Article 42-12-7Special Depreciation or Special Corporation Tax Credit for Acquisition of Specified Productivity-Improving Equipment, etc.
第四十二条の十二の七(特定生産性向上設備等を取得した場合の特別償却又は法人税額の特別控除)
Where a corporation that files a blue return carries out the acquisition, etc. (meaning acquisition (limited to the acquisition of that which has not been used for business since its manufacture or construction; hereinafter the same applies in this paragraph) or manufacture or construction, and, for a building, including acquisition or construction through work for renovation (meaning extension, reconstruction, repair or remodeling); hereinafter the same applies in this paragraph and the following paragraph) of machinery and equipment, tools, furniture and fixtures, buildings, building fixtures, structures and software specified by Cabinet Order that constitute production or similar equipment, which fall under specified productivity-improving equipment, etc. prescribed in Article 2, paragraph (20) of the Act on Strengthening Industrial Competitiveness (limited to that for which the corporation has obtained the confirmation under paragraph (20) of that Article within the period from the date of enforcement of the Act Partially Amending the Act on Strengthening Industrial Competitiveness, etc. to Achieve the Sustainable Development of Corporate Business Activities in Light of Changes in Economic and Social Conditions (Act No. 29 of 2026) to March 31, 2029 (referred to in paragraph (3) as the "designated period"); referred to in paragraph (3) and paragraph (4) as "specified productivity-improving equipment, etc."), and which are of a scale specified by Cabinet Order (hereinafter referred to in this Article as "specified machinery and equipment, etc."), if, during the period from the day on which the corporation obtained that confirmation to the day on which five years have elapsed from that day, the corporation carries out the acquisition, etc. of the specified machinery and equipment, etc. and puts it to use for the corporation's business in Japan (excluding the case where it is put to use for leasing; the same applies in the following paragraph), the depreciation limit for that specified machinery and equipment, etc. for the business year that includes the day on which it was put to use for the business (excluding the business year that includes the day of dissolution (excluding dissolution due to a merger) and each business year during liquidation; referred to in the following paragraph and paragraph (10) as the "business year of commencement of use") is, notwithstanding the provisions of Article 31, paragraph (1) or paragraph (2) of the Corporation Tax Act, the sum of the ordinary depreciation limit for that specified machinery and equipment, etc. and the special depreciation limit (meaning the amount equivalent to the amount obtained by deducting the ordinary depreciation limit from the acquisition cost of that specified machinery and equipment, etc.).
青色申告書を提出する法人が、生産等設備を構成する機械及び装置、工具、器具及び備品、建物、建物附属設備、構築物並びに政令で定めるソフトウエアで、産業競争力強化法第二条第二十項に規定する特定生産性向上設備等(その法人が経済社会情勢の変化を踏まえた企業の事業活動の持続的な発展を図るための産業競争力強化法等の一部を改正する法律(令和八年法律第二十九号)の施行の日から令和十一年三月三十一日までの期間(第三項において「指定期間」という。)内に同条第二十項の確認を受けたものに限る。第三項及び第四項において「特定生産性向上設備等」という。)に該当するもののうち政令で定める規模のもの(以下この条において「特定機械装置等」という。)の取得等(取得(その製作又は建設の後事業の用に供されたことのないものの取得に限る。以下この項において同じ。)又は製作若しくは建設をいい、建物にあつては改修(増築、改築、修繕又は模様替をいう。)のための工事による取得又は建設を含む。以下この項及び次項において同じ。)をする場合において、当該確認を受けた日から同日以後五年を経過する日までの間に、当該特定機械装置等の取得等をして、これを国内にある当該法人の事業の用に供したとき(貸付けの用に供した場合を除く。次項において同じ。)は、その事業の用に供した日を含む事業年度(解散(合併による解散を除く。)の日を含む事業年度及び清算中の各事業年度を除く。次項及び第十項において「供用年度」という。)の当該特定機械装置等の償却限度額は、法人税法第三十一条第一項又は第二項の規定にかかわらず、当該特定機械装置等の普通償却限度額と特別償却限度額(当該特定機械装置等の取得価額から普通償却限度額を控除した金額に相当する金額をいう。)との合計額とする。
Where a corporation that files a blue return carries out the acquisition, etc. of specified machinery and equipment, etc., if, during the period from the day on which the corporation obtained the confirmation prescribed in the preceding paragraph for that specified machinery and equipment, etc. to the day on which five years have elapsed from that day, the corporation carries out the acquisition, etc. of that specified machinery and equipment, etc. and puts it to use for the corporation's business in Japan, the sum of the amounts equivalent to 7 percent (for buildings, building fixtures and structures, 4 percent) of the acquisition cost of that specified machinery and equipment, etc. put to use for the business (hereinafter referred to in this paragraph and paragraph (4) as the "maximum tax credit") is deducted from the corporation tax before adjustment (meaning the corporation tax before adjustment prescribed in Article 42-4, paragraph (19), item (ii); hereinafter the same applies up to paragraph (4)) on income for the business year of commencement of use, except where the provisions of that paragraph are applied to that specified machinery and equipment, etc. In this case, where the maximum tax credit of the corporation for the business year of commencement of use exceeds the amount equivalent to 20 percent of the corporation tax before adjustment on income of the corporation for that business year of commencement of use, the amount to be deducted is limited to the amount equivalent to that 20 percent.
青色申告書を提出する法人が、特定機械装置等の取得等をする場合において、当該特定機械装置等についての前項に規定する確認を受けた日から同日以後五年を経過する日までの間に、当該特定機械装置等の取得等をして、これを国内にある当該法人の事業の用に供したときは、当該特定機械装置等につき同項の規定の適用を受ける場合を除き、供用年度の所得に対する調整前法人税額(第四十二条の四第十九項第二号に規定する調整前法人税額をいう。以下第四項までにおいて同じ。)からその事業の用に供した当該特定機械装置等の取得価額の百分の七(建物、建物附属設備及び構築物については、百分の四)に相当する金額の合計額(以下この項及び第四項において「税額控除限度額」という。)を控除する。この場合において、当該法人の供用年度における税額控除限度額が、当該法人の当該供用年度の所得に対する調整前法人税額の百分の二十に相当する金額を超えるときは、その控除を受ける金額は、当該百分の二十に相当する金額を限度とする。
Where a corporation that files a blue return and that is a certified business adaptation business operator prescribed in Article 21-23, paragraph (1) of the Act on Strengthening Industrial Competitiveness pertaining to a certification under Article 21-22, paragraph (1) of that Act granted within the designated period (limited to one whose certified business adaptation plan prescribed in paragraph (2) of that Article (limited to one concerning business adaptation to drastic changes in international economic conditions prescribed in Article 21-20, paragraph (2), item (iii) of that Act; hereinafter referred to in this paragraph and the following paragraph as a "certified business adaptation plan for drastic changes in international economic conditions") states that specified productivity-improving equipment, etc. is to be introduced as a measure for business adaptation to drastic changes in international economic conditions prescribed in that item to be carried out in accordance with that certified business adaptation plan for drastic changes in international economic conditions) has an excess carried-forward tax credit amount in a business year (excluding the business year that includes the day of dissolution (excluding dissolution due to a merger) and each business year during liquidation, and limited to each business year for which it has been certified, as specified by Order of the Ministry of Finance, that the corporation has been continuously and steadily carrying out business adaptation to drastic changes in international economic conditions prescribed in Article 21-20, paragraph (2), item (iii) of that Act in accordance with that certified business adaptation plan for drastic changes in international economic conditions, from the business year that includes the first day of the implementation period prescribed in Article 21-22, paragraph (3), item (ii) of that Act pertaining to that plan to the business year for which the corporation seeks the application of the provisions of this paragraph, and other matters), the amount equivalent to that excess carried-forward tax credit amount is deducted from the corporation tax before adjustment on income for that business year. In this case, where the excess carried-forward tax credit amount of the corporation for that business year exceeds the amount equivalent to 20 percent of the corporation tax before adjustment on income of the corporation for that business year (where there is an amount to be deducted from the corporation tax before adjustment on income for that business year pursuant to the provisions of the preceding paragraph for specified machinery and equipment, etc. put to use for the business in that business year, the balance after deducting that amount), the amount to be deducted is limited to the amount equivalent to that 20 percent.
青色申告書を提出する法人で指定期間内にされた産業競争力強化法第二十一条の二十二第一項の認定に係る同法第二十一条の二十三第一項に規定する認定事業適応事業者(その同条第二項に規定する認定事業適応計画(同法第二十一条の二十第二項第三号に規定する国際経済事情激変事業適応に関するものに限る。以下この項及び次項において「認定国際経済事情激変事業適応計画」という。)に当該認定国際経済事情激変事業適応計画に従つて行う同号に規定する国際経済事情激変事業適応のための措置として特定生産性向上設備等を導入する旨の記載があるものに限る。)であるものが、各事業年度(解散(合併による解散を除く。)の日を含む事業年度及び清算中の各事業年度を除くものとし、当該認定国際経済事情激変事業適応計画に係る同法第二十一条の二十二第三項第二号に規定する実施時期の初日を含む事業年度からこの項の規定の適用を受けようとする事業年度まで連続して当該認定国際経済事情激変事業適応計画に従つて同法第二十一条の二十第二項第三号に規定する国際経済事情激変事業適応を確実に実施していることその他の事項につき財務省令で定めるところにより証明がされた場合の各事業年度に限る。)において繰越税額控除限度超過額を有する場合には、当該事業年度の所得に対する調整前法人税額から、当該繰越税額控除限度超過額に相当する金額を控除する。この場合において、当該法人の当該事業年度における繰越税額控除限度超過額が当該法人の当該事業年度の所得に対する調整前法人税額の百分の二十に相当する金額(当該事業年度においてその事業の用に供した特定機械装置等につき前項の規定により当該事業年度の所得に対する調整前法人税額から控除される金額がある場合には、当該金額を控除した残額)を超えるときは、その控除を受ける金額は、当該百分の二十に相当する金額を限度とする。
The excess carried-forward tax credit amount prescribed in the preceding paragraph means the sum of the amounts of the maximum tax credit (limited to that pertaining to specified machinery and equipment, etc. that is specified productivity-improving equipment, etc. stated in the certified business adaptation plan for drastic changes in international economic conditions of the certified business adaptation business operator referred to in that paragraph) of the corporation for each business year that began within three years before the first day of the relevant business year (limited to each business year where the corporation has continuously filed blue returns up to the relevant business year) that remain undeducted even after the deduction under the provisions of paragraph (2) (where there is an amount already deducted from the corporation tax before adjustment in each of those business years pursuant to the provisions of the preceding paragraph, the balance after deducting that amount).
前項に規定する繰越税額控除限度超過額とは、当該法人の当該事業年度開始の日前三年以内に開始した各事業年度(当該事業年度まで連続して青色申告書の提出をしている場合の各事業年度に限る。)における税額控除限度額(同項の認定事業適応事業者の認定国際経済事情激変事業適応計画に記載された特定生産性向上設備等である特定機械装置等に係るものに限る。)のうち、第二項の規定による控除をしてもなお控除しきれない金額(既に前項の規定により当該各事業年度において調整前法人税額から控除された金額がある場合には、当該金額を控除した残額)の合計額をいう。
The provisions of paragraph (1) do not apply to specified machinery and equipment, etc. that a corporation has acquired through a lease transaction without transfer of ownership.
第一項の規定は、法人が所有権移転外リース取引により取得した特定機械装置等については、適用しない。
The provisions of paragraph (1) apply only where the tax return, etc. has attached to it a written statement concerning the calculation of the depreciation limit for the specified machinery and equipment, etc. (including, where the provisions of paragraph (8) do not apply because all of the requirements listed in the items of that paragraph are met, a document clarifying that all of the requirements listed in those items are met).
The provisions of paragraph (2) apply only where the tax return, etc. (including, where an amended return or a written request for reassessment that increases the amount to be deducted pursuant to the provisions of that paragraph is submitted, that amended return or written request for reassessment) has attached to it a document stating the acquisition cost of the specified machinery and equipment, etc. subject to the deduction under the provisions of that paragraph, the amount to be deducted and the details of the calculation of that amount (including, where the provisions of the following paragraph do not apply because all of the requirements listed in the items of that paragraph are met, a document clarifying that all of the requirements listed in those items are met). In this case, the acquisition cost of the specified machinery and equipment, etc. that forms the basis for calculating the amount to be deducted pursuant to the provisions of paragraph (2) is limited to the acquisition cost of the specified machinery and equipment, etc. stated in the documents attached to the tax return, etc.
第二項の規定は、確定申告書等(同項の規定により控除を受ける金額を増加させる修正申告書又は更正請求書を提出する場合には、当該修正申告書又は更正請求書を含む。)に同項の規定による控除の対象となる特定機械装置等の取得価額、控除を受ける金額及び当該金額の計算に関する明細を記載した書類(次項各号に掲げる要件のいずれにも該当することにより同項の規定の適用がない場合には、当該各号に掲げる要件のいずれにも該当することを明らかにする書類を含む。)の添付がある場合に限り、適用する。この場合において、第二項の規定により控除される金額の計算の基礎となる特定機械装置等の取得価額は、確定申告書等に添付された書類に記載された特定機械装置等の取得価額を限度とする。
The provisions of paragraph (1) and paragraph (2) do not apply for a business year in which a corporation (excluding a small and medium sized enterprise prescribed in Article 42-4, paragraph (19), item (vii) (excluding one that falls under an excluded business operator prescribed in item (viii) of that paragraph or a group tax sharing excluded business operator prescribed in item (viii)-2 of that paragraph) and an agricultural cooperative, etc. prescribed in item (ix) of that paragraph; the same applies in item (i) and item (ii)) fails to meet any of the following requirements (excluding that business year in the case specified by Cabinet Order as a case where the business year is neither the business year of establishment prescribed in Article 42-12-5, paragraph (4), item (i) (referred to in item (i), (b) and the following paragraph as the "business year of establishment") nor a business year of the merger, etc., and the amount of income for that business year is equal to or less than the amount of income for the business year preceding that business year).
第一項及び第二項の規定は、法人(第四十二条の四第十九項第七号に規定する中小企業者(同項第八号に規定する適用除外事業者又は同項第八号の二に規定する通算適用除外事業者に該当するものを除く。)又は同項第九号に規定する農業協同組合等を除く。第一号及び第二号において同じ。)の次に掲げる要件のいずれかに該当しない事業年度(当該事業年度が第四十二条の十二の五第四項第一号に規定する設立事業年度(第一号ロ及び次項において「設立事業年度」という。)及び合併等事業年度のいずれにも該当しない場合であつて、当該事業年度の所得の金額が当該事業年度の前事業年度の所得の金額以下である場合として政令で定める場合における当該事業年度を除く。)については、適用しない。
the ratio of the amount obtained by deducting the corporation's comparative amount of salary or other wages paid to continuing employees prescribed in Article 42-12-5, paragraph (4), item (vi) (hereinafter referred to in this item and paragraph (12) as the "comparative amount of salary or other wages paid to continuing employees") from the corporation's amount of salary or other wages paid to continuing employees prescribed in paragraph (4), item (v) of that Article (referred to in paragraph (12) as the "amount of salary or other wages paid to continuing employees") to that comparative amount of salary or other wages paid to continuing employees is 1 percent (or, where both of the following cases apply, 2 percent) or more:
当該法人の第四十二条の十二の五第四項第五号に規定する継続雇用者給与等支給額(第十二項において「継続雇用者給与等支給額」という。)からその同条第四項第六号に規定する継続雇用者比較給与等支給額(以下この号及び第十二項において「継続雇用者比較給与等支給額」という。)を控除した金額の当該継続雇用者比較給与等支給額に対する割合が百分の一(次に掲げる場合のいずれにも該当する場合には、百分の二)以上であること。
where, at the end of that business year, the amount of stated capital or the amount of contributions of the corporation is 1 billion yen or more and the number of employees regularly employed by the corporation is 1,000 or more, or where, at the end of that business year, the number of employees regularly employed by the corporation exceeds 2,000;
当該事業年度終了の時において、当該法人の資本金の額若しくは出資金の額が十億円以上であり、かつ、当該法人の常時使用する従業員の数が千人以上である場合又は当該事業年度終了の時において当該法人の常時使用する従業員の数が二千人を超える場合
the case specified by Cabinet Order as a case where that business year is neither the business year of establishment nor a business year of the merger, etc. and the amount of income for the business year preceding that business year exceeds zero, or the case where that business year is the business year of establishment or a business year of the merger, etc.;
当該事業年度が設立事業年度及び合併等事業年度のいずれにも該当しない場合であつて当該事業年度の前事業年度の所得の金額が零を超える場合として政令で定める場合又は当該事業年度が設立事業年度若しくは合併等事業年度に該当する場合
the amount listed in (a) exceeds the amount equivalent to 30 percent (or, where both of the cases listed in (a) and (b) of the preceding item apply, 40 percent) of the amount listed in (b):
イに掲げる金額がロに掲げる金額の百分の三十(前号イ及びロに掲げる場合のいずれにも該当する場合には、百分の四十)に相当する金額を超えること。
the total acquisition cost of domestic assets (meaning machinery and equipment and other assets specified by Cabinet Order that are put to use for the corporation's business in Japan) for which the corporation carried out an acquisition, etc. (meaning acquisition or manufacture or construction, excluding acquisition through a merger, company split, gift, exchange, capital contribution in kind or a distribution in kind prescribed in Article 2, item (xii)-5-2 of the Corporation Tax Act and any other acquisition specified by Cabinet Order) in that business year and which the corporation holds as of the day of the end of that business year;
当該法人が当該事業年度において取得等(取得又は製作若しくは建設をいい、合併、分割、贈与、交換、現物出資又は法人税法第二条第十二号の五の二に規定する現物分配による取得その他政令で定める取得を除く。)をした国内資産(国内にある当該法人の事業の用に供する機械及び装置その他の資産で政令で定めるものをいう。)で当該事業年度終了の日において有するものの取得価額の合計額
the total amount that the corporation has entered, through accounting as an expense or loss, as depreciation allowances for the depreciable assets it holds in that business year (including the amount set aside as a reserve for special depreciation through accounting as an expense or loss or through the method of setting it aside as a reserve through the appropriation of surplus by the day on which the settlement of accounts for that business year is finalized, and excluding the amount deemed to be included in the amount entered through accounting as an expense or loss prescribed in Article 31, paragraph (1) of the Corporation Tax Act pursuant to the provisions of paragraph (4) of that Article).
当該法人がその有する減価償却資産につき当該事業年度においてその償却費として損金経理をした金額(損金経理の方法又は当該事業年度の決算の確定の日までに剰余金の処分により積立金として積み立てる方法により特別償却準備金として積み立てた金額を含み、法人税法第三十一条第四項の規定により同条第一項に規定する損金経理額に含むものとされる金額を除く。)の合計額
The business year of the merger, etc. prescribed in the preceding paragraph means a business year that includes the day of the merger, etc., the day of the transfer, etc. or the day of the succession, in the case where the corporation prescribed in that paragraph is a merging corporation, a splitting corporation, a successor corporation in a company split, a corporation making a capital contribution in kind or a corporation receiving a capital contribution in kind pertaining to a merger, company split or capital contribution in kind (for a company split or capital contribution in kind, limited to one that transfers a business; hereinafter referred to in this paragraph as a "merger, etc."), is a corporation that transferred a business or a corporation that acquired a business pertaining to the transfer or acquisition of a business (hereinafter referred to in this paragraph as a "transfer, etc."), or is a predecessor corporation or a successor corporation pertaining to a succession under a special law, or in any other case specified by Cabinet Order, or a business year that includes any other day specified by Cabinet Order (excluding the business year of establishment of that corporation).
前項に規定する合併等事業年度とは、同項に規定する法人が、合併、分割若しくは現物出資(分割又は現物出資にあつては、事業を移転するものに限る。以下この項において「合併等」という。)に係る合併法人、分割法人若しくは分割承継法人若しくは現物出資法人若しくは被現物出資法人であり、事業の譲渡若しくは譲受け(以下この項において「譲渡等」という。)に係る当該事業の移転をした法人若しくは当該事業の譲受けをした法人であり、又は特別の法律に基づく承継に係る被承継法人若しくは承継法人である場合その他政令で定める場合における当該合併等の日、当該譲渡等の日又は当該承継の日を含む事業年度その他政令で定める日を含む事業年度(当該法人の設立事業年度を除く。)をいう。
The provisions of paragraph (3) apply only where the final returns prescribed in Article 2, item (xxxi) of the Corporation Tax Act for the business year of commencement of use and each subsequent business year have attached to them a written statement of the excess carried-forward tax credit amount prescribed in that paragraph, and the tax return, etc. for the business year for which the corporation seeks the application of the provisions of that paragraph (including, where an amended return or a written request for reassessment that increases the amount to be deducted pursuant to the provisions of that paragraph is submitted, that amended return or written request for reassessment) has attached to it a document stating the excess carried-forward tax credit amount prescribed in that paragraph that is subject to the deduction under the provisions of that paragraph, the amount to be deducted and the details of the calculation of that amount.
The provisions of Article 42-4, paragraphs (23) and (24) apply mutatis mutandis where the provisions of paragraph (2) or paragraph (3) apply. In this case, the phrase "paragraphs (1), (4), (7) and (14)" in paragraph (23) of that Article is deemed to be replaced with "Article 42-12-7, paragraphs (2) and (3)".
Beyond what is provided for in paragraph (5) through the preceding paragraph, the determination of whether the requirement listed in paragraph (8), item (i) is met in the case where the amount of salary or other wages paid to continuing employees and the comparative amount of salary or other wages paid to continuing employees are zero, and other necessary matters concerning the application of the provisions of paragraphs (1) through (4) are specified by Cabinet Order.
第五項から前項までに定めるもののほか、継続雇用者給与等支給額及び継続雇用者比較給与等支給額が零である場合における第八項第一号に掲げる要件に該当するかどうかの判定その他第一項から第四項までの規定の適用に関し必要な事項は、政令で定める。