In the case where a domestic corporation wishes to receive the application of the provisions of the preceding Division, the domestic corporation and all of the other domestic corporations that have a full controlling interest with the domestic corporation (limited to a parent corporation (meaning an ordinary corporation or a cooperative, etc. that is a domestic corporation and that falls under neither the corporations listed in items (i) through (vii) nor a corporation specified by Cabinet Order as being similar to a corporation listed in item (vi) or item (vii); hereinafter the same applies in this paragraph) and other domestic corporations that have, with the parent corporation, a full controlling interest held by the parent corporation (limited to a relationship specified by Cabinet Order as one in which no corporation listed in items (iii) through (x) or foreign corporation intervenes; hereinafter the same applies in this Division) (excluding the corporations listed in items (iii) through (x); the same applies in the following paragraph)) must obtain the approval of the Commissioner of the National Tax Agency:
内国法人が前目の規定の適用を受けようとする場合には、当該内国法人及び当該内国法人との間に完全支配関係がある他の内国法人の全て(親法人(内国法人である普通法人又は協同組合等のうち、第一号から第七号までに掲げる法人及び第六号又は第七号に掲げる法人に類する法人として政令で定める法人のいずれにも該当しない法人をいう。以下この項において同じ。)及び当該親法人との間に当該親法人による完全支配関係(第三号から第十号までに掲げる法人及び外国法人が介在しないものとして政令で定める関係に限る。以下この目において同じ。)がある他の内国法人(第三号から第十号までに掲げる法人を除く。次項において同じ。)に限る。)が、国税庁長官の承認を受けなければならない。
corporation under liquidation proceedings;
清算中の法人
corporation having a relationship with an ordinary corporation (excluding a foreign corporation) or cooperative, etc. in which such ordinary corporation or cooperative, etc. has a full controlling interest;
corporation that has obtained the approval under paragraph (1) of the following Article and for which the period from the day following the day of the end of the business year containing the day on which it obtained the approval until the day of the end of the business year containing the day on which five years have elapsed from that day has not yet elapsed;
次条第一項の承認を受けた法人でその承認を受けた日の属する事業年度終了の日の翌日から同日以後五年を経過する日の属する事業年度終了の日までの期間を経過していないもの
corporation that has received a notice under Article 127, paragraph (2) (Rescission of Approval to File a Blue Return) and for which the period from the day on which it received the notice until the day of the end of the business year containing the day on which five years have elapsed from that day has not yet elapsed;
第百二十七条第二項(青色申告の承認の取消し)の規定による通知を受けた法人でその通知を受けた日から同日以後五年を経過する日の属する事業年度終了の日までの期間を経過していないもの
corporation that has submitted the report prescribed in Article 128 (Cancellation of a Blue Return) and for which the period from the day on which it submitted the report until the day of the end of the business year containing the day on which one year has elapsed from that day has not yet elapsed;
第百二十八条(青色申告の取りやめ)に規定する届出書の提出をした法人でその届出書を提出した日から同日以後一年を経過する日の属する事業年度終了の日までの期間を経過していないもの
corporation other than an ordinary corporation;
普通法人以外の法人
corporation that has received an order commencing bankruptcy proceedings;
破産手続開始の決定を受けた法人
any other corporation specified by Cabinet Order.
その他政令で定める法人
When a domestic corporation (limited to the parent corporation prescribed in the preceding paragraph and other domestic corporations that have, with the parent corporation, a full controlling interest held by the parent corporation) wishes to obtain the approval under that paragraph (hereinafter referred to as "group tax sharing approval" in this Division and the following Division), it must submit an application form stating the first day of the first business year in which the parent corporation wishes to receive the application of the provisions of the preceding Division and other matters specified by Ministry of Finance Order, to the Commissioner of the National Tax Agency via the competent district director with jurisdiction over the place for tax payment of the parent corporation, by the day three months before that first day, jointly in the names of all of the parent corporation and the other domestic corporations.
In the case where an application form set forth in the preceding paragraph has been submitted, when there is any of the facts falling under any of the following items, the Commissioner of the National Tax Agency may deny the application:
国税庁長官は、前項の申請書の提出があつた場合において、次の各号のいずれかに該当する事実があるときは、その申請を却下することができる。
any of the prospective group tax sharing corporations (meaning the parent corporation prescribed in paragraph (1) or the other domestic corporations prescribed in the preceding paragraph; the same applies hereinafter in this paragraph) has not made the application;
the corporations making the application include a corporation other than a prospective group tax sharing corporation;
その申請を行つている法人に通算予定法人以外の法人が含まれていること。
with regard to a prospective group tax sharing corporation making the application, there is any of the following facts:
その申請を行つている通算予定法人につき次のいずれかに該当する事実があること。
it is found that the amount of income or the net operating loss and the amount of corporation tax are difficult to calculate properly;
所得の金額又は欠損金額及び法人税の額の計算が適正に行われ難いと認められること。
it is not expected that, in the business year in which it wishes to receive the application of the provisions of the preceding Division, books and documents will be kept, recorded or preserved as specified by Ministry of Finance Order prescribed in Article 126, paragraph (1) (Books and Documents of Corporations Filing Blue Returns);
there are justifiable grounds for deeming that the books and documents that it keeps contain any entry or record made by concealing or falsifying the whole or a part of any transactions, or any other false entry or record;
その備え付ける帳簿書類に取引の全部又は一部を隠蔽し、又は仮装して記載し、又は記録していることその他不実の記載又は記録があると認められる相当の理由があること。
it is found that the result would be to unreasonably reduce the burden of corporation tax.
法人税の負担を不当に減少させる結果となると認められること。
In the case where a disposition of group tax sharing approval has been made for the parent corporation prescribed in paragraph (1) with regard to the application under paragraph (2), the group tax sharing approval is deemed to have been given to all of the other domestic corporations prescribed in paragraph (2) (limited to those that have a full controlling interest with the parent corporation as of the start of the first business year prescribed in that paragraph; the same applies in the following paragraph and paragraph (6)).
In the case where an application form under paragraph (2) has been submitted (excluding the case where the application form has been submitted by applying the provisions of paragraph (7)), when no disposition of group tax sharing approval or denial has been made with regard to the application by the day preceding the first day of the first business year prescribed in paragraph (2), the group tax sharing approval is deemed to have been given on that first day to all of the parent corporation prescribed in paragraph (1) and the other domestic corporations prescribed in paragraph (2).
In the cases referred to in the preceding two paragraphs, the group tax sharing approval becomes effective for all of the parent corporation prescribed in paragraph (1) and the other domestic corporations prescribed in paragraph (2) from the first day of the first business year prescribed in that paragraph.
The provisions of paragraph (2) apply by deeming the day three months before prescribed in paragraph (2) to be, in the case where the first business year in which the parent corporation prescribed in paragraph (1) wishes to receive the application of the provisions of the preceding Division is the business year of establishment (meaning the business year containing the date of establishment; the same applies hereinafter in this paragraph and paragraph (9)), the day on which one month has elapsed from the first day of the business year of establishment of the parent corporation or the day two months before the last day of the business year of establishment, whichever is earlier (referred to as the "application deadline for the year of establishment" in the following paragraph), and, in the case where the first business year in which the parent corporation prescribed in paragraph (1) (excluding one that holds, as of the end of the business year of establishment, assets evaluated by fair value prescribed in Article 64-11, paragraph (1) (Gains or Losses on the Fair Valuation of Assets Accompanying the Commencement of the Group Tax Sharing System) or any other assets specified by Cabinet Order (excluding one listed in item (i) of that paragraph)) wishes to receive the application of the provisions of that Division is the following business year after the business year of establishment (limited to the case where the business year of establishment is less than three months), the last day of the business year of establishment of the parent corporation or the day two months before the last day of the following business year after the business year of establishment, whichever is earlier (referred to as the "application deadline for the year following establishment" in the following paragraph).
第一項に規定する親法人の前目の規定の適用を受けようとする最初の事業年度が設立事業年度(設立の日の属する事業年度をいう。以下この項及び第九項において同じ。)である場合にあつては第二項に規定する三月前の日を当該親法人の設立事業年度開始の日から一月を経過する日と当該設立事業年度終了の日から二月前の日とのいずれか早い日(次項において「設立年度申請期限」という。)とし、第一項に規定する親法人(設立事業年度終了の時に第六十四条の十一第一項(通算制度の開始に伴う資産の時価評価損益)に規定する時価評価資産その他の政令で定めるものを有するもの(同項第一号に掲げるものを除く。)を除く。)の同目の規定の適用を受けようとする最初の事業年度が設立事業年度の翌事業年度である場合(当該設立事業年度が三月に満たない場合に限る。)にあつては第二項に規定する三月前の日を当該親法人の設立事業年度終了の日と当該設立事業年度の翌事業年度終了の日から二月前の日とのいずれか早い日(次項において「設立翌年度申請期限」という。)として、第二項の規定を適用する。
The provisions of the preceding paragraph apply only in the case where the parent corporation prescribed in paragraph (1) has submitted a document stating that it is to receive the application of the provisions of the preceding paragraph and other matters specified by Ministry of Finance Order, to the Commissioner of the National Tax Agency via the competent district director with jurisdiction over the place for tax payment of the parent corporation, by the application deadline for the year of establishment or the application deadline for the year following establishment.
In the case where an application form under paragraph (2) has been submitted by applying the provisions of paragraph (7), when no disposition of group tax sharing approval or denial has been made with regard to the application by the day on which two months have elapsed from the day on which the application form was submitted, the group tax sharing approval is deemed to have been given, on the day on which those two months have elapsed (in the case where the business year following the business year of establishment of the parent corporation is the special application year and the first day of that following business year is after the day on which those two months have elapsed, that first day), to all of the parent corporation prescribed in paragraph (1) and the other domestic corporations prescribed in paragraph (2) (limited to those that have a full controlling interest with the parent corporation as of the start of the special application year pertaining to the application (meaning the first business year in which a corporation wishes to receive the application of the provisions of the preceding Division by obtaining group tax sharing approval by applying the provisions of paragraph (7); the same applies hereinafter in this Article); the same applies in the following paragraph).
第七項の規定の適用を受けて第二項の申請書の提出があつた場合において、当該申請書を提出した日から二月を経過する日までにその申請につき通算承認又は却下の処分がなかつたときは、第一項に規定する親法人及び第二項に規定する他の内国法人(当該申請に係る申請特例年度(第七項の規定の適用を受けて通算承認を受けて前目の規定の適用を受けようとする最初の事業年度をいう。以下この条において同じ。)開始の時に当該親法人との間に完全支配関係があるものに限る。次項において同じ。)の全てにつき、当該二月を経過する日(当該親法人の設立事業年度の翌事業年度が当該申請特例年度であり、かつ、当該翌事業年度開始の日が当該二月を経過する日後である場合には、当該開始の日)においてその通算承認があつたものとみなす。
In the case where group tax sharing approval has been obtained with regard to an application under paragraph (2) made by applying the provisions of paragraph (7), the group tax sharing approval becomes effective, notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph (6), from the day specified in each of the following items in accordance with the category of corporations listed in those items:
other domestic corporations prescribed in paragraph (2) that hold, as of the end of the business year containing the day preceding the first day of the special application year, assets evaluated by fair value prescribed in Article 64-11, paragraph (1) or any other assets specified by Cabinet Order (excluding one listed in paragraph (1), item (ii) of that Article; referred to as a "corporation subject to fair valuation" in this item), and other domestic corporations prescribed in paragraph (2) whose issued shares or capital contributions are directly or indirectly held by the corporation subject to fair valuation: the day following the last day of the special application year;
申請特例年度開始の日の前日の属する事業年度終了の時に第六十四条の十一第一項に規定する時価評価資産その他の政令で定めるものを有する第二項に規定する他の内国法人(同条第一項第二号に掲げるものを除く。以下この号において「時価評価法人」という。)及び当該時価評価法人が発行済株式又は出資を直接又は間接に保有する第二項に規定する他の内国法人 当該申請特例年度終了の日の翌日
corporations other than those listed in the preceding item, out of the parent corporation prescribed in paragraph (1) and the other domestic corporations prescribed in paragraph (2): the first day of the special application year.
In the case where another domestic corporation prescribed in paragraph (2) has come to have, with a group tax sharing parent corporation, a full controlling interest held by the group tax sharing parent corporation (excluding the case where the provisions of Article 14, paragraph (8) (limited to the part pertaining to item (ii)) (Special Provisions on Business Years) apply), group tax sharing approval is deemed to have been given to the other domestic corporation on the day on which it came to have the full controlling interest (in the case where the provisions of paragraph (8) of that Article (limited to the part pertaining to item (i); the same applies in the items of the following paragraph) apply, the day following the last day of the special settlement period prescribed in paragraph (8), item (i) of that Article that contains the day preceding that day; hereinafter the same applies in this paragraph). In this case, the group tax sharing approval is to become effective from the day on which it came to have the full controlling interest.
第二項に規定する他の内国法人が通算親法人との間に当該通算親法人による完全支配関係を有することとなつた場合(第十四条第八項(第二号に係る部分に限る。)(事業年度の特例)の規定の適用を受ける場合を除く。)には、当該他の内国法人については、当該完全支配関係を有することとなつた日(同条第八項(第一号に係る部分に限る。次項各号において同じ。)の規定の適用を受ける場合にあつては、同日の前日の属する同条第八項第一号に規定する特例決算期間の末日の翌日。以下この項において同じ。)において通算承認があつたものとみなす。この場合において、その通算承認は、当該完全支配関係を有することとなつた日から、その効力を生ずるものとする。
In the case where another domestic corporation prescribed in paragraph (2) has come to have, in the special application year, with the parent corporation prescribed in paragraph (1) that obtains group tax sharing approval by applying the provisions of paragraph (7), a full controlling interest held by that parent corporation (excluding the case where the provisions of Article 14, paragraph (8) (limited to the part pertaining to item (ii)) apply), the group tax sharing approval is deemed to have been given, notwithstanding the provisions of the preceding paragraph, on the day specified in each of the following items in accordance with the category of corporations listed in those items. In this case, the group tax sharing approval is to become effective from the day specified in each of those items:
the other domestic corporation that holds, as of the end of the business year containing the day preceding the day on which it came to have the full controlling interest, assets evaluated by fair value prescribed in Article 64-12, paragraph (1) (Gains or Losses on the Fair Valuation of Assets Accompanying Participation in the Group Tax Sharing System) or any other assets specified by Cabinet Order (excluding one listed in any of the items of that paragraph; referred to as a "corporation subject to fair valuation" in this item), and other domestic corporations prescribed in paragraph (2) whose issued shares or capital contributions are directly or indirectly held by the corporation subject to fair valuation or by the corporation subject to fair valuation prescribed in paragraph (10), item (i): the day following the last day of the special application year (in the case where the provisions of Article 14, paragraph (8) apply, that following day or the day following the last day of the special settlement period prescribed in item (i) of that paragraph that contains that preceding day, whichever is later);
corporations other than those listed in the preceding item, out of the other domestic corporations prescribed in paragraph (2): the day on which it came to have the full controlling interest (in the case where the provisions of Article 14, paragraph (8) apply, the day following the last day of the special settlement period prescribed in item (i) of that paragraph that contains the day preceding that day).
Procedures for making a disposition of group tax sharing approval or denial with regard to an application under paragraph (2) and other necessary matters concerning the application of the provisions of the preceding paragraphs are specified by Cabinet Order.