Search

Search provisions, jump to a law or an article

1 article

Article 66Tax Rate for Corporation Tax on Income for Each Business Year

第六十六条(各事業年度の所得に対する法人税の税率)

The amount of corporation tax imposed on an ordinary corporation, general incorporated association, etc. (meaning a general incorporated association, general incorporated foundation or workers' cooperative listed in Appended Table 2, or a public interest incorporated association or public interest incorporated foundation; the same applies in the following paragraph and paragraph (3)), or an association or foundation without juridical personality, which is a domestic corporation, on its income for each business year, is to be the amount calculated by multiplying the amount of income for each business year by a tax rate of 23.2 percent.

内国法人である普通法人、一般社団法人等(別表第二に掲げる一般社団法人、一般財団法人及び労働者協同組合並びに公益社団法人及び公益財団法人をいう。次項及び第三項において同じ。)又は人格のない社団等に対して課する各事業年度の所得に対する法人税の額は、各事業年度の所得の金額に百分の二十三・二の税率を乗じて計算した金額とする。

In the case referred to in the preceding paragraph, with regard to an amount of eight million yen per annum or less out of the amount of income for each business year of an ordinary corporation (excluding a group tax sharing corporation) or a general incorporated association, etc. whose amount of stated capital or amount of capital contributions is 100 million yen or less or which holds no capital or capital contributions as of the end of each business year, or of an association or foundation without juridical personality, the applicable tax rate is 19 percent, notwithstanding the provisions of the paragraph.

前項の場合において、普通法人(通算法人を除く。)若しくは一般社団法人等のうち、各事業年度終了の時において資本金の額若しくは出資金の額が一億円以下であるもの若しくは資本若しくは出資を有しないもの又は人格のない社団等の各事業年度の所得の金額のうち年八百万円以下の金額については、同項の規定にかかわらず、百分の十九の税率による。

The amount of corporation tax imposed on a public interest corporation, etc. (excluding a general incorporated association, etc.) or cooperative, etc. on its income for each business year is to be the amount calculated by multiplying the amount of income for each business year by a tax rate of 19 percent.

公益法人等(一般社団法人等を除く。)又は協同組合等に対して課する各事業年度の所得に対する法人税の額は、各事業年度の所得の金額に百分の十九の税率を乗じて計算した金額とする。

With regard to the application of paragraph (2) to a corporation whose business year is less than one year, the term "amount of eight million yen per annum" in the paragraph is deemed to be replaced with "amount calculated by dividing eight million yen by 12 and then multiplying the result by the number of months of the business year."

事業年度が一年に満たない法人に対する第二項の規定の適用については、同項中「年八百万円」とあるのは、「八百万円を十二で除し、これに当該事業年度の月数を乗じて計算した金額」とする。

The provisions of paragraph (2) do not apply to an ordinary corporation which is a domestic corporation and which falls under any of the following corporations as of the end of each business year:

内国法人である普通法人のうち各事業年度終了の時において次に掲げる法人に該当するものについては、第二項の規定は、適用しない。

a mutual company as prescribed in the Insurance Business Act (referred to as a "mutual company" in (b) of the following item);

保険業法に規定する相互会社(次号ロにおいて「相互会社」という。)

an ordinary corporation in which a large corporation (meaning any of the following corporations; hereinafter the same applies in this item and the following item) has a full controlling interest:

大法人(次に掲げる法人をいう。以下この号及び次号において同じ。)との間に当該大法人による完全支配関係がある普通法人

A corporation whose amount of stated capital or amount of capital contributions is 500 million yen or more;

資本金の額又は出資金の額が五億円以上である法人

A mutual company (including one specified by Cabinet Order as being equivalent thereto);

相互会社(これに準ずるものとして政令で定めるものを含む。)

A trust corporation as prescribed in Article 4-3 (Application of This Act to Trust Corporations) (referred to as a "trust corporation" in item (vi)).

第四条の三(受託法人等に関するこの法律の適用)に規定する受託法人(第六号において「受託法人」という。)

an ordinary corporation (excluding a corporation listed in the preceding item) in the case where, if all of the shares and capital contributions held by all of the large corporations that have a full controlling interest with the ordinary corporation are deemed to be held by any one of those large corporations, that one corporation comes to have a full controlling interest in the ordinary corporation;

普通法人との間に完全支配関係がある全ての大法人が有する株式及び出資の全部を当該全ての大法人のうちいずれか一の法人が有するものとみなした場合において当該いずれか一の法人と当該普通法人との間に当該いずれか一の法人による完全支配関係があることとなるときの当該普通法人(前号に掲げる法人を除く。)

In the case referred to in paragraph (1), with regard to an amount of the amount of income eligible for reduction or less out of the amount of income for each business year of a small or medium-sized group tax sharing corporation (meaning a group tax sharing corporation that is an ordinary corporation other than a large group tax sharing corporation (meaning an ordinary corporation that is a group tax sharing corporation, in the case where any of the ordinary corporation and the other group tax sharing corporations that have a group tax sharing full controlling interest with the ordinary corporation as of the last day of each business year of the ordinary corporation falls under any of the following corporations); hereinafter the same applies in this Article), the applicable tax rate is 19 percent, notwithstanding the provisions of the paragraph:

第一項の場合において、中小通算法人(大通算法人(通算法人である普通法人又は当該普通法人の各事業年度終了の日において当該普通法人との間に通算完全支配関係がある他の通算法人のうち、いずれかの法人が次に掲げる法人に該当する場合における当該普通法人をいう。)以外の普通法人である通算法人をいう。以下この条において同じ。)の当該各事業年度の所得の金額のうち軽減対象所得金額以下の金額については、同項の規定にかかわらず、百分の十九の税率による。

a corporation whose amount of stated capital or amount of capital contributions as of the end of the relevant business year exceeds 100 million yen; or

当該各事業年度終了の時における資本金の額又は出資金の額が一億円を超える法人

a corporation that falls under any of the corporations listed in items (i) through (iii) or item (vi) of the preceding paragraph as of the end of the relevant business year.

当該各事業年度終了の時において前項第一号から第三号まで又は第六号に掲げる法人に該当する法人

The amount of income eligible for reduction prescribed in the preceding paragraph means the amount calculated by multiplying eight million yen by the ratio of the amount listed in item (i) to the amount listed in item (ii) (in the case where the small or medium-sized group tax sharing corporation referred to in that paragraph is a group tax sharing subsidiary corporation, when the last day of each business year referred to in that paragraph is not the last day of the business year of the group tax sharing parent corporation pertaining to the small or medium-sized group tax sharing corporation, the amount calculated by dividing eight million yen by 12 and then multiplying the result by the number of months of the business year of the small or medium-sized group tax sharing corporation):

前項に規定する軽減対象所得金額とは、八百万円に第一号に掲げる金額が第二号に掲げる金額のうちに占める割合を乗じて計算した金額(同項の中小通算法人が通算子法人である場合において、同項の各事業年度終了の日が当該中小通算法人に係る通算親法人の事業年度終了の日でないときは、八百万円を十二で除し、これに当該中小通算法人の事業年度の月数を乗じて計算した金額)をいう。

the amount of income of the small or medium-sized group tax sharing corporation for the relevant business year; and

当該中小通算法人の当該各事業年度の所得の金額

the sum of the amount of income for the relevant business year of the small or medium-sized group tax sharing corporation and the amounts of income for the business years ending on the last day of the relevant business year of the other small or medium-sized group tax sharing corporations that have a group tax sharing full controlling interest with the small or medium-sized group tax sharing corporation as of that day.

当該中小通算法人の当該各事業年度及び当該各事業年度終了の日において当該中小通算法人との間に通算完全支配関係がある他の中小通算法人の同日に終了する事業年度の所得の金額の合計額

In applying the provisions of the preceding two paragraphs, when the amount of income referred to in the items of the preceding paragraph differs from the amount entered as the amount of income for the group tax sharing business year in a return under Article 74, paragraph (1) (Final Returns) for each business year referred to in item (i) of that paragraph of the small or medium-sized group tax sharing corporation referred to in that paragraph, or for the business year ending on the day prescribed in item (ii) of that paragraph of the other small or medium-sized group tax sharing corporation referred to in that item (hereinafter referred to as a "group tax sharing business year" in this Article) (hereinafter such amount is referred to as the "initially reported income" in this paragraph and paragraph (10)), the initially reported income is deemed to be the amount of income referred to in the relevant item.

前二項の規定を適用する場合において、前項各号の所得の金額が同項の中小通算法人の同項第一号の各事業年度又は同項第二号の他の中小通算法人の同号に規定する日に終了する事業年度(以下この条において「通算事業年度」という。)の第七十四条第一項(確定申告)の規定による申告書に当該通算事業年度の所得の金額として記載された金額(以下この項及び第十項において「当初申告所得金額」という。)と異なるときは、当初申告所得金額を当該各号の所得の金額とみなす。

In the case where an amended return is filed or a Reassessment is made with regard to any of the group tax sharing business years, when the case falls under any of the following cases, the provisions of the preceding paragraph do not apply to each business year referred to in item (i) of paragraph (7) of the small or medium-sized group tax sharing corporation referred to in that paragraph:

通算事業年度のいずれかについて修正申告書の提出又は更正がされる場合において、次に掲げる場合のいずれかに該当するときは、第七項の中小通算法人の同項第一号の各事業年度については、前項の規定は、適用しない。

the case where the amount listed in paragraph (7), item (ii) would be eight million yen or less if the provisions of the preceding paragraph were not applied;

前項の規定を適用しないものとした場合における第七項第二号に掲げる金額が八百万円以下である場合

the case where the provisions of Article 64-5, paragraph (6) (Aggregation of Profits and Losses) apply; or

第六十四条の五第六項(損益通算)の規定の適用がある場合

the case where the provisions of Article 64-5, paragraph (8) apply.

第六十四条の五第八項の規定の適用がある場合

With regard to the application of the provisions of paragraph (8) after an amended return has been filed or a Reassessment has been made for a group tax sharing business year by applying the provisions of the preceding paragraph (excluding the part pertaining to item (iii)), the amount entered as the amount of income for the group tax sharing business year in the amended return, or in the written notice of Reassessment prescribed in Article 28, paragraph (2) (Procedures for Reassessment or Determination) of the Act on General Rules for National Taxes pertaining to the Reassessment, is deemed to be the initially reported income.

通算事業年度について前項(第三号に係る部分を除く。)の規定を適用して修正申告書の提出又は更正がされた後における第八項の規定の適用については、当該修正申告書又は当該更正に係る国税通則法第二十八条第二項(更正又は決定の手続)に規定する更正通知書に当該通算事業年度の所得の金額として記載された金額を当初申告所得金額とみなす。

With regard to the application of the provisions of paragraph (7) and paragraph (9) to a group tax sharing parent corporation and other group tax sharing corporations in the case where the business year of the group tax sharing parent corporation is less than one year, the term "multiplying eight million yen" in paragraph (7) is deemed to be replaced with "multiplying the amount calculated by dividing eight million yen by 12 and then multiplying the result by the number of months of the business year of the group tax sharing parent corporation pertaining to the small or medium-sized group tax sharing corporation referred to in ", and the term "eight million yen" in paragraph (9), item (i) is deemed to be replaced with "the amount calculated by dividing eight million yen by 12 and then multiplying the result by the number of months of the business year of the group tax sharing parent corporation pertaining to the small or medium-sized group tax sharing corporation".

通算親法人の事業年度が一年に満たない場合における当該通算親法人及び他の通算法人に対する第七項及び第九項の規定の適用については、第七項中「八百万円に」とあるのは「八百万円を十二で除し、これにの中小通算法人に係る通算親法人の事業年度の月数を乗じて計算した金額に」と、第九項第一号中「八百万円」とあるのは「八百万円を十二で除し、これに当該中小通算法人に係る通算親法人の事業年度の月数を乗じて計算した金額」とする。

The number of months set forth in paragraph (4), paragraph (7) and the preceding paragraph is calculated according to the calendar and a division of less than one month is counted as one month.

第四項、第七項及び前項の月数は、暦に従つて計算し、一月に満たない端数を生じたときは、これを一月とする。

Read this in its chapter

© 2026 japanlaw.orgA copy for reading and reference — not an official source, and not legal advice. Only the Japanese text published by the government has legal effect.SourcesTermsPrivacy