In the case where a domestic corporation reduces or attempts to reduce the burden of corporation tax by concealing or falsifying the whole or a part of the facts that are to be used as the basis of the calculation of the amount of its income, net operating loss, or corporation tax (hereinafter referred to as "acts of concealing or falsifying" in this Article), the amount of expenses required for the acts of concealing or falsifying or the net operating loss arising from the acts of concealing or falsifying is excluded from deductible expenses, when calculating the amount of income of the domestic corporation for each business year.
The provisions of the preceding paragraph apply mutatis mutandis to the case where a domestic corporation reduces or attempts to reduce the burden of taxes other than corporation tax that it is due to pay through any acts of concealing or falsifying.
In the case where a domestic corporation has filed a Final Return (excluding a return filed after the due date that was filed in anticipation that a determination would be made under the provisions of Article 25 (Determination) of the Act on General Rules for National Taxes with regard to the corporation tax pertaining to the return as a result of an examination having been conducted with regard to that corporation tax; hereinafter the same applies in this paragraph) based on acts of concealing or falsifying, or has not filed a Final Return, the amount of cost listed in Article 22, paragraph (3), item (i) (General Rules for Calculation of the Amount of Income for Each Business Year) (excluding the amount directly required for the acquisition of assets in the sales or transfer of the assets and the amount specified by Cabinet Order as the amount directly required for the acquisition of assets in the provision of services that requires the delivery of the assets), the amount of expenses listed in item (ii) of that paragraph and the amount of loss listed in item (iii) of that paragraph for the business year pertaining to those Final Returns (in the case where the domestic corporation had filed a Final Return for that business year, excluding, out of those amounts, the amount that was used as the basis of the calculation of the amount listed in Article 74, paragraph (1), item (i) (Final Returns) entered in the Final Return it filed or of the tax base, etc. listed in Article 19, paragraph (4), item (i) (Amended Return) of that Act entered in an amended return pertaining to that Final Return (excluding an amended return filed after anticipating that a Reassessment would be made with regard to the corporation tax pertaining to the return as a result of an examination having been conducted with regard to that corporation tax)) are excluded from deductible expenses, when calculating the amount of income of the domestic corporation for each business year; provided, however, that this does not apply to the amount of cost, amount of expenses or amount of loss that falls under any of the following cases:
内国法人が、隠蔽仮装行為に基づき確定申告書(その申告に係る法人税についての調査があつたことにより当該法人税について国税通則法第二十五条(決定)の規定による決定があるべきことを予知して提出された期限後申告書を除く。以下この項において同じ。)を提出しており、又は確定申告書を提出していなかつた場合には、これらの確定申告書に係る事業年度の第二十二条第三項第一号(各事業年度の所得の金額の計算の通則)に掲げる原価の額(資産の販売又は譲渡における当該資産の取得に直接に要した額及び資産の引渡しを要する役務の提供における当該資産の取得に直接に要した額として政令で定める額を除く。)、同項第二号に掲げる費用の額及び同項第三号に掲げる損失の額(その内国法人が当該事業年度の確定申告書を提出していた場合には、これらの額のうち、その提出した当該確定申告書に記載した第七十四条第一項第一号(確定申告)に掲げる金額又は当該確定申告書に係る修正申告書(その申告に係る法人税についての調査があつたことにより当該法人税について更正があるべきことを予知した後に提出された修正申告書を除く。)に記載した同法第十九条第四項第一号(修正申告)に掲げる課税標準等の計算の基礎とされていた金額を除く。)は、その内国法人の各事業年度の所得の金額の計算上、損金の額に算入しない。ただし、次に掲げる場合に該当する当該原価の額、費用の額又は損失の額については、この限りでない。
where the fact that the transactions giving rise to the amount of cost, amount of expenses or amount of loss were conducted, and those amounts, are evident from the following (including the case where the domestic corporation has proved that it was unable to preserve the books and documents listed in (a) pertaining to the transactions due to a disaster or other unavoidable circumstances):
次に掲げるものにより当該原価の額、費用の額又は損失の額の基因となる取引が行われたこと及びこれらの額が明らかである場合(災害その他やむを得ない事情により、当該取引に係るイに掲げる帳簿書類の保存をすることができなかつたことをその内国法人において証明した場合を含む。)
books and documents that the domestic corporation preserves as specified by Ministry of Finance Order as prescribed in Article 126, paragraph (1) (Books and Documents of Corporations Filing Blue Returns) or Article 150-2, paragraph (1) (Keeping of Books and Documents, etc.);
その内国法人が第百二十六条第一項(青色申告法人の帳簿書類)又は第百五十条の二第一項(帳簿書類の備付け等)に規定する財務省令で定めるところにより保存する帳簿書類
beyond what is listed in (a), books and documents and other articles that the domestic corporation preserves at its place for tax payment or any other place specified by Ministry of Finance Order;
イに掲げるもののほか、その内国法人がその納税地その他の財務省令で定める場所に保存する帳簿書類その他の物件
where the counterparty to the transactions giving rise to the amount of cost, amount of expenses or amount of loss is evident, or it is otherwise evident or presumed that the transactions were conducted, from what is listed in (a) or (b) of the preceding item (excluding the case listed in that item), and the district director finds, through an examination of the counterparty or by any other means, that the transactions were conducted and those amounts arose.
The following amounts that a domestic corporation pays are excluded from deductible expenses, when calculating the amount of income of the domestic corporation for each business year:
in the case of national taxes, delinquent tax, additional tax for understatement, additional tax for failure to file, additional tax on non-payment, and substantial additional tax and delinquency tax under the provisions of the Stamp Tax Act (Act No. 23 of 1967); and
国税に係る延滞税、過少申告加算税、無申告加算税、不納付加算税及び重加算税並びに印紙税法(昭和四十二年法律第二十三号)の規定による過怠税
delinquent charge, additional charge for understatement, additional charge for failure to file and substantial additional charge imposed by a local government under the provisions of the Local Tax Act (excluding a delinquent charge collected under Article 65 (Delinquent Charge in the Case of Extending Due Date for Payment of Corporations' Prefectural Inhabitants Tax), Article 72-45-2 (Delinquent Charge in the Case of Extending Due Date for Payment of Corporations' Enterprise Tax), or Article 327 (Delinquent Charge in the Case of Extending Due Date for Payment of Corporations' Municipal Inhabitants Tax) of the Act).
地方税法の規定による延滞金(同法第六十五条(法人の道府県民税に係る納期限の延長の場合の延滞金)、第七十二条の四十五の二(法人の事業税に係る納期限の延長の場合の延滞金)又は第三百二十七条(法人の市町村民税に係る納期限の延長の場合の延滞金)の規定により徴収されるものを除く。)、過少申告加算金、不申告加算金及び重加算金
what is specified by Cabinet Order as being equivalent to what is listed in the preceding two items.
前二号に掲げるものに準ずるものとして政令で定めるもの
The following amounts that a domestic corporation pays are excluded from deductible expenses, when calculating the amount of income of the domestic corporation for each business year:
fine and petty fine (including what is equivalent to a fine or petty fine due to notification procedures and what is equivalent to a fine or petty fine imposed by a foreign state or a local government thereof) and non-penal fine;
罰金及び科料(通告処分による罰金又は科料に相当するもの及び外国又はその地方公共団体が課する罰金又は科料に相当するものを含む。)並びに過料
surcharge and delinquent charge under the provisions of the Act on Emergency Measures for Stabilization of National Life (Act No. 121 of 1973);
国民生活安定緊急措置法(昭和四十八年法律第百二十一号)の規定による課徴金及び延滞金
surcharge and delinquent charge under the provisions of the Act on Prohibition of Private Monopolization and Maintenance of Fair Trade (Act No. 54 of 1947) (including anything similar thereto that a foreign state, a local government thereof, or an international organization orders to be paid);
私的独占の禁止及び公正取引の確保に関する法律(昭和二十二年法律第五十四号)の規定による課徴金及び延滞金(外国若しくはその地方公共団体又は国際機関が納付を命ずるこれらに類するものを含む。)
surcharge and delinquent charge under the provisions of Chapter VI-2 (Surcharge) of the Financial Instruments and Exchange Act; and
金融商品取引法第六章の二(課徴金)の規定による課徴金及び延滞金
surcharge and delinquent charge under the provisions of the Certified Public Accountant Act (Act No. 103 of 1948).
公認会計士法(昭和二十三年法律第百三号)の規定による課徴金及び延滞金
surcharge and delinquent charge under the provisions of the Act against Unjustifiable Premiums and Misleading Representations (Act No. 134 of 1962);
不当景品類及び不当表示防止法(昭和三十七年法律第百三十四号)の規定による課徴金及び延滞金
surcharge and delinquent charge under the provisions of the Act on Securing Quality, Efficacy and Safety of Products Including Pharmaceuticals and Medical Devices (Act No. 145 of 1960);
医薬品、医療機器等の品質、有効性及び安全性の確保等に関する法律(昭和三十五年法律第百四十五号)の規定による課徴金及び延滞金
surcharge and delinquent charge under the provisions of the Act on Promotion of Competition for Specified Smartphone Software (Act No. 58 of 2024).
スマートフォンにおいて利用される特定ソフトウェアに係る競争の促進に関する法律(令和六年法律第五十八号)の規定による課徴金及び延滞金
The amount of a bribe as prescribed in Article 198 (Bribe) of the Penal Code (Act No. 45 of 1907), monies or other profits as prescribed in Article 18, paragraph (1) (Prohibition of Provision of Illicit Profit, etc. to Foreign Public Officials, etc.) of the Unfair Competition Prevention Act (Act No.47 of 1993), and the value of assets other than monies which is provided by a domestic corporation, and the amount of expenses equivalent to the total of the economic benefits or the net operating loss (including the amount of expenses required for the provision thereof or the net operating loss on the provision thereof),is excluded from deductible expenses, when calculating the amount of income of the domestic corporation for each business year.
内国法人が供与をする刑法(明治四十年法律第四十五号)第百九十八条(贈賄)に規定する賄賂又は不正競争防止法(平成五年法律第四十七号)第十八条第一項(外国公務員等に対する不正の利益の供与等の禁止)に規定する金銭その他の利益に当たるべき金銭の額及び金銭以外の資産の価額並びに経済的な利益の額の合計額に相当する費用又は損失の額(その供与に要する費用の額又はその供与により生ずる損失の額を含む。)は、その内国法人の各事業年度の所得の金額の計算上、損金の額に算入しない。