Search

Search provisions, jump to a law or an article

1 article

Article 61-11

第六十一条の十一

In the case where a domestic corporation (limited to an ordinary corporation or a cooperative, etc.) has transferred its transfer gain or loss adjustment assets (meaning Fixed Assets, land (including any right on land and excluding land falling under Fixed Assets), securities, monetary claims and deferred assets, other than those specified by Cabinet Order; hereinafter the same applies in this Article) to another domestic corporation (limited to an ordinary corporation or a cooperative, etc. that has a full controlling interest with the domestic corporation), the amount equivalent to the amount of gain on transfer (meaning, in the case where the amount of proceeds from the transfer exceeds the amount of cost, the amount of the excess; hereinafter the same applies in this Article) or the amount of loss on transfer (meaning, in the case where the amount of cost of the transfer exceeds the amount of proceeds, the amount of the excess; hereinafter the same applies in this Article) pertaining to the transfer gain or loss adjustment assets is included in deductible expenses or gross profits, when calculating the amount of income for the business year in which the transfer was made (in the case where the transfer is a transfer to an acquiring corporation through a merger that does not fall under the category of a qualified merger, the last business year prescribed in paragraph (2) of the following Article).

内国法人(普通法人又は協同組合等に限る。)がその有する譲渡損益調整資産(固定資産、土地(土地の上に存する権利を含み、固定資産に該当するものを除く。)、有価証券、金銭債権及び繰延資産で政令で定めるもの以外のものをいう。以下この条において同じ。)を他の内国法人(当該内国法人との間に完全支配関係がある普通法人又は協同組合等に限る。)に譲渡した場合には、当該譲渡損益調整資産に係る譲渡利益額(その譲渡に係る収益の額が原価の額を超える場合におけるその超える部分の金額をいう。以下この条において同じ。)又は譲渡損失額(その譲渡に係る原価の額が収益の額を超える場合におけるその超える部分の金額をいう。以下この条において同じ。)に相当する金額は、その譲渡した事業年度(その譲渡が適格合併に該当しない合併による合併法人への移転である場合には、次条第二項に規定する最後事業年度)の所得の金額の計算上、損金の額又は益金の額に算入する。

In the case where a domestic corporation has been subject to the provisions of the preceding paragraph with regard to the amount of gain on transfer or the amount of loss on transfer pertaining to transfer gain or loss adjustment assets, when the transfer, depreciation, revaluation, bad debt, retirement or any other event specified by Cabinet Order with regard to the transfer gain or loss adjustment assets occurs at the corporation that received the transfer (hereinafter referred to as the "transferee corporation" in this Article), the amount equivalent to the amount of gain on transfer or the amount of loss on transfer pertaining to the transfer gain or loss adjustment assets is included in gross profits or deductible expenses, as specified by Cabinet Order, when calculating the amount of income of the domestic corporation for each business year (excluding business years on or after the business year in which the provisions of the following paragraph or paragraph (4) apply to the amount of gain on transfer or the amount of loss on transfer).

内国法人が譲渡損益調整資産に係る譲渡利益額又は譲渡損失額につき前項の規定の適用を受けた場合において、その譲渡を受けた法人(以下この条において「譲受法人」という。)において当該譲渡損益調整資産の譲渡、償却、評価換え、貸倒れ、除却その他の政令で定める事由が生じたときは、当該譲渡損益調整資産に係る譲渡利益額又は譲渡損失額に相当する金額は、政令で定めるところにより、当該内国法人の各事業年度(当該譲渡利益額又は譲渡損失額につき次項又は第四項の規定の適用を受ける事業年度以後の事業年度を除く。)の所得の金額の計算上、益金の額又は損金の額に算入する。

In the case where a domestic corporation has been subject to the provisions of paragraph (1) with regard to the amount of gain on transfer or amount of loss on transfer pertaining to a transfer gain or loss adjustment asset (excluding the case where it has been subject to the provisions of that paragraph due to the transfer of the transfer gain or loss adjustment asset to the acquiring corporation as a result of a merger that does not fall under a qualified merger), when the domestic corporation has ceased to have a full controlling interest with the transferee corporation pertaining to the transfer gain or loss adjustment asset (excluding the case where it has ceased to have a full controlling interest due to any of the following grounds), the amount equivalent to the amount of gain on transfer or amount of loss on transfer pertaining to the transfer gain or loss adjustment asset (excluding the amount included in gross profits or deductible expenses when calculating the amount of income for each business year prior to the business year containing the day preceding the day on which it ceased to have that interest) is included in gross profits or deductible expenses, when calculating the amount of income of the domestic corporation for the business year containing that preceding day:

内国法人が譲渡損益調整資産に係る譲渡利益額又は譲渡損失額につき第一項の規定の適用を受けた場合(当該譲渡損益調整資産の適格合併に該当しない合併による合併法人への移転により同項の規定の適用を受けた場合を除く。)において、当該内国法人が当該譲渡損益調整資産に係る譲受法人との間に完全支配関係を有しないこととなつたとき(次に掲げる事由に基因して完全支配関係を有しないこととなつた場合を除く。)は、当該譲渡損益調整資産に係る譲渡利益額又は譲渡損失額に相当する金額(その有しないこととなつた日の前日の属する事業年度前の各事業年度の所得の金額の計算上益金の額又は損金の額に算入された金額を除く。)は、当該内国法人の当該前日の属する事業年度の所得の金額の計算上、益金の額又は損金の額に算入する。

dissolution of the domestic corporation as a result of a qualified merger (limited to one in which the acquiring corporation (or, for a qualified merger that establishes a corporation, all of the other acquired corporations; the same applies in the following item) is a domestic corporation that has a full controlling interest with the domestic corporation);

当該内国法人の適格合併(合併法人(法人を設立する適格合併にあつては、他の被合併法人の全て。次号において同じ。)が当該内国法人との間に完全支配関係がある内国法人であるものに限る。)による解散

dissolution of the transferee corporation as a result of a qualified merger (limited to one in which the acquiring corporation is a domestic corporation that has a full controlling interest with the transferee corporation).

当該譲受法人の適格合併(合併法人が当該譲受法人との間に完全支配関係がある内国法人であるものに限る。)による解散

In the case where a domestic corporation prescribed in Article 64-11, paragraph (1) (Gains or Losses on the Fair Valuation of Assets upon the Start of the Group Tax Sharing System), another domestic corporation prescribed in Article 64-12, paragraph (1) (Gains or Losses on the Fair Valuation of Assets upon Joining the Group Tax Sharing System) or a group tax sharing corporation prescribed in Article 64-13, paragraph (1) (Gains or Losses on the Fair Valuation of Assets upon Withdrawal from the Group Tax Sharing System, etc.) is a corporation that has been subject to the provisions of paragraph (1) with regard to the amount of gain on transfer or amount of loss on transfer pertaining to a transfer gain or loss adjustment asset in any business year on or before the business year of fair valuation (meaning the business year immediately before the start of group tax sharing prescribed in Article 64-11, paragraph (1), the business year immediately before joining group tax sharing prescribed in Article 64-12, paragraph (1) or the business year immediately before the end of group tax sharing prescribed in Article 64-13, paragraph (1); hereinafter the same applies in this paragraph), the amount equivalent to the amount of gain on transfer or amount of loss on transfer pertaining to the transfer gain or loss adjustment asset (excluding the amount included in gross profits or deductible expenses when calculating the amount of income for each business year prior to the business year of fair valuation; hereinafter referred to as the "transfer gain or loss adjustment amount" in this paragraph) is included in gross profits or deductible expenses, when calculating the amount of income for the business year of fair valuation, excluding the transfer gain or loss adjustment amount pertaining to transfer gain or loss adjustment assets whose transfer gain or loss adjustment amount is small or any other transfer gain or loss adjustment assets specified by Cabinet Order (or, for a group tax sharing corporation prescribed in Article 64-13, paragraph (1) that meets the requirement listed in item (ii) of that paragraph, the transfer gain or loss adjustment amount pertaining to the assets so specified by Cabinet Order and any transfer gain or loss adjustment amount that does not meet any of the following requirements).

第六十四条の十一第一項(通算制度の開始に伴う資産の時価評価損益)に規定する内国法人、第六十四条の十二第一項(通算制度への加入に伴う資産の時価評価損益)に規定する他の内国法人又は第六十四条の十三第一項(通算制度からの離脱等に伴う資産の時価評価損益)に規定する通算法人が時価評価事業年度(第六十四条の十一第一項に規定する通算開始直前事業年度、第六十四条の十二第一項に規定する通算加入直前事業年度又は第六十四条の十三第一項に規定する通算終了直前事業年度をいう。以下この項において同じ。)以前の各事業年度において譲渡損益調整資産に係る譲渡利益額又は譲渡損失額につき第一項の規定の適用を受けた法人である場合には、当該譲渡損益調整資産に係る譲渡利益額又は譲渡損失額に相当する金額(当該時価評価事業年度前の各事業年度の所得の金額の計算上益金の額又は損金の額に算入された金額を除く。以下この項において「譲渡損益調整額」という。)は、譲渡損益調整資産のうち譲渡損益調整額が少額であるものその他の政令で定めるものに係る譲渡損益調整額(同条第一項に規定する通算法人のうち同項第二号に掲げる要件に該当するものにあつては、当該政令で定めるものに係る譲渡損益調整額及び次に掲げる要件のいずれかに該当しない譲渡損益調整額)を除き、当該時価評価事業年度の所得の金額の計算上、益金の額又は損金の額に算入する。

that it exceeds 1 billion yen;

十億円を超えること。

that it pertains to an amount of loss on transfer;

譲渡損失額に係るものであること。

that the transfer, revaluation, bad debts, removal or any other grounds specified by Cabinet Order with regard to the transfer gain or loss adjustment asset are expected to occur at the transferee corporation pertaining to the transfer gain or loss adjustment asset, or that the group tax sharing corporation is expected to cease to have a full controlling interest with the transferee corporation pertaining to the transfer gain or loss adjustment asset (excluding ceasing to have a full controlling interest due to the grounds listed in the items of the preceding paragraph).

当該譲渡損益調整資産に係る譲受法人において当該譲渡損益調整資産の譲渡、評価換え、貸倒れ、除却その他の政令で定める事由が生ずることが見込まれていること又は当該通算法人が当該譲渡損益調整資産に係る譲受法人との間に完全支配関係を有しないこととなること(前項各号に掲げる事由に基因して完全支配関係を有しないこととなることを除く。)が見込まれていること。

In the case where a domestic corporation has been subject to the provisions of paragraph (1) with regard to the amount of gain on transfer or amount of loss on transfer pertaining to a transfer gain or loss adjustment asset, when the domestic corporation has dissolved as a result of a qualified merger (limited to one in which the acquiring corporation (or, for a qualified merger that establishes a corporation, all of the other acquired corporations) is a domestic corporation that has a full controlling interest with the domestic corporation), the provisions of this Article apply in each business year of the acquiring corporation involved in the qualified merger on or after the business year containing the date of the qualified merger, by deeming that the acquiring corporation is the corporation that has been subject to the provisions of that paragraph with regard to the amount of gain on transfer or amount of loss on transfer.

内国法人が譲渡損益調整資産に係る譲渡利益額又は譲渡損失額につき第一項の規定の適用を受けた場合において、当該内国法人が適格合併(合併法人(法人を設立する適格合併にあつては、他の被合併法人の全て)が当該内国法人との間に完全支配関係がある内国法人であるものに限る。)により解散したときは、当該適格合併に係る合併法人の当該適格合併の日の属する事業年度以後の各事業年度においては、当該合併法人を当該譲渡利益額又は譲渡損失額につき同項の規定の適用を受けた法人とみなして、この条の規定を適用する。

In the case where a domestic corporation has been subject to the provisions of paragraph (1) with regard to the amount of gain on transfer or amount of loss on transfer pertaining to a transfer gain or loss adjustment asset, when the transferee corporation pertaining to the transfer gain or loss adjustment asset has transferred the transfer gain or loss adjustment asset to an acquiring corporation, succeeding corporation in a company split, corporation receiving a capital contribution in kind or corporation receiving a distribution in kind (hereinafter referred to as an "acquiring corporation, etc." in this paragraph) as a result of a qualified merger, qualified company split, qualified capital contribution in kind or qualified in-kind distribution (limited to one in which the acquiring corporation, succeeding corporation in a company split, corporation receiving a capital contribution in kind or corporation receiving a distribution in kind (or, for a qualified merger, qualified company split or qualified capital contribution in kind that establishes a corporation, all of the other acquired corporations, other splitting corporations or other corporations making a capital contribution in kind) is a domestic corporation that has a full controlling interest with the transferee corporation), the provisions of this Article apply in each business year of the domestic corporation ending on or after the day of the transfer, by deeming that the acquiring corporation, etc. is the transferee corporation pertaining to the transfer gain or loss adjustment asset.

内国法人が譲渡損益調整資産に係る譲渡利益額又は譲渡損失額につき第一項の規定の適用を受けた場合において、当該譲渡損益調整資産に係る譲受法人が適格合併、適格分割、適格現物出資又は適格現物分配(合併法人、分割承継法人、被現物出資法人又は被現物分配法人(法人を設立する適格合併、適格分割又は適格現物出資にあつては、他の被合併法人、他の分割法人又は他の現物出資法人の全て)が当該譲受法人との間に完全支配関係がある内国法人であるものに限る。)により合併法人、分割承継法人、被現物出資法人又は被現物分配法人(以下この項において「合併法人等」という。)に当該譲渡損益調整資産を移転したときは、その移転した日以後に終了する当該内国法人の各事業年度においては、当該合併法人等を当該譲渡損益調整資産に係る譲受法人とみなして、この条の規定を適用する。

In the case where an acquired corporation involved in a merger that does not fall under a qualified merger has been subject to the provisions of paragraph (1) with regard to the transfer of a transfer gain or loss adjustment asset as a result of the merger, the amount equivalent to the amount of gain on transfer pertaining to the transfer gain or loss adjustment asset is not to be included in the acquisition cost of the transfer gain or loss adjustment asset of the acquiring corporation involved in the merger, and the amount equivalent to the amount of loss on transfer pertaining to the transfer gain or loss adjustment asset is to be included in the acquisition cost of the transfer gain or loss adjustment asset of that acquiring corporation.

適格合併に該当しない合併に係る被合併法人が当該合併による譲渡損益調整資産の移転につき第一項の規定の適用を受けた場合には、当該譲渡損益調整資産に係る譲渡利益額に相当する金額は当該合併に係る合併法人の当該譲渡損益調整資産の取得価額に算入しないものとし、当該譲渡損益調整資産に係る譲渡損失額に相当する金額は当該合併法人の当該譲渡損益調整資産の取得価額に算入するものとする。

In the case where a group tax sharing corporation has been subject to the provisions of paragraph (1) with regard to the amount of gain on transfer or amount of loss on transfer pertaining to a transfer gain or loss adjustment asset, when the transfer of the transfer gain or loss adjustment asset is a transfer of shares of or capital contributions to another group tax sharing corporation (excluding a corporation specified by Cabinet Order as a corporation not subject to the provisions of Article 64-5 (Aggregation of Profits and Losses) and a group tax sharing parent corporation) to a group tax sharing corporation other than that other group tax sharing corporation, the provisions of paragraph (2) through the preceding paragraph do not apply to the transfer gain or loss adjustment asset.

通算法人が譲渡損益調整資産に係る譲渡利益額又は譲渡損失額につき第一項の規定の適用を受けた場合において、当該譲渡損益調整資産の譲渡が他の通算法人(第六十四条の五(損益通算)の規定の適用を受けない法人として政令で定める法人及び通算親法人を除く。)の株式又は出資の当該他の通算法人以外の通算法人に対する譲渡であるときは、当該譲渡損益調整資産については、第二項から前項までの規定は、適用しない。

Necessary matters concerning the application of the provisions of the preceding paragraphs are specified by Cabinet Order.

前各項の規定の適用に関し必要な事項は、政令で定める。

Read this in its chapter

© 2026 japanlaw.orgA copy for reading and reference — not an official source, and not legal advice. Only the Japanese text published by the government has legal effect.SourcesTermsPrivacy