Search

Search provisions, jump to a law or an article

1 article

Article 70Corporation Tax Credit Due to a Reassessment after Fictitious Accounting

第七十条(仮装経理に基づく過大申告の場合の更正に伴う法人税額の控除)

In the case where the district director has made a Reassessment with regard to corporation tax on income for a business year that commenced before the first day of each business year of a domestic corporation (including, with regard to an acquired corporation in a qualified merger in which the domestic corporation is the acquiring corporation and which was effected on or before the last day of the relevant business year, a business year that commenced before the date of the qualified merger (hereinafter referred to as a "business year of the acquired corporation" in this Article)), when the provisions of Article 135, paragraph (1) (Special Provisions on Refund of Corporation Tax upon Reassessment after Excessive Return Based on Fictitious Accounting) have been applied to the Reassessment, the amount of corporation tax based on fictitious accounting prescribed in that paragraph pertaining to the Reassessment (excluding the amount that has already become refundable pursuant to the provisions of paragraph (2), paragraph (3) or paragraph (7) of that Article and the amount deducted pursuant to the provisions of this Article) is deducted from the amount of corporation tax on income for the relevant business year (limited to a business year ending on or after the date of the Reassessment (in the case where the Reassessment was made with regard to corporation tax on income for a business year of the acquired corporation before the date of the qualified merger, the date of the qualified merger)).

内国法人の各事業年度開始の日前に開始した事業年度(当該各事業年度終了の日以前に行われた当該内国法人を合併法人とする適格合併に係る被合併法人の当該適格合併の日前に開始した事業年度(以下この条において「被合併法人事業年度」という。)を含む。)の所得に対する法人税につき税務署長が更正をした場合において、当該更正につき第百三十五条第一項(仮装経理に基づく過大申告の場合の更正に伴う法人税額の還付の特例)の規定の適用があつたときは、当該更正に係る同項に規定する仮装経理法人税額(既に同条第二項、第三項又は第七項の規定により還付されるべきこととなつた金額及びこの条の規定により控除された金額を除く。)は、当該各事業年度(当該更正の日(当該更正が被合併法人事業年度の所得に対する法人税につき当該適格合併の日前にしたものである場合には、当該適格合併の日)以後に終了する事業年度に限る。)の所得に対する法人税の額から控除する。

Read this in its chapter

© 2026 japanlaw.orgA copy for reading and reference — not an official source, and not legal advice. Only the Japanese text published by the government has legal effect.SourcesTermsPrivacy