Search

Search provisions, jump to a law or an article

1 article

Article 21Special Provisions on Requests for Reassessment

第二十一条(更正の請求の特例)

The provisions of Article 152 of the Income Tax Act (including as applied mutatis mutandis pursuant to Article 167 of that Act) apply mutatis mutandis in the case where grounds set forth in the items of Article 23, paragraph (1) of the Act on General Rules for National Taxes arise due to the occurrence of a fact prescribed in Article 152 of the Income Tax Act with regard to the amount of income in each class as prescribed in that Article that forms the basis for calculating the base income tax amount pertaining to the return of special income tax for reconstruction or determination of a person who has filed a return of special income tax for reconstruction or has been subject to a determination (including that person's heir and universal legatee).

所得税法第百五十二条(同法第百六十七条において準用する場合を含む。)の規定は、復興特別所得税申告書を提出し、又は決定を受けた者(その相続人及び包括受遺者を含む。)の当該復興特別所得税申告書又は決定に係る基準所得税額の計算の基礎となる同法第百五十二条に規定する各種所得の金額につき同条に規定する事実が生じたことにより、国税通則法第二十三条第一項各号の事由が生じた場合について準用する。

The provisions of Article 153 of the Income Tax Act (including as applied mutatis mutandis pursuant to Article 167 of that Act) apply mutatis mutandis when an individual has filed an amended return or has been subject to a reassessment or determination with regard to any of the following amounts, and, as a result of the filing of that amended return or that reassessment or determination, the amount set forth in Article 17, paragraph (1), items (ii) through (iv) (or, if an amended return has been filed or a reassessment has been made with regard to that amount, the amount after that return or reassessment) for a year for which a determination has been made, in or after the year following the year pertaining to that amended return or reassessment or determination, becomes overstated, or the amount set forth in paragraph (2), item (i) or (ii) of that Article (or, if an amended return has been filed or a reassessment has been made with regard to that amount, the amount after that return or reassessment) becomes understated:

所得税法第百五十三条(同法第百六十七条において準用する場合を含む。)の規定は、個人が次に掲げる金額につき修正申告書を提出し、又は更正若しくは決定を受けた場合において、その修正申告書の提出又は更正若しくは決定に伴い、その修正申告書又は更正若しくは決定に係る年分の翌年分以後の各年分で決定を受けた年分に係る第十七条第一項第二号から第四号までに掲げる金額(当該金額につき修正申告書の提出又は更正があった場合には、その申告又は更正後の金額)が過大となるとき、又は同条第二項第一号若しくは第二号に掲げる金額(当該金額につき修正申告書の提出又は更正があった場合には、その申告又は更正後の金額)が過少となるときについて準用する。

The provisions of Article 153-2 of the Income Tax Act (including as applied mutatis mutandis pursuant to Article 167 of that Act) apply mutatis mutandis when the special income tax for reconstruction for the year that includes the date of a departure from Japan as prescribed in Article 153-2, paragraph (1) of that Act comes to fall under either of the following cases because the main clause of Article 60-2, paragraph (6) of that Act (including when applied pursuant to paragraph (7) of that Article), paragraph (8) of that Article (including as applied mutatis mutandis pursuant to paragraph (9) of that Article), or paragraph (10) of that Article applies to the amount of capital gains and similar income on securities and similar interests as prescribed in Article 153-2, paragraph (1) of that Act that forms the basis for calculating the base income tax amount pertaining to the return of special income tax for reconstruction for that year or determination of a person who has filed that return of special income tax for reconstruction or has been subject to that determination (including that person's heir and universal legatee):

所得税法第百五十三条の二(同法第百六十七条において準用する場合を含む。)の規定は、同法第百五十三条の二第一項に規定する国外転出の日の属する年分の復興特別所得税申告書を提出し、又は決定を受けた者(その相続人及び包括受遺者を含む。)の当該復興特別所得税申告書又は決定に係る基準所得税額の計算の基礎となる同項に規定する有価証券等に係る譲渡所得等の金額につき同法第六十条の二第六項本文(同条第七項の規定により適用する場合を含む。)、第八項(同条第九項において準用する場合を含む。)又は第十項の規定の適用があることにより、当該年分の復興特別所得税につき次に掲げる場合に該当することとなるときについて準用する。

where the amount set forth in Article 17, paragraph (1), items (ii) through (iv) (or, if an amended return has been filed or a reassessment has been made with regard to that amount, the amount after that return or reassessment) becomes overstated;

第十七条第一項第二号から第四号までに掲げる金額(当該金額につき修正申告書の提出又は更正があった場合には、その申告又は更正後の金額)が過大となる場合

where the amount set forth in Article 17, paragraph (2), item (i) or (ii) (or, if an amended return has been filed or a reassessment has been made with regard to that amount, the amount after that return or reassessment) becomes understated.

第十七条第二項第一号又は第二号に掲げる金額(当該金額につき修正申告書の提出又は更正があった場合には、その申告又は更正後の金額)が過少となる場合

The provisions of Article 153-3 of the Income Tax Act (including as applied mutatis mutandis pursuant to Article 167 of that Act) apply mutatis mutandis when the special income tax for reconstruction for the year that includes the date of the transfer by gift, inheritance, or bequest prescribed in Article 153-3, paragraph (1) of that Act comes to fall under a case set forth in either item of the preceding paragraph because the first sentence of Article 60-3, paragraph (6) of that Act (including when applied pursuant to paragraph (7) of that Article), paragraph (8) of that Article (including as applied mutatis mutandis pursuant to paragraph (10) of that Article), or paragraph (11) of that Article applies to the amount of business income, capital gains, or miscellaneous income prescribed in Article 153-3, paragraph (1) of that Act that forms the basis for calculating the base income tax amount pertaining to the return of special income tax for reconstruction for that year or determination of a person who has filed that return of special income tax for reconstruction or has been subject to that determination (including that person's heir and universal legatee).

所得税法第百五十三条の三(同法第百六十七条において準用する場合を含む。)の規定は、同法第百五十三条の三第一項に規定する贈与、相続又は遺贈による移転をした日の属する年分の復興特別所得税申告書を提出し、又は決定を受けた者(その相続人及び包括受遺者を含む。)の当該復興特別所得税申告書又は決定に係る基準所得税額の計算の基礎となる同項に規定する事業所得の金額、譲渡所得の金額又は雑所得の金額につき同法第六十条の三第六項前段(同条第七項の規定により適用する場合を含む。)、第八項(同条第十項において準用する場合を含む。)又は第十一項の規定の適用があることにより、当該年分の復興特別所得税につき前項各号に掲げる場合に該当することとなるときについて準用する。

The provisions of Article 153-4 of the Income Tax Act (including as applied mutatis mutandis pursuant to Article 167 of that Act) apply mutatis mutandis when the special income tax for reconstruction for the year that includes the date of the transfer of securities and similar interests prescribed in Article 153-4, paragraph (1) of that Act or of the settlement of unsettled margin transactions or similar transactions or unsettled derivatives transactions prescribed in paragraph (2) of that Article comes to fall under a case set forth in either item of paragraph (3), because the circumstances have come to fall under the cases set forth in the items of paragraph (1) or (2) of that Article with regard to the amount of business income, capital gains, or miscellaneous income prescribed in the items of paragraph (1) of that Article or the amount of business income or miscellaneous income prescribed in the items of paragraph (2) of that Article that forms the basis for calculating the base income tax amount pertaining to the return of special income tax for reconstruction for that year or determination of a person who has filed that return of special income tax for reconstruction or has been subject to that determination (including that person's heir and universal legatee).

所得税法第百五十三条の四(同法第百六十七条において準用する場合を含む。)の規定は、同法第百五十三条の四第一項に規定する有価証券等の譲渡又は同条第二項に規定する未決済信用取引等若しくは未決済デリバティブ取引の決済をした日の属する年分の復興特別所得税申告書を提出し、又は決定を受けた者(その相続人及び包括受遺者を含む。)の当該復興特別所得税申告書又は決定に係る基準所得税額の計算の基礎となる同条第一項各号に規定する事業所得の金額、譲渡所得の金額若しくは雑所得の金額又は同条第二項各号に規定する事業所得の金額若しくは雑所得の金額につきこれらの号に掲げる場合に該当することとなったことにより、当該年分の復興特別所得税につき第三項各号に掲げる場合に該当することとなるときについて準用する。

The provisions of Article 153-5 of the Income Tax Act (including as applied mutatis mutandis pursuant to Article 167 of that Act) apply mutatis mutandis when the special income tax for reconstruction for the year that includes the date of commencement of an inheritance comes to fall under a case set forth in either item of paragraph (3) due to a decrease or increase in the covered assets as prescribed in Article 151-5, paragraph (1) of that Act involved in an inheritance or bequest that have been transferred to a nonresident, as a result of a division of the estate or similar event as prescribed in that paragraph that has occurred with regard to a person who has filed a return of special income tax for reconstruction for that year or has been subject to a determination.

所得税法第百五十三条の五(同法第百六十七条において準用する場合を含む。)の規定は、相続の開始の日の属する年分の復興特別所得税申告書を提出し、又は決定を受けた者について生じた同法第百五十一条の五第一項に規定する遺産分割等の事由により、非居住者に移転した相続又は遺贈に係る同項に規定する対象資産が減少し、又は増加したことに基因して、当該年分の復興特別所得税につき第三項各号に掲げる場合に該当することとなるときについて準用する。

The provisions of Article 153-6 of the Income Tax Act apply mutatis mutandis when the special income tax for reconstruction for the year that includes the date of a departure from Japan as prescribed in that Article comes to fall under the case set forth in paragraph (3), item (i) because the provisions of Article 95, paragraph (1) of that Act apply pursuant to Article 95-2, paragraph (1) of that Act (including as applied mutatis mutandis pursuant to paragraph (2) of that Article) with regard to the amount deducted under Article 14, paragraph (1) in calculating the amount of special income tax for reconstruction set forth in Article 17, paragraph (1), item (ii) pertaining to the return of special income tax for reconstruction for that year of a person who has filed that return of special income tax for reconstruction (including that person's heir and universal legatee).

所得税法第百五十三条の六の規定は、同条に規定する国外転出の日の属する年分の復興特別所得税申告書を提出した者(その相続人及び包括受遺者を含む。)の当該復興特別所得税申告書に係る第十七条第一項第二号に掲げる復興特別所得税の額の計算において第十四条第一項の規定により控除される金額につき同法第九十五条の二第一項(同条第二項において準用する場合を含む。)の規定により同法第九十五条第一項の規定の適用があることにより、当該年分の復興特別所得税につき第三項第一号に掲げる場合に該当することとなるときについて準用する。

Read this in its chapter

© 2026 japanlaw.orgA copy for reading and reference — not an official source, and not legal advice. Only the Japanese text published by the government has legal effect.SourcesTermsPrivacy