Chapter II Corporation Tax on Income for Each Business Year
第二章 各事業年度の所得に対する法人税
Section 1 Tax Base and Calculation Thereof
第一節 課税標準及びその計算
Subsection 1 Tax Base
第一款 課税標準
第百四十一条
The tax base of corporation tax imposed on a foreign corporation for income for each business year is to be the amount of income categorized as domestic source income specified in each of the following items for the category of foreign corporation listed in the relevant item:
a foreign corporation having a permanent establishment: The following domestic source income for each business year:
Domestic source income listed in Article 138, paragraph (1), item (i) (Domestic Source Income)
第百三十八条第一項第一号(国内源泉所得)に掲げる国内源泉所得
Domestic source income listed in Article 138, paragraph (1), items (ii) through (vi) (excluding that falling under the domestic source income listed in item (i) of that paragraph); and
第百三十八条第一項第二号から第六号までに掲げる国内源泉所得(同項第一号に掲げる国内源泉所得に該当するものを除く。)
a foreign corporation not having a permanent establishment: Domestic source income listed in Article 138, paragraph (1), items (ii) through (vi) for each business year.
恒久的施設を有しない外国法人 各事業年度の第百三十八条第一項第二号から第六号までに掲げる国内源泉所得
Subsection 2 Calculation of the Amount of Income Categorized as Income Attributable to a Permanent Establishment
第二款 恒久的施設帰属所得に係る所得の金額の計算
第百四十二条(恒久的施設帰属所得に係る所得の金額の計算)
The amount of income pertaining to domestic source income listed in item (i), (a) of the preceding Article for each business year of a foreign corporation (hereinafter referred to as "income attributable to a permanent establishment" in this Subsection) is to be the amount obtained by deducting the amount of deductible expenses for the business year pertaining to the business carried on through the permanent establishment of the foreign corporation from the amount of gross profit for the business year pertaining to that business.
The amount to be included in gross profit or deductible expenses for the business year when calculating the amount of income pertaining to income attributable to a permanent establishment for each business year of a foreign corporation is, except as otherwise provided, the amount that would be the amount of gross profit or the amount of deductible expenses if calculated, with regard to the business carried on through the permanent establishment of the foreign corporation, in accordance with the provisions of Subsections 2 through 9 of Section 1 of Chapter I of the preceding Part (Calculation of the Amount of Income for Each Business Year of a domestic corporation) (excluding Article 23-2 (Exclusion of Dividends Received from Foreign Subsidiaries from Gross Profits), Articles 25-2 through 27 (Gain on Gifts Received, etc.), Article 33, paragraph (5) (Valuation Loss on Assets), Article 37, paragraph (2) (Exclusion of Contributions or Donations from Deductible Expenses), Article 39-2 (Exclusion of Foreign Withholding Tax, etc. on Dividends Received from Foreign Subsidiaries from Deductible Expenses), Article 41 (Exclusion of Foreign Taxes Credited Against the Corporation Tax from Deductible Expenses), Article 41-2 (Exclusion of the Amount Equivalent to Foreign Tax Adjusted at the Time of Distribution from Deductible Expenses), Article 46 (Inclusion in Deductible Expenses of the Depreciated Amount of Fixed Assets Acquired by a Non-investment Partnership with Allotment Monies), Article 57, paragraph (2) (Carryover of Losses) (limited to the part pertaining to the determination of residual assets), Article 60-2 (Dividends Made on the Basis of the Volume of Business with Cooperatives Incurred by Cooperatives), Article 61-2, paragraph (17) (Inclusion of Capital Gains or Losses on Securities in Gross Profits or Deductible Expenses) and Division 5 of Subsection 5 (Profit or Loss on Transactions between Corporations with a Full Controlling Interest)) and Subsection 12 (Details of Calculation of the Amount of Income for Each Business Year).
外国法人の各事業年度の恒久的施設帰属所得に係る所得の金額の計算上当該事業年度の益金の額又は損金の額に算入すべき金額は、別段の定めがあるものを除き、外国法人の恒久的施設を通じて行う事業につき、前編第一章第一節第二款から第九款まで(内国法人の各事業年度の所得の金額の計算)(第二十三条の二(外国子会社から受ける配当等の益金不算入)、第二十五条の二から第二十七条まで(受贈益等)、第三十三条第五項(資産の評価損)、第三十七条第二項(寄附金の損金不算入)、第三十九条の二(外国子会社から受ける配当等に係る外国源泉税等の損金不算入)、第四十一条(法人税額から控除する外国税額の損金不算入)、第四十一条の二(分配時調整外国税相当額の損金不算入)、第四十六条(非出資組合が賦課金で取得した固定資産等の圧縮額の損金算入)、第五十七条第二項(欠損金の繰越し)(残余財産の確定に係る部分に限る。)、第六十条の二(協同組合等の事業分量配当等の損金算入)、第六十一条の二第十七項(有価証券の譲渡益又は譲渡損の益金又は損金算入)及び第五款第五目(完全支配関係がある法人の間の取引の損益)を除く。)及び第十二款(各事業年度の所得の金額の計算の細目)の規定に準じて計算した場合に益金の額となる金額又は損金の額となる金額とする。
In the case of calculating the amount of income pertaining to income attributable to a permanent establishment for each business year of a foreign corporation in accordance with the provisions of Article 22 (General Rules for Calculation of the Amount of Income for Each Business Year) pursuant to the provisions of the preceding paragraph, the following apply:
selling expenses, general administrative expenses, and other expenses prescribed in Article 22, paragraph (3), item (ii) that pertain to the internal dealings prescribed in Article 138, paragraph (1), item (i) (Domestic Source Income) are to include those for which the obligations have not been determined;
第二十二条第三項第二号に規定する販売費、一般管理費その他の費用のうち第百三十八条第一項第一号(国内源泉所得)に規定する内部取引に係るものについては、債務の確定しないものを含むものとする。
selling expenses, general administrative expenses, and other expenses prescribed in Article 22, paragraph (3), item (ii) are to include the amount allocated, as specified by Cabinet Order, as pertaining to the business carried on through the permanent establishment, out of those expenses common to the business carried on through the permanent establishment of the foreign corporation and other businesses; and
第二十二条第三項第二号に規定する販売費、一般管理費その他の費用には、外国法人の恒久的施設を通じて行う事業及びそれ以外の事業に共通するこれらの費用のうち、当該恒久的施設を通じて行う事業に係るものとして政令で定めるところにより配分した金額を含むものとする。
capital, etc. transactions prescribed in Article 22, paragraph (5) are to include the provision of funds from the head office, etc. of the foreign corporation (meaning the head office, etc. prescribed in Article 138, paragraph (1), item (i); hereinafter the same applies in this item) to the permanent establishment for opening the permanent establishment, the remittance of surplus from the permanent establishment to the head office, etc., and other facts similar thereto.
第二十二条第五項に規定する資本等取引には、恒久的施設を開設するための外国法人の本店等(第百三十八条第一項第一号に規定する本店等をいう。以下この号において同じ。)から恒久的施設への資金の供与又は恒久的施設から本店等への剰余金の送金その他これらに類する事実を含むものとする。
Beyond what is provided for in the preceding paragraph, necessary matters concerning the application of the provisions of paragraph (2) are specified by Cabinet Order.
Article 142-2Exclusion of Refunds from Gross Profits
第百四十二条の二(還付金等の益金不算入)
In the case where a foreign corporation receives a refund of the following amount or the amount to be refunded is to be appropriated for the unpaid national tax or local tax, the amount to be refunded or to be appropriated is excluded from the amount of gross profit, when calculating the amount of income pertaining to income attributable to a permanent establishment of the foreign corporation for each business year:
the amount excluded from deductible expenses, when calculating the amount of income pertaining to income attributable to a permanent establishment for each business year in the case of calculation in accordance with the provisions of Article 38, paragraph (1) or paragraph (2) (Exclusion of the Amount of Corporation Tax from Deductible Expenses) pursuant to the provisions of paragraph (2) of the preceding Article;
the amount excluded from deductible expenses, when calculating the amount of income pertaining to income attributable to a permanent establishment for each business year in the case of calculation in accordance with the provisions of Article 55, paragraph (4) (Expenses, etc. Related to Unlawful Acts, etc.) pursuant to the provisions of paragraph (2) of the preceding Article;
a refund under the provisions of Article 144-11 (Refund of Income Tax) or Article 147-3 (Refund of Income Tax due to Reassessment, etc.) (limited to that equivalent to the amount listed in Article 144-6, paragraph (1), item (v) (Final Returns) (or, in the case falling under the provisions of item (viii) of that paragraph, the amount listed in that item)); and
第百四十四条の十一(所得税額等の還付)又は第百四十七条の三(更正等による所得税額等の還付)の規定による還付金(第百四十四条の六第一項第五号(確定申告)に掲げる金額(同項第八号の規定に該当する場合には、同号に掲げる金額)に相当するものに限る。)
a refund under the provisions of Article 144-13 (Refund by Carryback of Loss) (limited to that equivalent to the amount specified in paragraph (1), item (i) of that Article (including as applied mutatis mutandis pursuant to paragraph (11) of that Article; hereinafter the same applies in this item)) or a refund under the provisions of Article 23 (Refund in the Case of a refund of Corporation Tax by Carryback of Loss) of the Local Corporation Tax Act (limited to that equivalent to the amount calculated by multiplying the amount specified in Article 144-13, paragraph (1), item (i) by 10.3 percent).
第百四十四条の十三(欠損金の繰戻しによる還付)の規定による還付金(同条第一項第一号(同条第十一項において準用する場合を含む。以下この号において同じ。)に定める金額に相当するものに限る。)又は地方法人税法第二十三条(欠損金の繰戻しによる法人税の還付があつた場合の還付)の規定による還付金(第百四十四条の十三第一項第一号に定める金額に百分の十・三を乗じて計算した金額に相当するものに限る。)
In the case where the amount of a foreign country's corporate tax (meaning the foreign country's corporate tax prescribed in Article 69, paragraph (1) (Foreign Tax Credit); hereinafter the same applies in this paragraph) that a foreign corporation has come to pay has been reduced in each business year of the foreign corporation starting within seven years after the first day of the business year in which the provisions of Article 144-2, paragraphs (1) through (3) (Foreign Tax Credit for Foreign Corporations) were applied with regard to the amount of the foreign country's corporate tax (hereinafter referred to as the "applicable business year" in this paragraph) (including, in the case where the foreign corporation has received the transfer of the whole or a part of the business pertaining to a permanent establishment of another foreign corporation that is an acquired corporation, etc. prescribed in paragraph (6) of that Article as a result of a qualified merger, etc. prescribed in that paragraph, the case where, out of the amount of the foreign country's corporate tax that the acquired corporation, etc. has come to pay, the amount of the foreign country's corporate tax that it has come to pay due to income pertaining to the business transferred to the foreign corporation has been reduced in each business year of the foreign corporation starting within seven years after the first day of the applicable business year of the acquired corporation, etc. pertaining to that amount of the foreign country's corporate tax), the amount specified by Cabinet Order as the portion of the reduced amount by which the creditable amount of the foreign country's corporate tax prescribed in paragraph (1) of that Article has been reduced (excluding the amount specified by Cabinet Order as the amount to be included in gross profit) is excluded from gross profit, when calculating the amount of income pertaining to income attributable to a permanent establishment of the foreign corporation for each business year.
外国法人が納付することとなつた外国法人税(第六十九条第一項(外国税額の控除)に規定する外国法人税をいう。以下この項において同じ。)の額につき第百四十四条の二第一項から第三項まで(外国法人に係る外国税額の控除)の規定の適用を受けた事業年度(以下この項において「適用事業年度」という。)開始の日後七年以内に開始する当該外国法人の各事業年度において当該外国法人税の額が減額された場合(当該外国法人が同条第六項に規定する適格合併等により同項に規定する被合併法人等である他の外国法人の恒久的施設に係る事業の全部又は一部の移転を受けた場合にあつては、当該被合併法人等が納付することとなつた外国法人税の額のうち当該外国法人が移転を受けた当該事業に係る所得に基因して納付することとなつた外国法人税の額に係る当該被合併法人等の適用事業年度開始の日後七年以内に開始する当該外国法人の各事業年度において当該外国法人税の額が減額された場合を含む。)には、その減額された金額のうち同条第一項に規定する控除対象外国法人税の額が減額された部分として政令で定める金額(益金の額に算入する額として政令で定める金額を除く。)は、当該外国法人の各事業年度の恒久的施設帰属所得に係る所得の金額の計算上、益金の額に算入しない。
In the case where a foreign corporation receives a refund of any amount that is excluded from deductible expenses when calculating the amount of income pertaining to income attributable to a permanent establishment for each business year in the case of calculation in accordance with the provisions of Article 55, paragraph (5) pursuant to the provisions of paragraph (2) of the preceding Article, the amount to be refunded is excluded from gross profit, when calculating the amount of income pertaining to income attributable to a permanent establishment of the foreign corporation for each business year.
第百四十二条の二の二(中間申告における繰戻しによる還付に係る災害損失欠損金額の益金算入)
In the case where a foreign corporation having a permanent establishment has received the application of the provisions of Article 144-13 with regard to the net operating loss caused by a disaster prescribed in Article 144-13, paragraph (11) (Refund Based on Carryback of Losses) that arose during the interim period prescribed in that paragraph (hereinafter referred to as the "net operating loss caused by a disaster" in this Article), the amount equivalent to the net operating loss caused by a disaster that formed the basis for the calculation of the amount to be refunded through the filing of an interim return based on provisional settlement of accounts prescribed in that paragraph is included in gross profit, when calculating the amount of income pertaining to income attributable to a permanent establishment for the business year containing the interim period.
Article 142-3Investment Assets and Investment Income of Insurance Companies
第百四十二条の三(保険会社の投資資産及び投資収益)
In the case where the amount of investment assets (meaning those specified by Ministry of Finance Order as assets under management in the case where money or other assets received as insurance premiums are managed in preparation for the performance of future debts under insurance contracts; hereinafter the same applies in this paragraph and paragraph (5)) pertaining to the permanent establishment for each business year of a foreign corporation (limited to a foreign insurance company, etc. prescribed in Article 2, paragraph (7) (Definitions) of the Insurance Business Act; hereinafter the same applies in this paragraph) is less than the amount calculated, as specified by Cabinet Order, as the amount that should be attributed to the permanent establishment out of the amount of investment assets of the foreign corporation, the amount calculated, as specified by Cabinet Order, as the amount of proceeds pertaining to the amount equivalent to the shortfall is included in gross profit, as the amount of proceeds pertaining to the business carried on through the permanent establishment of the foreign corporation, when calculating the amount of income pertaining to income attributable to a permanent establishment of the foreign corporation for the business year.
外国法人(保険業法第二条第七項(定義)に規定する外国保険会社等に限る。以下この項において同じ。)の各事業年度の恒久的施設に係る投資資産(保険料として収受した金銭その他の資産を保険契約に基づく将来の債務の履行に備えるために運用する場合のその運用資産として財務省令で定めるものをいう。以下この項及び第五項において同じ。)の額が、当該外国法人の投資資産の額のうち当該恒久的施設に帰せられるべき金額として政令で定めるところにより計算した金額に満たない場合には、その満たない部分に相当する金額に係る収益の額として政令で定めるところにより計算した金額は、当該外国法人の当該恒久的施設を通じて行う事業に係る収益の額として、当該外国法人の当該事業年度の恒久的施設帰属所得に係る所得の金額の計算上、益金の額に算入する。
The provisions of the preceding paragraph do not apply in the case falling under any of the following:
前項の規定は、次のいずれかに該当する場合には、適用しない。
the amount equivalent to the shortfall prescribed in the preceding paragraph is 10 percent or less of the amount calculated, as specified by Cabinet Order, as the amount that should be attributed to the permanent establishment prescribed in that paragraph;
the amount calculated, as specified by Cabinet Order, as the amount of proceeds pertaining to the amount equivalent to the shortfall prescribed in the preceding paragraph is 10,000,000 yen or less; or
前項に規定する満たない部分に相当する金額に係る収益の額として政令で定めるところにより計算した金額が千万円以下であるとき。
the case falls under the case specified by Cabinet Order as a case where the amount of the total assets pertaining to the permanent establishment for the business year exceeds the sum of the amount of liabilities and the amount of net assets pertaining to the permanent establishment for the business year.
The provisions of the preceding paragraph apply only in the case where documents stating that the case falls under any of the cases listed in the items of that paragraph and documents concerning the calculation thereof are retained.
Even in the case where the documents set forth in the preceding paragraph have not been retained, the district director may, when finding that there are unavoidable circumstances for the failure to retain them, apply the provisions of paragraph (2) only in the case where those documents are submitted.
The time of the calculation of the amount of investment assets and other necessary matters concerning the application of the provisions of paragraphs (1) and (2) are specified by Cabinet Order.
第百四十二条の四(恒久的施設に帰せられるべき資本に対応する負債の利子の損金不算入)
In the case where the amount of equity capital pertaining to the permanent establishment for each business year of a foreign corporation (meaning the amount calculated, as specified by Cabinet Order, as the amount of net assets pertaining to the permanent establishment) is less than the amount calculated, as specified by Cabinet Order, as the amount that should be attributed to the permanent establishment out of the amount equivalent to the capital of the foreign corporation, the amount calculated, as specified by Cabinet Order, as the portion corresponding to the shortfall, out of the amount specified by Cabinet Order as the amount of interest on liabilities (including anything specified by Cabinet Order as being equivalent thereto) pertaining to the business carried on through the permanent establishment of the foreign corporation for the business year, is excluded from deductible expenses, when calculating the amount of income pertaining to income attributable to a permanent establishment of the foreign corporation for the business year.
外国法人の各事業年度の恒久的施設に係る自己資本の額(当該恒久的施設に係る純資産の額として政令で定めるところにより計算した金額をいう。)が、当該外国法人の資本に相当する額のうち当該恒久的施設に帰せられるべき金額として政令で定めるところにより計算した金額に満たない場合には、当該外国法人の当該事業年度の恒久的施設を通じて行う事業に係る負債の利子(これに準ずるものとして政令で定めるものを含む。)の額として政令で定める金額のうち、その満たない金額に対応する部分の金額として政令で定めるところにより計算した金額は、当該外国法人の当該事業年度の恒久的施設帰属所得に係る所得の金額の計算上、損金の額に算入しない。
The calculation of the amount equivalent to the capital that should be attributed to a permanent establishment in the case where the amount equivalent to the capital of the foreign corporation is extremely low, and other necessary matters concerning the application of the provisions of the preceding paragraph, are specified by Cabinet Order.
第百四十二条の五(外国銀行等の資本に係る負債の利子の損金算入)
In the case where, in each business year of a foreign corporation that is a foreign bank prescribed in Article 10, paragraph (2), item (viii) (Scope of Business) of the Banking Act pertaining to a branch of a foreign bank prescribed in Article 47, paragraph (2) (License of Foreign Banks, etc.) of that Act, or a financial instruments business operator prescribed in Article 2, paragraph (9) (Definitions) of the Financial Instruments and Exchange Act (limited to a foreign corporation that conducts the type I financial instruments business prescribed in Article 28, paragraph (1) (General Rules) of that Act), there is interest on liabilities (including anything specified by Cabinet Order as being equivalent thereto) paid on liabilities pertaining to what is equivalent to the capital that it holds, the amount calculated, as specified by Cabinet Order, as corresponding to the amount calculated, as specified by Cabinet Order, as the amount that should be attributed to the permanent establishment prescribed in paragraph (1) of the preceding Article of the foreign corporation, out of the amount of the interest, is included in deductible expenses, when calculating the amount of income pertaining to income attributable to a permanent establishment of the foreign corporation for the business year.
銀行法第四十七条第二項(外国銀行の免許等)に規定する外国銀行支店に係る同法第十条第二項第八号(業務の範囲)に規定する外国銀行又は金融商品取引法第二条第九項(定義)に規定する金融商品取引業者(同法第二十八条第一項(通則)に規定する第一種金融商品取引業を行う外国法人に限る。)である外国法人の各事業年度において、その有する資本に相当するものに係る負債につき支払う負債の利子(これに準ずるものとして政令で定めるものを含む。)がある場合には、当該利子の額のうち当該外国法人の前条第一項に規定する恒久的施設に帰せられるべき金額として政令で定めるところにより計算した金額に対応するものとして政令で定めるところにより計算した金額は、当該外国法人の当該事業年度の恒久的施設帰属所得に係る所得の金額の計算上、損金の額に算入する。
The provisions of the preceding paragraph apply only in the case where a Final Return, amended return or written request for Reassessment is attached with a document stating the amount to be included in deductible expenses pursuant to the provisions of that paragraph and the details of its calculation, and documents concerning the calculation are retained. In this case, the amount to be included in deductible expenses pursuant to the provisions of that paragraph is limited to the amount stated as that amount.
Even in the case where the documents set forth in the preceding paragraph have not been retained with regard to the whole or a part of the amount to be included in deductible expenses pursuant to the provisions of paragraph (1), the district director may, when finding that there are unavoidable circumstances for the failure to retain those documents, apply the provisions of paragraph (1) to the amount for which those documents were not retained, only in the case where those documents are submitted.
The scope of liabilities pertaining to what is equivalent to capital prescribed in paragraph (1) and other necessary matters concerning the application of the provisions of that paragraph are specified by Cabinet Order.
第百四十二条の六(法人税額から控除する外国税額の損金不算入)
In the case where a foreign corporation receives the application of the provisions of Article 144-2, or Article 144-11, paragraph (1) (Refund of Income Tax) or Article 147-3, paragraph (1) (Refund of Income Tax upon a Reassessment or Similar Decision), with regard to the creditable amount of the foreign country's corporate tax prescribed in Article 144-2, paragraph (1) (Foreign Tax Credit for Foreign Corporations), that creditable amount of the foreign country's corporate tax is excluded from deductible expenses, when calculating the amount of income pertaining to income attributable to a permanent establishment of the foreign corporation for each business year.
外国法人が第百四十四条の二第一項(外国法人に係る外国税額の控除)に規定する控除対象外国法人税の額につき同条又は第百四十四条の十一第一項(所得税額等の還付)若しくは第百四十七条の三第一項(更正等による所得税額等の還付)の規定の適用を受ける場合には、当該控除対象外国法人税の額は、その外国法人の各事業年度の恒久的施設帰属所得に係る所得の金額の計算上、損金の額に算入しない。
第百四十二条の六の二(外国法人に係る分配時調整外国税相当額の損金不算入)
In the case where a foreign corporation having a permanent establishment receives the application of the provisions of Article 144-2-2, paragraph (1) (Credit for the Amount Equivalent to Foreign Tax Adjusted at the Time of Distribution for Foreign Corporations) with regard to the amount equivalent to foreign tax adjusted at the time of distribution prescribed in that paragraph pertaining to the amount of income tax on distributions of proceeds from a group investment trust that it receives, that amount equivalent to foreign tax adjusted at the time of distribution pertaining to the amount of income tax on the distributions of proceeds that it receives is excluded from deductible expenses, when calculating the amount of income pertaining to income attributable to a permanent establishment of the foreign corporation for each business year.
第百四十二条の七(本店配賦経費に関する書類の保存がない場合における本店配賦経費の損金不算入)
In the case where a foreign corporation receives the application of the provisions of Article 142, paragraph (3), item (ii) (Calculation of the Amount of Income Categorized as Income Attributable to a Permanent Establishment), when documents serving as the basis for the calculation concerning the allocation and other documents specified by Ministry of Finance Order are not retained with regard to the amount allocated as specified by Cabinet Order prescribed in that item (hereinafter referred to as "allocated head office expenses" in this Article), the allocated head office expenses for which those documents were not retained are excluded from deductible expenses, when calculating the amount of income pertaining to income attributable to a permanent establishment of the foreign corporation for each business year.
外国法人が第百四十二条第三項第二号(恒久的施設帰属所得に係る所得の金額の計算)の規定の適用を受ける場合において、同号に規定する政令で定めるところにより配分した金額(以下この条において「本店配賦経費」という。)につき、その配分に関する計算の基礎となる書類その他の財務省令で定める書類の保存がないときは、その書類の保存がなかつた本店配賦経費については、その外国法人の各事業年度の恒久的施設帰属所得に係る所得の金額の計算上、損金の額に算入しない。
Even in the case where the documents set forth in the preceding paragraph have not been retained with regard to the whole or a part of the allocated head office expenses, the district director may, when finding that there are unavoidable circumstances for the failure to retain them, refrain from applying the provisions of that paragraph to the allocated head office expenses for which those documents were not retained, only in the case where those documents are submitted.
第百四十二条の八(恒久的施設の閉鎖に伴う資産の時価評価損益)
In the case where a foreign corporation having a permanent establishment has ceased to have a permanent establishment (excluding the case where it has ceased to have a permanent establishment due to the transfer of the permanent establishment to another person or any other grounds specified by Cabinet Order), with regard to assets attributed to the permanent establishment as of the end of the business year in which a permanent establishment is closed (meaning the business year containing the day on which it became a foreign corporation not having a permanent establishment; hereinafter the same applies in this paragraph) (excluding securities for buying and selling prescribed in Article 61-3, paragraph (1), item (i) (Inclusion of Valuation Gains or Losses on Securities for Buying and Selling in Gross Profits or Deductible Expenses) and other assets specified by Cabinet Order), their valuation gain (meaning, in the case where their value as of that end exceeds their book value as of that time, the amount of the excess) or valuation loss (meaning, in the case where their book value as of that end exceeds their value as of that time, the amount of the excess) is included in the amount of gross profit or the amount of deductible expenses, when calculating the amount of income pertaining to income attributable to a permanent establishment of the foreign corporation for the business year in which a permanent establishment is closed.
恒久的施設を有する外国法人が恒久的施設を有しないこととなつた場合(恒久的施設の他の者への譲渡その他の政令で定める事由により恒久的施設を有しないこととなつた場合を除く。)には、恒久的施設閉鎖事業年度(恒久的施設を有しない外国法人になつた日の属する事業年度をいう。以下この項において同じ。)終了の時に恒久的施設に帰せられる資産(第六十一条の三第一項第一号(売買目的有価証券の評価益又は評価損の益金又は損金算入等)に規定する売買目的有価証券その他の政令で定める資産を除く。)の評価益(当該終了の時の価額がその時の帳簿価額を超える場合のその超える部分の金額をいう。)又は評価損(当該終了の時の帳簿価額がその時の価額を超える場合のその超える部分の金額をいう。)は、当該外国法人の当該恒久的施設閉鎖事業年度の恒久的施設帰属所得に係る所得の金額の計算上、益金の額又は損金の額に算入する。
The book value of assets whose valuation gain or valuation loss prescribed in the preceding paragraph has been included in the amount of gross profit or the amount of deductible expenses pursuant to the provisions of that paragraph, and other necessary matters concerning the application of the provisions of that paragraph, are specified by Cabinet Order.
第百四十二条の九(特定の内部取引に係る恒久的施設帰属所得に係る所得の金額の計算)
In the case where, between the permanent establishment of a foreign corporation and the head office, etc. prescribed in Article 138, paragraph (1), item (i) (Domestic Source Income), there has been an internal dealing (meaning an internal dealing prescribed in item (i) of that paragraph; hereinafter the same applies in this paragraph) equivalent to the acquisition or transfer by the permanent establishment of assets that would generate domestic source income listed in item (iii) or item (v) of that paragraph, the amount of income pertaining to income attributable to a permanent establishment of the foreign corporation for each business year is calculated by deeming that the internal dealing was carried out at the amount specified by Cabinet Order as being equivalent to the book value of the assets immediately prior to the internal dealing.
The acquisition cost of assets at the permanent establishment of a foreign corporation in the case where the provisions of the preceding paragraph apply and other necessary matters concerning the application of the provisions of that paragraph are specified by Cabinet Order.
Subsection 3 Calculation of the Amount of Income Categorized as Other Domestic Source Income
第三款 その他の国内源泉所得に係る所得の金額の計算
第百四十二条の十
The amount of income pertaining to domestic source income specified in Article 141, item (i), (b) and item (ii) (Tax Base) for each business year of a foreign corporation is to be the amount calculated, as specified by Cabinet Order, with regard to the domestic source income prescribed in those provisions in accordance with the provisions of Article 142 through Article 142-2-2 (Calculation of the Amount of Income Categorized as Income Attributable to a Permanent Establishment).
Section 2 Calculation of the Amount of Tax
第二節 税額の計算
Article 143Tax Rate for a Foreign Corporation's Corporation Tax on Income for Each Business Year
第百四十三条(外国法人に係る各事業年度の所得に対する法人税の税率)
The amount of corporation tax imposed on a foreign corporation for income for each business year is to be the amount calculated by multiplying the amount of income categorized as domestic source income by a tax rate of 23.2 percent, for each category of the following domestic source income:
domestic source income listed in Article 141, item (i), (a) (Tax Base);
domestic source income listed in Article 141, item (i), (b); and
domestic source income specified in Article 141, item (ii).
In the case referred to in the preceding paragraph, with regard to the part of the amount that is eight million yen per annum or less out of the amount of income categorized as domestic source income of an ordinary corporation whose amount of stated capital or amount of capital contributions is 100 million yen or less at the end of each business year or which has no capital or investment at the end of each business year, or of an association or foundation without juridical personality, for each category of domestic source income listed in the items of that paragraph, the applicable tax rate is 19 percent, notwithstanding the provisions of the paragraph.
With regard to the application of the preceding paragraph to a foreign corporation whose business year is less than one year, the phrase "amount that is eight million yen per annum" in the paragraph is deemed to be replaced with "amount that is calculated by dividing eight million yen by 12 and then multiplying the result by the number of months of the relevant business year."
The number of months set forth in the preceding paragraph is calculated according to the calendar; a division of less than one month is counted as one month.
前項の月数は、暦に従つて計算し、一月に満たない端数を生じたときは、これを一月とする。
The provisions of paragraph (2) do not apply to an ordinary corporation which is a foreign corporation and which falls under any of the following corporations as of the end of each business year:
a corporation specified by Cabinet Order as being equivalent to a mutual company prescribed in the Insurance Business Act;
保険業法に規定する相互会社に準ずるものとして政令で定めるもの
a foreign corporation between which and a large corporation (meaning any of the following corporations; hereinafter the same applies in this item and the following item) there is a full controlling interest held by the large corporation:
A corporation whose amount of stated capital or amount of capital contributions is 500 million yen or more;
資本金の額又は出資金の額が五億円以上である法人
A mutual company prescribed in the Insurance Business Act (including a corporation listed in the preceding item);
保険業法に規定する相互会社(前号に掲げる法人を含む。)
A trust corporation as prescribed in Article 4-3 (Application of This Act to Trust Corporations) (referred to as a "trust corporation" in item (iv)).
an ordinary corporation (excluding a corporation listed in the preceding item) in the case where, if all of the shares and capital contributions held by all of the large corporations that have a full controlling interest with the ordinary corporation are deemed to be held by any one of those large corporations, there would be a full controlling interest held by that one corporation between that one corporation and the ordinary corporation; and
Article 144Income Tax Credit for Foreign Corporations
第百四十四条(外国法人に係る所得税額の控除)
The provisions of Article 68 (Income Tax Credit) apply mutatis mutandis in the case where a foreign corporation receives, in each business year, payment of domestic source income specified in each item of Article 141 (Tax Base) in accordance with the category of foreign corporation listed in the relevant item (for a foreign corporation listed in item (i) of that Article, the category of domestic source income listed in (a) or (b) of that item) (for the domestic source income specified in item (i) of that Article, the domestic source income listed in (a) or (b) of that item), on which income tax is to be imposed pursuant to the provisions of the Income Tax Act. In this case, the phrase "Article 69-2, paragraph (1) (Credit for the Amount Equivalent to Foreign Tax Adjusted at the Time of Distribution)" in Article 68, paragraph (1) is deemed to be replaced with "Article 144-2-2, paragraph (1) (Credit for the Amount Equivalent to Foreign Tax Adjusted at the Time of Distribution for Foreign Corporations)", and the term "excluding" in that paragraph is deemed to be replaced with "excluding the amount of specified income tax (meaning the portion of the amount of income tax collected pursuant to the provisions of Article 212, paragraph (1) (Withholding Obligation) of that Act with respect to the consideration listed in Article 161, paragraph (1), item (vi) (Domestic Source Income) of that Act that corresponds to the salary or remuneration listed in Article 161, paragraph (1), item (xii), (a) or (c) of that Act that is deemed, pursuant to the provisions of Article 215 (Special Provisions on Withholding at the Source on Earnings from the Provision of Personal Services by Nonresidents) of that Act, to have been collected pursuant to the provisions of that paragraph) and"; the phrase "interest and dividends, etc." in paragraph (2) of that Article is deemed to be replaced with "domestic source income prescribed in Article 144 (Income Tax Credit for Foreign Corporations)"; and the phrase "the items of Article 72, paragraph (1)" in paragraph (3) of that Article is deemed to be replaced with "the items of Article 144-4, paragraph (1) or the items of paragraph (2) of that Article", the phrase "Article 78, paragraph (1)" with "Article 144-11, paragraph (1)", and the phrase "Article 133, paragraph (1)" with "Article 147-3, paragraph (1)".
第六十八条(所得税額の控除)の規定は、外国法人が各事業年度において第百四十一条各号(課税標準)に掲げる外国法人の区分(同条第一号に掲げる外国法人にあつては同号イ又はロに掲げる国内源泉所得の区分)に応じ当該各号に定める国内源泉所得(同条第一号に定める国内源泉所得にあつては同号イ又はロに掲げる国内源泉所得)で所得税法の規定により所得税を課されるものの支払を受ける場合について準用する。この場合において、第六十八条第一項中「第六十九条の二第一項(」とあるのは「第百四十四条の二の二第一項(外国法人に係る」と、「を除く」とあるのは「及び特定所得税の額(同法第百六十一条第一項第六号(国内源泉所得)に掲げる対価につき同法第二百十二条第一項(源泉徴収義務)の規定により徴収された所得税の額のうち、同法第二百十五条(非居住者の人的役務の提供による給与等に係る源泉徴収の特例)の規定により同項の規定による徴収が行われたものとみなされる同法第百六十一条第一項第十二号イ又はハに掲げる給与又は報酬に対応する部分の金額をいう。)を除く」と、同条第二項中「利子及び配当等」とあるのは「第百四十四条(外国法人に係る所得税額の控除)に規定する国内源泉所得」と、同条第三項中「第七十二条第一項各号」とあるのは「第百四十四条の四第一項各号又は第二項各号」と、「第七十八条第一項」とあるのは「第百四十四条の十一第一項」と、「第百三十三条第一項」とあるのは「第百四十七条の三第一項」と読み替えるものとする。
Article 144-2Foreign Tax Credit for Foreign Corporations
第百四十四条の二(外国法人に係る外国税額の控除)
In the case where a foreign corporation having a permanent establishment is to pay a foreign country's corporate tax (meaning the foreign country's corporate tax prescribed in Article 69, paragraph (1) (Foreign Tax Credit); hereinafter the same applies in this paragraph and paragraph (8)) in each business year, the amount of the foreign country's corporate tax (limited to the amount of the foreign country's corporate tax imposed on the domestic source income listed in Article 138, paragraph (1), item (i) (Domestic Source Income), and excluding the amount of the foreign country's corporate tax specified by Cabinet Order as the portion of the tax for which the burden on the income is high, the amount of the foreign country's corporate tax imposed on income arising from transactions specified by Cabinet Order as not being found to be transactions normally conducted by a foreign corporation, and the amount of any other foreign country's corporate tax specified by Cabinet Order; hereinafter referred to as the "creditable amount of the foreign country's corporate tax" in this Article) is credited against the amount of corporation tax on income pertaining to income attributable to a permanent establishment for the business year, to the extent of the amount calculated, as specified by Cabinet Order, as the amount corresponding to the amount of foreign income for the business year (meaning the amount specified by Cabinet Order as the amount pertaining to foreign source income out of the amount of income pertaining to income attributable to a permanent establishment), out of the amount calculated by applying the provisions of Article 143, paragraph (1) or (2) (Tax Rate for a foreign corporation's Corporation Tax on Income for Each Business Year) to the amount of income pertaining to the domestic source income listed in Article 141, item (i), (a) (Tax Base) (hereinafter referred to as "income attributable to a permanent establishment" up to paragraph (3) and in paragraph (1) of the following Article) for the business year (hereinafter referred to as the "limitation on a creditable amount" in this Article).
恒久的施設を有する外国法人が各事業年度において外国法人税(第六十九条第一項(外国税額の控除)に規定する外国法人税をいう。以下この項及び第八項において同じ。)を納付することとなる場合には、当該事業年度の第百四十一条第一号イ(課税標準)に掲げる国内源泉所得(以下第三項まで及び次条第一項において「恒久的施設帰属所得」という。)に係る所得の金額につき第百四十三条第一項又は第二項(外国法人に係る各事業年度の所得に対する法人税の税率)の規定を適用して計算した金額のうち当該事業年度の国外所得金額(恒久的施設帰属所得に係る所得の金額のうち国外源泉所得に係るものとして政令で定める金額をいう。)に対応するものとして政令で定めるところにより計算した金額(以下この条において「控除限度額」という。)を限度として、その外国法人税の額(第百三十八条第一項第一号(国内源泉所得)に掲げる国内源泉所得につき課される外国法人税の額に限るものとし、その所得に対する負担が高率な部分として政令で定める外国法人税の額、外国法人の通常行われる取引と認められないものとして政令で定める取引に基因して生じた所得に対して課される外国法人税の額その他政令で定める外国法人税の額を除く。以下この条において「控除対象外国法人税の額」という。)を当該事業年度の恒久的施設帰属所得に係る所得に対する法人税の額から控除する。
In the case where the creditable amount of the foreign country's corporate tax that a foreign corporation having a permanent establishment is to pay in each business year exceeds the sum of the limitation on a creditable amount for the business year, the amount specified by Cabinet Order as the limitation on a creditable amount for local corporation tax, and the amount specified by Cabinet Order as the limitation on a creditable amount for local tax, when the limitation on a creditable amount for each business year within preceding three years (meaning each business year that starts within three years prior to the first day of the business year; hereinafter the same applies in this Article) contains the amount specified by Cabinet Order as the portion to be carried over to the business year (hereinafter referred to as the "limitation on the creditable amount to be carried over" in this paragraph), the amount of the excess is credited against the amount of corporation tax on income pertaining to income attributable to a permanent establishment for the business year, to the extent of the limitation on the creditable amount to be carried over, as specified by Cabinet Order.
恒久的施設を有する外国法人が各事業年度において納付することとなる控除対象外国法人税の額が当該事業年度の控除限度額、地方法人税控除限度額として政令で定める金額及び地方税控除限度額として政令で定める金額の合計額を超える場合において、前三年内事業年度(当該事業年度開始の日前三年以内に開始した各事業年度をいう。以下この条において同じ。)の控除限度額のうち当該事業年度に繰り越される部分として政令で定める金額(以下この項において「繰越控除限度額」という。)があるときは、政令で定めるところにより、その繰越控除限度額を限度として、その超える部分の金額を当該事業年度の恒久的施設帰属所得に係る所得に対する法人税の額から控除する。
In the case where the creditable amount of the foreign country's corporate tax that a foreign corporation having a permanent establishment is to pay in each business year is less than the limitation on a creditable amount for the business year, when the creditable amount of the foreign country's corporate tax that it was to pay in the business years within preceding three years contains an amount specified by Cabinet Order as the portion to be carried over to the business year (hereinafter referred to as the "creditable amount of the foreign country's corporate tax to be carried over" in this paragraph), the creditable amount of the foreign country's corporate tax to be carried over is credited against the amount of corporation tax on income pertaining to income attributable to a permanent establishment for the business year, to the extent of the amount that remains after deducting the creditable amount of the foreign country's corporate tax to be paid in the business year from that limitation on a creditable amount, as specified by Cabinet Order.
The foreign source income prescribed in paragraph (1) means the income listed in Article 138, paragraph (1), item (i) that falls under any of the following:
第一項に規定する国外源泉所得とは、第百三十八条第一項第一号に掲げる所得のうち次のいずれかに該当するものをいう。
income arising from investing or holding assets located outside Japan;
国外にある資産の運用又は保有により生ずる所得
income prescribed by Cabinet Order as arising from the transfer of assets located outside Japan;
国外にある資産の譲渡により生ずる所得として政令で定めるもの
consideration received by a corporation which conducts a business that has as its main content the provision of personal services outside Japan and which is specified by Cabinet Order, for the provision of the personal services;
国外において人的役務の提供を主たる内容とする事業で政令で定めるものを行う法人が受ける当該人的役務の提供に係る対価
consideration for the lending of real estate located outside Japan, any right on real estate located outside Japan or a right of quarrying outside Japan (including the establishment of superficies or a right of quarrying or any other act carried out for having another person use real estate, any right on real estate or right of quarrying), the establishment of a mining lease outside Japan or the lending of a vessel or aircraft to a nonresident as prescribed in Article 2, paragraph (1), item (v) (Definitions) of the Income Tax Act or a foreign corporation;
国外にある不動産、国外にある不動産の上に存する権利若しくは国外における採石権の貸付け(地上権又は採石権の設定その他他人に不動産、不動産の上に存する権利又は採石権を使用させる一切の行為を含む。)、国外における租鉱権の設定又は所得税法第二条第一項第五号(定義)に規定する非居住者若しくは外国法人に対する船舶若しくは航空機の貸付けによる対価
interest, etc. prescribed in Article 23, paragraph (1) (Interest Income) of the Income Tax Act and anything equivalent thereto that falls under any of the following:
所得税法第二十三条第一項(利子所得)に規定する利子等及びこれに相当するもののうち次に掲げるもの
interest on government bonds or municipal bonds of a foreign state, or on bonds issued by a foreign corporation;
外国の国債若しくは地方債又は外国法人の発行する債券の利子
interest on deposits or savings (including anything equivalent to those specified by Cabinet Order prescribed in Article 2, paragraph (1), item (x) of the Income Tax Act) deposited at a business office, office or any other equivalent establishment located outside Japan (hereinafter referred to as a "business office" in this paragraph);
国外にある営業所、事務所その他これらに準ずるもの(以下この項において「営業所」という。)に預け入れられた預貯金(所得税法第二条第一項第十号に規定する政令で定めるものに相当するものを含む。)の利子
Distribution of proceeds from a jointly managed trust or a trust equivalent thereto, a public and company bond investment trust, or a bond-based investment trust under public offering (meaning a bond-based investment trust under public offering prescribed in Article 2, paragraph (1), item (xv)-3 of the Income Tax Act; the same applies in (b) of the following item) or a trust equivalent thereto, which has been entrusted to a business office located outside Japan;
dividends, etc. prescribed in Article 24, paragraph (1) (Dividend Income) of the Income Tax Act and anything equivalent thereto, which are listed as follows:
所得税法第二十四条第一項(配当所得)に規定する配当等及びこれに相当するもののうち次に掲げるもの
Anything received from a foreign corporation that is equivalent to a dividend of surplus, a dividend of profits or a distribution of surplus prescribed in Article 24, paragraph (1) of the Income Tax Act, or to a distribution of money or interest on funds prescribed in that paragraph;
外国法人から受ける所得税法第二十四条第一項に規定する剰余金の配当、利益の配当若しくは剰余金の分配又は同項に規定する金銭の分配若しくは基金利息に相当するもの
Distribution of proceeds from an investment trust prescribed in Article 2, paragraph (1), item (xii)-2 of the Income Tax Act (excluding a public and company bond investment trust, and a bond-based investment trust under public offering and a trust equivalent thereto) or from a specified trust that issues beneficiary certificates prescribed in Article 2, item (xxix), (c) (Definitions) or a trust equivalent thereto, which has been entrusted to a business office located outside Japan;
国外にある営業所に信託された所得税法第二条第一項第十二号の二に規定する投資信託(公社債投資信託並びに公募公社債等運用投資信託及びこれに相当する信託を除く。)又は第二条第二十九号ハ(定義)に規定する特定受益証券発行信託若しくはこれに相当する信託の収益の分配
interest from a loan provided to a person doing business outside Japan (including monies equivalent to such a loan) in connection with that business (this includes any amount prescribed by Cabinet Order as margin arising from purchase and sale transactions involving bonds with buyback or resale agreements which are prescribed by Cabinet Order);
国外において業務を行う者に対する貸付金(これに準ずるものを含む。)で当該業務に係るものの利子(債券の買戻又は売戻条件付売買取引として政令で定めるものから生ずる差益として政令で定めるものを含む。)
any of the following royalties or considerations received from a person who performs operations outside Japan, which pertain to the operations:
国外において業務を行う者から受ける次に掲げる使用料又は対価で当該業務に係るもの
Royalties for an industrial property right or any other right concerning technology, a production method involving special technology or any other equivalent thereto, or consideration for the transfer thereof;
工業所有権その他の技術に関する権利、特別の技術による生産方式若しくはこれらに準ずるものの使用料又はその譲渡による対価
Royalties for a copyright (including right of publication, neighboring right, and any other equivalent thereto), or consideration for the transfer thereof;
著作権(出版権及び著作隣接権その他これに準ずるものを含む。)の使用料又はその譲渡による対価
Royalties for machinery, equipment or any other tool specified by Cabinet Order;
機械、装置その他政令で定める用具の使用料
monetary awards used to advertize a business conducted outside Japan, which are specified by Cabinet Order;
国外において行う事業の広告宣伝のための賞金として政令で定めるもの
a pension that the earner is paid based on an insurance contract concluded by a foreign insurer as prescribed in Article 2, paragraph (6) (Definitions) of the Insurance Business Act or on any other contract for a pension prescribed by Cabinet Order, concluded through a business office located outside Japan or through a person acting as an agent for the conclusion of such contracts outside Japan (including a surplus distributed or a rebate refunded based on such a contract for a pension on or after the start date for the payment of the pension, and a lump-sum payment made in lieu of paying a pension based on such a contract);
compensation for periodic deposits, finance charges, profits, or margin profits as follows:
次に掲げる給付補塡金、利息、利益又は差益
Compensation for periodic deposits listed in Article 174, item (iii) of the Income Tax Act (Tax Base for a domestic corporation's Income Taxes), which pertains to installment deposits that have been accepted by a business office located outside Japan;
所得税法第百七十四条第三号(内国法人に係る所得税の課税標準)に掲げる給付補塡金のうち国外にある営業所が受け入れた定期積金に係るもの
Anything equivalent to compensation for periodic deposits listed in Article 174, item (iv) of the Income Tax Act, which pertains to anything equivalent to installments prescribed in that item that have been accepted by a business office located outside Japan;
所得税法第百七十四条第四号に掲げる給付補塡金に相当するもののうち国外にある営業所が受け入れた同号に規定する掛金に相当するものに係るもの
Anything equivalent to interest listed in Article 174, item (v) of the Income Tax Act, which pertains to anything equivalent to a contract prescribed in that item that has been concluded via a business office located outside Japan;
所得税法第百七十四条第五号に掲げる利息に相当するもののうち国外にある営業所を通じて締結された同号に規定する契約に相当するものに係るもの
Profits listed in Article 174, item (vi) of the Income Tax Act, which pertain to a contract prescribed in the item that has been concluded via a business office located outside Japan;
所得税法第百七十四条第六号に掲げる利益のうち国外にある営業所を通じて締結された同号に規定する契約に係るもの
Margin profits listed in Article 174, item (vii) of the Income Tax Act, which pertain to deposits or savings that have been accepted by a business office located outside Japan;
所得税法第百七十四条第七号に掲げる差益のうち国外にある営業所が受け入れた預貯金に係るもの
Anything equivalent to margin profits listed in Article 174, item (viii) of the Income Tax Act, which pertains to anything equivalent to a contract prescribed in that item that has been concluded via a business office located outside Japan or a person acting as an agent for the conclusion of contracts outside Japan;
所得税法第百七十四条第八号に掲げる差益に相当するもののうち国外にある営業所又は国外において契約の締結の代理をする者を通じて締結された同号に規定する契約に相当するものに係るもの
distribution of profits received under a silent partnership contract (including a contract specified by Cabinet Order as being equivalent thereto) with respect to capital contributions to a person who conducts a business outside Japan;
国外において事業を行う者に対する出資につき、匿名組合契約(これに準ずる契約として政令で定めるものを含む。)に基づいて受ける利益の分配
beyond what is set forth in the preceding items, income prescribed by Cabinet Order as arising from sources outside Japan.
In the case where a tax treaty (meaning a treaty prescribed in the proviso to Article 2, item (xii)-19; hereinafter the same applies in this paragraph) contains provisions different from those of the preceding paragraph with regard to foreign source income (meaning foreign source income prescribed in paragraph (1); hereinafter the same applies in this paragraph), with regard to a foreign corporation to which the tax treaty applies, foreign source income is, notwithstanding the provisions of that paragraph, as provided in the tax treaty, to the extent of those different provisions.
租税条約(第二条第十二号の十九ただし書に規定する条約をいう。以下この項において同じ。)において国外源泉所得(第一項に規定する国外源泉所得をいう。以下この項において同じ。)につき前項の規定と異なる定めがある場合には、その租税条約の適用を受ける外国法人については、同項の規定にかかわらず、国外源泉所得は、その異なる定めがある限りにおいて、その租税条約に定めるところによる。
The provisions of Article 69, paragraph (9) and paragraph (10) apply mutatis mutandis in the case where a foreign corporation has received, as a result of a qualified merger, qualified company split or qualified capital contribution in kind (referred to as a "qualified merger, etc." in paragraph (8)) in which another foreign corporation is the acquired corporation, splitting corporation or corporation making a capital contribution in kind (referred to as an "acquired corporation, etc." in paragraph (8)), the transfer of the whole or a part of the business pertaining to the permanent establishment of the other foreign corporation. In this case, the phrase "paragraph (2) and paragraph (3)" in paragraph (9) of that Article is deemed to be replaced with "Article 144-2, paragraph (2) and paragraph (3) (Foreign Tax Credit for Foreign Corporations)", the phrase "limitation on a creditable amount for the business year within preceding three years" with "limitation on a creditable amount prescribed in paragraph (1) of that Article (hereinafter referred to as the 'limitation on a creditable amount' in this paragraph and the following paragraph) for the business year within preceding three years prescribed in paragraph (2) of that Article (hereinafter referred to as the 'business year within preceding three years' in this paragraph and the following paragraph)", and the phrase "creditable amount of the foreign country's corporate tax" with "creditable amount of the foreign country's corporate tax prescribed in paragraph (1) of that Article (hereinafter referred to as the 'creditable amount of the foreign country's corporate tax' in this paragraph and the following paragraph)"; and the phrase "the preceding paragraph" in paragraph (10) of that Article is deemed to be replaced with "the preceding paragraph as applied mutatis mutandis pursuant to Article 144-2, paragraph (6)".
第六十九条第九項及び第十項の規定は、外国法人が他の外国法人を被合併法人、分割法人又は現物出資法人(第八項において「被合併法人等」という。)とする適格合併、適格分割又は適格現物出資(第八項において「適格合併等」という。)により当該他の外国法人の恒久的施設に係る事業の全部又は一部の移転を受けた場合について準用する。この場合において、同条第九項中「第二項及び第三項」とあるのは「第百四十四条の二第二項及び第三項(外国法人に係る外国税額の控除)」と、「前三年内事業年度の控除限度額」とあるのは「同条第二項に規定する前三年内事業年度(以下この項及び次項において「前三年内事業年度」という。)の同条第一項に規定する控除限度額(以下この項及び次項において「控除限度額」という。)」と、「控除対象外国法人税の額と」とあるのは「同条第一項に規定する控除対象外国法人税の額(以下この項及び次項において「控除対象外国法人税の額」という。)と」と、同条第十項中「前項」とあるのは「第百四十四条の二第六項において準用する前項」と読み替えるものとする。
The provisions of Article 69, paragraph (11) apply mutatis mutandis in the case where a foreign corporation that is a succeeding corporation in a company split or corporation receiving a capital contribution in kind involved in a qualified company split or qualified capital contribution in kind is subject to the provisions of paragraph (9) of that Article as applied mutatis mutandis pursuant to the preceding paragraph. In this case, the phrase "paragraph (2) and paragraph (3)" in paragraph (11) of that Article is deemed to be replaced with "Article 144-2, paragraph (2) and paragraph (3) (Foreign Tax Credit for Foreign Corporations)", the phrase "limitation on a creditable amount and the creditable amount of the foreign country's corporate tax" with "limitation on a creditable amount prescribed in paragraph (1) of that Article (hereinafter referred to as the 'limitation on a creditable amount' in this paragraph) and the creditable amount of the foreign country's corporate tax prescribed in paragraph (1) of that Article (hereinafter referred to as the 'creditable amount of the foreign country's corporate tax' in this paragraph)", the phrase "under paragraph (9)" with "under paragraph (9) as applied mutatis mutandis pursuant to paragraph (6) of that Article", the phrase "for each business year within preceding three years" with "for each business year within preceding three years prescribed in paragraph (2) of that Article (hereinafter referred to as a 'business year within preceding three years' in this paragraph)", and the phrase "under that paragraph" with "under paragraph (9) as applied mutatis mutandis pursuant to paragraph (6) of that Article".
第六十九条第十一項の規定は、適格分割又は適格現物出資に係る分割承継法人又は被現物出資法人である外国法人が前項において準用する同条第九項の規定の適用を受ける場合について準用する。この場合において、同条第十一項中「第二項及び第三項」とあるのは「第百四十四条の二第二項及び第三項(外国法人に係る外国税額の控除)」と、「控除限度額及び控除対象外国法人税の額」とあるのは「同条第一項に規定する控除限度額(以下この項において「控除限度額」という。)及び同条第一項に規定する控除対象外国法人税の額(以下この項において「控除対象外国法人税の額」という。)」と、「、第九項」とあるのは「、同条第六項において準用する第九項」と、「の前三年内事業年度」とあるのは「の同条第二項に規定する前三年内事業年度(以下この項において「前三年内事業年度」という。)」と、「同項」とあるのは「同条第六項において準用する第九項」と読み替えるものとする。
The application of the provisions of paragraphs (1) through (3) in the case where, in each business year of a foreign corporation that starts within seven years after the first day of the business year in which the provisions of paragraphs (1) through (3) have applied to the amount of the foreign country's corporate tax that the foreign corporation has come to pay (hereinafter referred to as the "applicable business year" in this paragraph), the amount of the foreign country's corporate tax has been reduced (in the case where the foreign corporation has received, as a result of a qualified merger, etc., the transfer of the whole or a part of the business pertaining to the permanent establishment of another foreign corporation that is an acquired corporation, etc., including the case where, in each business year of the foreign corporation that starts within seven years after the first day of the applicable business year of the acquired corporation, etc. pertaining to the amount of the foreign country's corporate tax that the acquired corporation, etc. has come to pay on income pertaining to the business transferred to the foreign corporation, out of the amount of the foreign country's corporate tax that the acquired corporation, etc. has come to pay, the amount of the foreign country's corporate tax has been reduced) is as specified by Cabinet Order.
外国法人が納付することとなつた外国法人税の額につき第一項から第三項までの規定の適用を受けた事業年度(以下この項において「適用事業年度」という。)開始の日後七年以内に開始する当該外国法人の各事業年度において当該外国法人税の額が減額された場合(当該外国法人が適格合併等により被合併法人等である他の外国法人の恒久的施設に係る事業の全部又は一部の移転を受けた場合にあつては、当該被合併法人等が納付することとなつた外国法人税の額のうち当該外国法人が移転を受けた当該事業に係る所得に基因して納付することとなつた外国法人税の額に係る当該被合併法人等の適用事業年度開始の日後七年以内に開始する当該外国法人の各事業年度において当該外国法人税の額が減額された場合を含む。)における第一項から第三項までの規定の適用については、政令で定めるところによる。
The provisions of paragraphs (1) through (5), the provisions of Article 69, paragraph (9) and paragraph (10) as applied mutatis mutandis pursuant to paragraph (6), the provisions of paragraph (11) of that Article as applied mutatis mutandis pursuant to paragraph (7), and the provisions of the preceding paragraph do not apply to the creditable amount of the foreign country's corporate tax that an association or foundation without juridical personality which is a foreign corporation pays on income arising from a business other than its profit-making business or assets belonging thereto.
The provisions of Article 69, paragraph (25), paragraph (26) and paragraph (28) apply mutatis mutandis in the case where a credit under the provisions of paragraphs (1) through (3) is made with regard to the creditable amount of the foreign country's corporate tax that a foreign corporation is to pay. In this case, the phrase "The provisions of paragraph (1)" in paragraph (25) of that Article is deemed to be replaced with "The provisions of Article 144-2, paragraph (1) (Foreign Tax Credit for Foreign Corporations)", the phrase "under the provisions of paragraph (1)" with "under the provisions of paragraph (1) of that Article", and the phrase "calculation of the creditable amount of the foreign country's corporate tax" with "calculation of the creditable amount of the foreign country's corporate tax prescribed in that paragraph (hereinafter referred to as the 'creditable amount of the foreign country's corporate tax' in this paragraph and the following paragraph)"; the phrase "paragraph (2) and paragraph (3)" in paragraph (26) of that Article is deemed to be replaced with "Article 144-2, paragraph (2) and paragraph (3)", the phrase "pertaining to the limitation on the creditable amount to be carried over or the creditable amount of the foreign country's corporate tax to be carried over" with "pertaining to the limitation on the creditable amount to be carried over prescribed in paragraph (2) of that Article (hereinafter referred to as the 'limitation on the creditable amount to be carried over' in this paragraph) or the creditable amount of the foreign country's corporate tax to be carried over prescribed in paragraph (3) of that Article (hereinafter referred to as the 'creditable amount of the foreign country's corporate tax to be carried over' in this paragraph)", and the phrase "stating the limitation on a creditable amount for each of the business years" with "stating the limitation on a creditable amount for each of the business years (meaning the limitation on a creditable amount prescribed in paragraph (1) of that Article; hereinafter the same applies in this paragraph)"; and the phrase "under the provisions of paragraphs (1) through (3) or paragraph (18)" in paragraph (28) of that Article is deemed to be replaced with "under the provisions of Article 144-2, paragraphs (1) through (3)", and the phrase "apply the provisions of paragraphs (1) through (3) or paragraph (18)" with "apply the provisions of paragraphs (1) through (3) of that Article".
第六十九条第二十五項、第二十六項及び第二十八項の規定は、外国法人が納付することとなる控除対象外国法人税の額につき、第一項から第三項までの規定による控除をする場合について準用する。この場合において、同条第二十五項中「第一項の規定は」とあるのは「第百四十四条の二第一項(外国法人に係る外国税額の控除)の規定は」と、「第一項の規定に」とあるのは「同条第一項の規定に」と、「控除対象外国法人税の額の」とあるのは「同項に規定する控除対象外国法人税の額(以下この項及び次項において「控除対象外国法人税の額」という。)の」と、同条第二十六項中「第二項及び第三項」とあるのは「第百四十四条の二第二項及び第三項」と、「、繰越控除限度額又は繰越控除対象外国法人税額」とあるのは「、同条第二項に規定する繰越控除限度額(以下この項において「繰越控除限度額」という。)又は同条第三項に規定する繰越控除対象外国法人税額(以下この項において「繰越控除対象外国法人税額」という。)」と、「に当該各事業年度の控除限度額」とあるのは「に当該各事業年度の控除限度額(同条第一項に規定する控除限度額をいう。以下この項において同じ。)」と、同条第二十八項中「、第一項」とあるのは「、第百四十四条の二第一項」と、「まで又は第十八項」とあるのは「まで」と、「つき第一項」とあるのは「つき同条第一項」と読み替えるものとする。
Beyond what is provided for in the preceding three paragraphs, necessary matters concerning the application of the provisions of paragraphs (1) through (6) are specified by Cabinet Order.
前三項に定めるもののほか、第一項から第六項までの規定の適用に関し必要な事項は、政令で定める。
第百四十四条の二の二(外国法人に係る分配時調整外国税相当額の控除)
In the case where a foreign corporation having a permanent establishment receives payment of distributions of proceeds from a group investment trust in each business year (limited to the case where it receives payment of distributions of proceeds that fall under the category of income attributable to a permanent establishment), the amount equivalent to the amount specified by Cabinet Order as the portion, corresponding to the distributions of proceeds that the foreign corporation receives, of the amount of the foreign tax adjusted at distribution pertaining to the distributions of proceeds (meaning a tax equivalent to income tax imposed under foreign laws and regulations as prescribed in Article 176, paragraph (3) (Special Provisions on Taxation of Interest and Similar Income from Trust Property) of the Income Tax Act, which is specified by Cabinet Order) that has been deducted from the amount of income tax on the distributions of proceeds pursuant to the provisions of that paragraph or Article 180-2, paragraph (3) (Special Provisions on Taxation of Interest and Similar Income from Trust Property) of that Act (referred to as the "amount equivalent to the foreign tax adjusted at distribution" in the following paragraph and paragraph (3)) is deducted, as specified by Cabinet Order, from the amount of corporation tax on income pertaining to income attributable to a permanent establishment for the business year.
恒久的施設を有する外国法人が各事業年度において集団投資信託の収益の分配の支払を受ける場合(恒久的施設帰属所得に該当するものの支払を受ける場合に限る。)には、当該収益の分配に係る分配時調整外国税(所得税法第百七十六条第三項(信託財産に係る利子等の課税の特例)に規定する外国の法令により課される所得税に相当する税で政令で定めるものをいう。)の額で同項又は同法第百八十条の二第三項(信託財産に係る利子等の課税の特例)の規定により当該収益の分配に係る所得税の額から控除された金額のうち当該外国法人が支払を受ける収益の分配に対応する部分の金額として政令で定める金額に相当する金額(次項及び第三項において「分配時調整外国税相当額」という。)は、政令で定めるところにより、当該事業年度の恒久的施設帰属所得に係る所得に対する法人税の額から控除する。
The provisions of the preceding paragraph do not apply to the amount equivalent to the foreign tax adjusted at distribution pertaining to income arising from a business other than the profit-making business, or assets belonging thereto, of an association or foundation without juridical personality which is a foreign corporation.
前項の規定は、外国法人である人格のない社団等の収益事業以外の事業又はこれに属する資産から生ずる所得に係る分配時調整外国税相当額については、適用しない。
The provisions of Article 69-2, paragraph (3) (Credit for Amount Equivalent to the Foreign Tax Adjusted at Distribution) apply mutatis mutandis in the case where a credit under the provisions of paragraph (1) is made with regard to the amount equivalent to the foreign tax adjusted at distribution.
第六十九条の二第三項(分配時調整外国税相当額の控除)の規定は、分配時調整外国税相当額につき第一項の規定による控除をする場合について準用する。
Beyond what is provided for in the preceding two paragraphs, necessary matters concerning the application of the provisions of paragraph (1) are specified by Cabinet Order.
Article 144-2-3Order for Tax Credit
第百四十四条の二の三(税額控除の順序)
With regard to a credit against the amount of corporation tax pursuant to the provisions of the preceding three Articles, a credit under the provisions of the preceding Article is to be made first, and then a credit under the provisions of Article 68 (Income Tax Credit) as applied mutatis mutandis pursuant to Article 144 (Income Tax Credit for Foreign Corporations) and the provisions of Article 144-2 (Foreign Tax Credit for Foreign Corporations) is to be made.
Section 3 Filing of Returns, Payment and Refunds
第三節 申告、納付及び還付等
Subsection 1 Interim Return
第一款 中間申告
第百四十四条の三(中間申告)
In the case where a business year of an ordinary corporation which is a foreign corporation having a permanent establishment (excluding the business year containing the day on which it became a foreign corporation having a permanent establishment; the same applies in Article 144-4, paragraph (1) (Matters to be Entered in Interim Return in the Case of Provisional Settlement of Accounts)) exceeds six months, the ordinary corporation must file a return containing the following matters with the district director, within two months after the day on which six months have elapsed on or after the first day of the business year (referred to as the "day on which six months have elapsed" in item (i)); provided, however, that it is not required to file the return in the case where the amount listed in that item is 100,000 yen or less or there is no such amount, or in the case where, within those two months, the ordinary corporation which is a foreign corporation having a permanent establishment ceases to have a permanent establishment without giving notification of its tax agent under the provisions of Article 117, paragraph (2) (Tax Agent) of the Act on General Rules for National Taxes.
恒久的施設を有する外国法人である普通法人は、その事業年度(恒久的施設を有する外国法人になつた日の属する事業年度を除く。第百四十四条の四第一項(仮決算をした場合の中間申告書の記載事項等)において同じ。)が六月を超える場合には、当該事業年度開始の日以後六月を経過した日(第一号において「六月経過日」という。)から二月以内に、税務署長に対し、次に掲げる事項を記載した申告書を提出しなければならない。ただし、同号に掲げる金額が十万円以下である場合若しくは当該金額がない場合又は当該二月以内に恒久的施設を有する外国法人である普通法人が国税通則法第百十七条第二項(納税管理人)の規定による納税管理人の届出をしないで恒久的施設を有しないこととなる場合は、当該申告書を提出することを要しない。
the amount obtained by dividing the amount of corporation tax for the previous business year of the business year (meaning the amount listed in Article 144-6, paragraph (1), item (vii) (Final Returns) that is to be entered in a Final Return) that has become determined by the day preceding the day on which six months have elapsed, by the number of months of the previous business year, and then multiplying the result by the number of months of the interim period (meaning the period from the first day of the business year to that preceding day); and
当該事業年度の前事業年度の法人税額(確定申告書に記載すべき第百四十四条の六第一項第七号(確定申告)に掲げる金額をいう。)で六月経過日の前日までに確定したものを当該前事業年度の月数で除し、これに中間期間(当該事業年度開始の日から当該前日までの期間をいう。)の月数を乗じて計算した金額
the basis of the calculation of the amount listed in the preceding item and other matters as specified by Ministry of Finance Order.
前号に掲げる金額の計算の基礎その他財務省令で定める事項
In the case where a business year of an ordinary corporation which is a foreign corporation not having a permanent establishment (excluding the business year containing the day following the day on which it became a foreign corporation not having a permanent establishment; the same applies in Article 144-4, paragraph (2)) exceeds six months, the ordinary corporation must file a return containing the following matters with the district director, within two months after the day on which six months have elapsed on or after the first day of the business year (referred to as the "day on which six months have elapsed" in item (i)); provided, however, that it is not required to file the return in the case where the amount listed in that item is 100,000 yen or less or there is no such amount, or in the case where, within those two months, the ordinary corporation which is a foreign corporation not having a permanent establishment discontinues the business prescribed in Article 138, paragraph (1), item (iv) (Domestic Source Income) that it conducts in Japan.
恒久的施設を有しない外国法人である普通法人は、その事業年度(恒久的施設を有しない外国法人になつた日の翌日の属する事業年度を除く。第百四十四条の四第二項において同じ。)が六月を超える場合には、当該事業年度開始の日以後六月を経過した日(第一号において「六月経過日」という。)から二月以内に、税務署長に対し、次に掲げる事項を記載した申告書を提出しなければならない。ただし、同号に掲げる金額が十万円以下である場合若しくは当該金額がない場合又は当該二月以内に恒久的施設を有しない外国法人である普通法人が第百三十八条第一項第四号(国内源泉所得)に規定する事業で国内において行うものを廃止する場合は、当該申告書を提出することを要しない。
the amount obtained by dividing the amount of corporation tax for the previous business year of the business year (meaning the amount listed in Article 144-6, paragraph (2), item (ii) that is to be entered in a Final Return) that has become determined by the day preceding the day on which six months have elapsed, by the number of months of the previous business year, and then multiplying the result by the number of months of the interim period (meaning the period from the first day of the business year to that preceding day); and
当該事業年度の前事業年度の法人税額(確定申告書に記載すべき第百四十四条の六第二項第二号に掲げる金額をいう。)で六月経過日の前日までに確定したものを当該前事業年度の月数で除し、これに中間期間(当該事業年度開始の日から当該前日までの期間をいう。)の月数を乗じて計算した金額
the basis of the calculation of the amount listed in the preceding item and other matters as specified by Ministry of Finance Order.
前号に掲げる金額の計算の基礎その他財務省令で定める事項
The provisions of Article 71, paragraph (2) and paragraph (3) (Interim Return) apply mutatis mutandis to the calculation of the amount listed in item (i) of paragraph (1) in the case where a qualified merger has been carried out in which the ordinary corporation set forth in that paragraph is the acquiring corporation and another foreign corporation is the acquired corporation. In this case, the terms listed in the middle column of the following table in the provisions of that Article listed in the left-hand column of the table are deemed to be replaced with the terms listed in the right-hand column of the table, respectively.
| Paragraph (2) | item (i) of the preceding paragraph | Article 144-3, paragraph (1), item (i) (Interim Return) |
| Paragraph (2), item (i) | the corporation tax ( | the corporation tax prescribed in Article 144-3, paragraph (1), item (i) or paragraph (2), item (i) ( |
| day on which six months have elapsed | day on which six months have elapsed (meaning the day on which six months have elapsed prescribed in Article 144-3, paragraph (1); the same applies in the following item) | |
| interim period | interim period (meaning the interim period prescribed in paragraph (1), item (i) of that Article; the same applies in the following paragraph) | |
| Paragraph (3) | item (i) of the paragraph | Article 144-3, paragraph (1), item (i) |
第七十一条第二項及び第三項(中間申告)の規定は、第一項の普通法人を合併法人とし、他の外国法人を被合併法人とする適格合併が行われた場合の同項第一号に掲げる金額の計算について準用する。この場合において、次の表の上欄に掲げる同条の規定中同表の中欄に掲げる字句は、それぞれ同表の下欄に掲げる字句に読み替えるものとする。
| 第二項 | 前項第一号 | 第百四十四条の三第一項第一号(中間申告) |
| 第二項第一号 | )の | )の第百四十四条の三第一項第一号又は第二項第一号に規定する |
| 六月経過日 | 六月経過日(第百四十四条の三第一項に規定する六月経過日をいう。次号において同じ。) | |
| 中間期間 | 中間期間(同条第一項第一号に規定する中間期間をいう。次項において同じ。) | |
| 第三項 | 同項第一号 | 第百四十四条の三第一項第一号 |
The provisions of Article 71, paragraph (2) and paragraph (3) apply mutatis mutandis to the calculation of the amount listed in item (i) of paragraph (2) in the case where a qualified merger has been carried out in which the ordinary corporation set forth in that paragraph is the acquiring corporation and another foreign corporation not having a permanent establishment is the acquired corporation. In this case, the terms listed in the middle column of the following table in the provisions of that Article listed in the left-hand column of the table are deemed to be replaced with the terms listed in the right-hand column of the table, respectively.
| Paragraph (2) | item (i) of the preceding paragraph | Article 144-3, paragraph (2), item (i) (Interim Return) |
| Paragraph (2), item (i) | the corporation tax ( | the corporation tax prescribed in Article 144-3, paragraph (2), item (i) ( |
| day on which six months have elapsed | day on which six months have elapsed (meaning the day on which six months have elapsed prescribed in Article 144-3, paragraph (2); the same applies in the following item) | |
| interim period | interim period (meaning the interim period prescribed in paragraph (2), item (i) of that Article; the same applies in the following paragraph) | |
| Paragraph (3) | item (i) of the paragraph | Article 144-3, paragraph (2), item (i) |
第七十一条第二項及び第三項の規定は、第二項の普通法人を合併法人とし、恒久的施設を有しない他の外国法人を被合併法人とする適格合併が行われた場合の同項第一号に掲げる金額の計算について準用する。この場合において、次の表の上欄に掲げる同条の規定中同表の中欄に掲げる字句は、それぞれ同表の下欄に掲げる字句に読み替えるものとする。
| 第二項 | 前項第一号 | 第百四十四条の三第二項第一号(中間申告) |
| 第二項第一号 | )の | )の第百四十四条の三第二項第一号に規定する |
| 六月経過日 | 六月経過日(第百四十四条の三第二項に規定する六月経過日をいう。次号において同じ。) | |
| 中間期間 | 中間期間(同条第二項第一号に規定する中間期間をいう。次項において同じ。) | |
| 第三項 | 同項第一号 | 第百四十四条の三第二項第一号 |
The provisions of Article 71, paragraph (4) apply mutatis mutandis in the case where the provisions of the preceding paragraphs are applied.
In the case where the due date for filing a return under Article 144-6, paragraph (1) or paragraph (2) for the previous business year prescribed in paragraph (1), item (i) or paragraph (2), item (i) has been extended by four months pursuant to the provisions of Article 75-2, paragraph (1) (Special Provisions on Extension of the Due Date for Filing a Tax Return) as applied mutatis mutandis pursuant to Article 144-8 (Special Provisions on Extension of the Due Date for Filing a Tax Return), and the provisions of Article 10, paragraph (2) (Computation of Periods and Special Provisions on Time Limits) of the Act on General Rules for National Taxes apply to the due date for filing the return, when the amount of corporation tax prescribed in paragraph (1), item (i) or paragraph (2), item (i) has become determined during the period from the day following the due date for filing the return that would apply if the provisions of that paragraph did not apply to the day deemed to be the due date for filing the return pursuant to the provisions of that paragraph, the provisions of the preceding paragraphs apply by deeming that the amount of corporation tax became determined by the day preceding the day on which six months have elapsed prescribed in paragraph (1) or paragraph (2).
第一項第一号又は第二項第一号に規定する前事業年度の第百四十四条の六第一項又は第二項の規定による申告書の提出期限が第百四十四条の八(確定申告書の提出期限の延長の特例)において準用する第七十五条の二第一項(確定申告書の提出期限の延長の特例)の規定により四月間延長されている場合で、かつ、当該申告書の提出期限につき国税通則法第十条第二項(期間の計算及び期限の特例)の規定の適用がある場合において、同項の規定の適用がないものとした場合における当該申告書の提出期限の翌日から同項の規定により当該申告書の提出期限とみなされる日までの間に第一項第一号又は第二項第一号に規定する法人税額が確定したときは、第一項又は第二項に規定する六月経過日の前日までに当該法人税額が確定したものとみなして、前各項の規定を適用する。
Article 144-3-2Cases Where an Interim Return Is Not Required to Be Filed
第百四十四条の三の二(中間申告書の提出を要しない場合)
In the case where, due to an extension of the due date concerning the filing of returns pursuant to the provisions of Article 11 (Extension of Time Limits due to Disasters and Similar Causes) of the Act on General Rules for National Taxes, the due date for filing an interim return of an ordinary corporation which is a foreign corporation and the due date for filing a return under Article 144-6, paragraph (1) or paragraph (2) (Final Returns) for the business year pertaining to the interim return fall on the same day, the ordinary corporation is not required to file the interim return, notwithstanding the provisions of the main clause of paragraph (1) or the main clause of paragraph (2) of the preceding Article.
第百四十四条の四(仮決算をした場合の中間申告書の記載事項等)
In the case where an ordinary corporation which is a foreign corporation having a permanent establishment (excluding a trust corporation prescribed in Article 4-3 (Application of This Act to Trust Corporations)) deems the period of six months on or after the first day of the business year as one business year and has calculated the amount of income or net operating loss pertaining to domestic source income specified in Article 141, item (i) (Tax Base), which is to be used as the tax base for the period, the ordinary corporation may file an interim return containing the following matters, in lieu of the matters listed in the items of Article 144-3, paragraph (1) (Interim Return); provided, however, that this does not apply in the case where it is not required to file an interim return pursuant to the proviso to that paragraph or the preceding Article (excluding the case where there is an amount of loss caused by a disaster prescribed in paragraph (5), item (i) or item (ii) that arose during the period) or in the case where the amount listed in item (vii) exceeds the amount listed in paragraph (1), item (i) of Article 144-3 calculated pursuant to the provisions of that Article.
恒久的施設を有する外国法人である普通法人(第四条の三(受託法人等に関するこの法律の適用)に規定する受託法人を除く。)が当該事業年度開始の日以後六月の期間を一事業年度とみなして当該期間に係る課税標準である第百四十一条第一号(課税標準)に定める国内源泉所得に係る所得の金額又は欠損金額を計算した場合には、その普通法人は、第百四十四条の三第一項各号(中間申告)に掲げる事項に代えて、次に掲げる事項を記載した中間申告書を提出することができる。ただし、同項ただし書若しくは前条の規定により中間申告書を提出することを要しない場合(当該期間において生じた第五項第一号又は第二号に規定する災害損失金額がある場合を除く。)又は第七号に掲げる金額が第百四十四条の三の規定により計算した同条第一項第一号に掲げる金額を超える場合は、この限りでない。
the amount of income or net operating loss pertaining to domestic source income listed in Article 141, item (i), (a), which is to be used as the tax base for the period, calculated by deeming the period as one business year;
the amount of income or net operating loss pertaining to domestic source income listed in Article 141, item (i), (b), which is to be used as the tax base for the period, calculated by deeming the period as one business year;
the amount of corporation tax calculated in the case where the provisions of the preceding Section (Calculation of Tax Amount) (excluding Article 144 (Income Tax Credit for Foreign Corporations) (limited to the part applying mutatis mutandis the provisions of Article 68, paragraph (3) (Income Tax Credit))) apply to the amount of income pertaining to the domestic source income listed in item (i), by deeming the period as one business year;
the amount of corporation tax calculated in the case where the provisions of the preceding Section (excluding Article 144 (limited to the part applying mutatis mutandis the provisions of Article 68, paragraph (3))) apply to the amount of income pertaining to the domestic source income listed in item (ii), by deeming the period as one business year;
in the case where there is any amount that is to be credited when, by deeming the period as one business year, the provisions of Article 68 (excluding paragraph (3)) as applied mutatis mutandis pursuant to Article 144 and the provisions of Article 144-2 (Foreign Tax Credit for Foreign Corporations) are applied, which remains even after a credit in the calculation of the amount of corporation tax listed in item (iii), the remaining amount;
in the case where there is any amount that is to be credited when, by deeming the period as one business year, the provisions of Article 68 (excluding paragraph (3)) as applied mutatis mutandis pursuant to Article 144 are applied, which remains even after a credit in the calculation of the amount of corporation tax listed in item (iv), the remaining amount;
the sum of the amount of corporation tax listed in item (iii) (in the case falling under the provisions of the preceding item, the amount that remains after deducting the amount listed in that item) and the amount of corporation tax listed in item (iv) (in the case falling under the provisions of item (v), the amount that remains after deducting the amount listed in that item); and
the basis of the calculation of the amount listed in the preceding items and other matters as specified by Ministry of Finance Order.
前各号に掲げる金額の計算の基礎その他財務省令で定める事項
In the case where an ordinary corporation which is a foreign corporation not having a permanent establishment (excluding a trust corporation prescribed in Article 4-3) deems the period of six months on or after the first day of the business year as one business year and has calculated the amount of income or net operating loss pertaining to domestic source income specified in Article 141, item (ii), which is to be used as the tax base for the period, the ordinary corporation may file an interim return containing the following matters, in lieu of the matters listed in the items of Article 144-3, paragraph (2); provided, however, that this does not apply in the case where it is not required to file an interim return pursuant to the proviso to that paragraph or the preceding Article (excluding the case where there is an amount of loss caused by a disaster prescribed in paragraph (6), item (i) that arose during the period) or in the case where the amount listed in item (ii) exceeds the amount listed in paragraph (2), item (i) of Article 144-3 calculated pursuant to the provisions of that Article.
恒久的施設を有しない外国法人である普通法人(第四条の三に規定する受託法人を除く。)が当該事業年度開始の日以後六月の期間を一事業年度とみなして当該期間に係る課税標準である第百四十一条第二号に定める国内源泉所得に係る所得の金額又は欠損金額を計算した場合には、その普通法人は、第百四十四条の三第二項各号に掲げる事項に代えて、次に掲げる事項を記載した中間申告書を提出することができる。ただし、同項ただし書若しくは前条の規定により中間申告書を提出することを要しない場合(当該期間において生じた第六項第一号に規定する災害損失金額がある場合を除く。)又は第二号に掲げる金額が第百四十四条の三の規定により計算した同条第二項第一号に掲げる金額を超える場合は、この限りでない。
the amount of income or net operating loss pertaining to the domestic source income;
the amount of corporation tax calculated in the case where the provisions of the preceding Section (excluding Article 144 (limited to the part applying mutatis mutandis the provisions of Article 68, paragraph (3))) apply to the amount of income pertaining to the domestic source income listed in the preceding item, by deeming the period as one business year; and
the basis of the calculation of the amount listed in the preceding two items and any other matters as specified by Ministry of Finance Order.
前二号に掲げる金額の計算の基礎その他財務省令で定める事項
An interim return containing the matters prescribed in the preceding two paragraphs must be attached with a balance sheet as of the last day of the period prescribed in those paragraphs, a profit and loss statement for the period, and other documents as specified by Ministry of Finance Order.
With regard to the calculation of the amount of income or net operating loss pertaining to domestic source income listed in Article 141, item (i), (a), which is to be used as the tax base for the period prescribed in paragraph (1), and of the amount of corporation tax listed in item (iii) of that paragraph, of the amount of income or net operating loss pertaining to domestic source income listed in item (i), (b) of that Article, which is to be used as the tax base for the period prescribed in that paragraph, and of the amount of corporation tax listed in item (iv) of that paragraph, or of the amount of income or net operating loss pertaining to domestic source income specified in item (ii) of that Article, which is to be used as the tax base for the period prescribed in paragraph (2), and of the amount of corporation tax listed in item (ii) of that paragraph, the following provisions apply:
the term "final settlement of the accounts" in Article 2, item (xxv) (Definitions) is deemed to be replaced with "settlement of the accounts"; the term "Final Return" in Article 68, paragraph (4) (limited to the case where it is applied mutatis mutandis pursuant to Article 144) and in Article 69, paragraph (25) (Foreign Tax Credit) (limited to the case where it is applied mutatis mutandis pursuant to Article 144-2, paragraph (10)) is deemed to be replaced with "interim return"; the phrases "tax return or similar filing for each business year" and "tax return or similar filing for each of the business years" in Article 69, paragraph (26) (limited to the case where it is applied mutatis mutandis pursuant to Article 144-2, paragraph (10)) are deemed to be replaced with "Final Return, amended return or written request for Reassessment for each business year" and "Final Return, amended return or written request for Reassessment for each of the business years", respectively; and the term "Final Return" in Article 69-2, paragraph (3) (Credit for Amount Equivalent to the Foreign Tax Adjusted at Distribution) (limited to the case where it is applied mutatis mutandis pursuant to Article 144-2-2, paragraph (3) (Credit for Amount Equivalent to the Foreign Tax Adjusted at Distribution for Foreign Corporations)) and in Article 142-5, paragraph (2) (Inclusion in Deductible Expenses of Interest on Liabilities Pertaining to the Capital of Foreign Banks, etc.) is deemed to be replaced with "interim return"; and
第二条第二十五号(定義)中「確定した決算」とあるのは「決算」と、第六十八条第四項(第百四十四条において準用する場合に限る。)及び第六十九条第二十五項(外国税額の控除)(第百四十四条の二第十項において準用する場合に限る。)中「確定申告書」とあるのは「中間申告書」と、第六十九条第二十六項(第百四十四条の二第十項において準用する場合に限る。)中「各事業年度の申告書等」とあるのは「各事業年度の確定申告書、修正申告書又は更正請求書」と、第六十九条の二第三項(分配時調整外国税相当額の控除)(第百四十四条の二の二第三項(外国法人に係る分配時調整外国税相当額の控除)において準用する場合に限る。)及び第百四十二条の五第二項(外国銀行等の資本に係る負債の利子の損金算入)中「確定申告書」とあるのは「中間申告書」とする。
in the case of calculating in accordance with the provisions of Subsection 3 (excluding Article 23-2 (Exclusion from Gross Profits of Dividends, etc. Received from Foreign Subsidiaries)), Subsection 4 (excluding Article 46 (Inclusion in Deductible Expenses of the Depreciated Amount of Fixed Assets Acquired by a Non-investment Partnership with Allotment Monies)) and Subsection 7 of Part II, Chapter I, Section 1 (Tax Base and Calculation Thereof) (excluding Article 57, paragraph (2) and paragraph (10) (Carryover of Losses) and Article 58, paragraph (3) (Special Provisions on Losses for a Business Year When a Blue Return Has Not Been Filed)) pursuant to the provisions of Article 142, paragraph (2) (Calculation of the Amount of Income Pertaining to Income Attributable to a Permanent Establishment), the term "final settlement of the accounts" in those provisions is deemed to be replaced with "settlement of the accounts", and the term "Final Return" therein with "interim return".
In the case where there is an amount of loss caused by a disaster (meaning the amount of loss incurred with regard to inventory, Fixed Assets or deferred assets specified by Cabinet Order due to the disaster, which is specified by Cabinet Order; hereinafter the same applies in this paragraph and the following paragraph) that arose, due to a disaster (meaning an earthquake, storm, flood, fire or any other disaster specified by Cabinet Order; hereinafter the same applies in this paragraph and the following paragraph), during the period prescribed in paragraph (1) of a foreign corporation having a permanent establishment that ends during the period from the day on which the disaster occurred to the day on which six months will have elapsed on or after that day, the following matters may be entered in the interim return prescribed in paragraph (1), in addition to the matters listed in the items of that paragraph:
in the case where there is any amount to be credited under the provisions of Article 68, paragraph (1) as applied mutatis mutandis pursuant to Article 144 that remains even after a credit in the calculation of the amount of corporation tax listed in paragraph (1), item (iii) (in the case where there is an amount of corporation tax listed in item (iv) of that paragraph, limited to the portion exceeding the amount equivalent to that amount of corporation tax), when, by deeming the period as one business year, these provisions are applied by crediting, in this order, the amount of the foreign country's corporate tax prescribed in Article 144-2, paragraph (1) that is to be credited pursuant to the provisions of that Article and the amount of income tax prescribed in Article 68, paragraph (1) as applied mutatis mutandis pursuant to Article 144 that is to be credited pursuant to the provisions of that paragraph as applied mutatis mutandis pursuant to Article 144, the remaining amount (in the case where the amount exceeds the amount of loss caused by a disaster that arose during the period (limited to that pertaining to domestic source income listed in Article 141, item (i), (a)), the amount after deducting the excess);
当該期間を一事業年度とみなして第百四十四条の二第一項に規定する外国法人税の額で同条の規定により控除されるべき金額及び第百四十四条において準用する第六十八条第一項に規定する所得税の額で第百四十四条において準用する同項の規定により控除されるべき金額をこれらの順に控除するものとしてこれらの規定を適用するものとした場合に同条において準用する同項の規定による控除をされるべき金額で第一項第三号に掲げる法人税の額の計算上控除しきれなかつた金額(同項第四号に掲げる法人税の額がある場合には、当該法人税の額に相当する金額を超える部分の金額に限る。)があるときは、その控除しきれなかつた金額(当該金額が当該期間において生じた災害損失金額(第百四十一条第一号イに掲げる国内源泉所得に係るものに限る。)を超える場合には、その超える部分の金額を控除した金額)
in the case where there is any amount of income tax prescribed in Article 68, paragraph (1) as applied mutatis mutandis pursuant to Article 144 that is to be credited when, by deeming the period as one business year, the provisions of that paragraph as applied mutatis mutandis pursuant to Article 144 are applied, which remains even after a credit in the calculation of the amount of corporation tax listed in paragraph (1), item (iv) (in the case where there is an amount of corporation tax listed in item (iii) of that paragraph, limited to the portion exceeding the amount equivalent to that amount of corporation tax), the remaining amount (in the case where the amount exceeds the amount of loss caused by a disaster that arose during the period (limited to that pertaining to domestic source income listed in Article 141, item (i), (b)), the amount after deducting the excess); and
the basis of the calculation of the amount listed in the preceding two items and any other matters as specified by Ministry of Finance Order.
前二号に掲げる金額の計算の基礎その他財務省令で定める事項
In the case where there is an amount of loss caused by a disaster that arose, due to a disaster, during the period prescribed in paragraph (2) of a foreign corporation not having a permanent establishment that ends during the period from the day on which the disaster occurred to the day on which six months will have elapsed on or after that day, the following matters may be entered in the interim return prescribed in that paragraph, in addition to the matters listed in the items of that paragraph:
in the case where there is any amount of income tax prescribed in Article 68, paragraph (1) as applied mutatis mutandis pursuant to Article 144 that is to be credited when, by deeming the period as one business year, the provisions of that paragraph as applied mutatis mutandis pursuant to Article 144 are applied, which remains even after a credit in the calculation of the amount of corporation tax listed in paragraph (2), item (ii), the remaining amount (in the case where the amount exceeds the amount of loss caused by a disaster that arose during the period (limited to that pertaining to domestic source income specified in Article 141, item (ii)), the amount after deducting the excess); and
the basis of the calculation of the amount listed in the preceding item and other matters as specified by Ministry of Finance Order.
前号に掲げる金額の計算の基礎その他財務省令で定める事項
Beyond what is provided for in paragraph (3), necessary matters concerning the calculation of the amount of income or net operating loss that is to be used as the tax base for the period prescribed in paragraph (1) or paragraph (2) and of the amount of corporation tax listed in paragraph (1), item (vii) or paragraph (2), item (ii) are specified by Cabinet Order.
Article 144-5Special Provisions on Cases Where an Interim Return is Not Filed
第百四十四条の五(中間申告書の提出がない場合の特例)
In the case where an ordinary corporation, which is a foreign corporation and is to file an interim return, has failed to file the interim return by the due date, it is deemed that the ordinary corporation has filed an interim return containing the matters specified in the following items for the categories of ordinary corporations listed in the respective items with the district director by the due date, and the provisions of this Act apply:
an ordinary corporation which is a foreign corporation having a permanent establishment: the matters listed in the items of Article 144-3, paragraph (1) (Interim Return); and
恒久的施設を有する外国法人である普通法人 第百四十四条の三第一項各号(中間申告)に掲げる事項
an ordinary corporation which is a foreign corporation not having a permanent establishment: the matters listed in the items of Article 144-3, paragraph (2).
恒久的施設を有しない外国法人である普通法人 第百四十四条の三第二項各号に掲げる事項
Subsection 2 Final Returns
第二款 確定申告
第百四十四条の六(確定申告)
A foreign corporation having a permanent establishment must file a return containing the following matters with the district director, based on the final settlement of the accounts, within two months from the day following the last day of each business year (in the case where the foreign corporation ceases to have a permanent establishment without giving notification of its tax agent under the provisions of Article 117, paragraph (2) (Tax Agent) of the Act on General Rules for National Taxes, by the day preceding the day on which two months have elapsed from the day following the last day of the business year or the day on which it ceases to have a permanent establishment, whichever comes earlier); provided, however, that it is not required to file the return in the case where corporation tax is not to be imposed on the whole of the amount of income pertaining to the domestic source income prescribed in item (i) and item (ii) pursuant to the provisions of a tax treaty (meaning a treaty prescribed in the proviso to Article 2, item (xii)-19 (Definitions); the same applies in the following paragraph) or any other provisions specified by Cabinet Order.
恒久的施設を有する外国法人は、各事業年度終了の日の翌日から二月以内(当該外国法人が国税通則法第百十七条第二項(納税管理人)の規定による納税管理人の届出をしないで恒久的施設を有しないこととなる場合には、当該事業年度終了の日の翌日から二月を経過した日の前日とその有しないこととなる日とのうちいずれか早い日まで)に、税務署長に対し、確定した決算に基づき次に掲げる事項を記載した申告書を提出しなければならない。ただし、第一号及び第二号に規定する国内源泉所得に係る所得の金額の全部につき租税条約(第二条第十二号の十九ただし書(定義)に規定する条約をいう。次項において同じ。)の規定その他政令で定める規定により法人税を課さないこととされる場合は、当該申告書を提出することを要しない。
the amount of income or net operating loss pertaining to domestic source income listed in Article 141, item (i), (a) (Tax Base) that is to be used as the tax base for the business year;
the amount of income or net operating loss pertaining to domestic source income listed in Article 141, item (i), (b) that is to be used as the tax base for the business year;
the amount of corporation tax calculated by applying the provisions of the preceding Section (Calculation of Tax Amount) to the amount of income pertaining to the domestic source income listed in item (i);
the amount of corporation tax calculated by applying the provisions of the preceding Section to the amount of income pertaining to the domestic source income listed in item (ii);
in the case where there is any amount to be credited under the provisions of Article 68 (Income Tax Credit) as applied mutatis mutandis pursuant to Article 144 (Income Tax Credit for Foreign Corporations) and the provisions of Article 144-2 (Foreign Tax Credit for Foreign Corporations) that remains even after a credit in the calculation of the amount of corporation tax listed in item (iii), the remaining amount;
in the case where there is any amount to be credited under the provisions of Article 68 as applied mutatis mutandis pursuant to Article 144 that remains even after a credit in the calculation of the amount of corporation tax listed in item (iv), the remaining amount;
the sum of the amount of corporation tax listed in item (iii) (in the case falling under the provisions of the preceding item, the amount that remains after deducting the amount listed in that item) and the amount of corporation tax listed in item (iv) (in the case falling under the provisions of item (v), the amount that remains after deducting the amount listed in that item);
in the case where there is any amount listed in item (v) that remains even after a credit in the calculation of the sum listed in the preceding item, the remaining amount;
in the case where there is any amount listed in item (vi) that remains even after a credit in the calculation of the sum listed in item (vii), the remaining amount;
in the case where the foreign corporation is a corporation that has filed an interim return for the business year, the amount that remains after crediting the amount of interim payment related to the return against the sum listed in item (vii);
in the case where there is any amount of interim payment as prescribed in the preceding item that remains even after a credit in the calculation of the amount listed in the item, the remaining amount; and
the basis of the calculation of the amount listed in the preceding items and other matters as specified by Ministry of Finance Order.
前各号に掲げる金額の計算の基礎その他財務省令で定める事項
A foreign corporation not having a permanent establishment must file a return containing the following matters with the district director, based on the final settlement of the accounts, within two months from the day following the last day of each business year (in the case where the foreign corporation discontinues the business prescribed in Article 138, paragraph (1), item (iv) (Domestic Source Income) that it conducts in Japan, by the day preceding the day on which two months have elapsed from the day following the last day of the business year or the day of the discontinuance, whichever comes earlier); provided, however, that it is not required to file the return in the case where it does not have domestic source income specified in Article 141, item (ii), or in the case where corporation tax is not to be imposed on the whole of the amount of income pertaining to the domestic source income prescribed in item (i) pursuant to the provisions of a tax treaty or any other provisions specified by Cabinet Order.
恒久的施設を有しない外国法人は、各事業年度終了の日の翌日から二月以内(当該外国法人が第百三十八条第一項第四号(国内源泉所得)に規定する事業で国内において行うものを廃止する場合には、当該事業年度終了の日の翌日から二月を経過した日の前日とその廃止の日とのうちいずれか早い日まで)に、税務署長に対し、確定した決算に基づき次に掲げる事項を記載した申告書を提出しなければならない。ただし、第百四十一条第二号に定める国内源泉所得を有しない場合又は第一号に規定する国内源泉所得に係る所得の金額の全部につき租税条約の規定その他政令で定める規定により法人税を課さないこととされる場合は、当該申告書を提出することを要しない。
the amount of income or net operating loss pertaining to domestic source income specified in Article 141, item (ii) that is to be used as the tax base for the business year;
the amount of corporation tax calculated by applying the provisions of the preceding Section to the amount of income pertaining to the domestic source income listed in the preceding item;
in the case where there is any amount to be credited under the provisions of Article 68 as applied mutatis mutandis pursuant to Article 144 that remains even after a credit in the calculation of the amount of corporation tax listed in the preceding item, the remaining amount;
in the case where the foreign corporation is a corporation that has filed an interim return for the business year, the amount that remains after crediting the amount of interim payment related to the return against the amount of corporation tax listed in item (ii);
in the case where there is any amount of interim payment as prescribed in the preceding item that remains even after a credit in the calculation of the amount listed in the item, the remaining amount; and
the basis of the calculation of the amount listed in the preceding items and other matters as specified by Ministry of Finance Order.
前各号に掲げる金額の計算の基礎その他財務省令で定める事項
A return under the preceding two paragraphs must be attached with a balance sheet, a profit and loss statement for the business year, and other documents as specified by Ministry of Finance Order.
Article 144-7Extension of the Due Date for Filing a Tax Return
第百四十四条の七(確定申告書の提出期限の延長)
The provisions of Article 75 (Extension of the Due Date for Filing a Tax Return) apply mutatis mutandis in the case where it is found that a foreign corporation is unable to file a return under paragraph (1) or paragraph (2) of the preceding Article (excluding a return that is to be filed in the case where a foreign corporation having a permanent establishment ceases to have a permanent establishment without giving notification of its tax agent under the provisions of Article 117, paragraph (2) (Tax Agent) of the Act on General Rules for National Taxes or in the case where a foreign corporation not having a permanent establishment discontinues the business prescribed in Article 138, paragraph (1), item (iv) (Domestic Source Income) that it conducts in Japan) by the due date prescribed in paragraph (1) or paragraph (2) of the preceding Article because its accounts are not settled due to a disaster or any other unavoidable reason (excluding a reason for which it may receive the application of the provisions of Article 75-2, paragraph (1) (Special Provisions on Extension of the Due Date for Filing a Tax Return) as applied mutatis mutandis pursuant to the following Article).
第七十五条(確定申告書の提出期限の延長)の規定は、外国法人が、災害その他やむを得ない理由(次条において準用する第七十五条の二第一項(確定申告書の提出期限の延長の特例)の規定の適用を受けることができる理由を除く。)により決算が確定しないため、前条第一項又は第二項の規定による申告書(恒久的施設を有する外国法人が国税通則法第百十七条第二項(納税管理人)の規定による納税管理人の届出をしないで恒久的施設を有しないこととなる場合又は恒久的施設を有しない外国法人が第百三十八条第一項第四号(国内源泉所得)に規定する事業で国内において行うものを廃止する場合において提出すべきものを除く。)を前条第一項又は第二項に規定する提出期限までに提出することができないと認められる場合について準用する。
Article 144-8Special Provisions on Extension of the Due Date for Filing a Tax Return
第百四十四条の八(確定申告書の提出期限の延長の特例)
The provisions of Article 75-2 (Special Provisions on Extension of the Due Date for Filing a Tax Return) apply mutatis mutandis to the due date for filing a return under Article 144-6, paragraph (1) or paragraph (2) (Final Returns) (excluding a return that is to be filed in the case where a foreign corporation having a permanent establishment ceases to have a permanent establishment without giving notification of its tax agent under the provisions of Article 117, paragraph (2) (Tax Agent) of the Act on General Rules for National Taxes or in the case where a foreign corporation not having a permanent establishment discontinues the business prescribed in Article 138, paragraph (1), item (iv) (Domestic Source Income) that it conducts in Japan) for each business year on or after the business year, in the case where it is found that, due to the provisions of the articles of incorporation, articles of endowment, rules, bylaws or any other equivalent documents of a foreign corporation, or due to special circumstances of the foreign corporation, an ordinary general meeting concerning the settlement of accounts for each business year is habitually not convened within two months from the day following the last day of each business year on or after the business year.
第七十五条の二(確定申告書の提出期限の延長の特例)の規定は、外国法人が、定款、寄附行為、規則、規約その他これらに準ずるものの定めにより、又は当該外国法人に特別の事情があることにより、当該事業年度以後の各事業年度終了の日の翌日から二月以内に当該各事業年度の決算についての定時総会が招集されない常況にあると認められる場合における当該事業年度以後の各事業年度の第百四十四条の六第一項又は第二項(確定申告)の規定による申告書(恒久的施設を有する外国法人が国税通則法第百十七条第二項(納税管理人)の規定による納税管理人の届出をしないで恒久的施設を有しないこととなる場合又は恒久的施設を有しない外国法人が第百三十八条第一項第四号(国内源泉所得)に規定する事業で国内において行うものを廃止する場合において提出すべきものを除く。)の提出期限について準用する。
Subsection 3 Payment
第三款 納付
Article 144-9Payment by Interim Return
第百四十四条の九(中間申告による納付)
When an ordinary corporation, which is a foreign corporation and which has filed an interim return, holds any amount listed in Article 144-3, paragraph (1), item (i) (Interim Return) that it entered in the return (in the case where it has filed an interim return containing the matters listed in the items of Article 144-4, paragraph (1) (Matters to be Entered in Interim Return in the Case of Provisional Settlement of Accounts), the amount listed in item (vii) of that paragraph) or any amount listed in Article 144-3, paragraph (2), item (i) that it entered in the return (in the case where it has filed an interim return containing the matters listed in the items of Article 144-4, paragraph (2), the amount listed in item (ii) of that paragraph), it must pay corporation tax equivalent to these amounts to the State by the due date for filing the return.
中間申告書を提出した外国法人である普通法人は、当該申告書に記載した第百四十四条の三第一項第一号(中間申告)に掲げる金額(第百四十四条の四第一項各号(仮決算をした場合の中間申告書の記載事項等)に掲げる事項を記載した中間申告書を提出した場合には、同項第七号に掲げる金額)又は第百四十四条の三第二項第一号に掲げる金額(第百四十四条の四第二項各号に掲げる事項を記載した中間申告書を提出した場合には、同項第二号に掲げる金額)があるときは、当該申告書の提出期限までに、これらの金額に相当する法人税を国に納付しなければならない。
Article 144-10Payment by Final Return
第百四十四条の十(確定申告による納付)
When a foreign corporation, which has filed a return under Article 144-6, paragraph (1) or paragraph (2) (Final Returns), holds any amount listed in item (vii) of paragraph (1) of that Article that it entered in the return under that paragraph (in the case falling under the provisions of item (x) of that paragraph, the amount listed in that item) or any amount listed in item (ii) of paragraph (2) of that Article that it entered in the return under that paragraph (in the case falling under the provisions of item (iv) of that paragraph, the amount listed in that item), it must pay corporation tax equivalent to these amounts to the State by the due date for filing these returns.
Subsection 4 Refund
第四款 還付
Article 144-11Refund of Income Tax
第百四十四条の十一(所得税額等の還付)
In the case where an interim return (limited to one containing the matters listed in the items of Article 144-4, paragraph (1) or the items of paragraph (2) of that Article (Matters to be Entered in Interim Return in the Case of Provisional Settlement of Accounts)) has been filed or a Final Return has been filed, when the return states any amount listed in paragraph (5), item (i) or item (ii) or paragraph (6), item (i) of that Article, or any amount listed in Article 144-6, paragraph (1), item (v) (Final Returns) (in the case falling under the provisions of item (viii) of that paragraph, the amount listed in that item), any amount listed in item (vi) of that paragraph (in the case falling under the provisions of item (ix) of that paragraph, the amount listed in that item) or any amount listed in paragraph (2), item (iii) of that Article, the district director refunds the amount of tax equivalent to these amounts to the foreign corporation that has filed the return.
中間申告書(第百四十四条の四第一項各号又は第二項各号(仮決算をした場合の中間申告書の記載事項等)に掲げる事項を記載したものに限る。)の提出があつた場合又は確定申告書の提出があつた場合において、これらの申告書に同条第五項第一号若しくは第二号若しくは第六項第一号に掲げる金額又は第百四十四条の六第一項第五号(確定申告)に掲げる金額(同項第八号の規定に該当する場合には、同号に掲げる金額)、同項第六号に掲げる金額(同項第九号の規定に該当する場合には、同号に掲げる金額)若しくは同条第二項第三号に掲げる金額の記載があるときは、税務署長は、これらの申告書を提出した外国法人に対し、これらの金額に相当する税額を還付する。
The provisions of Article 78, paragraph (2) (Refund of Income Tax) apply mutatis mutandis in the case of calculating interest on a refund with regard to a refund under the provisions of the preceding paragraph, and the provisions of paragraph (3) of that Article apply mutatis mutandis in the case of the appropriation of a refund under the provisions of the preceding paragraph for the unpaid portion of corporation tax on income pertaining to domestic source income specified in Article 141, item (i) or item (ii) (Tax Base) for the business year pertaining to the interim return set forth in that paragraph or the business year pertaining to the Final Return set forth in that paragraph, which was filed by the foreign corporation set forth in that paragraph.
Procedures for a refund set forth in paragraph (1), methods for the appropriation of a refund (including interest on a refund related thereto) pursuant to the provisions of that paragraph, and other necessary matters concerning the application of the provisions of that paragraph are specified by Cabinet Order.
Article 144-12Refund of the Amount of Interim Payment
第百四十四条の十二(中間納付額の還付)
In the case where an ordinary corporation, which is a foreign corporation and has filed an interim return, has filed a Final Return for the business year pertaining to the interim return, when the Final Return states any amount listed in Article 144-6, paragraph (1), item (xi) or paragraph (2), item (v) (Final Returns), the district director refunds the amount of interim payment equivalent to these amounts to the ordinary corporation.
The provisions of Article 79, paragraph (2) (Refund of the Amount of Interim Payment) apply mutatis mutandis in the case where a refund under the provisions of the preceding paragraph is made; the provisions of paragraph (3) of that Article apply mutatis mutandis in the case of calculating interest on a refund with regard to a refund under the provisions of the preceding paragraph; the provisions of paragraph (4) of that Article apply mutatis mutandis in the case of the appropriation of a refund under the provisions of the preceding paragraph for the unpaid portion of corporation tax on income pertaining to domestic source income specified in Article 141, item (i) or item (ii) (Tax Base) for the business year pertaining to the amount of interim payment that was used as the basis of the calculation of the amount of the refund; and the provisions of Article 79, paragraph (5) apply mutatis mutandis to a refund under the provisions of paragraph (2) of that Article as applied mutatis mutandis pursuant to this paragraph.
Procedures for a refund set forth in paragraph (1), methods for the appropriation of a refund (including interest on a refund related thereto) pursuant to the provisions of that paragraph, and other necessary matters concerning the application of the provisions of the preceding two paragraphs are specified by Cabinet Order.
Article 144-13Refund by Carryback of Loss
第百四十四条の十三(欠損金の繰戻しによる還付)
In the case where there is a net operating loss listed in any of the following items that arose in a business year for which a foreign corporation having a permanent establishment files a Final Return that is a Blue Return (excluding the case falling under the provisions of paragraph (9) or paragraph (10)), the foreign corporation may claim, at the same time as filing the Final Return, from the competent district director with jurisdiction over the place for tax payment, a refund of the corporation tax equivalent to the amount specified in the relevant item:
a net operating loss pertaining to domestic source income listed in Article 141, item (i), (a) (Tax Base) that arose in the business year: the amount calculated by multiplying the amount of corporation tax (excluding the amount of penalty tax, and, in the case where there is any amount credited pursuant to the provisions of Article 68 (Income Tax Credit) as applied mutatis mutandis pursuant to Article 144 (Income Tax Credit for Foreign Corporations) or the provisions of Article 144-2 (Foreign Tax Credit for Foreign Corporations), the amount obtained by adding that amount; hereinafter the same applies in this Article) on income pertaining to domestic source income listed in item (i), (a) of that Article for any business year that started within one year before the first day of the business year in which the net operating loss arose (hereinafter referred to as the "business year showing a loss" in this item) by the ratio, to the amount of income pertaining to domestic source income listed in Article 141, item (i), (a) for that business year (hereinafter referred to as the "business year with refunds" in this item), of the amount equivalent to the net operating loss for the business year showing a loss (excluding that which serves as the basis of the calculation of the amount to be refunded with regard to the amount of corporation tax on income pertaining to domestic source income listed in item (i), (a) of that Article for the business year with refunds pursuant to the provisions of this paragraph as applied mutatis mutandis pursuant to paragraph (11), and that which serves as the basis of the calculation of the amount to be refunded with regard to the amount of corporation tax on income pertaining to domestic source income listed in item (i), (a) of that Article for another business year with refunds pursuant to the provisions of this Article);
当該事業年度において生じた第百四十一条第一号イ(課税標準)に掲げる国内源泉所得に係る欠損金額 当該欠損金額に係る事業年度(以下この号において「欠損事業年度」という。)開始の日前一年以内に開始したいずれかの事業年度の同条第一号イに掲げる国内源泉所得に係る所得に対する法人税の額(附帯税の額を除くものとし、第百四十四条(外国法人に係る所得税額の控除)において準用する第六十八条(所得税額の控除)の規定又は第百四十四条の二(外国法人に係る外国税額の控除)の規定により控除された金額がある場合には、当該金額を加算した金額とする。以下この条において同じ。)に、当該いずれかの事業年度(以下この号において「還付所得事業年度」という。)の第百四十一条第一号イに掲げる国内源泉所得に係る所得の金額のうちに占める欠損事業年度の当該欠損金額(第十一項において準用するこの項の規定により当該還付所得事業年度の同号イに掲げる国内源泉所得に係る所得に対する法人税の額につき還付を受ける金額の計算の基礎とするもの及びこの条の規定により他の還付所得事業年度の同号イに掲げる国内源泉所得に係る所得に対する法人税の額につき還付を受ける金額の計算の基礎とするものを除く。)に相当する金額の割合を乗じて計算した金額
a net operating loss pertaining to domestic source income listed in Article 141, item (i), (b) that arose in the business year: the amount calculated by multiplying the amount of corporation tax (excluding the amount of penalty tax, and, in the case where there is any amount credited pursuant to the provisions of Article 68 as applied mutatis mutandis pursuant to Article 144, the amount obtained by adding that amount; hereinafter the same applies in this Article) on income pertaining to domestic source income listed in item (i), (b) of that Article for any business year that started within one year before the first day of the business year in which the net operating loss arose (hereinafter referred to as the "business year showing a loss" in this item) by the ratio, to the amount of income pertaining to domestic source income listed in Article 141, item (i), (b) for that business year (hereinafter referred to as the "business year with refunds" in this item), of the amount equivalent to the net operating loss for the business year showing a loss (excluding that which serves as the basis of the calculation of the amount to be refunded with regard to the amount of corporation tax on income pertaining to domestic source income listed in item (i), (b) of that Article for the business year with refunds pursuant to the provisions of this paragraph as applied mutatis mutandis pursuant to paragraph (11), and that which serves as the basis of the calculation of the amount to be refunded with regard to the amount of corporation tax on income pertaining to domestic source income listed in item (i), (b) of that Article for another business year with refunds pursuant to the provisions of this Article).
当該事業年度において生じた第百四十一条第一号ロに掲げる国内源泉所得に係る欠損金額 当該欠損金額に係る事業年度(以下この号において「欠損事業年度」という。)開始の日前一年以内に開始したいずれかの事業年度の同条第一号ロに掲げる国内源泉所得に係る所得に対する法人税の額(附帯税の額を除くものとし、第百四十四条において準用する第六十八条の規定により控除された金額がある場合には、当該金額を加算した金額とする。以下この条において同じ。)に、当該いずれかの事業年度(以下この号において「還付所得事業年度」という。)の第百四十一条第一号ロに掲げる国内源泉所得に係る所得の金額のうちに占める欠損事業年度の当該欠損金額(第十一項において準用するこの項の規定により当該還付所得事業年度の同号ロに掲げる国内源泉所得に係る所得に対する法人税の額につき還付を受ける金額の計算の基礎とするもの及びこの条の規定により他の還付所得事業年度の同号ロに掲げる国内源泉所得に係る所得に対する法人税の額につき還付を受ける金額の計算の基礎とするものを除く。)に相当する金額の割合を乗じて計算した金額
In the case where there is a net operating loss pertaining to domestic source income specified in Article 141, item (ii) that arose in a business year for which a foreign corporation not having a permanent establishment files a Final Return that is a Blue Return (excluding the case falling under the provisions of paragraph (10)), the foreign corporation may claim, at the same time as filing the Final Return, from the competent district director with jurisdiction over the place for tax payment, a refund of the corporation tax equivalent to the amount calculated by multiplying the amount of corporation tax (excluding the amount of penalty tax, and, in the case where there is any amount credited pursuant to the provisions of Article 68 as applied mutatis mutandis pursuant to Article 144, the amount obtained by adding that amount; hereinafter the same applies in this Article) on income pertaining to domestic source income specified in that item for any business year that started within one year before the first day of the business year in which the net operating loss arose (hereinafter referred to as the "business year showing a loss" in this paragraph) by the ratio, to the amount of income pertaining to domestic source income specified in that item for that business year (hereinafter referred to as the "business year with refunds" in this paragraph), of the amount equivalent to the net operating loss for the business year showing a loss (excluding that which serves as the basis of the calculation of the amount to be refunded with regard to the amount of corporation tax on income pertaining to domestic source income specified in that item for the business year with refunds pursuant to the provisions of this paragraph as applied mutatis mutandis pursuant to paragraph (11), and that which serves as the basis of the calculation of the amount to be refunded with regard to the amount of corporation tax on income pertaining to domestic source income specified in that item for another business year with refunds pursuant to the provisions of this Article).
恒久的施設を有しない外国法人の青色申告書である確定申告書を提出する事業年度において生じた第百四十一条第二号に定める国内源泉所得に係る欠損金額がある場合(第十項の規定に該当する場合を除く。)には、その外国法人は、当該確定申告書の提出と同時に、納税地の所轄税務署長に対し、当該欠損金額に係る事業年度(以下この項において「欠損事業年度」という。)開始の日前一年以内に開始したいずれかの事業年度の同号に定める国内源泉所得に係る所得に対する法人税の額(附帯税の額を除くものとし、第百四十四条において準用する第六十八条の規定により控除された金額がある場合には、当該金額を加算した金額とする。以下この条において同じ。)に、当該いずれかの事業年度(以下この項において「還付所得事業年度」という。)の同号に定める国内源泉所得に係る所得の金額のうちに占める欠損事業年度の当該欠損金額(第十一項において準用するこの項の規定により当該還付所得事業年度の同号に定める国内源泉所得に係る所得に対する法人税の額につき還付を受ける金額の計算の基礎とするもの及びこの条の規定により他の還付所得事業年度の同号に定める国内源泉所得に係る所得に対する法人税の額につき還付を受ける金額の計算の基礎とするものを除く。)に相当する金額の割合を乗じて計算した金額に相当する法人税の還付を請求することができる。
In the case referred to in paragraph (1), item (i), when the provisions of this Article have already been applied to the amount of corporation tax on income pertaining to domestic source income listed in Article 141, item (i), (a) for the business year with refunds prescribed in that item, the amount that remains after crediting the amount already refunded pursuant to these provisions against the amount is deemed to be the amount of corporation tax, and the amount that remains after deducting the net operating loss pertaining to the application of these provisions from the amount equivalent to the amount of income pertaining to domestic source income listed in item (i), (a) of that Article for the business year with refunds is deemed to be the amount of income pertaining to domestic source income listed in item (i), (a) of that Article for the business year with refunds, and thereby the provisions of that paragraph (limited to the part pertaining to item (i)) apply.
In the case referred to in paragraph (1), item (ii), when the provisions of this Article have already been applied to the amount of corporation tax on income pertaining to domestic source income listed in Article 141, item (i), (b) for the business year with refunds prescribed in that item, the amount that remains after crediting the amount already refunded pursuant to these provisions against the amount is deemed to be the amount of corporation tax, and the amount that remains after deducting the net operating loss pertaining to the application of these provisions from the amount equivalent to the amount of income pertaining to domestic source income listed in item (i), (b) of that Article for the business year with refunds is deemed to be the amount of income pertaining to domestic source income listed in item (i), (b) of that Article for the business year with refunds, and thereby the provisions of that paragraph (limited to the part pertaining to item (ii)) apply.
In the case referred to in paragraph (2), when the provisions of this Article have already been applied to the amount of corporation tax on income pertaining to domestic source income specified in Article 141, item (ii) for the business year with refunds prescribed in that paragraph, the amount that remains after crediting the amount already refunded pursuant to these provisions against the amount is deemed to be the amount of corporation tax, and the amount that remains after deducting the net operating loss pertaining to the application of these provisions from the amount equivalent to the amount of income pertaining to domestic source income specified in that item for the business year with refunds is deemed to be the amount of income pertaining to domestic source income specified in that item for the business year with refunds, and thereby the provisions of that paragraph apply.
The provisions of paragraph (1) (limited to the part pertaining to item (i)) apply only in the case where the foreign corporation set forth in that paragraph has consecutively filed Final Returns that are Blue Returns for each business year from the business year with refunds prescribed in that item to the previous business year of the business year showing a loss prescribed in that item (excluding a business year for which it is not required to file a Final Return pursuant to the proviso to Article 144-6, paragraph (1) (Final Returns)), and has filed a Final Return that is a Blue Return (excluding a return filed after the due date) for the business year showing a loss by its due date (in the case where the district director finds that there are unavoidable circumstances, including the case where it has filed a Final Return that is a Blue Return for the business year showing a loss after its due date).
The provisions of paragraph (1) (limited to the part pertaining to item (ii)) apply only in the case where the foreign corporation set forth in that paragraph has consecutively filed Final Returns that are Blue Returns for each business year from the business year with refunds prescribed in that item to the previous business year of the business year showing a loss prescribed in that item (excluding a business year for which it is not required to file a Final Return pursuant to the proviso to Article 144-6, paragraph (1)), and has filed a Final Return that is a Blue Return (excluding a return filed after the due date) for the business year showing a loss by its due date (in the case where the district director finds that there are unavoidable circumstances, including the case where it has filed a Final Return that is a Blue Return for the business year showing a loss after its due date).
The provisions of paragraph (2) apply only in the case where the foreign corporation set forth in that paragraph has consecutively filed Final Returns that are Blue Returns for each business year from the business year with refunds prescribed in that paragraph to the previous business year of the business year showing a loss prescribed in that paragraph (excluding a business year for which it is not required to file a Final Return pursuant to the proviso to Article 144-6, paragraph (2)), and has filed a Final Return that is a Blue Return (excluding a return filed after the due date) for the business year showing a loss by its due date (in the case where the district director finds that there are unavoidable circumstances, including the case where it has filed a Final Return that is a Blue Return for the business year showing a loss after its due date).
The provisions of paragraph (1) (limited to the part pertaining to item (i)) and paragraph (3) apply mutatis mutandis in the case where, with regard to the foreign corporation set forth in paragraph (1), a dissolution (excluding a dissolution due to a qualified merger), transfer of the whole of its business, commencement of reorganization proceedings or any other fact equivalent thereto that is specified by Cabinet Order has occurred, when there is a net operating loss prescribed in that item (excluding that which was included in deductible expenses in the calculation of the amount of income pertaining to domestic source income listed in Article 141, item (i), (a) for each business year in the case of calculating in accordance with the provisions of Article 57, paragraph (1) (Carryover of Losses) pursuant to the provisions of Article 142, paragraph (2) (Calculation of the Amount of Income Pertaining to Income Attributable to a Permanent Establishment), and that which is specified by Cabinet Order) that arose in any business year that ended within one year before the day on which the fact occurred or in the business year containing that day. In this case, the phrase "at the same time as filing the Final Return" in paragraph (1) is deemed to be replaced with "within one year on or after the day on which the fact prescribed in paragraph (9) occurred", and the phrase "may claim" with "may claim; provided, however, that with regard to the amount listed in item (i), this is limited to the case where it has consecutively filed Final Returns that are Blue Returns for each business year from the business year with refunds prescribed in that item to the business year showing a loss prescribed in that item (excluding a business year for which it is not required to file a Final Return pursuant to the proviso to Article 144-6, paragraph (1) (Final Returns))".
第一項(第一号に係る部分に限る。)及び第三項の規定は、第一項の外国法人につき解散(適格合併による解散を除く。)、事業の全部の譲渡、更生手続の開始その他これらに準ずる事実で政令で定めるものが生じた場合において、当該事実が生じた日前一年以内に終了したいずれかの事業年度又は同日の属する事業年度において生じた同号に規定する欠損金額(第百四十二条第二項(恒久的施設帰属所得に係る所得の金額の計算)の規定により第五十七条第一項(欠損金の繰越し)の規定に準じて計算する場合に各事業年度の第百四十一条第一号イに掲げる国内源泉所得に係る所得の金額の計算上損金の額に算入されたものその他政令で定めるものを除く。)があるときについて準用する。この場合において、第一項中「当該確定申告書の提出と同時に」とあるのは「第九項に規定する事実が生じた日以後一年以内に」と、「請求することができる」とあるのは「請求することができる。ただし、第一号に掲げる金額については同号に規定する還付所得事業年度から同号に規定する欠損事業年度までの各事業年度(第百四十四条の六第一項ただし書(確定申告)の規定により確定申告書の提出を要しないこととされる事業年度を除く。)について連続して青色申告書である確定申告書を提出している場合に限る」と読み替えるものとする。
The provisions of paragraph (1) (limited to the part pertaining to item (ii)) and paragraph (4), or paragraph (2) and paragraph (5), apply mutatis mutandis in the case where, with regard to a foreign corporation, a dissolution (excluding a dissolution due to a qualified merger), transfer of the whole of its business, commencement of reorganization proceedings or any other fact equivalent thereto that is specified by Cabinet Order has occurred, when there is a net operating loss prescribed in that item or paragraph (2) (excluding that which was included in deductible expenses in the calculation of the amount of income pertaining to domestic source income listed in Article 141, item (i), (b) or specified in item (ii) of that Article for each business year in the case of calculating in accordance with the provisions of Article 57, paragraph (1) pursuant to the provisions of Article 142, paragraph (2) as applied in accordance with the provisions of Article 142-10 (Calculation of the Amount of Income Pertaining to Other Domestic Source Income), and that which is specified by Cabinet Order) that arose in any business year that ended within one year before the day on which the fact occurred or in the business year containing that day. In this case, the phrase "at the same time as filing the Final Return" in paragraph (1) is deemed to be replaced with "within one year on or after the day on which the fact prescribed in that paragraph occurred", and the phrase "may claim" with "may claim; provided, however, that with regard to the amount listed in item (ii), this is limited to the case where it has consecutively filed Final Returns that are Blue Returns for each business year from the business year with refunds prescribed in that item to the business year showing a loss prescribed in that item (excluding a business year for which it is not required to file a Final Return pursuant to the proviso to Article 144-6, paragraph (1) (Final Returns))"; and the phrase "at the same time as filing the Final Return" in paragraph (2) is deemed to be replaced with "within one year on or after the day on which the fact prescribed in that paragraph occurred", and the phrase "may claim" with "may claim; provided, however, that this is limited to the case where it has consecutively filed Final Returns that are Blue Returns for each business year from the business year with refunds to the business year showing a loss (excluding a business year for which it is not required to file a Final Return pursuant to the proviso to Article 144-6, paragraph (2))".
第一項(第二号に係る部分に限る。)及び第四項又は第二項及び第五項の規定は、外国法人につき解散(適格合併による解散を除く。)、事業の全部の譲渡、更生手続の開始その他これらに準ずる事実で政令で定めるものが生じた場合において、当該事実が生じた日前一年以内に終了したいずれかの事業年度又は同日の属する事業年度において生じた同号又は第二項に規定する欠損金額(第百四十二条の十(その他の国内源泉所得に係る所得の金額の計算)の規定により準じて計算する第百四十二条第二項の規定により第五十七条第一項の規定に準じて計算する場合に各事業年度の第百四十一条第一号ロ又は第二号に定める国内源泉所得に係る所得の金額の計算上損金の額に算入されたものその他政令で定めるものを除く。)があるときについて準用する。この場合において、第一項中「当該確定申告書の提出と同時に」とあるのは「同項に規定する事実が生じた日以後一年以内に」と、「請求することができる」とあるのは「請求することができる。ただし、第二号に掲げる金額については同号に規定する還付所得事業年度から同号に規定する欠損事業年度までの各事業年度(第百四十四条の六第一項ただし書(確定申告)の規定により確定申告書の提出を要しないこととされる事業年度を除く。)について連続して青色申告書である確定申告書を提出している場合に限る」と、第二項中「当該確定申告書の提出と同時に」とあるのは「同項に規定する事実が生じた日以後一年以内に」と、「請求することができる」とあるのは「請求することができる。ただし、当該還付所得事業年度から当該欠損事業年度までの各事業年度(第百四十四条の六第二項ただし書の規定により確定申告書の提出を要しないこととされる事業年度を除く。)について連続して青色申告書である確定申告書を提出している場合に限る」と読み替えるものとする。
The provisions of paragraphs (1) through (8) apply mutatis mutandis in the case where there is a net operating loss caused by a disaster (meaning, out of the net operating loss listed in Article 144-6, paragraph (1), item (i) or item (ii) or paragraph (2), item (i) (Final Returns) or the net operating loss listed in Article 144-4, paragraph (1), item (i) or item (ii) or paragraph (2), item (i) that arose in a business year or interim period, the amount up to the amount of loss incurred with regard to inventory, Fixed Assets or deferred assets specified by Cabinet Order due to a disaster, which is specified by Cabinet Order (in the case where there is any amount that has already served as the basis of the calculation of the amount to be refunded through the filing of an interim return based on provisional accounts, the amount after deducting that amount)) that arose, due to a disaster (meaning an earthquake, storm, flood, fire or any other disaster specified by Cabinet Order; hereinafter the same applies in this paragraph), in each business year of a foreign corporation that ends during the period from the day on which the disaster occurred to the day on which one year will have elapsed on or after that day, or in an interim period (meaning the period prescribed in Article 144-4, paragraph (1) (Matters to be Entered in Interim Return in the Case of Provisional Settlement of Accounts) or the period prescribed in paragraph (2) of that Article, in the case where an interim return containing the matters listed in the items of paragraph (1) of that Article for the period prescribed in that paragraph or the matters listed in the items of paragraph (2) of that Article for the period prescribed in that paragraph (hereinafter referred to as an "interim return based on provisional accounts" in this paragraph) is filed; hereinafter the same applies in this paragraph) of the foreign corporation that ends during the period from the day on which the disaster occurred to the day on which six months will have elapsed on or after that day. In this case, the phrase "the Final Return" in paragraph (1) is deemed to be replaced with "the Final Return for the relevant business year, or, for the interim period concerned (meaning an interim period prescribed in paragraph (11); hereinafter the same applies through paragraph (8)), the interim return based on provisional accounts (meaning an interim return based on provisional accounts prescribed in paragraph (11); hereinafter the same applies through paragraph (8))"; the phrase "the business year in which the net operating loss arose" in item (i) of that paragraph is deemed to be replaced with "the business year or interim period in which the net operating loss caused by a disaster (meaning a net operating loss caused by a disaster prescribed in paragraph (11); hereinafter the same applies through paragraph (8)) arose", the phrase "within one year before" with "within one year (in the case where the Final Return or the interim return based on provisional accounts for the business year showing a loss is a Blue Return, two years) before", and the phrase "net operating loss for the business year showing a loss (excluding that which serves as the basis of the calculation of the amount to be refunded with regard to the amount of corporation tax on income pertaining to domestic source income listed in item (i), (a) of that Article for the business year with refunds pursuant to the provisions of this paragraph as applied mutatis mutandis pursuant to paragraph (11), and that which" with "net operating loss caused by a disaster for the business year showing a loss (excluding that which"; the phrase "the business year in which the net operating loss arose" in item (ii) of that paragraph is deemed to be replaced with "the business year or interim period in which the net operating loss caused by a disaster arose", the phrase "within one year before" with "within one year (in the case where the Final Return or the interim return based on provisional accounts for the business year showing a loss is a Blue Return, two years) before", and the phrase "net operating loss for the business year showing a loss (excluding that which serves as the basis of the calculation of the amount to be refunded with regard to the amount of corporation tax on income pertaining to domestic source income listed in item (i), (b) of that Article for the business year with refunds pursuant to the provisions of this paragraph as applied mutatis mutandis pursuant to paragraph (11), and that which" with "net operating loss caused by a disaster for the business year showing a loss (excluding that which"; the phrase "the Final Return" in paragraph (2) is deemed to be replaced with "the Final Return for the relevant business year, or, for the interim period concerned, the interim return based on provisional accounts", the phrase "the business year in which the net operating loss arose" with "the business year or interim period in which the net operating loss caused by a disaster arose", the phrase "within one year before" with "within one year (in the case where the Final Return or the interim return based on provisional accounts for the business year showing a loss is a Blue Return, two years) before", and the phrase "net operating loss for the business year showing a loss (excluding that which serves as the basis of the calculation of the amount to be refunded with regard to the amount of corporation tax on income pertaining to domestic source income specified in that item for the business year with refunds pursuant to the provisions of this paragraph as applied mutatis mutandis pursuant to paragraph (11), and that which" with "net operating loss caused by a disaster for the business year showing a loss (excluding that which"; in paragraph (6) and paragraph (7), the phrase "consecutively filed Final Returns that are Blue Returns" is deemed to be replaced with "consecutively filed Final Returns", and the phrase "has filed a Final Return that is a Blue Return (excluding a return filed after the due date) for the business year showing a loss by its due date (in the case where the district director finds that there are unavoidable circumstances, including the case where it has filed a Final Return that is a Blue Return for the business year showing a loss after its due date)" with "has filed a Final Return for the business year showing a loss (where it receives the application of the provisions of paragraph (1) (limited to the part pertaining to that item) with regard to a net operating loss caused by a disaster that arose in an interim period, where it has filed the interim return based on provisional accounts for the interim period concerned)"; and in paragraph (8), the phrase "consecutively filed Final Returns that are Blue Returns" is deemed to be replaced with "consecutively filed Final Returns", and the phrase "has filed a Final Return that is a Blue Return (excluding a return filed after the due date) for the business year showing a loss by its due date (in the case where the district director finds that there are unavoidable circumstances, including the case where it has filed a Final Return that is a Blue Return for the business year showing a loss after its due date)" with "has filed a Final Return for the business year showing a loss (where it receives the application of the provisions of paragraph (2) with regard to a net operating loss caused by a disaster that arose in an interim period, where it has filed the interim return based on provisional accounts for the interim period concerned)".
第一項から第八項までの規定は、災害(震災、風水害、火災その他政令で定める災害をいう。以下この項において同じ。)により、外国法人の当該災害のあつた日から同日以後一年を経過する日までの間に終了する各事業年度又は当該災害のあつた日から同日以後六月を経過する日までの間に終了する中間期間(第百四十四条の四第一項(仮決算をした場合の中間申告書の記載事項等)に規定する期間に係る同項各号に掲げる事項又は同条第二項に規定する期間に係る同項各号に掲げる事項を記載した中間申告書(以下この項において「仮決算の中間申告書」という。)を提出する場合におけるこれらの期間をいう。以下この項において同じ。)において生じた災害損失欠損金額(事業年度又は中間期間において生じた第百四十四条の六第一項第一号若しくは第二号若しくは第二項第一号(確定申告)に掲げる欠損金額又は第百四十四条の四第一項第一号若しくは第二号若しくは第二項第一号に掲げる欠損金額のうち、災害により棚卸資産、固定資産又は政令で定める繰延資産について生じた損失の額で政令で定めるもの(仮決算の中間申告書の提出により既に還付を受けるべき金額の計算の基礎となつた金額がある場合には、当該金額を控除した金額)に達するまでの金額をいう。)がある場合について準用する。この場合において、第一項中「当該確定申告書」とあるのは「当該各事業年度に係る確定申告書又は当該中間期間(第十一項に規定する中間期間をいう。以下第八項までにおいて同じ。)に係る仮決算の中間申告書(第十一項に規定する仮決算の中間申告書をいう。以下第八項までにおいて同じ。)」と、同項第一号中「欠損金額に係る事業年度」とあるのは「災害損失欠損金額(第十一項に規定する災害損失欠損金額をいう。以下第八項までにおいて同じ。)に係る事業年度又は中間期間」と、「前一年」とあるのは「前一年(当該欠損事業年度に係る確定申告書又は仮決算の中間申告書が青色申告書である場合には、前二年)」と、「欠損金額(第十一項において準用するこの項の規定により当該還付所得事業年度の同号イに掲げる国内源泉所得に係る所得に対する法人税の額につき還付を受ける金額の計算の基礎とするもの及び」とあるのは「災害損失欠損金額(」と、同項第二号中「欠損金額に係る事業年度」とあるのは「災害損失欠損金額に係る事業年度又は中間期間」と、「前一年」とあるのは「前一年(当該欠損事業年度に係る確定申告書又は仮決算の中間申告書が青色申告書である場合には、前二年)」と、「欠損金額(第十一項において準用するこの項の規定により当該還付所得事業年度の同号ロに掲げる国内源泉所得に係る所得に対する法人税の額につき還付を受ける金額の計算の基礎とするもの及び」とあるのは「災害損失欠損金額(」と、第二項中「当該確定申告書」とあるのは「当該各事業年度に係る確定申告書又は当該中間期間に係る仮決算の中間申告書」と、「欠損金額に係る事業年度」とあるのは「災害損失欠損金額に係る事業年度又は中間期間」と、「前一年」とあるのは「前一年(当該欠損事業年度に係る確定申告書又は仮決算の中間申告書が青色申告書である場合には、前二年)」と、「欠損金額(第十一項において準用するこの項の規定により当該還付所得事業年度の同号に定める国内源泉所得に係る所得に対する法人税の額につき還付を受ける金額の計算の基礎とするもの及び」とあるのは「災害損失欠損金額(」と、第六項及び第七項中「連続して青色申告書である」とあるのは「連続して」と、「青色申告書である確定申告書(期限後申告書を除く。)をその提出期限までに提出した場合(税務署長においてやむを得ない事情があると認める場合には、当該欠損事業年度の青色申告書である確定申告書をその提出期限後に提出した場合を含む。)」とあるのは「確定申告書を提出した場合(中間期間において生じた災害損失欠損金額について第一項(同号に係る部分に限る。)の規定の適用を受ける場合には、当該中間期間に係る仮決算の中間申告書を提出した場合)」と、第八項中「連続して青色申告書である」とあるのは「連続して」と、「青色申告書である確定申告書(期限後申告書を除く。)をその提出期限までに提出した場合(税務署長においてやむを得ない事情があると認める場合には、当該欠損事業年度の青色申告書である確定申告書をその提出期限後に提出した場合を含む。)」とあるのは「確定申告書を提出した場合(中間期間において生じた災害損失欠損金額について第二項の規定の適用を受ける場合には、当該中間期間に係る仮決算の中間申告書を提出した場合)」と読み替えるものとする。
A foreign corporation that intends to make a claim for a refund under the provisions of paragraph (1) (including as applied mutatis mutandis pursuant to the preceding three paragraphs) or paragraph (2) (including as applied mutatis mutandis pursuant to the preceding two paragraphs) must submit a refund claim form stating the amount of corporation tax for which it seeks the refund, the basis of the calculation thereof and other matters specified by Ministry of Finance Order to the competent district director with jurisdiction over the place for tax payment.
The provisions of Article 80, paragraph (10) (Refund by Carryback of Loss) apply mutatis mutandis in the case where a refund claim form set forth in the preceding paragraph has been submitted, and the provisions of paragraph (11) of that Article apply mutatis mutandis in the case of calculating interest on a refund with regard to a refund under the provisions of paragraph (10) of that Article as applied mutatis mutandis pursuant to this paragraph.
Subsection 5 Special Provisions on Requests for Reassessment
第五款 更正の請求の特例
第百四十五条
In the case where a foreign corporation has filed an amended return or received a Reassessment or determination with regard to the amount listed in Article 144-6, paragraph (1), items (i) through (xi) or paragraph (2), items (i) through (v) (Final Returns) that is to be entered in a Final Return, or the amount listed in Article 19, paragraph (1), items (i) through (v) (Final Returns) of the Local Corporation Tax Act that is to be entered in a Final Return for local corporation tax prescribed in Article 2, item (xv) (Definitions) of that Act, when, as a result of the filing of the amended return or the Reassessment or determination, the case falls under any of the cases listed in the following items, the foreign corporation may make a request for Reassessment under the provisions of Article 23, paragraph (1) (Request for Reassessment) of the Act on General Rules for National Taxes to the district director with regard to the amount prescribed in the relevant item, only within two months from the day following the day on which it filed the amended return or on which it received notice of the Reassessment or determination. In this case, the written request for Reassessment must state, in addition to the matters prescribed in paragraph (3) of that Article, the day on which it filed the amended return or the day on which it received notice of the Reassessment or determination.
外国法人が、確定申告書に記載すべき第百四十四条の六第一項第一号から第十一号まで若しくは第二項第一号から第五号まで(確定申告)に掲げる金額又は地方法人税法第二条第十五号(定義)に規定する地方法人税確定申告書に記載すべき同法第十九条第一項第一号から第五号まで(確定申告)に掲げる金額につき、修正申告書を提出し、又は更正若しくは決定を受け、その修正申告書の提出又は更正若しくは決定に伴い次の各号に掲げる場合に該当することとなるときは、当該外国法人は、その修正申告書を提出した日又はその更正若しくは決定の通知を受けた日の翌日から二月以内に限り、税務署長に対し、当該各号に規定する金額につき国税通則法第二十三条第一項(更正の請求)の規定による更正の請求をすることができる。この場合においては、更正請求書には、同条第三項に規定する事項のほか、その修正申告書を提出した日又はその更正若しくは決定の通知を受けた日を記載しなければならない。
in the case where the amount listed in Article 144-6, paragraph (1), item (iii), item (iv) or item (x) or paragraph (2), item (ii) or item (iv) for a business year for which a determination was received, out of the business years after the business year pertaining to the amended return or the Reassessment or determination (in the case where an amended return has been filed or a Reassessment has been made with regard to that amount, the amount after the filing of the return or the Reassessment), becomes excessive; or
in the case where the amount listed in Article 144-6, paragraph (1), item (xi) or paragraph (2), item (v) for a business year for which a determination was received, out of the business years after the business year pertaining to the amended return or the Reassessment or determination (in the case where an amended return has been filed or a Reassessment has been made with regard to that amount, the amount after the filing of the return or the Reassessment), becomes too small.
その修正申告書又は更正若しくは決定に係る事業年度後の各事業年度で決定を受けた事業年度に係る第百四十四条の六第一項第十一号又は第二項第五号に掲げる金額(当該金額につき修正申告書の提出又は更正があつた場合には、その申告又は更正後の金額)が過少となる場合