Search

Search provisions, jump to a law or an article

1 article

Article 39-2Exclusion of Foreign Withholding Tax, etc. on Dividends Received from Foreign Subsidiaries from Deductible Expenses

第三十九条の二(外国子会社から受ける配当等に係る外国源泉税等の損金不算入)

In the case where a domestic corporation is subject to the provisions of Article 23-2, paragraph (1) (Exclusion of Dividends Received from Foreign Subsidiaries from Gross Profits) with regard to the amount of dividend of surplus, etc. prescribed in that paragraph that it receives from a foreign subsidiary prescribed in that paragraph (hereinafter referred to as the "amount of dividend of surplus, etc." in this Article) (including the case specified by Cabinet Order as a case where a foreign country's corporate tax (meaning the foreign country's corporate tax prescribed in Article 69, paragraph (1) (Foreign Tax Credit); hereinafter the same applies in this Article) is imposed on the amount used as the basis of the calculation of the amount of dividend of surplus, etc.), the amount of foreign withholding tax, etc. pertaining to the amount of dividend of surplus, etc. (excluding the amount of the portion to which the provisions of Article 23-2, paragraph (2) apply) (meaning the amount of a foreign country's corporate tax imposed, with the amount of dividend of surplus, etc. as the tax base, by a method similar to the method of withholding at source prescribed in Article 2, paragraph (1), item (xlv) (Definitions) of the Income Tax Act, and the amount of a foreign country's corporate tax specified by Cabinet Order as being imposed with the amount used as the basis of the calculation of the amount of dividend of surplus, etc. as the tax base) is excluded from deductible expenses, when calculating the amount of income of the domestic corporation for each business year.

内国法人が第二十三条の二第一項(外国子会社から受ける配当等の益金不算入)に規定する外国子会社から受ける同項に規定する剰余金の配当等の額(以下この条において「剰余金の配当等の額」という。)につき同項の規定の適用を受ける場合(剰余金の配当等の額の計算の基礎とされる金額に対して外国法人税(第六十九条第一項(外国税額の控除)に規定する外国法人税をいう。以下この条において同じ。)が課される場合として政令で定める場合を含む。)には、当該剰余金の配当等の額(第二十三条の二第二項の規定の適用を受ける部分の金額を除く。)に係る外国源泉税等の額(剰余金の配当等の額を課税標準として所得税法第二条第一項第四十五号(定義)に規定する源泉徴収の方法に類する方法により課される外国法人税の額及び剰余金の配当等の額の計算の基礎とされる金額を課税標準として課されるものとして政令で定める外国法人税の額をいう。)は、その内国法人の各事業年度の所得の金額の計算上、損金の額に算入しない。

Read this in its chapter

© 2026 japanlaw.orgA copy for reading and reference — not an official source, and not legal advice. Only the Japanese text published by the government has legal effect.SourcesTermsPrivacy