The amount of proceeds pertaining to the sale or transfer of assets or the provision of services by a domestic corporation (hereinafter referred to as the "sale, etc. of assets" in this Article) is, except as otherwise provided (excluding paragraph (4) of the preceding Article), included in the amount of gross profit, when calculating the amount of income for the business year that includes the day of the delivery of the subject matter or the provision of the services pertaining to the sale, etc. of assets.
In the case where a domestic corporation, in accordance with an accounting standard that is generally accepted as fair and appropriate, has booked the amount of proceeds pertaining to the sale, etc. of assets as proceeds in the final settlement of the accounts for the business year that includes the day on which the contract pertaining to the sale, etc. of assets becomes effective or any other day close to the day prescribed in the preceding paragraph, notwithstanding the provisions of that paragraph, the amount of proceeds pertaining to the sale, etc. of assets is, except as otherwise provided (excluding paragraph (4) of the preceding Article), included in the amount of gross profit, when calculating the amount of income for that business year.
In the case where a domestic corporation has made a sale, etc. of assets (excluding the case where it has booked the amount of proceeds pertaining to the sale, etc. of assets as proceeds, in accordance with an accounting standard that is generally accepted as fair and appropriate, in the final settlement of the accounts for the business year that includes the day prescribed in paragraph (1) or the close day prescribed in the preceding paragraph), when the Final Return for the business year that includes the close day prescribed in that paragraph pertaining to the sale, etc. of assets contains a statement concerning the inclusion in gross profit of the amount of proceeds pertaining to the sale, etc. of assets, the provisions of that paragraph apply by deeming that the amount has been booked as proceeds in the final settlement of the accounts for that business year.
The amount to be included in the amount of gross profit, when calculating the amount of income for that business year pursuant to the provisions of paragraph (1) or (2), as the amount of proceeds pertaining to the sale, etc. of assets of a domestic corporation for each business year is, except as otherwise provided (excluding paragraph (4) of the preceding Article), the value at the time of delivery of the assets sold or transferred, or the amount equivalent to the amount of consideration normally receivable for the services provided.
The value at the time of delivery or the amount of consideration normally receivable referred to in the preceding paragraph is to be the value as it would be if there were no possibility of the occurrence of the facts listed below, even in the case where such facts may occur with regard to the sale, etc. of assets referred to in that paragraph:
Bad debts of monetary claims pertaining to the amount of consideration for the sale, etc. of assets;
当該資産の販売等の対価の額に係る金銭債権の貸倒れ
Repurchase of the assets pertaining to the sale, etc. of assets (limited to the sale or transfer of assets).
当該資産の販売等(資産の販売又は譲渡に限る。)に係る資産の買戻し
In the cases of the preceding paragraphs and paragraph (2) of the preceding Article, the amount of proceeds pertaining to the transfer of assets without compensation is to include the amount of proceeds pertaining to the transfer of assets as a distribution of profits or distribution of surplus by means of assets other than monies and a distribution of residual assets or delivery thereof, or any other act similar thereto.
Beyond what is provided for in the preceding two paragraphs, the treatment in the case where corrective accounting has been made for the amount of proceeds pertaining to the sale, etc. of assets and other necessary matters concerning the application of the provisions of paragraphs (1) through (4) are specified by Cabinet Order.
前二項に定めるもののほか、資産の販売等に係る収益の額につき修正の経理をした場合の処理その他第一項から第四項までの規定の適用に関し必要な事項は、政令で定める。