If a person who has filed a return of special income tax for reconstruction under paragraph (1) of the preceding Article has an amount set forth in item (ii) of that paragraph stated in that return of special income tax for reconstruction (or, if there is a withheld special tax amount prescribed in item (iii) of that paragraph and there is no prepaid special tax amount prescribed in item (iv) of that paragraph, the amount set forth in item (iii) of that paragraph, and, if there is a prepaid special tax amount prescribed in item (iv) of that paragraph, the amount set forth in that item), the person must pay special income tax for reconstruction equivalent to that amount to the national government by the deadline for filing that return of special income tax for reconstruction.
In the case where special income tax for reconstruction is paid under the preceding paragraph (including the case where special income tax for reconstruction is paid under Article 35, paragraph (2) of the Act on General Rules for National Taxes), if there is income tax for the same year to be paid under the provisions of Articles 128 through 130 of the Income Tax Act (including where these provisions are applied mutatis mutandis pursuant to Article 166 of that Act) (including if there is income tax for the same year to be paid under Article 35, paragraph (2) of the Act on General Rules for National Taxes), that special income tax for reconstruction must be paid together with that income tax.
前項の規定により復興特別所得税を納付する場合(国税通則法第三十五条第二項の規定により復興特別所得税を納付する場合を含む。)において、所得税法第百二十八条から第百三十条まで(これらの規定を同法第百六十六条において準用する場合を含む。)の規定により納付すべき年分が同一である所得税があるとき(国税通則法第三十五条第二項の規定により納付すべき年分が同一である所得税があるときを含む。)は、当該復興特別所得税は、当該所得税に併せて納付しなければならない。
If special income tax for reconstruction and income tax have been paid under the preceding paragraph, special income tax for reconstruction and income tax are deemed to have been paid in amounts equivalent to the amounts obtained by apportioning the amount paid between the amount of special income tax for reconstruction and the amount of income tax to be paid together under that paragraph.
If a person who has filed a return of special income tax for reconstruction under paragraph (1) of the preceding Article pays to the national government, by the payment deadline under paragraph (1), special income tax for reconstruction in an amount of one half or more of the amount of special income tax for reconstruction to be paid under paragraph (1) (or, if the person submits the written application referred to in Article 133, paragraph (1) of the Income Tax Act as applied mutatis mutandis pursuant to paragraph (6), the amount obtained by deducting from that amount of special income tax for reconstruction the amount of special income tax for reconstruction for which the person seeks a deferment of payment under the following paragraph as stated in that written application), the person may postpone payment of the remaining amount for the period until May 31 of the year in which the person made that payment.
前条第一項の規定による復興特別所得税申告書を提出した者が第一項の規定により納付すべき復興特別所得税の額(第六項において準用する所得税法第百三十三条第一項の申請書を提出する場合には、当該復興特別所得税の額からその申請書に記載した次項の規定による延納を求めようとする復興特別所得税の額を控除した額)の二分の一に相当する金額以上の復興特別所得税を第一項の規定による納付の期限までに国に納付したときは、その者は、その残額についてその納付した年の五月三十一日までの期間、その納付を延期することができる。
When permitting a deferment of payment of income tax to be paid under Article 132, paragraph (1) of the Income Tax Act (including as applied mutatis mutandis pursuant to Article 166 of that Act), the district director is to also permit a deferment of payment of special income tax for reconstruction equivalent to the amount calculated by multiplying the amount of income tax subject to that deferment of payment by 2.1 percent.
税務署長は、所得税法第百三十二条第一項(同法第百六十六条において準用する場合を含む。)の規定により納付すべき所得税の延納の許可をする場合には、当該延納に係る所得税の額に百分の二・一を乗じて計算した金額に相当する復興特別所得税の延納を併せて許可するものとする。
The provisions of Article 131, paragraphs (2) and (3), Article 132, paragraph (2), and Articles 133 through 137 of the Income Tax Act (including where these provisions are applied mutatis mutandis pursuant to Article 166 of that Act) apply mutatis mutandis to the postponement of payment of special income tax for reconstruction or the permission for deferment of payment of special income tax for reconstruction under the preceding two paragraphs. In such a case, the term "amount of income tax" in Article 132, paragraph (2) of that Act is deemed to be replaced with "sum total of the amount of income tax and special income tax for reconstruction", and the term "income tax" in that paragraph is deemed to be replaced with "income tax and special income tax for reconstruction".
所得税法第百三十一条第二項及び第三項、第百三十二条第二項並びに第百三十三条から第百三十七条まで(これらの規定を同法第百六十六条において準用する場合を含む。)の規定は、前二項の規定による復興特別所得税の納付の延期又は延納の許可について準用する。この場合において、同法第百三十二条第二項中「所得税の額」とあるのは「所得税及び復興特別所得税の額の合計額」と、「所得税に」とあるのは「所得税及び復興特別所得税に」と読み替えるものとする。
With regard to special income tax for reconstruction pertaining to income tax equivalent to the income tax subject to deferral as prescribed in Article 137-2, paragraph (1) of the Income Tax Act, notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph (1), a tax payment grace period is granted from the date of the departure from Japan until the day on which four months have elapsed from the day after the reference expiry date (meaning the day on which five years have elapsed from the date of that departure from Japan or the date on which the circumstances come to fall under a case of return to Japan or similar case as prescribed in Article 137-2, paragraph (1) of the Income Tax Act, whichever comes first), but only if a notification of a tax agent under Article 117, paragraph (2) of the Act on General Rules for National Taxes has been given by the time of the departure from Japan prescribed in that paragraph and collateral equivalent to the amount of that special income tax for reconstruction has been provided, pursuant to the provisions of Cabinet Order, by the deadline for filing the return of special income tax for reconstruction pertaining to that special income tax for reconstruction. In such a case, the provisions of Article 137-2 of the Income Tax Act (excluding paragraphs (1) and (2)) apply mutatis mutandis.
所得税法第百三十七条の二第一項に規定する納税猶予分の所得税額に相当する所得税に係る復興特別所得税については、同項に規定する国外転出の時までに国税通則法第百十七条第二項の規定による納税管理人の届出をし、かつ、政令で定めるところにより当該復興特別所得税に係る復興特別所得税申告書の提出期限までに当該復興特別所得税の額に相当する担保を供した場合に限り、第一項の規定にかかわらず、当該国外転出の日から満了基準日(当該国外転出の日から五年を経過する日又は所得税法第百三十七条の二第一項に規定する帰国等の場合に該当することとなった日のいずれか早い日をいう。)の翌日以後四月を経過する日まで、その納税を猶予する。この場合においては、所得税法第百三十七条の二(第一項及び第二項を除く。)の規定を準用する。
With regard to the application of the provisions of the preceding paragraph in the case where the provisions of Article 137-2, paragraph (2) of the Income Tax Act apply to income tax equivalent to the income tax subject to deferral prescribed in the preceding paragraph, the term "five years" in that paragraph is deemed to be replaced with "10 years".
前項に規定する納税猶予分の所得税額に相当する所得税につき所得税法第百三十七条の二第二項の規定の適用がある場合における前項の規定の適用については、同項中「五年」とあるのは、「十年」とする。
With regard to special income tax for reconstruction pertaining to income tax equivalent to the income tax deferred on a gift as prescribed in Article 137-3, paragraph (1) of the Income Tax Act, notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph (1), a tax payment grace period is granted from the date of the gift prescribed in paragraph (1) of that Article until the day on which four months have elapsed from the day after the gift reference expiry date (meaning the day on which five years have elapsed from the date of that gift or the date on which the circumstances come to fall under a case of the donee's return to Japan or similar case as prescribed in that paragraph, whichever comes first), but only if collateral equivalent to the amount of that special income tax for reconstruction has been provided, pursuant to the provisions of Cabinet Order, by the deadline for filing the return of special income tax for reconstruction pertaining to that special income tax for reconstruction. In such a case, the provisions of that Article (excluding paragraphs (1) through (3)) apply mutatis mutandis.
所得税法第百三十七条の三第一項に規定する贈与納税猶予分の所得税額に相当する所得税に係る復興特別所得税については、政令で定めるところにより当該復興特別所得税に係る復興特別所得税申告書の提出期限までに当該復興特別所得税の額に相当する担保を供した場合に限り、第一項の規定にかかわらず、同条第一項に規定する贈与の日から贈与満了基準日(当該贈与の日から五年を経過する日又は同項に規定する受贈者帰国等の場合に該当することとなった日のいずれか早い日をいう。)の翌日以後四月を経過する日まで、その納税を猶予する。この場合においては、同条(第一項から第三項までを除く。)の規定を準用する。
With regard to special income tax for reconstruction pertaining to income tax equivalent to the income tax deferred on inheritance as prescribed in Article 137-3, paragraph (2) of the Income Tax Act, notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph (1), a tax payment grace period is granted from the date of commencement of the succession until the day on which four months have elapsed from the day after the inheritance reference expiry date (meaning the day on which five years have elapsed from the date of commencement of that succession or the date on which the circumstances come to fall under a case of the heir's return to Japan or similar case as prescribed in Article 137-3, paragraph (2) of the Income Tax Act, whichever comes first), but only if collateral equivalent to the amount of that special income tax for reconstruction has been provided pursuant to the provisions of Cabinet Order and, by the deadline for filing the return of special income tax for reconstruction pertaining to that special income tax for reconstruction, a notification of a tax agent under Article 117, paragraph (2) of the Act on General Rules for National Taxes has been given as provided in Article 137-3, paragraph (2) of the Income Tax Act. In such a case, the provisions of Article 137-3 of the Income Tax Act (excluding paragraphs (1) through (3)) apply mutatis mutandis.
所得税法第百三十七条の三第二項に規定する相続等納税猶予分の所得税額に相当する所得税に係る復興特別所得税については、政令で定めるところにより当該復興特別所得税の額に相当する担保を供し、かつ、当該復興特別所得税に係る復興特別所得税申告書の提出期限までに同項に定めるところにより国税通則法第百十七条第二項の規定による納税管理人の届出をした場合に限り、第一項の規定にかかわらず、その相続の開始の日から相続等満了基準日(当該相続の開始の日から五年を経過する日又は所得税法第百三十七条の三第二項に規定する相続人帰国等の場合に該当することとなった日のいずれか早い日をいう。)の翌日以後四月を経過する日まで、その納税を猶予する。この場合においては、所得税法第百三十七条の三(第一項から第三項までを除く。)の規定を準用する。
With regard to the application of the provisions of the preceding two paragraphs in the case where the provisions of Article 137-3, paragraph (3) of the Income Tax Act apply to income tax equivalent to the income tax deferred on a gift or the income tax deferred on inheritance prescribed in the preceding two paragraphs, the term "five years" in those provisions is deemed to be replaced with "10 years".
前二項に規定する贈与納税猶予分の所得税額又は相続等納税猶予分の所得税額に相当する所得税につき所得税法第百三十七条の三第三項の規定の適用がある場合における前二項の規定の適用については、これらの規定中「五年」とあるのは、「十年」とする。
A person who has filed a return under paragraph (5) of the preceding Article must pay to the national government special income tax for reconstruction equivalent to the amount set forth in item (iii) of that paragraph stated in that return (or, if there is an amount set forth in item (iv), (c) of that paragraph, the sum total of the amount set forth in item (iii) of that paragraph and the amount set forth in item (iv), (c) of that paragraph) by the deadline for filing that return.
In the case where special income tax for reconstruction is paid under the preceding paragraph (including the case where special income tax for reconstruction is paid under Article 35, paragraph (2) of the Act on General Rules for National Taxes), if there is income tax for the same year to be paid under Article 172, paragraph (3) of the Income Tax Act (including if there is income tax for the same year to be paid under Article 35, paragraph (2) of the Act on General Rules for National Taxes), that special income tax for reconstruction must be paid together with that income tax.
前項の規定により復興特別所得税を納付する場合(国税通則法第三十五条第二項の規定により復興特別所得税を納付する場合を含む。)において、所得税法第百七十二条第三項の規定により納付すべき年分が同一である所得税があるとき(国税通則法第三十五条第二項の規定により納付すべき年分が同一である所得税があるときを含む。)は、当該復興特別所得税は、当該所得税に併せて納付しなければならない。
The provisions of paragraph (3) apply mutatis mutandis in the case where special income tax for reconstruction and income tax have been paid under the preceding paragraph.
The method of processing any fraction of less than one yen in an amount deemed to have been paid under paragraph (3) (including as applied mutatis mutandis pursuant to the preceding paragraph), and other necessary matters concerning the application of the provisions of the preceding paragraphs, are specified by Cabinet Order.