the provisions of Article 57-4, paragraph (1) of the Income Tax Act (including the case where a calculation is made in accordance with that paragraph pursuant to the provisions of Article 165, paragraph (1) of that Act) do not apply to the transfer of the old shares.
居住者又は恒久的施設を有する非居住者が、その有する株式(以下この項において「旧株」という。)につき、その旧株を発行した内国法人の行つた特定非適格株式交換(前条第六項第七号に規定する特定株式交換のうち、法人税法第二条第十二号の十七に規定する適格株式交換等に該当しないものをいう。)により同条第十二号の六の三に規定する株式交換完全親法人に対し当該旧株の譲渡をし、かつ、外国株式交換完全支配親法人株式(同項第八号に規定する外国株式交換完全支配親法人の株式をいう。以下この項において同じ。)の交付を受けた場合において、当該外国株式交換完全支配親法人株式が特定軽課税外国法人等の株式に該当するときは、当該旧株の譲渡については、所得税法第五十七条の四第一項(同法第百六十五条第一項の規定により準じて計算する場合を含む。)の規定は、適用しない。
Where the provisions of the preceding three paragraphs apply, the following provisions apply:
前三項の規定の適用がある場合には、次に定めるところによる。
with regard to the application of the provisions of Article 37-12-2 in the case where the shares held prescribed in paragraph (1) or (2) fall under the category of listed shares, etc., the phrase "or the items of Article 37-11, paragraph (4)" in paragraph (2), item (iv) of that Article is deemed to be replaced with "or the items of Article 37-11, paragraph (4), or Article 37-14-4, paragraph (1) or (2)", and the phrase "the items of paragraph (2)" in paragraph (6) of that Article is deemed to be replaced with "the items of paragraph (2) (including the case where item (iv) of that paragraph is applied with the terms replaced pursuant to the provisions of Article 37-14-4, paragraph (4), item (i))";
第一項又は第二項に規定するその有する株式が上場株式等に該当する場合における第三十七条の十二の二の規定の適用については、同条第二項第四号中「又は第三十七条の十一第四項各号」とあるのは「若しくは第三十七条の十一第四項各号又は第三十七条の十四の四第一項若しくは第二項」と、同条第六項中「第二項各号」とあるのは「第二項各号(同項第四号の規定を第三十七条の十四の四第四項第一号の規定により読み替えて適用する場合を含む。)」とする。
with regard to the application of those provisions in the case where the old shares prescribed in the preceding paragraph fall under the category of listed shares, etc. in a tax-exempt account prescribed in Article 37-14, paragraph (1) or listed shares, etc. in a minor's account prescribed in Article 37-14-2, paragraph (1), the phrase "those carried out" in Article 37-14, paragraph (1) is deemed to be replaced with "those carried out and the transfer of old shares prescribed in Article 37-14-4, paragraph (3) to the wholly owning parent corporation in a share exchange prescribed in Article 2, item (xii)-6-3 of the Corporation Tax Act through a specified non-qualified share exchange prescribed in that paragraph".
前項に規定する旧株が第三十七条の十四第一項に規定する非課税口座内上場株式等又は第三十七条の十四の二第一項に規定する未成年者口座内上場株式等に該当する場合におけるこれらの規定の適用については、第三十七条の十四第一項中「行うもの」とあるのは、「行うもの及び第三十七条の十四の四第三項に規定する特定非適格株式交換による法人税法第二条第十二号の六の三に規定する株式交換完全親法人に対する同項に規定する旧株の譲渡」とする。
The provisions of paragraphs (1) through (3) and the preceding paragraph (limited to the part of item (ii) pertaining to Article 37-14, paragraph (1)) apply mutatis mutandis where a nonresident who does not have a permanent establishment receives shares of a foreign parent corporation of a merging corporation prescribed in paragraph (1) that fall under the category of shares of a specified foreign corporation with less tax burden, etc., shares of a foreign parent corporation of a successor in a company split prescribed in paragraph (2) that fall under the category of shares of a specified foreign corporation with less tax burden, etc., or shares of a foreign corporation fully controlling the parent in a share exchange prescribed in paragraph (3) that fall under the category of shares of a specified foreign corporation with less tax burden, etc., through a specified non-qualified merger prescribed in paragraph (1), a specified non-qualified company split by split-off prescribed in paragraph (2), or a specified non-qualified share exchange prescribed in paragraph (3). In this case, in paragraph (1), the phrase "excluding the amount of the portion that falls under the provisions of Article 25, paragraph (1) of the Income Tax Act" is deemed to be replaced with "excluding the amount of the portion that falls under the provisions of Article 25, paragraph (1) of the Income Tax Act, and limited to that which falls under the domestic source income of the nonresident listed in Article 164, paragraph (1), item (ii) of that Act", the phrase "capital gains, etc. on general shares, etc." is deemed to be replaced with "domestic source income from the transfer of general shares, etc. (meaning domestic source income from the transfer of general shares, etc. prescribed in Article 37-12, paragraph (1); the same applies in the following paragraph)", and the phrase "capital gains, etc. on listed shares, etc." is deemed to be replaced with "domestic source income from the transfer of listed shares, etc. (meaning domestic source income from the transfer of listed shares, etc. prescribed in Article 37-12, paragraph (3); the same applies in the following paragraph)", and in paragraph (2), the phrase "excluding the amount of the portion that falls under the provisions of Article 25, paragraph (1) of the Income Tax Act" is deemed to be replaced with "excluding the amount of the portion that falls under the provisions of Article 25, paragraph (1) of the Income Tax Act, and limited to that which falls under the domestic source income of the nonresident listed in Article 164, paragraph (1), item (ii) of that Act", the phrase "capital gains, etc. on general shares, etc." is deemed to be replaced with "domestic source income from the transfer of general shares, etc.", and the phrase "capital gains, etc. on listed shares, etc." is deemed to be replaced with "domestic source income from the transfer of listed shares, etc.".
第一項から第三項まで及び前項(第二号中第三十七条の十四第一項に係る部分に限る。)の規定は、恒久的施設を有しない非居住者が、第一項に規定する特定非適格合併、第二項に規定する特定非適格分割型分割又は第三項に規定する特定非適格株式交換により特定軽課税外国法人等の株式に該当する第一項に規定する外国合併親法人株式、特定軽課税外国法人等の株式に該当する第二項に規定する外国分割承継親法人株式又は特定軽課税外国法人等の株式に該当する第三項に規定する外国株式交換完全支配親法人株式の交付を受ける場合について準用する。この場合において、第一項中「除く」とあるのは「除き、当該非居住者の同法第百六十四条第一項第二号に掲げる国内源泉所得に該当するものに限る」と、「一般株式等に係る譲渡所得等」とあるのは「一般株式等の譲渡に係る国内源泉所得(第三十七条の十二第一項に規定する一般株式等の譲渡に係る国内源泉所得をいう。次項において同じ。)」と、「上場株式等に係る譲渡所得等」とあるのは「上場株式等の譲渡に係る国内源泉所得(第三十七条の十二第三項に規定する上場株式等の譲渡に係る国内源泉所得をいう。次項において同じ。)」と、第二項中「除く」とあるのは「除き、当該非居住者の同法第百六十四条第一項第二号に掲げる国内源泉所得に該当するものに限る」と、「一般株式等に係る譲渡所得等」とあるのは「一般株式等の譲渡に係る国内源泉所得」と、「上場株式等に係る譲渡所得等」とあるのは「上場株式等の譲渡に係る国内源泉所得」と読み替えるものとする。
Special provisions for the calculation of the acquisition cost of shares received in the case where the provisions of paragraphs (1) through (3) apply, and other necessary matters concerning the application of the provisions of paragraphs (1) through (3) and the preceding paragraph are specified by Cabinet Order.
第一項から第三項までの規定の適用がある場合におけるその交付を受けた株式の取得価額の計算の特例その他第一項から第三項まで及び前項の規定の適用に関し必要な事項は、政令で定める。