Search

Search provisions, jump to a law or an article

1 article

Article 42-6Special Depreciation or Special Corporation Tax Credit Where a Small and Medium Sized Enterprise, etc. Acquires Machinery, etc.

第四十二条の六(中小企業者等が機械等を取得した場合の特別償却又は法人税額の特別控除)

If a small and medium sized enterprise (meaning a corporation that falls under the category of small and medium sized enterprises specified by Cabinet Order) that falls under neither an excluded business operator prescribed in Article 42-4, paragraph (19), item (viii) nor a group tax sharing excluded business operator prescribed in item (viii)-2 of that paragraph, or an agricultural cooperative, etc. prescribed in item (ix) of that paragraph or a shopping district promotion association, that files a blue return (excluding one that falls under a specified business operator, etc. prescribed in Article 42-12-4, paragraph (1) that has obtained a specified certification prescribed in that paragraph and whose specified management improvement plan prescribed in that paragraph pertaining to that specified certification states depreciable assets listed in item (ii) of that paragraph; hereinafter referred to as a "small and medium sized enterprise, etc." in this Article), within the period from June 1, 1998 to March 31, 2027 (referred to as the "designated period" in the following paragraph), acquires any of the following depreciable assets (for the depreciable assets listed in items (i) through (iii), limited to those of a scale specified by Cabinet Order, and excluding those to be put to use for a business that is the object of a silent partnership agreement or any other contract specified by Cabinet Order as being similar thereto; hereinafter referred to as "specified machinery and equipment, etc." in this Article) that have not been put to use for business since their manufacture, or manufactures specified machinery and equipment, etc., and puts it to use in the manufacturing business, construction business or any other business specified by Cabinet Order that the small and medium sized enterprise, etc. conducts in Japan (excluding use for lending by a corporation other than a corporation conducting the business prescribed in item (v) that is specified by Cabinet Order; hereinafter referred to as "use in a designated business" in this Article), the maximum amount to be included in deductible expenses as the depreciation allowance for the specified machinery and equipment, etc. for the business year that includes the date on which it was put to use in a designated business (excluding the business year that includes the date of dissolution (other than dissolution due to a merger) and business years during liquidation; referred to as the "business year of commencement of use" in the following paragraph and paragraph (8)) (hereinafter referred to as the "depreciation limit" in this Section) is, notwithstanding the provisions of Article 31, paragraph (1) or (2) of the Corporation Tax Act, the sum of the ordinary depreciation limit of the specified machinery and equipment, etc. (meaning the amount equivalent to the depreciation limit prescribed in paragraph (1) of that Article or the depreciation limit prescribed in paragraph (2) of that Article; the same applies hereinafter in this Section) and its special depreciation limit (meaning the amount equivalent to 30 percent of the acquisition cost of the specified machinery and equipment, etc. (for the depreciable assets listed in item (v), the amount calculated by multiplying the acquisition cost by the rate specified by Cabinet Order; referred to as the "base acquisition cost" in the following paragraph)).

中小企業者(政令で定める中小企業者に該当する法人をいう。)のうち第四十二条の四第十九項第八号に規定する適用除外事業者及び同項第八号の二に規定する通算適用除外事業者のいずれにも該当しないもの又は同項第九号に規定する農業協同組合等若しくは商店街振興組合で、青色申告書を提出するもの(第四十二条の十二の四第一項に規定する特定認定を受けた同項に規定する特定事業者等に該当するもののうち当該特定認定に係る同項に規定する特定経営力向上計画に同項第二号に掲げる減価償却資産が記載されているものを除く。以下この条において「中小企業者等」という。)が、平成十年六月一日から令和九年三月三十一日までの期間(次項において「指定期間」という。)内に、次に掲げる減価償却資産(第一号から第三号までに掲げる減価償却資産にあつては政令で定める規模のものに限るものとし、匿名組合契約その他これに類する契約として政令で定める契約の目的である事業の用に供するものを除く。以下この条において「特定機械装置等」という。)でその製作の後事業の用に供されたことのないものを取得し、又は特定機械装置等を製作して、これを国内にある当該中小企業者等の営む製造業、建設業その他政令で定める事業の用(第五号に規定する事業を営む法人で政令で定めるもの以外の法人の貸付けの用を除く。以下この条において「指定事業の用」という。)に供した場合には、その指定事業の用に供した日を含む事業年度(解散(合併による解散を除く。)の日を含む事業年度及び清算中の各事業年度を除く。次項及び第八項において「供用年度」という。)の当該特定機械装置等に係る償却費として損金の額に算入する金額の限度額(以下この節において「償却限度額」という。)は、法人税法第三十一条第一項又は第二項の規定にかかわらず、当該特定機械装置等の普通償却限度額(同条第一項に規定する償却限度額又は同条第二項に規定する償却限度額に相当する金額をいう。以下この節において同じ。)と特別償却限度額(当該特定機械装置等の取得価額(第五号に掲げる減価償却資産にあつては、当該取得価額に政令で定める割合を乗じて計算した金額。次項において「基準取得価額」という。)の百分の三十に相当する金額をいう。)との合計額とする。

machinery and equipment (excluding those that meet the requirements specified by Cabinet Order, such as that substantially all of their management is outsourced to another person);

機械及び装置(その管理のおおむね全部を他の者に委託するものであることその他の政令で定める要件に該当するものを除く。)

tools (limited to those specified by Order of the Ministry of Finance as contributing to the improvement of product quality control, etc.);

工具(製品の品質管理の向上等に資するものとして財務省令で定めるものに限る。)

software (limited to that specified by Cabinet Order);

ソフトウエア(政令で定めるものに限る。)

vehicles and transport equipment (limited to motor vehicles used for the transport of cargo that are specified by Order of the Ministry of Finance as contributing to more efficient transport, etc.);

車両及び運搬具(貨物の運送の用に供される自動車で輸送の効率化等に資するものとして財務省令で定めるものに限る。)

ships used for a marine transportation business specified by Cabinet Order (for ships specified by Cabinet Order as contributing to more efficient transport, etc., limited to those specified by Cabinet Order as ships whose environmental impact has been made clear).

政令で定める海上運送業の用に供される船舶(輸送の効率化等に資するものとして政令で定める船舶にあつては、環境への負荷の状況が明らかにされた船舶として政令で定めるものに限る。)

If a specified small and medium sized enterprise, etc. (meaning a small and medium sized enterprise, etc. other than a corporation specified by Cabinet Order; the same applies hereinafter in this paragraph), within the designated period, acquires specified machinery and equipment, etc. that have not been put to use for business since their manufacture, or manufactures specified machinery and equipment, etc., and puts it to use in a designated business conducted by the specified small and medium sized enterprise, etc. in Japan, and the provisions of the preceding paragraph are not applied to the specified machinery and equipment, etc., the amount equivalent to 7 percent of the total base acquisition cost of the specified machinery and equipment, etc. put to use in a designated business (hereinafter referred to as the "maximum tax credit" in this paragraph and paragraph (4)) is deducted from the corporation tax before adjustment on the income for the business year of commencement of use (meaning the corporation tax before adjustment prescribed in Article 42-4, paragraph (19), item (ii); the same applies hereinafter through paragraph (4)). In this case, if the maximum tax credit of the specified small and medium sized enterprise, etc. for the business year of commencement of use exceeds the amount equivalent to 20 percent of the corporation tax before adjustment of the specified small and medium sized enterprise, etc. on the income for that business year of commencement of use, the amount to be deducted is limited to the amount equivalent to that 20 percent.

特定中小企業者等(中小企業者等のうち政令で定める法人以外の法人をいう。以下この項において同じ。)が、指定期間内に、特定機械装置等でその製作の後事業の用に供されたことのないものを取得し、又は特定機械装置等を製作して、これを国内にある当該特定中小企業者等の営む指定事業の用に供した場合において、当該特定機械装置等につき前項の規定の適用を受けないときは、供用年度の所得に対する調整前法人税額(第四十二条の四第十九項第二号に規定する調整前法人税額をいう。以下第四項までにおいて同じ。)からその指定事業の用に供した当該特定機械装置等の基準取得価額の合計額の百分の七に相当する金額(以下この項及び第四項において「税額控除限度額」という。)を控除する。この場合において、当該特定中小企業者等の供用年度における税額控除限度額が、当該特定中小企業者等の当該供用年度の所得に対する調整前法人税額の百分の二十に相当する金額を超えるときは、その控除を受ける金額は、当該百分の二十に相当する金額を限度とする。

If a corporation that files a blue return has a carried-over excess of the tax credit limit in a business year (excluding the business year that includes the date of dissolution (other than dissolution due to a merger) and business years during liquidation), the amount equivalent to that carried-over excess of the tax credit limit is deducted from the corporation tax before adjustment on the income for that business year. In this case, if the carried-over excess of the tax credit limit of the corporation for that business year exceeds the amount equivalent to 20 percent of the corporation tax before adjustment of the corporation on the income for that business year (if there is an amount to be deducted from the corporation tax before adjustment on the income for that business year pursuant to the provisions of the preceding paragraph with respect to specified machinery and equipment, etc. put to use in a designated business in that business year, or an amount to be deducted from the corporation tax before adjustment on the income for that business year pursuant to the provisions of Article 42-12-4, paragraph (2), the remaining amount after deducting those amounts), the amount to be deducted is limited to the amount equivalent to that 20 percent.

青色申告書を提出する法人が、各事業年度(解散(合併による解散を除く。)の日を含む事業年度及び清算中の各事業年度を除く。)において繰越税額控除限度超過額を有する場合には、当該事業年度の所得に対する調整前法人税額から、当該繰越税額控除限度超過額に相当する金額を控除する。この場合において、当該法人の当該事業年度における繰越税額控除限度超過額が当該法人の当該事業年度の所得に対する調整前法人税額の百分の二十に相当する金額(当該事業年度においてその指定事業の用に供した特定機械装置等につき前項の規定により当該事業年度の所得に対する調整前法人税額から控除される金額又は第四十二条の十二の四第二項の規定により当該事業年度の所得に対する調整前法人税額から控除される金額がある場合には、これらの金額を控除した残額)を超えるときは、その控除を受ける金額は、当該百分の二十に相当する金額を限度とする。

The carried-over excess of the tax credit limit prescribed in the preceding paragraph means the sum of the amounts, out of the maximum tax credit of the corporation for each business year that began within one year before the first day of the business year in question (limited to each business year in which the corporation has filed blue returns continuously up to that business year), that could not be fully deducted even after the deduction under paragraph (2) (if there is an amount already deducted from the corporation tax before adjustment in each such business year pursuant to the provisions of the preceding paragraph, the remaining amount after deducting that amount).

前項に規定する繰越税額控除限度超過額とは、当該法人の当該事業年度開始の日前一年以内に開始した各事業年度(当該事業年度まで連続して青色申告書の提出をしている場合の各事業年度に限る。)における税額控除限度額のうち、第二項の規定による控除をしてもなお控除しきれない金額(既に前項の規定により当該各事業年度において調整前法人税額から控除された金額がある場合には、当該金額を控除した残額)の合計額をいう。

The provisions of paragraph (1) do not apply to specified machinery and equipment, etc. acquired by a small and medium sized enterprise, etc. through a lease transaction without transfer of ownership (meaning, among the lease transactions prescribed in Article 64-2, paragraph (3) of the Corporation Tax Act, those specified by Cabinet Order as not involving the transfer of ownership; the same applies hereinafter in this Chapter).

第一項の規定は、中小企業者等が所有権移転外リース取引(法人税法第六十四条の二第三項に規定するリース取引のうち所有権が移転しないものとして政令で定めるものをいう。以下この章において同じ。)により取得した特定機械装置等については、適用しない。

The provisions of paragraph (1) apply only if the tax return, etc. has a written statement attached thereto concerning the calculation of the depreciation limit of the specified machinery and equipment, etc.

第一項の規定は、確定申告書等に特定機械装置等の償却限度額の計算に関する明細書の添付がある場合に限り、適用する。

The provisions of paragraph (2) apply only if a document stating the acquisition cost of the specified machinery and equipment, etc., the amount to be deducted, and the details of the calculation of that amount, which are subject to the deduction under that paragraph, is attached to the tax return, etc. (including an amended return or written request for reassessment, if one is filed to increase the amount to be deducted pursuant to the provisions of that paragraph). In this case, the acquisition cost of the specified machinery and equipment, etc. serving as the basis for the calculation of the amount to be deducted pursuant to that paragraph is limited to the acquisition cost of the specified machinery and equipment, etc. stated in the document attached to the tax return, etc.

第二項の規定は、確定申告書等(同項の規定により控除を受ける金額を増加させる修正申告書又は更正請求書を提出する場合には、当該修正申告書又は更正請求書を含む。)に同項の規定による控除の対象となる特定機械装置等の取得価額、控除を受ける金額及び当該金額の計算に関する明細を記載した書類の添付がある場合に限り、適用する。この場合において、同項の規定により控除される金額の計算の基礎となる特定機械装置等の取得価額は、確定申告書等に添付された書類に記載された特定機械装置等の取得価額を限度とする。

The provisions of paragraph (3) apply only if a written statement of the carried-over excess of the tax credit limit prescribed in that paragraph is attached to the final return prescribed in Article 2, item (xxxi) of the Corporation Tax Act for each business year from the business year of commencement of use onward, and a document stating the carried-over excess of the tax credit limit prescribed in that paragraph, the amount to be deducted, and the details of the calculation of that amount, which are subject to the deduction under that paragraph, is attached to the tax return, etc. for the business year for which the application of the provisions of that paragraph is sought (including an amended return or written request for reassessment, if one is filed to increase the amount to be deducted pursuant to the provisions of that paragraph).

第三項の規定は、供用年度以後の各事業年度の法人税法第二条第三十一号に規定する確定申告書に同項に規定する繰越税額控除限度超過額の明細書の添付がある場合で、かつ、同項の規定の適用を受けようとする事業年度の確定申告書等(同項の規定により控除を受ける金額を増加させる修正申告書又は更正請求書を提出する場合には、当該修正申告書又は更正請求書を含む。)に同項の規定による控除の対象となる同項に規定する繰越税額控除限度超過額、控除を受ける金額及び当該金額の計算に関する明細を記載した書類の添付がある場合に限り、適用する。

The provisions of Article 42-4, paragraphs (23) and (24) apply mutatis mutandis where the provisions of paragraph (2) or (3) are applied. In this case, the phrase "paragraphs (1), (4), (7) and (14)" in paragraph (23) of that Article is deemed to be replaced with "Article 42-6, paragraphs (2) and (3)".

第四十二条の四第二十三項及び第二十四項の規定は、第二項又は第三項の規定の適用がある場合について準用する。この場合において、同条第二十三項中「第一項、第四項、第七項及び第十四項」とあるのは、「第四十二条の六第二項及び第三項」と読み替えるものとする。

Beyond what is provided for in paragraph (5) through the preceding paragraph, necessary matters concerning the application of the provisions of paragraphs (1) through (4) are specified by Cabinet Order.

第五項から前項までに定めるもののほか、第一項から第四項までの規定の適用に関し必要な事項は、政令で定める。

Read this in its chapter

© 2026 japanlaw.orgA copy for reading and reference — not an official source, and not legal advice. Only the Japanese text published by the government has legal effect.SourcesTermsPrivacy