Search

Search provisions, jump to a law or an article

1 article

Article 69Foreign Tax Credit

第六十九条(外国税額の控除)

In the case where a domestic corporation is to pay any foreign country's corporate tax (meaning a tax imposed under foreign laws or regulations that is equivalent to corporation tax and is specified by Cabinet Order; hereinafter the same applies in this paragraph and paragraph (12)) for each business year, the amount of the foreign country's corporate tax (excluding the amount of foreign country's corporate tax specified by Cabinet Order as the part whose burden on the income is high, the amount of foreign country's corporate tax imposed on income arising from transactions that are specified by Cabinet Order as those that are not deemed to be ordinary transactions of the domestic corporation, the amount of foreign country's corporate tax specified by Cabinet Order as that imposed under laws and regulations concerning foreign country's corporate tax on a tax base consisting of an amount on which corporation tax is not to be imposed under the provisions of laws and regulations concerning the corporation tax of domestic corporations, and the amount of any other foreign country's corporate tax specified by Cabinet Order; hereinafter referred to as the "creditable amount of the foreign country's corporate tax" in this Article) is credited against the amount of corporation tax on income for the business year, to the extent of the portion calculated as specified by Cabinet Order as corresponding to the amount of foreign income for the business year (meaning the amount specified by Cabinet Order as equivalent to the amount of income for the business year that would be the tax base if corporation tax on income for each business year were imposed only on income pertaining to foreign source income; the same applies in paragraph (14)), out of the amount calculated by applying the provisions of Article 66, paragraphs (1) through (3) (Tax Rate for Corporation Tax on Income for Each Business Year) to the amount of income for the business year (hereinafter such portion is referred to as the "limitation on a creditable amount" in this Article).

内国法人が各事業年度において外国法人税(外国の法令により課される法人税に相当する税で政令で定めるものをいう。以下この項及び第十二項において同じ。)を納付することとなる場合には、当該事業年度の所得の金額につき第六十六条第一項から第三項まで(各事業年度の所得に対する法人税の税率)の規定を適用して計算した金額のうち当該事業年度の国外所得金額(国外源泉所得に係る所得のみについて各事業年度の所得に対する法人税を課するものとした場合に課税標準となるべき当該事業年度の所得の金額に相当するものとして政令で定める金額をいう。第十四項において同じ。)に対応するものとして政令で定めるところにより計算した金額(以下この条において「控除限度額」という。)を限度として、その外国法人税の額(その所得に対する負担が高率な部分として政令で定める外国法人税の額、内国法人の通常行われる取引と認められないものとして政令で定める取引に基因して生じた所得に対して課される外国法人税の額、内国法人の法人税に関する法令の規定により法人税が課されないこととなる金額を課税標準として外国法人税に関する法令により課されるものとして政令で定める外国法人税の額その他政令で定める外国法人税の額を除く。以下この条において「控除対象外国法人税の額」という。)を当該事業年度の所得に対する法人税の額から控除する。

In the case where the creditable amount of the foreign country's corporate tax that a domestic corporation is to pay in each business year exceeds the sum of the limitation on the creditable amount for the business year, the limitation on the creditable amount for local corporation tax prescribed in and the amount specified by Cabinet Order as the limitation on a creditable amount for local tax, when the limitation on the creditable amount for each business year within preceding three years (meaning each business year that starts within three years prior to the first day of the business year; hereinafter the same applies in this Article) contains the amount specified by Cabinet Order as the portion to be carried over to the business year (hereinafter referred to as the "limitation on the creditable amount to be carried over" in this paragraph and paragraph (26)), the amount of the excess is credited against corporation tax for the business year, to the extent of the limitation on the creditable amount to be carried over, as specified by Cabinet Order.

内国法人が各事業年度において納付することとなる控除対象外国法人税の額が当該事業年度の控除限度額、(外国税額の控除)に規定する地方法人税控除限度額及び地方税控除限度額として政令で定める金額の合計額を超える場合において、前三年内事業年度(当該事業年度開始の日前三年以内に開始した各事業年度をいう。以下この条において同じ。)の控除限度額のうち当該事業年度に繰り越される部分として政令で定める金額(以下この項及び第二十六項において「繰越控除限度額」という。)があるときは、政令で定めるところにより、その繰越控除限度額を限度として、その超える部分の金額を当該事業年度の所得に対する法人税の額から控除する。

In the case where the creditable amount of the foreign country's corporate tax that a domestic corporation is to pay in each business year is less than the limitation on the creditable amount for the business year, when the creditable amount of the foreign country's corporate tax to be paid in each business year within preceding three years contains an amount as specified by Cabinet Order as the portion to be carried over to the business year (hereinafter referred to as the "creditable amount of the foreign country's corporate tax to be carried over" in this paragraph and paragraph (26)), the creditable amount of the foreign country's corporate tax to be carried over is credited against corporation tax on income for the business year, to the extent of the amount that remains after crediting the creditable amount of the foreign country's corporate tax to be paid in the business year from the limitation on the creditable amount, as specified by Cabinet Order.

内国法人が各事業年度において納付することとなる控除対象外国法人税の額が当該事業年度の控除限度額に満たない場合において、その前三年内事業年度において納付することとなつた控除対象外国法人税の額のうち当該事業年度に繰り越される部分として政令で定める金額(以下この項及び第二十六項において「繰越控除対象外国法人税額」という。)があるときは、政令で定めるところにより、当該控除限度額から当該事業年度において納付することとなる控除対象外国法人税の額を控除した残額を限度として、その繰越控除対象外国法人税額を当該事業年度の所得に対する法人税の額から控除する。

The foreign source income prescribed in paragraph (1) means the following:

第一項に規定する国外源泉所得とは、次に掲げるものをいう。

in the case where a domestic corporation carries on business through a foreign office or similar establishment (meaning an establishment equivalent to a permanent establishment located outside Japan or any other establishment specified by Cabinet Order; hereinafter the same applies in this Article), the income that should be attributed to the foreign office or similar establishment if it were a business operator carrying on business independently of the domestic corporation, taking into account the functions performed by the foreign office or similar establishment, the assets used at the foreign office or similar establishment, the internal transactions between the foreign office or similar establishment and the head office, etc. of the domestic corporation (meaning the head office, branch office or factory of the domestic corporation or any other establishment specified by Cabinet Order as equivalent thereto, other than the foreign office or similar establishment; hereinafter the same applies in this Article), and other circumstances (including income arising from the transfer of the foreign office or similar establishment, and excluding income falling under item (xiv));

内国法人が国外事業所等(国外にある恒久的施設に相当するものその他の政令で定めるものをいう。以下この条において同じ。)を通じて事業を行う場合において、当該国外事業所等が当該内国法人から独立して事業を行う事業者であるとしたならば、当該国外事業所等が果たす機能、当該国外事業所等において使用する資産、当該国外事業所等と当該内国法人の本店等(当該内国法人の本店、支店、工場その他これらに準ずるものとして政令で定めるものであつて当該国外事業所等以外のものをいう。以下この条において同じ。)との間の内部取引その他の状況を勘案して、当該国外事業所等に帰せられるべき所得(当該国外事業所等の譲渡により生ずる所得を含み、第十四号に該当するものを除く。)

income arising from investing or holding assets located outside Japan;

国外にある資産の運用又は保有により生ずる所得

income prescribed by Cabinet Order as arising from the transfer of assets located outside Japan;

国外にある資産の譲渡により生ずる所得として政令で定めるもの

consideration received by a corporation which conducts a business that has as its main content the provision of personal services outside Japan and which is specified by Cabinet Order, for the provision of the personal services;

国外において人的役務の提供を主たる内容とする事業で政令で定めるものを行う法人が受ける当該人的役務の提供に係る対価

consideration for the lending of real estate located outside Japan, any right on real estate located outside Japan or a right of quarrying outside Japan (including the establishment of superficies or a right of quarrying or any other act carried out for having another person use real estate, any right on real estate or right of quarrying), the establishment of a mining lease outside Japan or the lending of a vessel or aircraft to a non-resident as prescribed in Article 2, paragraph (1), item (v) of the Income Tax Act (Definitions) or a foreign corporation;

国外にある不動産、国外にある不動産の上に存する権利若しくは国外における採石権の貸付け(地上権又は採石権の設定その他他人に不動産、不動産の上に存する権利又は採石権を使用させる一切の行為を含む。)、国外における租鉱権の設定又は所得税法第二条第一項第五号(定義)に規定する非居住者若しくは外国法人に対する船舶若しくは航空機の貸付けによる対価

interest, etc. prescribed in Article 23, paragraph (1) of the Income Tax Act (Interest Income) and anything equivalent thereto, which is listed in any of the following:

所得税法第二十三条第一項(利子所得)に規定する利子等及びこれに相当するもののうち次に掲げるもの

interest on government bonds or municipal bonds of a foreign state, or on bonds issued by a foreign corporation;

外国の国債若しくは地方債又は外国法人の発行する債券の利子

interest on deposits or savings (including anything equivalent to what is specified by Cabinet Order as prescribed in Article 2, paragraph (1), item (x) of the Income Tax Act) which have been deposited with a business office, other office or any other equivalent thereto, located outside Japan (hereinafter referred to as "business office" in this paragraph);

国外にある営業所、事務所その他これらに準ずるもの(以下この項において「営業所」という。)に預け入れられた預貯金(所得税法第二条第一項第十号に規定する政令で定めるものに相当するものを含む。)の利子

distribution of proceeds from a jointly managed trust or a trust equivalent thereto, a public and company bond investment trust, or a bond-based investment trust under public offering (meaning a bond-based investment trust under public offering prescribed in Article 2, paragraph (1), item (xv)-3 of the Income Tax Act; hereinafter the same applies in (b) of the following item) or a trust equivalent thereto, which has been entrusted with a business office located outside Japan.

国外にある営業所に信託された合同運用信託若しくはこれに相当する信託、公社債投資信託又は公募公社債等運用投資信託(所得税法第二条第一項第十五号の三に規定する公募公社債等運用投資信託をいう。次号ロにおいて同じ。)若しくはこれに相当する信託の収益の分配

dividends, etc. prescribed in Article 24, paragraph (1) of the Income Tax Act (Dividend Income) and anything equivalent thereto, which are listed in any of the following:

所得税法第二十四条第一項(配当所得)に規定する配当等及びこれに相当するもののうち次に掲げるもの

anything equivalent to dividends of surplus, dividends of profits or distributions of surplus prescribed in Article 24, paragraph (1) of the Income Tax Act or distributions of monies or interest on funds prescribed in that paragraph, which are received from a foreign corporation;

外国法人から受ける所得税法第二十四条第一項に規定する剰余金の配当、利益の配当若しくは剰余金の分配又は同項に規定する金銭の分配若しくは基金利息に相当するもの

distributions of proceeds from an investment trust prescribed in Article 2, paragraph (1), item (xii)-2 of the Income Tax Act (excluding a public and company bond investment trust, and a bond-based investment trust under public offering and a trust equivalent thereto) or a specified trust that issues beneficiary certificates prescribed in Article 2, item (xxix), (c) (Definitions) or a trust equivalent thereto, which has been entrusted with a business office located outside Japan.

国外にある営業所に信託された所得税法第二条第一項第十二号の二に規定する投資信託(公社債投資信託並びに公募公社債等運用投資信託及びこれに相当する信託を除く。)又は第二条第二十九号ハ(定義)に規定する特定受益証券発行信託若しくはこれに相当する信託の収益の分配

interest from a loan provided to a person doing business outside Japan (including monies equivalent to such a loan) in connection with that business (this includes any amount prescribed by Cabinet Order as margin arising from purchase and sale transactions involving bonds with buyback or resale agreements which are prescribed by Cabinet Order);

国外において業務を行う者に対する貸付金(これに準ずるものを含む。)で当該業務に係るものの利子(債券の買戻又は売戻条件付売買取引として政令で定めるものから生ずる差益として政令で定めるものを含む。)

any of the following royalties or considerations received from a person who performs operations outside Japan, which pertain to the operations:

国外において業務を行う者から受ける次に掲げる使用料又は対価で当該業務に係るもの

royalties for an industrial property right or any other right concerning technology, a production method involving special technology or any other equivalent thereto, or consideration for the transfer thereof;

工業所有権その他の技術に関する権利、特別の技術による生産方式若しくはこれらに準ずるものの使用料又はその譲渡による対価

royalties for a copyright (including right of publication, neighboring right, and any other equivalent thereto), or consideration for the transfer thereof;

著作権(出版権及び著作隣接権その他これに準ずるものを含む。)の使用料又はその譲渡による対価

royalties for machinery, equipment or any other tool specified by Cabinet Order.

機械、装置その他政令で定める用具の使用料

monetary awards used to advertize a business conducted outside Japan, which are specified by Cabinet Order;

国外において行う事業の広告宣伝のための賞金として政令で定めるもの

pension received under an insurance contract concluded by a foreign insurer as prescribed in or any other contract for a pension specified by Cabinet Order, concluded via a business office located outside Japan or via a person who acts as an agent for the conclusion of contracts outside Japan (including a surplus distributed or a refund paid under the relevant contract for a pension on or after the date of commencement of the payment of a pension, and a lump sum payment given in lieu of a pension under the contract);

国外にある営業所又は国外において契約の締結の代理をする者を通じて締結した(定義)に規定する外国保険業者の締結する保険契約その他の年金に係る契約で政令で定めるものに基づいて受ける年金(年金の支払の開始の日以後に当該年金に係る契約に基づき分配を受ける剰余金又は割戻しを受ける割戻金及び当該契約に基づき年金に代えて支給される一時金を含む。)

any of the following compensation for periodic deposits, interest, profit or margin profit:

次に掲げる給付補塡金、利息、利益又は差益

compensation for periodic deposits listed in Article 174, item (iii) of the Income Tax Act (Tax Base for a domestic corporation's Income Taxes), which pertains to installment deposits that have been accepted by a business office located outside Japan;

所得税法第百七十四条第三号(内国法人に係る所得税の課税標準)に掲げる給付補塡金のうち国外にある営業所が受け入れた定期積金に係るもの

anything equivalent to compensation for periodic deposits listed in Article 174, item (iv) of the Income Tax Act, which pertains to anything equivalent to installments prescribed in the item that have been accepted by a business office located outside Japan;

所得税法第百七十四条第四号に掲げる給付補塡金に相当するもののうち国外にある営業所が受け入れた同号に規定する掛金に相当するものに係るもの

anything equivalent to interest listed in Article 174, item (v) of the Income Tax Act, which pertains to anything equivalent to a contract prescribed in the item that has been concluded via a business office located outside Japan;

所得税法第百七十四条第五号に掲げる利息に相当するもののうち国外にある営業所を通じて締結された同号に規定する契約に相当するものに係るもの

profits listed in Article 174, item (vi) of the Income Tax Act, which pertain to a contract prescribed in the item that has been concluded via a business office located outside Japan;

所得税法第百七十四条第六号に掲げる利益のうち国外にある営業所を通じて締結された同号に規定する契約に係るもの

margin profits listed in Article 174, item (vii) of the Income Tax Act, which pertain to deposits or savings that have been accepted by a business office located outside Japan; and

所得税法第百七十四条第七号に掲げる差益のうち国外にある営業所が受け入れた預貯金に係るもの

anything equivalent to margin profits listed in Article 174, item (viii) of the Income Tax Act, which pertains to anything equivalent to a contract prescribed in the item that has been concluded via a business office located outside Japan or via a person who acts as an agent for conclusion of contracts outside Japan.

所得税法第百七十四条第八号に掲げる差益に相当するもののうち国外にある営業所又は国外において契約の締結の代理をする者を通じて締結された同号に規定する契約に相当するものに係るもの

distribution of profits received under a silent partnership contract (including a contract specified by Cabinet Order as being equivalent thereto) with respect to capital contributions to a person who conducts a business outside Japan;

国外において事業を行う者に対する出資につき、匿名組合契約(これに準ずる契約として政令で定めるものを含む。)に基づいて受ける利益の分配

income prescribed by Cabinet Order as income to be derived from operations conducted outside Japan, out of income arising from conducting a business of transportation by vessel or aircraft both in Japan and outside Japan;

国内及び国外にわたつて船舶又は航空機による運送の事業を行うことにより生ずる所得のうち国外において行う業務につき生ずべき所得として政令で定めるもの

income specified by Cabinet Order, out of income on which a contracting state or other contracting party to a treaty prescribed in the proviso to Article 2, item (xii)-19 (hereinafter referred to as a "tax treaty" in this item and paragraphs (6) through (8)) other than Japan (referred to as the "treaty partner" in paragraphs (7) and (8)) may impose taxes pursuant to the provisions of the tax treaty; and

第二条第十二号の十九ただし書に規定する条約(以下この号及び第六項から第八項までにおいて「租税条約」という。)の規定により当該租税条約の我が国以外の締約国又は締約者(第七項及び第八項において「相手国等」という。)において租税を課することができることとされる所得のうち政令で定めるもの

beyond what is set forth in the preceding items, income prescribed by Cabinet Order as arising from sources outside Japan.

前各号に掲げるもののほかその源泉が国外にある所得として政令で定めるもの

The internal transactions prescribed in item (i) of the preceding paragraph means the transfer of assets, provision of services or any other fact between a foreign office or similar establishment and the head office, etc. of a domestic corporation, which is found to be one in which, if similar facts had occurred between independent business operators, sales of assets, purchases of assets, provision of services or other transactions (excluding the guarantee of obligations pertaining to the borrowing of funds, the underwriting of reinsurance for insurance liability pertaining to an insurance contract, and any other transactions specified by Cabinet Order as being similar thereto) would have been conducted between those business operators.

前項第一号に規定する内部取引とは、内国法人の国外事業所等と本店等との間で行われた資産の移転、役務の提供その他の事実で、独立の事業者の間で同様の事実があつたとしたならば、これらの事業者の間で、資産の販売、資産の購入、役務の提供その他の取引(資金の借入れに係る債務の保証、保険契約に係る保険責任についての再保険の引受けその他これらに類する取引として政令で定めるものを除く。)が行われたと認められるものをいう。

In the case where a tax treaty contains provisions on foreign source income (meaning foreign source income prescribed in paragraph (1); hereinafter the same applies in this paragraph) that are different from the provisions of the preceding two paragraphs, the foreign source income of a domestic corporation that is subject to the tax treaty, notwithstanding these provisions, is governed by the tax treaty to the extent of such different provisions.

租税条約において国外源泉所得(第一項に規定する国外源泉所得をいう。以下この項において同じ。)につき前二項の規定と異なる定めがある場合には、その租税条約の適用を受ける内国法人については、これらの規定にかかわらず、国外源泉所得は、その異なる定めがある限りにおいて、その租税条約に定めるところによる。

In calculating the income listed in paragraph (4), item (i) of a domestic corporation, when the foreign office or similar establishment of the domestic corporation is located in the treaty partner of a tax treaty (limited to one that contains provisions to the effect that taxes may be imposed on the income listed in that item of the domestic corporation, and excluding one that contains provisions to the effect that income arises from internal transactions prescribed in that item), the internal transactions prescribed in that item are not to include any fact equivalent to the payment of interest (including anything specified by Cabinet Order as being equivalent thereto; hereinafter the same applies in this paragraph) between the foreign office or similar establishment and the head office, etc. of the domestic corporation (excluding any fact equivalent to the payment of interest between the foreign office or similar establishment and the head office, etc. of a domestic corporation that falls under the category of a financial institution specified by Cabinet Order) or any other fact specified by Cabinet Order.

内国法人の第四項第一号に掲げる所得を算定する場合において、当該内国法人の国外事業所等が、租税条約(当該内国法人の同号に掲げる所得に対して租税を課することができる旨の定めのあるものに限るものとし、同号に規定する内部取引から所得が生ずる旨の定めのあるものを除く。)の相手国等に所在するときは、同号に規定する内部取引には、当該内国法人の国外事業所等と本店等との間の利子(これに準ずるものとして政令で定めるものを含む。以下この項において同じ。)の支払に相当する事実(政令で定める金融機関に該当する内国法人の国外事業所等と本店等との間の利子の支払に相当する事実を除く。)その他政令で定める事実は、含まれないものとする。

In the case where the foreign office or similar establishment of a domestic corporation is located in the treaty partner of a tax treaty (limited to one that contains provisions to the effect that, in the case where the foreign office or similar establishment of a domestic corporation carries out the business of purchasing inventory for the head office, etc. and other business, income arising from the business of purchasing the inventory is not included in the income that should be attributed to the foreign office or similar establishment), and the foreign office or similar establishment of the domestic corporation carries out the business of purchasing inventory for the head office, etc. and other business, the income listed in paragraph (4), item (i) that arises from the business of purchasing the inventory carried out by the foreign office or similar establishment is deemed to be nil.

内国法人の国外事業所等が、租税条約(内国法人の国外事業所等が本店等のために棚卸資産を購入する業務及びそれ以外の業務を行う場合に、その棚卸資産を購入する業務から生ずる所得が、その国外事業所等に帰せられるべき所得に含まれないとする定めのあるものに限る。)の相手国等に所在し、かつ、当該内国法人の国外事業所等が本店等のために棚卸資産を購入する業務及びそれ以外の業務を行う場合には、当該国外事業所等のその棚卸資産を購入する業務から生ずる第四項第一号に掲げる所得は、ないものとする。

In the case where a domestic corporation has received, as a result of a qualified merger, qualified company split or qualified capital contribution in kind (hereinafter referred to as a "qualified merger, etc." in this paragraph and paragraph (12)), the transfer of the whole or a part of the business from another domestic corporation that is an acquired corporation, splitting corporation or corporation making a capital contribution in kind (referred to as an "acquired corporation, etc." in that paragraph), with regard to the application of the provisions of paragraph (2) and paragraph (3) in each business year on or after the business year containing the date of the domestic corporation's qualified merger, etc., in accordance with the category of qualified merger, etc. listed in the following items, the amount specified in the relevant item is deemed to be the domestic corporation's limitation on the creditable amount in each business year within preceding three years and the creditable amount of the foreign country's corporate tax that the domestic corporation has come to pay in each of the business years within preceding three years, as specified by Cabinet Order:

内国法人が適格合併、適格分割又は適格現物出資(以下この項及び第十二項において「適格合併等」という。)により被合併法人、分割法人又は現物出資法人(同項において「被合併法人等」という。)である他の内国法人から事業の全部又は一部の移転を受けた場合には、当該内国法人の当該適格合併等の日の属する事業年度以後の各事業年度における第二項及び第三項の規定の適用については、次の各号に掲げる適格合併等の区分に応じ当該各号に定める金額は、政令で定めるところにより、当該内国法人の前三年内事業年度の控除限度額及び当該内国法人が当該前三年内事業年度において納付することとなつた控除対象外国法人税の額とみなす。

qualified merger: The limitation on the creditable amount and the creditable amount of the foreign country's corporate tax for the acquired corporation involved in the qualified merger for each business year within three years prior to the merger (meaning each business year starting within three years prior to the date of a qualified merger); and

適格合併 当該適格合併に係る被合併法人の合併前三年内事業年度(適格合併の日前三年以内に開始した各事業年度をいう。)の控除限度額及び控除対象外国法人税の額

qualified company split or qualified capital contribution in kind (hereinafter referred to as a "qualified company split, etc." up to paragraph (11)): The amount calculated, as specified by Cabinet Order, as the portion of the limitation on the creditable amount and the creditable amount of the foreign country's corporate tax for the splitting corporation or corporation making a capital contribution in kind involved in the qualified company split, etc. (referred to as a "splitting corporation, etc." in the following paragraph and paragraph (11)) for each business year within three years before the company split, etc. (meaning each business year starting within three years prior to the first day of the business year containing the date of a qualified company split, etc.; the same applies in that paragraph), which is related to the business that the domestic corporation has received as a result of the qualified company split, etc.

適格分割又は適格現物出資(以下第十一項までにおいて「適格分割等」という。) 当該適格分割等に係る分割法人又は現物出資法人(次項及び第十一項において「分割法人等」という。)の分割等前三年内事業年度(適格分割等の日の属する事業年度開始の日前三年以内に開始した各事業年度をいう。同項において同じ。)の控除限度額及び控除対象外国法人税の額のうち、当該適格分割等により当該内国法人が移転を受けた事業に係る部分の金額として政令で定めるところにより計算した金額

With regard to a domestic corporation that has received, as a result of a qualified company split, etc., the transfer of a business from another domestic corporation that is a splitting corporation, etc. involved in the qualified company split, etc., the provisions of the preceding paragraph apply only in the case where the domestic corporation has submitted documents stating the amount deemed to be the limitation on a creditable amount and the creditable amount of the foreign country's corporate tax of the domestic corporation for each business year within preceding three years and any other matters as specified by Ministry of Finance Order to the competent district director with jurisdiction over the place for tax payment, within three months from the date of the qualified company split, etc.

前項の規定は、適格分割等により当該適格分割等に係る分割法人等である他の内国法人から事業の移転を受けた内国法人にあつては、当該内国法人が当該適格分割等の日以後三月以内に当該内国法人の前三年内事業年度の控除限度額及び控除対象外国法人税の額とみなされる金額その他の財務省令で定める事項を記載した書類を納税地の所轄税務署長に提出した場合に限り、適用する。

In the case where a succeeding corporation in a company split or corporation receiving a capital contribution in kind (hereinafter referred to as a "succeeding corporation in a company split, etc." in this paragraph) involved in a qualified company split, etc. is subject to the provisions of paragraph (9), with regard to the application of the provisions of paragraph (2) and paragraph (3) in each business year on or after the business year containing the date of the qualified company split, etc. of the splitting corporation, etc. involved in the qualified company split, etc., out of the limitation on a creditable amount and the creditable amount of the foreign country's corporate tax for each business year within three years before the company split, etc. of the splitting corporation, etc., the amount deemed to be the limitation on a creditable amount of the succeeding corporation in a company split, etc. for each business year within preceding three years under paragraph (9) and the amount deemed to be the creditable amount of the foreign country's corporate tax that the succeeding corporation in a company split, etc. has come to pay in the business year within preceding three years under that paragraph are deemed not to exist.

適格分割等に係る分割承継法人又は被現物出資法人(以下この項において「分割承継法人等」という。)が第九項の規定の適用を受ける場合には、当該適格分割等に係る分割法人等の当該適格分割等の日の属する事業年度以後の各事業年度における第二項及び第三項の規定の適用については、当該分割法人等の分割等前三年内事業年度の控除限度額及び控除対象外国法人税の額のうち、第九項の規定により当該分割承継法人等の前三年内事業年度の控除限度額とみなされる金額及び同項の規定により当該分割承継法人等が当該前三年内事業年度において納付することとなつた控除対象外国法人税の額とみなされる金額は、ないものとする。

With regard to the application of the provisions of paragraphs (1) through (3) in the case where the amount of a foreign country's corporate tax that a domestic corporation has come to pay has been reduced in each business year of the domestic corporation starting within seven years after the first day of the business year in which the provisions of paragraphs (1) through (3) or paragraph (18) (including as applied mutatis mutandis pursuant to paragraph (24)) were applied with regard to the amount of the foreign country's corporate tax (hereinafter referred to as the "applicable business year" in this paragraph) (including, in the case where the domestic corporation has received the transfer of the whole or a part of a business from another domestic corporation that is an acquired corporation, etc. as a result of a qualified merger, etc., the case where, out of the amount of the foreign country's corporate tax that the acquired corporation, etc. has come to pay, the amount of the foreign country's corporate tax that it has come to pay due to income pertaining to the business transferred to the domestic corporation has been reduced in each business year of the domestic corporation starting within seven years after the first day of the applicable business year of the acquired corporation, etc. pertaining to that amount of the foreign country's corporate tax), it is as specified by Cabinet Order.

内国法人が納付することとなつた外国法人税の額につき第一項から第三項まで又は第十八項(第二十四項において準用する場合を含む。)の規定の適用を受けた事業年度(以下この項において「適用事業年度」という。)開始の日後七年以内に開始する当該内国法人の各事業年度において当該外国法人税の額が減額された場合(当該内国法人が適格合併等により被合併法人等である他の内国法人から事業の全部又は一部の移転を受けた場合にあつては、当該被合併法人等が納付することとなつた外国法人税の額のうち当該内国法人が移転を受けた事業に係る所得に基因して納付することとなつた外国法人税の額に係る当該被合併法人等の適用事業年度開始の日後七年以内に開始する当該内国法人の各事業年度において当該外国法人税の額が減額された場合を含む。)における第一項から第三項までの規定の適用については、政令で定めるところによる。

The provisions of the preceding paragraphs do not apply to the creditable amount of the foreign country's corporate tax that a public interest corporation, etc. or an association or foundation without juridical personality, which is a domestic corporation, pays with regard to profit arising from a business other than its profit-making business or assets belonging thereto.

前各項の規定は、内国法人である公益法人等又は人格のない社団等が収益事業以外の事業又はこれに属する資産から生ずる所得について納付する控除対象外国法人税の額については、適用しない。

The limitation on a creditable amount under paragraph (1) for each business year under paragraph (1) of a group tax sharing corporation (limited to one ending on the day of the end of the business year of the group tax sharing parent corporation pertaining to the group tax sharing corporation; hereinafter referred to as a "group tax sharing business year" in this paragraph) is the amount calculated, as specified by Cabinet Order, as the amount corresponding to the amount of foreign income of the group tax sharing corporation for the group tax sharing business year, out of the sum of the amount calculated by applying the provisions of Article 66, paragraphs (1), (3) and (6) to the amount of income of the group tax sharing corporation for the group tax sharing business year and the amount calculated by applying the provisions of paragraphs (1), (3) and (6) of that Article to the amount of income, for each business year ending on that day, of any other group tax sharing corporation that has a group tax sharing full controlling interest with the group tax sharing corporation as of the day of the end of the group tax sharing business year.

通算法人の第一項の各事業年度(当該通算法人に係る通算親法人の事業年度終了の日に終了するものに限る。以下この項において「通算事業年度」という。)の第一項の控除限度額は、当該通算法人の当該通算事業年度の所得の金額につき第六十六条第一項、第三項及び第六項の規定を適用して計算した金額並びに当該通算事業年度終了の日において当該通算法人との間に通算完全支配関係がある他の通算法人の当該終了の日に終了する各事業年度の所得の金額につき同条第一項、第三項及び第六項の規定を適用して計算した金額の合計額のうち、当該通算法人の当該通算事業年度の国外所得金額に対応するものとして政令で定めるところにより計算した金額とする。

In applying the provisions of paragraphs (1) through (3), when the tax credit amount (meaning the amount to be credited under the provisions of paragraphs (1) through (3) in the applicable business year; the same applies hereinafter in this Article) for each business year under paragraphs (1) through (3) of a group tax sharing corporation (limited to one ending on the day of the end of the business year of the group tax sharing parent corporation pertaining to the group tax sharing corporation, and excluding the business year containing the day preceding the date of the merger of an acquired corporation, the business year containing the date of the determination of residual assets and the business year containing the day preceding the date on which it came to fall under the category of a public interest corporation, etc.; hereinafter referred to as an "applicable business year" up to paragraph (17)) differs from the initially reported tax credit amount (meaning the amount entered as the tax credit amount for the applicable business year in documents attached to the return under Article 74, paragraph (1) (Final Returns) for the applicable business year; the same applies hereinafter in this paragraph and paragraph (17)), the initially reported tax credit amount is deemed to be the tax credit amount.

第一項から第三項までの規定を適用する場合において、通算法人の第一項から第三項までの各事業年度(当該通算法人に係る通算親法人の事業年度終了の日に終了するものに限るものとし、被合併法人の合併の日の前日の属する事業年度、残余財産の確定の日の属する事業年度及び公益法人等に該当することとなつた日の前日の属する事業年度を除く。以下第十七項までにおいて「適用事業年度」という。)の税額控除額(当該適用事業年度における第一項から第三項までの規定による控除をされるべき金額をいう。以下この条において同じ。)が、当初申告税額控除額(当該適用事業年度の第七十四条第一項(確定申告)の規定による申告書に添付された書類に当該適用事業年度の税額控除額として記載された金額をいう。以下この項及び第十七項において同じ。)と異なるときは、当初申告税額控除額を税額控除額とみなす。

In the case where any of the following cases applies with regard to an applicable business year of the group tax sharing corporation referred to in the preceding paragraph, the provisions of that paragraph do not apply to that applicable business year:

前項の通算法人の適用事業年度について、次に掲げる場合のいずれかに該当する場合には、当該適用事業年度については、同項の規定は、適用しない。

the case where the group tax sharing corporation, or another group tax sharing corporation that has a group tax sharing full controlling interest with the group tax sharing corporation as of the day of the end of the applicable business year of the group tax sharing corporation, reduces or attempts to reduce the burden of its corporation tax by increasing the tax credit amount by concealing or falsifying the whole or a part of the facts that are to be used as the basis of the calculation of the tax credit amount for the applicable business year; or

通算法人又は当該通算法人の適用事業年度終了の日において当該通算法人との間に通算完全支配関係がある他の通算法人が、適用事業年度における税額控除額の計算の基礎となる事実の全部又は一部を隠蔽し、又は仮装して税額控除額を増加させることによりその法人税の負担を減少させ、又は減少させようとする場合

the case where the provisions of Article 64-5, paragraph (8) (Aggregation of Profits and Losses) apply.

第六十四条の五第八項(損益通算)の規定の適用がある場合

With regard to the application of the provisions of paragraph (15) after an amended return has been filed or a Reassessment has been made for an applicable business year by applying the provisions of the preceding paragraph (limited to the part pertaining to item (i)), notwithstanding the provisions of the preceding paragraph, the amount entered as the tax credit amount for the applicable business year in documents attached to the amended return or to the written notice of Reassessment prescribed in Article 28, paragraph (2) of the Act on General Rules for National Taxes (Procedures for Reassessment or Determination) pertaining to the Reassessment is deemed to be the initially reported tax credit amount.

適用事業年度について前項(第一号に係る部分に限る。)の規定を適用して修正申告書の提出又は更正がされた後における第十五項の規定の適用については、前項の規定にかかわらず、当該修正申告書又は当該更正に係る国税通則法第二十八条第二項(更正又は決定の手続)に規定する更正通知書に添付された書類に当該適用事業年度の税額控除額として記載された金額を当初申告税額控除額とみなす。

With regard to a group tax sharing corporation (including a domestic corporation that was a group tax sharing corporation (excluding a domestic corporation that has come to fall under the category of a public interest corporation, etc.); the same applies hereinafter up to paragraph (21)), in each business year (hereinafter referred to as a "covered business year" up to paragraph (22)), as to the tax credit amount for a past applied business year (meaning a business year that started before the first day of the covered business year and in which the provisions of paragraph (15) were applied; the same applies hereinafter in this paragraph and paragraph (21)) (in the case where, in each business year that started before the first day of the covered business year (hereinafter referred to as the "business years before the covered business year" in this paragraph), the provisions of this paragraph or the following paragraph were applied with regard to the tax credit amount pertaining to the past applied business year, the amount obtained by adding to that tax credit amount the amount obtained by deducting the sum of the amounts deducted from the amount of corporation tax for the business years before the covered business year under the provisions of this paragraph from the sum of the amounts added to the amount of corporation tax for the business years before the covered business year under the provisions of the following paragraph; hereinafter referred to as the "adjusted past tax credit amount" in this paragraph and the following paragraph), in the case where it exceeds the originally reported past tax credit amount (meaning the amount entered as the amount to be credited under the provisions of paragraphs (1) through (3) for the past applied business year in documents attached to the return under Article 74, paragraph (1) for the past applied business year (in the case where the provisions of the preceding paragraph were applied for the past applied business year, the amount entered as the amount to be credited under the provisions of paragraphs (1) through (3) for the past applied business year in the most recent of the documents attached to the amended return pertaining to that application or to the written notice of Reassessment prescribed in Article 28, paragraph (2) of the Act on General Rules for National Taxes pertaining to the Reassessment pertaining to that application); the same applies hereinafter in this paragraph and the following paragraph), the amount equivalent to the tax credit shortfall (meaning the amount equivalent to the amount obtained by deducting the originally reported past tax credit amount from the adjusted past tax credit amount; the same applies in paragraphs (20) through (22)) is deducted from the amount of corporation tax on income for the covered business year.

通算法人(通算法人であつた内国法人(公益法人等に該当することとなつた内国法人を除く。)を含む。以下第二十一項までにおいて同じ。)の各事業年度(以下第二十二項までにおいて「対象事業年度」という。)において、過去適用事業年度(当該対象事業年度開始の日前に開始した各事業年度で第十五項の規定の適用を受けた事業年度をいう。以下この項及び第二十一項において同じ。)における税額控除額(当該対象事業年度開始の日前に開始した各事業年度(以下この項において「対象前各事業年度」という。)において当該過去適用事業年度に係る税額控除額につきこの項又は次項の規定の適用があつた場合には、同項の規定により当該対象前各事業年度の法人税の額に加算した金額の合計額からこの項の規定により当該対象前各事業年度の法人税の額から控除した金額の合計額を減算した金額を加算した金額。以下この項及び次項において「調整後過去税額控除額」という。)が過去当初申告税額控除額(当該過去適用事業年度の第七十四条第一項の規定による申告書に添付された書類に当該過去適用事業年度の第一項から第三項までの規定による控除をされるべき金額として記載された金額(当該過去適用事業年度について前項の規定の適用を受けた場合には、その適用に係る修正申告書又は更正に係る国税通則法第二十八条第二項に規定する更正通知書に添付された書類のうち、最も新しいものに当該過去適用事業年度の第一項から第三項までの規定による控除をされるべき金額として記載された金額)をいう。以下この項及び次項において同じ。)を超える場合には、税額控除不足額相当額(当該調整後過去税額控除額から当該過去当初申告税額控除額を控除した金額に相当する金額をいう。第二十項から第二十二項までにおいて同じ。)を当該対象事業年度の所得に対する法人税の額から控除する。

With regard to a group tax sharing corporation, in a covered business year, in the case where the originally reported past tax credit amount exceeds the adjusted past tax credit amount, the amount of corporation tax on income for the covered business year is, notwithstanding the provisions of Article 66, paragraphs (1) through (3) and paragraph (6), the amount obtained by adding the amount equivalent to the tax credit excess (meaning the amount equivalent to the amount obtained by deducting the adjusted past tax credit amount from the originally reported past tax credit amount; the same applies in the following paragraph through paragraph (22)) to the amount of corporation tax calculated under those provisions.

通算法人の対象事業年度において過去当初申告税額控除額が調整後過去税額控除額を超える場合には、当該対象事業年度の所得に対する法人税の額は、第六十六条第一項から第三項まで及び第六項の規定にかかわらず、これらの規定により計算した法人税の額に、税額控除超過額相当額(当該過去当初申告税額控除額から当該調整後過去税額控除額を控除した金額に相当する金額をいう。次項から第二十二項までにおいて同じ。)を加算した金額とする。

In applying the provisions of the preceding two paragraphs, when the amount equivalent to the tax credit shortfall or the amount equivalent to the tax credit excess for a covered business year of a group tax sharing corporation differs from the initially reported amount equivalent to tax credit shortfall or the initially reported amount equivalent to excess tax credit (meaning the amount entered as the amount equivalent to the tax credit shortfall or the amount equivalent to the tax credit excess, respectively, for the covered business year in documents attached to the return under Article 74, paragraph (1) for the covered business year; the same applies hereinafter in this paragraph and paragraph (22)), the initially reported amount equivalent to tax credit shortfall or the initially reported amount equivalent to excess tax credit is deemed to be the amount equivalent to the tax credit shortfall or the amount equivalent to the tax credit excess for the covered business year.

前二項の規定を適用する場合において、通算法人の対象事業年度の税額控除不足額相当額又は税額控除超過額相当額が当初申告税額控除不足額相当額又は当初申告税額控除超過額相当額(それぞれ当該対象事業年度の第七十四条第一項の規定による申告書に添付された書類に当該対象事業年度の税額控除不足額相当額又は税額控除超過額相当額として記載された金額をいう。以下この項及び第二十二項において同じ。)と異なるときは、当初申告税額控除不足額相当額又は当初申告税額控除超過額相当額を当該対象事業年度の税額控除不足額相当額又は税額控除超過額相当額とみなす。

In the case where any of the following cases applies with regard to a covered business year of the group tax sharing corporation referred to in the preceding paragraph, the provisions of that paragraph do not apply to that covered business year:

前項の通算法人の対象事業年度について、次に掲げる場合のいずれかに該当する場合には、当該対象事業年度については、同項の規定は、適用しない。

the case where the burden of its corporation tax is reduced, or is attempted to be reduced, by increasing the amount equivalent to the tax credit shortfall or decreasing the amount equivalent to the tax credit excess by concealing or falsifying the whole or a part of the facts that are to be used as the basis of the calculation of the amount equivalent to the tax credit shortfall or the amount equivalent to the tax credit excess;

税額控除不足額相当額又は税額控除超過額相当額の計算の基礎となる事実の全部又は一部を隠蔽し、又は仮装して、当該税額控除不足額相当額を増加させ、又は当該税額控除超過額相当額を減少させることによりその法人税の負担を減少させ、又は減少させようとする場合

the case where the provisions of paragraph (16) apply with regard to the past applied business year pertaining to the amount equivalent to the tax credit shortfall deducted from the amount of corporation tax in the covered business year under the provisions of paragraph (18) or the amount equivalent to the tax credit excess added to the amount of corporation tax in the covered business year under the provisions of paragraph (19); or

対象事業年度において第十八項の規定により法人税の額から控除した税額控除不足額相当額又は第十九項の規定により法人税の額に加算した税額控除超過額相当額に係る過去適用事業年度について第十六項の規定の適用がある場合

the case where, for a covered business year (limited to one containing the day on which the explanation under the provisions of paragraph (32) or paragraph (33) was given; the same applies hereinafter in this item), the amount entered as the amount equivalent to the tax credit shortfall or the amount equivalent to the tax credit excess for the covered business year in documents attached to the return under Article 74, paragraph (1) for the covered business year, and the basis of its calculation, differ from the content of the explanation under the provisions of paragraph (32) or paragraph (33).

対象事業年度(第三十二項又は第三十三項の規定による説明が行われた日の属するものに限る。以下この号において同じ。)の第七十四条第一項の規定による申告書に添付された書類に当該対象事業年度の税額控除不足額相当額又は税額控除超過額相当額として記載された金額及びその計算の根拠が第三十二項又は第三十三項の規定による説明の内容と異なる場合

With regard to the application of the provisions of paragraph (20) after an amended return has been filed or a Reassessment has been made for a covered business year by applying the provisions of the preceding paragraph, notwithstanding the provisions of the preceding paragraph, the amount entered as the amount equivalent to the tax credit shortfall or the amount equivalent to the tax credit excess for the covered business year in documents attached to the amended return or to the written notice of Reassessment prescribed in Article 28, paragraph (2) of the Act on General Rules for National Taxes pertaining to the Reassessment is deemed to be the initially reported amount equivalent to tax credit shortfall or the initially reported amount equivalent to excess tax credit.

対象事業年度について前項の規定を適用して修正申告書の提出又は更正がされた後における第二十項の規定の適用については、前項の規定にかかわらず、当該修正申告書又は当該更正に係る国税通則法第二十八条第二項に規定する更正通知書に添付された書類に当該対象事業年度の税額控除不足額相当額又は税額控除超過額相当額として記載された金額を当初申告税額控除不足額相当額又は当初申告税額控除超過額相当額とみなす。

The provisions of paragraph (18) and paragraph (19) apply mutatis mutandis to the case where a group tax sharing corporation (including a domestic corporation that was a group tax sharing corporation; the same applies hereinafter in this paragraph and the following paragraph) has dissolved due to a merger or where the residual assets of a group tax sharing corporation have been determined. In this case, the terms listed in the middle column of the following table in the provisions listed in the left-hand column of that table are deemed to be replaced with the terms listed in the right-hand column of that table.

Paragraph (18)in each business year (hereinafter referred to as a "covered business year" up to paragraph (22)), as to the tax credit amount for a past applied business year (meaning a business year that started before the first day of the covered business yearin the case where it has dissolved due to a merger or where the residual assets of a group tax sharing corporation have been determined, on or after the date of the merger or on or after the day following the date of the determination of residual assets, as to the tax credit amount for a past applied business year (meaning a business year that started before the first day of the last business year (meaning the business year containing the day preceding the date of the merger or the date of the determination of residual assets; the same applies hereinafter in this paragraph and the following paragraph)
(in the case where, in each business year that started before the first day of the covered business year(in the case where, in each business year that started before the first day of the last business year
in the case where it exceedswhen it exceeds
from the amount of corporation tax on income for the covered business yearfrom the amount of corporation tax on income for the last business year
Paragraph (19)in a covered business year,in the case where it has dissolved due to a merger or where the residual assets of a group tax sharing corporation have been determined, on or after the date of the merger or on or after the day following the date of the determination of residual assets,
in the case where the originally reported past tax credit amount exceeds the adjusted past tax credit amount, the amount of corporation tax on income for the covered business yearwhen the originally reported past tax credit amount exceeds the adjusted past tax credit amount, the amount of corporation tax on income for the last business year

第十八項及び第十九項の規定は、通算法人(通算法人であつた内国法人を含む。以下この項及び次項において同じ。)が合併により解散した場合又は通算法人の残余財産が確定した場合について準用する。この場合において、次の表の上欄に掲げる規定中同表の中欄に掲げる字句は、それぞれ同表の下欄に掲げる字句に読み替えるものとする。

第十八項の各事業年度(以下第二十二項までにおいて「対象事業年度」という。)において、過去適用事業年度(当該対象事業年度が合併により解散した場合又は通算法人の残余財産が確定した場合において、その合併の日以後又はその残余財産の確定の日の翌日以後に、過去適用事業年度(最終事業年度(その合併の日の前日又はその残余財産の確定の日の属する事業年度をいう。以下この項及び次項において同じ。)
税額控除額(当該対象事業年度税額控除額(当該最終事業年度
超える場合には超えるときは
を当該対象事業年度を当該最終事業年度
第十九項の対象事業年度においてが合併により解散した場合又は通算法人の残余財産が確定した場合において、その合併の日以後又はその残余財産の確定の日の翌日以後に
場合には、当該対象事業年度ときは、最終事業年度

The provisions of paragraph (18) and paragraph (19) apply mutatis mutandis to the case where a group tax sharing corporation has come to fall under the category of a public interest corporation, etc. In this case, the terms listed in the middle column of the following table in the provisions listed in the left-hand column of that table are deemed to be replaced with the terms listed in the right-hand column of that table.

Paragraph (18)in each business year (hereinafter referred to as a "covered business year" up to paragraph (22)), as to the tax credit amount for a past applied business year (meaning a business year that started before the first day of the covered business yearin the case where it has come to fall under the category of a public interest corporation, etc., on or after the date on which it came to so fall, as to the tax credit amount for a past applied business year (meaning a business year that started before the first day of the last business year (meaning the business year containing the day preceding the date on which it came to so fall; the same applies hereinafter in this paragraph and the following paragraph)
(in the case where, in each business year that started before the first day of the covered business year(in the case where, in each business year that started before the first day of the last business year
in the case where it exceedswhen it exceeds
from the amount of corporation tax on income for the covered business yearfrom the amount of corporation tax on income for the last business year
Paragraph (19)in a covered business year,in the case where it has come to fall under the category of a public interest corporation, etc., on or after the date on which it came to so fall,
in the case where the originally reported past tax credit amount exceeds the adjusted past tax credit amount, the amount of corporation tax on income for the covered business yearwhen the originally reported past tax credit amount exceeds the adjusted past tax credit amount, the amount of corporation tax on income for the last business year

第十八項及び第十九項の規定は、通算法人が公益法人等に該当することとなつた場合について準用する。この場合において、次の表の上欄に掲げる規定中同表の中欄に掲げる字句は、それぞれ同表の下欄に掲げる字句に読み替えるものとする。

第十八項の各事業年度(以下第二十二項までにおいて「対象事業年度」という。)において、過去適用事業年度(当該対象事業年度が公益法人等に該当することとなつた場合において、その該当することとなつた日以後に、過去適用事業年度(最終事業年度(その該当することとなつた日の前日の属する事業年度をいう。以下この項及び次項において同じ。)
税額控除額(当該対象事業年度税額控除額(当該最終事業年度
超える場合には超えるときは
を当該対象事業年度を当該最終事業年度
第十九項の対象事業年度においてが公益法人等に該当することとなつた場合において、その該当することとなつた日以後に
場合には、当該対象事業年度ときは、最終事業年度

The provisions of paragraph (1) apply only in the case where there is an attachment to a Final Return, an amended return or a written request for Reassessment (referred to as a "tax return or similar filing" in the following paragraph, paragraph (27) and paragraph (31)) of documents stating the amount to be credited under the provisions of paragraph (1) and the details concerning its calculation and documents stating the details concerning the calculation of the creditable amount of the foreign country's corporate tax and other matters specified by Ministry of Finance Order (hereinafter referred to as a "detailed statement" in this paragraph), and documents proving that the creditable amount of the foreign country's corporate tax has been imposed and other documents specified by Ministry of Finance Order are kept. In this case, the creditable amount of the foreign country's corporate tax and other amounts specified by Ministry of Finance Order that serve as the basis of the calculation of the amount to be credited under the provisions of paragraph (1) do not exceed the amount entered as that amount in the detailed statement, except in the case where the district director finds that there are special circumstances.

第一項の規定は、確定申告書、修正申告書又は更正請求書(次項、第二十七項及び第三十一項において「申告書等」という。)に第一項の規定による控除を受けるべき金額及びその計算に関する明細を記載した書類並びに控除対象外国法人税の額の計算に関する明細その他の財務省令で定める事項を記載した書類(以下この項において「明細書」という。)の添付があり、かつ、控除対象外国法人税の額を課されたことを証する書類その他の財務省令で定める書類を保存している場合に限り、適用する。この場合において、第一項の規定による控除をされるべき金額の計算の基礎となる控除対象外国法人税の額その他の財務省令で定める金額は、税務署長において特別の事情があると認める場合を除くほか、当該明細書に当該金額として記載された金額を限度とする。

The provisions of paragraph (2) and paragraph (3) apply only in the case where there is an attachment of documents to the tax return or similar filing for each business year on or after the oldest business year pertaining to the limitation on the creditable amount to be carried over or the creditable amount of the foreign country's corporate tax to be carried over, stating the limitation on a creditable amount for each of the business years and the creditable amount of the foreign country's corporate tax that the domestic corporation has come to pay in each of the business years; there is an attachment to the tax return or similar filing for the business year for which the domestic corporation seeks the application of these provisions of documents stating the amount to be credited under these provisions and of documents stating the matters to be the basis of the calculation of the limitation on the creditable amount to be carried over or the creditable amount of the foreign country's corporate tax to be carried over and other matters specified by Ministry of Finance Order; and documents proving that the creditable amount of the foreign country's corporate tax pertaining to the amount to be credited under these provisions has been imposed and other documents specified by Ministry of Finance Order are kept. In this case, the limitation on a creditable amount for each of the business years, the creditable amount of the foreign country's corporate tax that the domestic corporation has come to pay in each of the business years and other amounts specified by Ministry of Finance Order that serve as the basis of the calculation of the amount to be credited under these provisions do not exceed the amount entered as the amount serving as the basis of that calculation in the documents attached under the first sentence of this paragraph to the tax return or similar filing for each of the business years, except in the case where the district director finds that there are special circumstances.

第二項及び第三項の規定は、繰越控除限度額又は繰越控除対象外国法人税額に係る事業年度のうち最も古い事業年度以後の各事業年度の申告書等に当該各事業年度の控除限度額及び当該各事業年度において納付することとなつた控除対象外国法人税の額を記載した書類の添付があり、かつ、これらの規定の適用を受けようとする事業年度の申告書等にこれらの規定による控除を受けるべき金額を記載した書類及び繰越控除限度額又は繰越控除対象外国法人税額の計算の基礎となるべき事項その他の財務省令で定める事項を記載した書類の添付があり、かつ、これらの規定による控除を受けるべき金額に係る控除対象外国法人税の額を課されたことを証する書類その他の財務省令で定める書類を保存している場合に限り、適用する。この場合において、これらの規定による控除をされるべき金額の計算の基礎となる当該各事業年度の控除限度額及び当該各事業年度において納付することとなつた控除対象外国法人税の額その他の財務省令で定める金額は、税務署長において特別の事情があると認める場合を除くほか、当該各事業年度の申告書等にこの項前段の規定により添付された書類に当該計算の基礎となる金額として記載された金額を限度とする。

The provisions of paragraph (18) (including as applied mutatis mutandis pursuant to paragraph (23) and paragraph (24); the same applies hereinafter up to paragraph (30)) apply only in the case where there is an attachment to the tax return or similar filing of documents stating the amount to be credited under the provisions of paragraph (18) and the details concerning its calculation and other matters specified by Ministry of Finance Order (hereinafter referred to as a "detailed statement" in this paragraph), and documents proving that the creditable amount of the foreign country's corporate tax pertaining to the amount to be credited under the provisions of paragraph (18) has been imposed and other documents specified by Ministry of Finance Order are kept. In this case, the creditable amount of the foreign country's corporate tax and other amounts specified by Ministry of Finance Order that serve as the basis of the calculation of the amount to be credited under the provisions of that paragraph do not exceed the amount entered as that amount in the detailed statement, except in the case where the district director finds that there are special circumstances.

第十八項(第二十三項及び第二十四項において準用する場合を含む。以下第三十項までにおいて同じ。)の規定は、申告書等に第十八項の規定による控除を受けるべき金額及びその計算に関する明細を記載した書類その他の財務省令で定める事項を記載した書類(以下この項において「明細書」という。)の添付があり、かつ、第十八項の規定による控除を受けるべき金額に係る控除対象外国法人税の額を課されたことを証する書類その他の財務省令で定める書類を保存している場合に限り、適用する。この場合において、同項の規定による控除をされるべき金額の計算の基礎となる控除対象外国法人税の額その他の財務省令で定める金額は、税務署長において特別の事情があると認める場合を除くほか、当該明細書に当該金額として記載された金額を限度とする。

Even in the case where the documents specified by Ministry of Finance Order prescribed in the preceding three paragraphs are not kept with regard to the whole or a part of the amount to be credited under the provisions of paragraphs (1) through (3) or paragraph (18), the district director may apply the provisions of paragraphs (1) through (3) or paragraph (18) to the amount for which such documents were not kept, when they find any unavoidable grounds for the person's failure to keep such documents.

税務署長は、第一項から第三項まで又は第十八項の規定による控除をされるべきこととなる金額の全部又は一部につき前三項に規定する財務省令で定める書類の保存がない場合においても、その書類の保存がなかつたことについてやむを得ない事情があると認めるときは、その書類の保存がなかつた金額につき第一項から第三項まで又は第十八項の規定を適用することができる。

A domestic corporation that is subject to the provisions of paragraphs (1) through (3) or paragraph (18) must, with regard to any transactions conducted by the domestic corporation with other persons from which the income arising is attributed to a foreign office or similar establishment of the domestic corporation in the calculation of the amount of foreign income prescribed in paragraph (1) for each business year of the domestic corporation, prepare documents stating the details of the transactions attributed to the foreign office or similar establishment and other documents specified by Ministry of Finance Order, as specified by Ministry of Finance Order.

第一項から第三項まで又は第十八項の規定の適用を受ける内国法人は、当該内国法人が他の者との間で行つた取引のうち、当該内国法人の各事業年度の第一項に規定する国外所得金額の計算上、当該取引から生ずる所得が当該内国法人の国外事業所等に帰せられるものについては、財務省令で定めるところにより、当該国外事業所等に帰せられる取引に係る明細を記載した書類その他の財務省令で定める書類を作成しなければならない。

A domestic corporation that is subject to the provisions of paragraphs (1) through (3) or paragraph (18) must, when the transfer of assets, provision of services or any other fact between the head office, etc. and a foreign office or similar establishment of the domestic corporation falls under the category of internal transactions prescribed in paragraph (4), item (i), prepare documents stating the details of that fact and other documents specified by Ministry of Finance Order, as specified by Ministry of Finance Order.

第一項から第三項まで又は第十八項の規定の適用を受ける内国法人は、当該内国法人の本店等と国外事業所等との間の資産の移転、役務の提供その他の事実が第四項第一号に規定する内部取引に該当するときは、財務省令で定めるところにより、当該事実に係る明細を記載した書類その他の財務省令で定める書類を作成しなければならない。

A group tax sharing corporation (including a domestic corporation that was a group tax sharing corporation; the same applies in the following paragraph and paragraph (33)) that is subject to the provisions of paragraph (19) (including as applied mutatis mutandis pursuant to paragraph (23) and paragraph (24); the same applies hereinafter in this paragraph) must attach to the tax return or similar filing documents stating the amount to be added to the amount of corporation tax under the provisions of paragraph (19) and the details concerning its calculation and other matters specified by Ministry of Finance Order (hereinafter referred to as a "detailed statement" in this paragraph), and must keep documents proving that the creditable amount of the foreign country's corporate tax pertaining to the amount to be added under the provisions of paragraph (19) has been imposed and other documents specified by Ministry of Finance Order. In this case, the creditable amount of the foreign country's corporate tax and other amounts specified by Ministry of Finance Order that serve as the basis of the calculation of the amount to be added under the provisions of that paragraph do not exceed the amount entered as that amount in the detailed statement, except in the case where the district director finds that there are special circumstances.

第十九項(第二十三項及び第二十四項において準用する場合を含む。以下この項において同じ。)の規定の適用を受ける通算法人(通算法人であつた内国法人を含む。次項及び第三十三項において同じ。)は、申告書等に第十九項の規定により法人税の額に加算されるべき金額及びその計算に関する明細を記載した書類その他の財務省令で定める事項を記載した書類(以下この項において「明細書」という。)を添付し、かつ、第十九項の規定により加算されるべき金額に係る控除対象外国法人税の額を課されたことを証する書類その他の財務省令で定める書類を保存しなければならない。この場合において、同項の規定により加算されるべき金額の計算の基礎となる控除対象外国法人税の額その他の財務省令で定める金額は、税務署長において特別の事情があると認める場合を除くほか、当該明細書に当該金額として記載された金額を限度とする。

In the case where, as a result of an examination concerning corporation tax, it is found that the provisions of paragraph (18) or paragraph (19) should be applied in each business year of a group tax sharing corporation (limited to one for which the due date for filing the return under Article 74, paragraph (1) has not yet arrived), the relevant official of the National Tax Agency, a Regional Taxation Bureau or a tax office is to explain to the group tax sharing corporation the content of the results of the examination (including the amount for which it has been found that the provisions of paragraph (18) or paragraph (19) should be applied and the reasons therefor).

法人税に関する調査を行つた結果、通算法人の各事業年度(第七十四条第一項の規定による申告書の提出期限が到来していないものに限る。)において第十八項又は第十九項の規定を適用すべきと認める場合には、国税庁、国税局又は税務署の当該職員は、当該通算法人に対し、その調査結果の内容(第十八項又は第十九項の規定を適用すべきと認めた金額及びその理由を含む。)を説明するものとする。

In the case where a group tax sharing corporation that was subject to questioning, inspection, etc. prescribed in Article 74-9, paragraph (1) of the Act on General Rules for National Taxes (Advance Notice of Examination to Persons Liable for Tax, etc.) through an on-site examination has a tax agent prescribed in paragraph (3), item (ii) of that Article, if the group tax sharing corporation has given the consent referred to in Article 74-11, paragraph (4) of that Act (Procedures upon Completion of Examination), the explanation prescribed in the preceding paragraph may be given to the tax agent in lieu of being given to the group tax sharing corporation.

実地の調査により国税通則法第七十四条の九第一項(納税義務者に対する調査の事前通知等)に規定する質問検査等を行つた通算法人について同条第三項第二号に規定する税務代理人がある場合において、当該通算法人の同法第七十四条の十一第四項(調査の終了の際の手続)の同意があるときは、当該通算法人への前項に規定する説明に代えて、当該税務代理人への同項に規定する説明を行うことができる。

Beyond what is provided for in paragraph (12), paragraph (13), and paragraph (25) to the preceding paragraph, other necessary matters concerning the application of the provisions of paragraphs (1) through (11) and paragraphs (14) through (24) are specified by Cabinet Order.

第十二項、第十三項及び第二十五項から前項までに定めるもののほか、第一項から第十一項まで及び第十四項から第二十四項までの規定の適用に関し必要な事項は、政令で定める。

Read this in its chapter

© 2026 japanlaw.orgA copy for reading and reference — not an official source, and not legal advice. Only the Japanese text published by the government has legal effect.SourcesTermsPrivacy