Search

Search provisions, jump to a law or an article

1 article

Article 86-5Special Provisions on Notification, etc. to the Effect of Choosing Not to Be Subject to the Provisions on Exemption from Tax Liability

第八十六条の五(納税義務の免除の規定の適用を受けない旨の届出等に関する特例)

Where a business operator (meaning a business operator prescribed in ; the same applies hereinafter in this Article and paragraph (1) of the following Article) that is a victim of an extraordinary disaster designated as a specified extraordinary Disaster pursuant to the provisions of (referred to as a "specified extraordinary Disaster" in this Article) (referred to as a "disaster-affected business operator" in this Article) and that seeks to be subject to the provisions of for the taxable periods on or after the taxable period that includes the date of damage (meaning the day on which the business operator became a disaster-affected business operator; the same applies hereinafter in this Article) files the written notification under the provisions of with the district director having jurisdiction over its place for tax payment by the day separately specified by the Commissioner of the National Tax Agency in consideration of the situation of that specified extraordinary Disaster and the situation of the extension of time limits for filing returns under the provisions of Article 11 of the Act on General Rules for National Taxes in relation to that specified extraordinary Disaster (referred to as the "designated day" in this Article), the provisions of apply by deeming that written notification to have been filed with that district director on the day before the first day of the taxable period for which the business operator seeks to be subject to the provisions of (or, where that taxable period is the taxable period that includes the day on which the business operator commenced the business as prescribed in or any other taxable period specified by Cabinet Order, and that written notification is filed on or after the day following the last day of that taxable period, on the last day of that taxable period).

特定非常災害のの規定により特定非常災害として指定された非常災害(以下この条において「特定非常災害」という。)の被災者である事業者(に規定する事業者をいう。以下この条及び次条第一項において同じ。)(以下この条において「被災事業者」という。)で被災日(事業者が被災事業者となつた日をいう。以下この条において同じ。)の属する課税期間以後の課税期間につきの規定の適用を受けようとする者が、の規定による届出書を国税庁長官が当該特定非常災害の状況及び当該特定非常災害に係る国税通則法第十一条の規定による申告に関する期限の延長の状況を勘案して別に定める日(以下この条において「指定日」という。)までにその納税地を所轄する税務署長に提出したときは、当該届出書をの規定の適用を受けようとする課税期間の初日の前日(当該課税期間がに規定する事業を開始した日の属する課税期間その他の政令で定める課税期間であつて、かつ、当該届出書が当該課税期間の末日の翌日以後に提出された場合には、当該課税期間の末日)に当該税務署長に提出したものとみなして、の規定を適用する。

In the case where a business operator that has filed the written notification under the provisions of becomes a disaster-affected business operator, or where a disaster-affected business operator files that written notification by the designated day, the provisions of and do not apply to the filing of the written notification under the provisions of for the taxable periods of those business operators on or after the taxable period that includes the date of damage (limited to taxable periods for which the obligation to pay consumption tax is not to be exempted due to the filing of that written notification).

の規定による届出書を提出した事業者が被災事業者となつた場合又は被災事業者が指定日までに当該届出書を提出した場合におけるこれらの事業者の被災日の属する課税期間以後の課税期間(当該届出書の提出により消費税を納める義務が免除されないこととなる課税期間に限る。)に係るの規定による届出書の提出については、及びの規定は、適用しない。

Where a disaster-affected business operator that seeks to cease to be subject to the provisions of for the taxable periods on or after the taxable period that includes the date of damage files the written notification under the provisions of with the district director having jurisdiction over its place for tax payment by the designated day, the provisions of apply by deeming that written notification to have been filed with that district director on the day before the first day of the taxable period for which it seeks to cease to be subject to the provisions of .

被災事業者で被災日の属する課税期間以後の課税期間につきの規定の適用を受けることをやめようとする者が、の規定による届出書を指定日までにその納税地を所轄する税務署長に提出したときは、当該届出書をの規定の適用を受けることをやめようとする課税期間の初日の前日に当該税務署長に提出したものとみなして、の規定を適用する。

In the case where a newly established corporation prescribed in or a specified newly established corporation prescribed in has become a disaster-affected business operator (where that newly established corporation or specified newly established corporation is not a person to whom the provisions of Article 11 of the Act on General Rules for National Taxes have been applied in relation to the specified extraordinary Disaster, limited to the case where it has filed a written notification stating that it seeks to be subject to the provisions of this paragraph and other matters specified by Order of the Ministry of Finance with the district director having jurisdiction over its place for tax payment by the end of the business year that is the last of the business years with no base period prescribed in or , or by the designated day, whichever is later), the provisions of (including as applied mutatis mutandis pursuant to ) do not apply to the taxable periods on or after the taxable period that includes the date of damage pertaining to that disaster-affected business operator.

に規定する新設法人又はに規定する特定新規設立法人が被災事業者となつた場合(当該新設法人又は当該特定新規設立法人が特定非常災害に係る国税通則法第十一条の規定の適用を受けた者でない場合にあつては、この項の規定の適用を受けようとする旨その他財務省令で定める事項を記載した届出書を又はに規定する基準期間がない事業年度のうち最後の事業年度終了の日と指定日とのいずれか遅い日までにその納税地を所轄する税務署長に提出した場合に限る。)における当該被災事業者に係る被災日の属する課税期間以後の課税期間については、(において準用する場合を含む。)の規定は、適用しない。

In the case where a disaster-affected business operator fell under the case of acquiring a high-value specified asset, etc. (meaning the case of acquiring a high-value specified asset, etc. prescribed in ; the same applies hereinafter in this paragraph and paragraph (8)) before the date of damage (where that disaster-affected business operator is not a person to whom the provisions of Article 11 of the Act on General Rules for National Taxes have been applied in relation to the specified extraordinary Disaster, limited to the case where it has filed a written notification stating that it seeks to be subject to the provisions of this paragraph and other matters specified by Order of the Ministry of Finance with the district director having jurisdiction over its place for tax payment by the last day of the taxable period that includes the date of acquiring the high-value specified asset, etc. (meaning the day specified in each item of in accordance with the category listed in ; the same applies hereinafter in this paragraph) in the case it so fell under, or by the designated day, whichever is later), or has come to fall under the case of acquiring a high-value specified asset, etc. during the period from the date of damage to the last day of the taxable period that includes the day on which two years have elapsed from the designated day (where that disaster-affected business operator is not a person to whom the provisions of Article 11 of the Act on General Rules for National Taxes have been applied in relation to the specified extraordinary Disaster, limited to the case where it has filed a written notification stating that it seeks to be subject to the provisions of this paragraph and other matters specified by Order of the Ministry of Finance with the district director having jurisdiction over its place for tax payment by the last day of the taxable period that includes the date of acquiring the high-value specified asset, etc. in the case it has so come to fall under, or by the designated day, whichever is later), the provisions of do not apply to the taxable periods of that disaster-affected business operator on or after the taxable period that includes the date of damage (limited to taxable periods for which the obligation to pay consumption tax is not to be exempted because it falls under the case of acquiring that high-value specified asset, etc.).

被災事業者が、被災日前に高額特定資産の仕入れ等を行つた場合(に規定する高額特定資産の仕入れ等を行つた場合をいう。以下この項及び第八項において同じ。)に該当していた場合(当該被災事業者が特定非常災害に係る国税通則法第十一条の規定の適用を受けた者でない場合にあつては、この項の規定の適用を受けようとする旨その他財務省令で定める事項を記載した届出書を当該該当していた場合における高額特定資産の仕入れ等の日(各号に掲げる区分に応じ当該各号に定める日をいう。以下この項において同じ。)の属する課税期間の末日と指定日とのいずれか遅い日までにその納税地を所轄する税務署長に提出した場合に限る。)又は被災日から指定日以後二年を経過する日の属する課税期間の末日までの間に高額特定資産の仕入れ等を行つた場合に該当することとなつた場合(当該被災事業者が特定非常災害に係る国税通則法第十一条の規定の適用を受けた者でない場合にあつては、この項の規定の適用を受けようとする旨その他財務省令で定める事項を記載した届出書を当該該当することとなつた場合における高額特定資産の仕入れ等の日の属する課税期間の末日と指定日とのいずれか遅い日までにその納税地を所轄する税務署長に提出した場合に限る。)における当該被災事業者の被災日の属する課税期間以後の課税期間(当該高額特定資産の仕入れ等を行つた場合に該当することにより消費税を納める義務が免除されないこととなる課税期間に限る。)については、の規定は、適用しない。

In the case where, before the date of damage, a disaster-affected business operator has become subject to the provisions of or with regard to inventory assets prescribed in or taxable goods (meaning taxable goods prescribed in ; the same applies in the following Article) that are high-value specified assets prescribed in , or an adjustment-target self-constructed high-value asset prescribed in (referred to as the "case of becoming subject to the inventory adjustment for high-value specified assets, etc." in this paragraph and paragraph (9)) (where that disaster-affected business operator is not a person to whom the provisions of Article 11 of the Act on General Rules for National Taxes have been applied in relation to the specified extraordinary Disaster, limited to the case where it has filed a written notification stating that it seeks to be subject to the provisions of this paragraph and other matters specified by Order of the Ministry of Finance with the district director having jurisdiction over its place for tax payment by the last day of the taxable period that includes the day on which it came to fall under the case of becoming subject to the inventory adjustment for high-value specified assets, etc., or by the designated day, whichever is later), or has come to fall under the case of becoming subject to the inventory adjustment for high-value specified assets, etc. during the period from the date of damage to the last day of the taxable period that includes the day on which two years have elapsed from the designated day (where that disaster-affected business operator is not a person to whom the provisions of Article 11 of the Act on General Rules for National Taxes have been applied in relation to the specified extraordinary Disaster, limited to the case where it has filed a written notification stating that it seeks to be subject to the provisions of this paragraph and other matters specified by Order of the Ministry of Finance with the district director having jurisdiction over its place for tax payment by the last day of the taxable period that includes the day on which it has so come to fall under it, or by the designated day, whichever is later), the provisions of do not apply to the taxable periods of that disaster-affected business operator on or after the taxable period that includes the date of damage (limited to taxable periods for which the obligation to pay consumption tax is not to be exempted because it falls under the case of becoming subject to that inventory adjustment for high-value specified assets, etc.).

被災事業者が、被災日前にに規定する高額特定資産であるに規定する棚卸資産若しくは課税貨物(に規定する課税貨物をいう。次条において同じ。)又はに規定する調整対象自己建設高額資産について又はの規定の適用を受けることとなつた場合(以下この項及び第九項において「高額特定資産等に係る棚卸資産の調整を受けることとなつた場合」という。)(当該被災事業者が特定非常災害に係る国税通則法第十一条の規定の適用を受けた者でない場合にあつては、この項の規定の適用を受けようとする旨その他財務省令で定める事項を記載した届出書を高額特定資産等に係る棚卸資産の調整を受けることとなつた場合に該当することとなつた日の属する課税期間の末日と指定日とのいずれか遅い日までにその納税地を所轄する税務署長に提出した場合に限る。)又は被災日から指定日以後二年を経過する日の属する課税期間の末日までの間に高額特定資産等に係る棚卸資産の調整を受けることとなつた場合に該当することとなつた場合(当該被災事業者が特定非常災害に係る国税通則法第十一条の規定の適用を受けた者でない場合にあつては、この項の規定の適用を受けようとする旨その他財務省令で定める事項を記載した届出書を当該該当することとなつた日の属する課税期間の末日と指定日とのいずれか遅い日までにその納税地を所轄する税務署長に提出した場合に限る。)における当該被災事業者の被災日の属する課税期間以後の課税期間(当該高額特定資産等に係る棚卸資産の調整を受けることとなつた場合に該当することにより消費税を納める義務が免除されないこととなる課税期間に限る。)については、の規定は、適用しない。

In the case where a newly established corporation prescribed in or a specified newly established corporation prescribed in has become a disaster-affected business operator, the provisions of (limited to the part pertaining to ) do not apply to the filing of the written notification under the provisions of for the taxable periods of that disaster-affected business operator on or after the taxable period that includes the date of damage.

に規定する新設法人又はに規定する特定新規設立法人が被災事業者となつた場合における当該被災事業者の被災日の属する課税期間以後の課税期間に係るの規定による届出書の提出については、(に係る部分に限る。)の規定は、適用しない。

In the case where a disaster-affected business operator fell under the case of acquiring a high-value specified asset, etc. before the date of damage, or has come to fall under the case of acquiring a high-value specified asset, etc. during the period from the date of damage to the last day of the taxable period that includes the day on which two years have elapsed from the designated day, the provisions of (limited to the part pertaining to ) do not apply to the filing of the written notification under the provisions of for the taxable periods of that disaster-affected business operator on or after the taxable period that includes the date of damage (limited to taxable periods for which it is unable to be subject to the provisions of because it falls under the case of acquiring that high-value specified asset, etc.).

被災事業者が、被災日前に高額特定資産の仕入れ等を行つた場合に該当していた場合又は被災日から指定日以後二年を経過する日の属する課税期間の末日までの間に高額特定資産の仕入れ等を行つた場合に該当することとなつた場合における当該被災事業者の被災日の属する課税期間以後の課税期間(当該高額特定資産の仕入れ等を行つた場合に該当することによりの規定の適用を受けることができないこととなる課税期間に限る。)に係るの規定による届出書の提出については、(に係る部分に限る。)の規定は、適用しない。

In the case where a disaster-affected business operator fell under the case of becoming subject to the inventory adjustment for high-value specified assets, etc. before the date of damage, or has come to fall under the case of becoming subject to the inventory adjustment for high-value specified assets, etc. during the period from the date of damage to the last day of the taxable period that includes the day on which two years have elapsed from the designated day, the provisions of (limited to the part pertaining to ) do not apply to the filing of the written notification under the provisions of for the taxable periods of that disaster-affected business operator on or after the taxable period that includes the date of damage (limited to taxable periods for which it is unable to be subject to the provisions of because it falls under the case of becoming subject to that inventory adjustment for high-value specified assets, etc.).

被災事業者が、被災日前に高額特定資産等に係る棚卸資産の調整を受けることとなつた場合に該当していた場合又は被災日から指定日以後二年を経過する日の属する課税期間の末日までの間に高額特定資産等に係る棚卸資産の調整を受けることとなつた場合に該当することとなつた場合における当該被災事業者の被災日の属する課税期間以後の課税期間(当該高額特定資産等に係る棚卸資産の調整を受けることとなつた場合に該当することによりの規定の適用を受けることができないこととなる課税期間に限る。)に係るの規定による届出書の提出については、(に係る部分に限る。)の規定は、適用しない。

Where a disaster-affected business operator that seeks to be subject to the provisions of for the taxable periods on or after the taxable period that includes the date of damage files the written notification under the provisions of with the district director having jurisdiction over its place for tax payment by the designated day, the provisions of apply by deeming that written notification to have been filed with that district director on the day before the first day of the taxable period for which it seeks to be subject to the provisions of (or, where that taxable period is the taxable period that includes the day on which the business operator commenced the business as prescribed in or any other taxable period specified by Cabinet Order, and that written notification is filed on or after the day following the last day of that taxable period, on the last day of that taxable period).

被災事業者で被災日の属する課税期間以後の課税期間につきの規定の適用を受けようとする者が、の規定による届出書を指定日までにその納税地を所轄する税務署長に提出したときは、当該届出書をの規定の適用を受けようとする課税期間の初日の前日(当該課税期間がに規定する事業を開始した日の属する課税期間その他の政令で定める課税期間であつて、かつ、当該届出書が当該課税期間の末日の翌日以後に提出された場合には、当該課税期間の末日)に当該税務署長に提出したものとみなして、の規定を適用する。

In the case where a business operator that has filed the written notification under the provisions of becomes a disaster-affected business operator, or where a disaster-affected business operator files that written notification by the designated day, the provisions of do not apply to the filing of the written notification under the provisions of for the taxable periods of those business operators on or after the taxable period that includes the date of damage (limited to taxable periods for which they are to be subject to the provisions of due to the filing of that written notification).

の規定による届出書を提出した事業者が被災事業者となつた場合又は被災事業者が指定日までに当該届出書を提出した場合におけるこれらの事業者の被災日の属する課税期間以後の課税期間(当該届出書の提出によりの規定の適用を受けることとなる課税期間に限る。)に係るの規定による届出書の提出については、の規定は、適用しない。

Where a disaster-affected business operator that seeks to cease to be subject to the provisions of for the taxable periods on or after the taxable period that includes the date of damage files the written notification under the provisions of with the district director having jurisdiction over its place for tax payment by the designated day, the provisions of apply by deeming that written notification to have been filed with that district director on the day before the first day of the taxable period for which it seeks to cease to be subject to the provisions of .

被災事業者で被災日の属する課税期間以後の課税期間につきの規定の適用を受けることをやめようとする者が、の規定による届出書を指定日までにその納税地を所轄する税務署長に提出したときは、当該届出書をの規定の適用を受けることをやめようとする課税期間の初日の前日に当該税務署長に提出したものとみなして、の規定を適用する。

Where a qualified invoice issuer that is a disaster-affected business operator (meaning a qualified invoice issuer prescribed in , limited to one whose taxable sales in the base period prescribed in for the taxable period are 10,000,000 yen or less; the same applies hereinafter in this paragraph and the following paragraph) has filed the written notification under the provisions of with the district director having jurisdiction over its place for tax payment by the designated day, the registration referred to in ceases to be effective on the day following the day of that filing. In this case, with regard to the application of the provisions of and for the taxable period of that qualified invoice issuer that includes the day of that filing, the phrase "10,000,000 yen or less (excluding a qualified invoice issuer)" in is deemed to be replaced with "10,000,000 yen or less", and, in , the phrase "is a qualified invoice issuer on the first day of that taxable period or is a business operator" is deemed to be replaced with "is a business operator", and the phrase "若しくは" (or, joining a smaller group of alternatives) with "又は" (or).

被災事業者である適格請求書発行事業者(に規定する適格請求書発行事業者をいい、その課税期間に係るに規定する基準期間における課税売上高が千万円以下である者に限る。以下この項及び次項において同じ。)が、指定日までにの規定による届出書をその納税地を所轄する税務署長に提出した場合には、その提出があつた日の翌日に、の登録は、その効力を失う。この場合において、当該適格請求書発行事業者のその提出があつた日の属する課税期間に係る及びの規定の適用については、中「である者(適格請求書発行事業者を除く。)」とあるのは「である者」と、中「の初日において適格請求書発行事業者である場合又は当該課税期間における」とあるのは「における」と、「若しくは」とあるのは「又は」とする。

The provisions of the preceding paragraph apply mutatis mutandis to the case where a qualified invoice issuer that is a disaster-affected business operator has filed the written notification referred to in paragraph (3). In this case, the phrase "under the provisions of " in the preceding paragraph is deemed to be replaced with "referred to in paragraph (3)"; the phrase "on the day following" with "on that day, the written notification under the provisions of is deemed to have been filed with the district director having jurisdiction over its place for tax payment, and on the day following that day"; and the phrase "of that filing" with "of the filing of the written notification referred to in paragraph (3)".

前項の規定は、被災事業者である適格請求書発行事業者が、第三項の届出書を提出した場合について準用する。この場合において、前項中「の規定による」とあるのは「第三項の」と、「の翌日」とあるのは「に、の規定による届出書がその納税地を所轄する税務署長に提出されたものとみなし、同日の翌日」と、「のその」とあるのは「の第三項の届出書の」と読み替えるものとする。

The provisions of apply mutatis mutandis when the registration referred to in has ceased to be effective pursuant to the provisions of paragraph (13) (including as applied mutatis mutandis pursuant to the preceding paragraph). In this case, the phrase "has rescinded a registration pursuant to the provisions of , or ... pursuant to the provisions of " in is deemed to be replaced with "... pursuant to the provisions of Article 86-5, paragraph (13) of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation (Act No. 26 of 1957) (including as applied mutatis mutandis pursuant to paragraph (14) of that Article) (Special Provisions on Notification, etc. to the Effect of Choosing Not to Be Subject to the Provisions on Exemption from Tax Liability)", and the phrase "has been rescinded or its" with "its".

の規定は、第十三項(前項において準用する場合を含む。)の規定によりの登録がその効力を失つたときについて準用する。この場合において、中「の規定による登録の取消しを行つたとき、又は」とあるのは「租税特別措置法(昭和三十二年法律第二十六号)第八十六条の五第十三項(同条第十四項において準用する場合を含む。)(納税義務の免除の規定の適用を受けない旨の届出等に関する特例)」と、「取り消された又はその」とあるのは「その」と読み替えるものとする。

Where a disaster-affected business operator that has filed the written notification referred to in paragraph (10) or paragraph (12) has, before that filing, filed a return stating the matters listed in the items of , the application of those provisions in that case and other necessary matters concerning the application of the provisions of the preceding paragraphs are specified by Cabinet Order.

第十項又は第十二項の届出書を提出した被災事業者がその提出前に各号に掲げる事項を記載した申告書を提出している場合におけるこれらの規定の適用その他前各項の規定の適用に関し必要な事項は、政令で定める。

Read this in its chapter

© 2026 japanlaw.orgA copy for reading and reference — not an official source, and not legal advice. Only the Japanese text published by the government has legal effect.SourcesTermsPrivacy