Search

Search provisions, jump to a law or an article

1 article

Article 41Exclusion of Foreign Taxes Credited Against the Corporation Tax from Deductible Expenses

第四十一条(法人税額から控除する外国税額の損金不算入)

In the case where a domestic corporation (excluding a group tax sharing corporation) seeks the application of the provisions of Article 69, Article 78, paragraph (1) (Refund of Income Tax), or Article 133, paragraph (1) (Refund of Income Tax due to Reassessment, etc.) with regard to the creditable amount of the foreign country's corporate tax (meaning the creditable amount of the foreign country's corporate tax prescribed in Article 69, paragraph (1) (Foreign Tax Credit); hereinafter the same applies in this Article), the creditable amount of the foreign country's corporate tax is excluded from deductible expenses, when calculating the amount of income of the domestic corporation for each business year.

内国法人(通算法人を除く。)が控除対象外国法人税の額(第六十九条第一項(外国税額の控除)に規定する控除対象外国法人税の額をいう。以下この条において同じ。)につき第六十九条又は第七十八条第一項(所得税額等の還付)若しくは第百三十三条第一項(更正等による所得税額等の還付)の規定の適用を受ける場合には、当該控除対象外国法人税の額は、その内国法人の各事業年度の所得の金額の計算上、損金の額に算入しない。

In the case where a group tax sharing corporation, or another group tax sharing corporation that has a group tax sharing full controlling interest with the group tax sharing corporation as of the end of each business year of the group tax sharing corporation (limited to a business year ending on the last day of the business year of the group tax sharing parent corporation pertaining to the group tax sharing corporation), seeks the application of the provisions of Article 69, Article 78, paragraph (1), or Article 133, paragraph (1) with regard to the creditable amount of the foreign country's corporate tax, the creditable amount of the foreign country's corporate tax that the group tax sharing corporation is to pay is excluded from deductible expenses, when calculating the amount of income of the group tax sharing corporation for each business year.

通算法人又は当該通算法人の各事業年度(当該通算法人に係る通算親法人の事業年度終了の日に終了するものに限る。)終了の日において当該通算法人との間に通算完全支配関係がある他の通算法人が、控除対象外国法人税の額につき第六十九条又は第七十八条第一項若しくは第百三十三条第一項の規定の適用を受ける場合には、当該通算法人が納付することとなる控除対象外国法人税の額は、当該通算法人の各事業年度の所得の金額の計算上、損金の額に算入しない。

Read this in its chapter

© 2026 japanlaw.orgA copy for reading and reference — not an official source, and not legal advice. Only the Japanese text published by the government has legal effect.SourcesTermsPrivacy